Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed every year on which date to acknowledge gastronomy as a cultural expression related to the natural and cultural diversity?

A) June 14

B) June 15

C) June 18

D) June 12

E) June 13

2) Name the affordable housing loan scheme launched by ICICI Home Finance for women in lower and middle-income groups.

A) SEVA

B) SAHAYTA

C) MADAD

D) SARAL

E) SEHAJ

3) Vera Lynn who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Director

D) Singer

E) Actress

4) World Sauntering Day is observed on June 19 to remind us to stop and smell the roses. It started in which of the following year?

A) 1969

B) 1960

C) 1999

D) 1989

E) 1979

5) Which state has recently observed the Mask Day on June 18th to create awareness in the masses about the importance of wearing one amid the Covid pandemic?

A) Haryana

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Delhi

E) Uttar Pradesh

6) Which bank has launched COVID-19 health insurance in partnership with Universal Sompo at a premium of Rs 399?

A) Axis Bank

B) ICICI

C) Karnataka Bank

D) HDFC

E) SBI

7) The RBI has approved the re-appointment of who among the following as the non-executive Chairman of RBL Bank?

A) Raj Kumar

B) Anand Sharma

C) Vishwavir Ahuja

D) Chandra Prakash Joshi

E) Prakash Chandra

8) Who among the following chaired the 24th Meeting of the FSDC Sub-Committee over Video Conference?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Shaktikanta Das

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Amit Shah

9) Name the app launched in Mumbai which caters to the real-time information on ICU beds and ventilators.

A) Air-App

B) Emergency-App

C) Air-Venti

D) Bed-Tracker

E) Track-App

10) The Public Investment Fund of which country has recently bought a 2.32% stake in Jio for Rs 11,367 crore?

A) Bahrain

B) Qatar

C) Oman

D) US

E) Saudi Arabia

11) Which company has unveiled its new venture called Mindhouse which offers users guided meditation sessions and techniques?

A) Food Panda

B) Zomato

C) Ola

D) Uber

E) Swiggy

12) Which team has beaten Juventus during penalties to win the sixth Italian Cup in Rome?

A) Paris-Saint

B) Madrid

C) Napoli

D) Liverpool

E) Genoa CFC

13) World Sickle Cell Day is observed every year on __________ to raise awareness about the red blood cell disorder.

A) June 13

B) June 16

C) June 17

D) June 19

E) June 18

14) Which of the following bank is now all set to completely digitise lending operations including home, agriculture, MSME, personal and auto loans?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) Bank of Baroda

D) HDFC

E) Axis Bank

15) The RBI has proposed to increase the minimum Net Owned Fund size of HFCs from Rs. 10 crore to how many crores?

A) Rs 35 crores

B) Rs 30 crores

C) Rs 25 crores

D) Rs 20 crores

E) Rs 15 crores

16) India has released its first-ever Climate Change Tracker. According to its assessment, India’s average temperature has increased by _________ degree celsius between 1901-2018.

A) 0.9

B) 0.8

C) 0.5

D) 0.6

E) 0.7

17) Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan?

A) Sapar Isakov

B) Sooronbay Jeenbekov

C) Kubatbek Boronov

D) Temir Sariyev

E) Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziyev

18) Name the fifth state matter which has been seen by Scientists for the 1st Time In Space.

A) Bose-Huggins condensates

B) Huggins condensates

C) Dark matter

D) Bose-Einstein condensates

E) Einstein-Kelvin condensates

19) The agriculture department of which state is being renamed to be called the Agriculture Production & Farmers Welfare Department?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Kerala

20) BPR Vithal Baru who passed away at 93 in Hyderabad was former ______________.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Economist

D) Director

E) Singer

21) Who among the following has launched an action plan for commercial mining of coal in the country?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) G Kishan Reddy

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

22) A contingent of the Indian Armed Forces is all set to participate in the Victory Day Parade of which country?

A) Taiwan

B) Israel

C) Russia

D) France

E) Germany

23) India will be the United Nations Security Council President for August 2021. The UN body has how many members?

A) 12

B) 15

C) 10

D) 5

E) 7

24) Which petroleum company has decided to set up a major new global business services centre in Pune?

