Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th December 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Goa Liberation Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 11

B) December 13

C) December 19

D) December 14

E) December 15

2) NHAI chairman Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has received a second extension of _____ months in his central deputation.

A) 18

B) 12

C) 9

D) 6

E) 8

3) Government Finalises GPS based Technology toll collection across India which will ensure India becomes toll booth free in the next _____years.

A) 1.5

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 2

4) Which of the following Zoological Park has received an ISO certification from the UK?

A) Sanjay Gandhi Jaivik Udyan

B) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park

C) Arignar Anna Zoological Park

D) Nehru Zoological Park

E) Nandankanan Zoological Park

5) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the Pareshram portal?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Gujarat

C) Odisha

D) Haryana

E) Maharashtra

6) On the ______ birth anniversary of NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose, the Union Culture Ministry has dedicated a Museum in Kolkata.

A) 122nd

B) 125th

C) 126th

D) 124th

E) 123rd

7) NitinGadkari is all set to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for 33 highway projects in which state?

A) Bihar

B) Rajasthan

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Karnataka

8) The Foodie ‘Hawker’ Culture of which country has recently been given the UNESCO Recognition?

A) Myanmar

B) Thailand

C) India

D) Singapore

E) Malaysia

9) ICRA Says India’s GDP will contract to ________ per cent In FY21.

A) 5.1

B) 6.4

C) 6.5

D) 7.5

E) 7.8

10) Indian Navy to conduct coordinated patrol with the Navy of which country on December 17-18?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Vietnam

C) Indonesia

D) Thailand

E) Myanmar

11) ADB and India have signed a ______million loan to upgrade power projects in Uttar Pradesh.

A) 420

B) 450

C) 400

D) 300

E) 350

12) Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has handed over _______ indigenously developed systems to Army, Navy and Air Force at a function held in Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Bhawan.

A) 6

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

E) 2

13) The World Bank has Come Out with Corrected Doing Business Rankings and India has been ranked at _____ position.

A) 45

B) 55

C) 57

D) 60

E) 63

14) Which company has received the Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2020?

A) BDL

B) GAIL

C) ONGC

D) SAIL

E) BHEL

15) Who among the following will be honoured with Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace award?

A) Anand Mahindra

B) Gautam Adani

C) Shiv Nadar

D) Mukesh Ambani

E) Ratan Tata

16) The Best FIFA Football Awards 2020 was announced on 17th December 2020, during a virtual event held at which city?

A) Brasilia

B) Munich

C) Zurich

D) Tokyo

E) New York

17) The Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announced the formal recognition of ______ as a Competitive Sport.

A) Quidditch

B) Yogasana

C) Cycle Boll

D) Chess boxing

E) Cheese Rolling

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Goa Liberation Day is observed on December 19 every year in India.

It marks the day Indian armed forces freed Goa in 1961 following 450 years of Portuguese rule.

Goa Liberation Day is marked by an abundance of events and festivities in Goa though this time because of the pandemic the celebrations are expected to be muted.

A torchlight procession is ignited from three different locations in the state, eventually all meeting at the Azad Maidan.

2) Answer: D

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) chairman Sukhbir Singh Sandhu has received a six months extension in his central deputation. He was due to end his second extension term on January 21 next year.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension in central deputation tenure of Sandhu, chairman, NHAI, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, for a period of six months beyond January 21, 2021, i.e. up to July 21, 2021.

Sandhu, a 1988-batch IAS officer of Uttarakhand cadre, was to retire on January 21, 2021.

3) Answer: E

Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs NitinGadkari has stated that the Government has finalised GPS-based(Global Positioning System) technology toll collection to ensure seamless movement of vehicles across the country.

That will ensure India becomes ‘toll booth free’ in the next two years.

In this, the toll amount will be deducted directly from the bank account based on the movement of vehicles.

And then the Government will come up with some plan to install GPS technology in old vehicles.

4) Answer: D

The Nehru Zoological Park in Hyderabad has become the first zoo in the country to receive the ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management Standards Certification from the Accreditation Services for Certification Bodies (ASCB), UK.

In this achievement, the Nehru Zoological Park, Hyderabad has also become the first zoo in the country to get this certificate.

This was presented to Telangana Forests Minister A. Indra Karan Reddy.

HYM International Certifications, Accredited by ASCB(UK) recently conducted assessment of the Zoo for ISO 9001:2015 Certifications, and expressed satisfaction and happiness in the standards being followed in Nehru Zoological Park in the area of sanitation, food processing, animal breeding, Zoo Hospital, animal care, hygiene maintenance and establishment.

5) Answer: C

OdishaChief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched ‘Pareshram’ Portal along with 22 online services of Labour and Employees State Insurance Department.

The Chief Minister hoped that the portal and the online services shall be helpful in ease of doing business and contribute significantly to the industrial development of the state.

Key features of ‘PAReSHRAM’ Portal

The ‘PAReSHRAM’ portal is the foundation of the 5-T initiative and this will have all the information regarding different labour laws, to help the industries, commercial organisations, small entrepreneurs and the general public.

Portal will provide 52 types of services

6) Answer: B

To commemorate NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose’s 125th birth anniversary on 23rd January, the Union Culture Ministry was planning a museum in Kolkata.

The government has also decided to expand the current museum of Netaji at Red Fort in Delhi.

Centre is considering reprinting books written by SubashChandrs Bose, along with fellowships for students.