A) OIL

B) GAIL

C) British Petroleum

D) Hindustan Petroleum

E) ONGC

25) Who among the following has launched India’s First Mobile Infectious disease diagnostic lab for last-mile access to Covid-19 testing?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) G Kishan Reddy

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Amit Shah

E) Dr Harsh vardhan

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The UN General Assembly adopted and designated 18 June as an international observance, Sustainable Gastronomy Day.

The decision acknowledges gastronomy as a cultural expression related to the natural and cultural diversity of the world.

2) Answer: D

ICICI Home Finance has launched a special affordable housing loan scheme, with special rates for women, lower and middle income groups. Called SARAL, it aims to fund homes in urban and rural areas.

The product has been developed for women, lower, middle income customers and economically weaker sections having maximum household income up to Rs.6 lakh annually.

SARAL offers affordable housing loans up to Rs.35 lakh at an interest rate starting from 7.98 per cent onwards, for a maximum tenure of 20 years. It added that customers with pre-existing loans can also transfer their loans.

ICICI HFC’s SARAL loan requires a mandatory woman ownership in rural areas of the country for a household income of Rs.3 lakhs to Rs.6 lakhs.

3) Answer: D

British singer Vera Lynn, whose sentimental ballads during World War II provided the soundtrack for the Allied war effort, has passed away at the age of 103.

Lynn’s two most famous songs, “We’ll Meet Again,” released in 1939 at the start of the war and “The White Cliffs of Dover,” recorded in 1942, created a patriotic image of a courageous and phlegmatic Britain that resonates with people in the UK even today. She was also the first English singer to make it to number one in the American music charts.

4) Answer: E

World Sauntering Day is marked yearly on June 19 to remind us to stop and smell the roses.

World Sauntering Day that began in 1979 to remind people to slow down and enjoy life and not rush through it.

5) Answer: B

Karnataka observed June 18th  as ‘Mask Day’ to create awareness in the masses about the importance of wearing one amid the Covid pandemic.

The civic body is already raising awareness about the infection through announcements and pamphlets.

Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) marshals and staff are sharing pamphlets to pedestrians and motorists about Covid precautions, wearing a mask and not spitting in the public.

6) Answer: C

Karnataka Bank has launched a health insurance policy for COVID-19 in a tie-up with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company.

The health cover can be availed at a nominal premium of Rs 399, inclusive of all taxes.

The policy will cover in-patient hospital expenses up to Rs 3 lakh, outpatient treatment expenses of Rs 3,000, and will also provide a sum of Rs 1,000 per day towards expenses incurred towards 14 days of quarantine at a government or military hospital.

The validity of this policy is for a period of 120 days. The policy is available to all the customers of the bank in the age group of 18-65 years.

7) Answer: E

Reserve Bank of India has approved the re-appointment of Prakash Chandra, Independent Director, as Non-Executive (Part-Time) Chairman of the RBL bank till July 23, 2021.

8) Answer: B

A meeting of the Sub-Committee of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held through video conference. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India, chaired the meeting.

Members of the sub committee include secretaries 0f finance, information technology, corporate affairs, economic affairs, financial services, the chief economic advisor, heads of regulatory bodies SEBI, IRDA and IBBI and also RBI deputy governors.

The Sub-Committee reviewed the major developments in global and domestic economy and financial markets that impinge upon financial stability. Amongst other things, the Sub-Committee

also discussed about the proposal of setting up of an Inter Regulatory Technical Group on Fintech (IRTG-Fintech) and the National Strategy on Financial Education (NSFE) 2020-2025.

It also deliberated upon the status and developments under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016 and the working of credit rating agencies.

9) Answer: C

Mumbai announced the launch of the ‘Air-Venti’ app that will tell citizens how many intensive care unit (ICU) beds and ventilators are available in hospitals across the city.

It will also help people during emergency situation.

The application will be connected to the dashboard of Mumbai’s disaster control room and can also be accessed through the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation app.

10) Answer: E

Reliance Industries Ltd  has sold a 2.32 per cent stake in its digital unit to Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund (PIF) for Rs 11,367 crore.

With this investment, Jio Platforms has raised Rs 115,693.95 crore from some of the leading global investment powerhouses at a time when the world is deeply impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, resulting in a recession kind of environment for the global economy.

Facebook kicked off the party, investing Rs 43,573.62 crore for a 9.99 per cent stake. This was closely followed by a further Rs 60,753.33 crore in investment Silver Lake – the world’s largest tech investor – bought a 1.15 per cent stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 5