Historical documents, clippings, photos, videos, memorabilia and other material is available with the families of Bose as well as those of INA members which would be brought together at one place for display and dissemination.

7) Answer: E

Road Transport and Highways Minister NitinGadkari will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for 33 highway projects in Karnataka.

The project worth 11 thousand crore rupees, has a road length of nearly 1200 kilometers.

Paving the way for development of Karnataka, these roads will enhance better connectivity, convenience and economic growth in the State.

8) Answer: D

Singapore’s tradition of communal dining at hawker centres, has been recognised by UNESCO for its cultural significance.

The United Nations’ cultural agency announced  it had added the city-state’s hawker culture to its Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

Singapore’s hawker centres were set up to house former street vendors, or “hawkers” in an effort to clean up the island in the 1970.

Singapore must submit a report every six years to UNESCO, showing the efforts made to safeguarding and promoting its hawker culture.

9) Answer: E

Domestic rating agency ICRA Ratings expects the technical recession in the country’s economy to end in the fourth quarter of the current fiscal, limiting the contraction to 7.8% in the financial year 2021.

Earlier this rate was 11 percent.

In the second quarter of financial year 2021, GDP contracted 7.5% as against a decline of 23.9% in the April-June quarter.

10) Answer: C

The 35th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) between the Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy will be conducted between December 17 and 18.

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kulish, an indigenously built missile corvette along with P8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) will undertake coordinated patrol with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Cut NyakDien, a KapitanPattimura (Parchim I) class corvette and an MPA of the Indonesian Navy.

As part of Government of India’s vision of ‘Sagar’ (Security And Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the Indian Ocean Region for coordinated patrols, cooperation in EEZ surveillance, passage exercises and bilateral/multilateral exercises, towards enhancing regional maritime security.

The two navies have been carrying out CORPAT along their International Maritime Boundary Line since 2002, with the aim of ensuring safety and security of shipping and international trade in the region.

CORPATs build up understanding and interoperability between navies and facilitate institution of measures to prevent and suppress Illegal Unreported Unregulated (IUU) fishing, drug trafficking, maritime terrorism, armed robbery and piracy.

11) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $300 million loan to upgrade rural power distribution networks to provide reliable electricity supply to consumers in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

This is the first tranche of the loan for the Uttar Pradesh Power Distribution Network Rehabilitation Project.

This upgrade helps to provide reliable electricity supply to consumers in the state.

12) Answer: B

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh handed over three indigenously developed systems to Army, Navy and Air Force at a function held in Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Bhawan.

That three systems areIndian Maritime Situational Awareness System (IMSAS) – Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh

ASTRA Mk-I Missile – Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria

Border Surveillance System (BOSS) – Chief of Army Staff General M MNaravane.

IMSAS, Astra Mk-1, BOSS have been designed and developed DRDO only.

Astra Mk – 1 is the first Indigenously developed beyond visual range missile.

13) Answer: E

Coming out with corrected Doing Business rankings following review of data irregularities, the World Bank has announced that China’s ranking would have been lower by seven notches in the index for 2018.

The World Bank has corrected the Doing Business rankings of Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates and Azerbaijan.

The ranking of Azerbaijan has been improved to 28 from 34.

As per the ‘Doing Business’ 2020 report, India had jumped 14 places to the 63rd position on the ease of doing business ranking.

India has improved its rank by 79 positions in five years (2014-19).

14) Answer: D

Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020 in the Steel Sector by the Institute of Directors.

The award was conferred on SAIL in a virtual award presentation ceremony held on December 15, 2020.

SAIL has been the winner of this award for successive two years and this bears testimony to the efforts made by the company for sustainable and environmentally responsible steel making.

This award is one of the most coveted awards in the category.

Considering various environmental issues leading to global warming and climate change, the award encourages corporates to enhance their environmental performance and to compete with peers to set benchmarks.

15) Answer: E

The chairman emeritus of the Tata group Ratan Tata will be honoured with the Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace award during the launch of the Federation of Indo-Israel Chamber of Commerce’s international chapter in Dubai on December 21.

The opening of the Federation of Indo-Israel Chamber of Commerce”s international chapter in Dubai is the first such initiative aiming at tapping business opportunities together in other countries, and developing trilateral collaborations.

He has generously contributed towards promoting innovation that supports sustainability and has been a promoter of peace in the region, including with the Palestinians.

16) Answer: C

The Best FIFA Football Awards 2020 was announced on 17th December 2020, during a virtual event held at Zurich.

The Poland national team captain Robert Lewandowski has been named The Best FIFA Men’s Player for 2020. And he has won the title for the first time in his career.

Lucy Bronze, plays as a right-back for the English club Manchester City and the England national team, bagged The Best FIFA Women’s Player for 2020.

17) Answer: B

The Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announced the formal recognition of Yogasana as a Competitive Sport.

Union Minister of State for AYUSH ShripadNaik, and the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs &Sports KirenRijjju announced this at a joint press conference.

The government’s success in getting the United Nations to declare June 21 officially as International Yoga Day was viewed as a significant milestone in its charge to ignite both national and global interest in the practice.

Between 2014 and 2019, the Centre spent approximately Rs 140 crore on Yoga Day with the fifth International Yoga Day event held in Ranchi in 2019, drawing a crowd of over 30,000

Purpose: The move was made to encourage yoga, spread awareness about its benefits and to help improve the physical and mental wealth of the people.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments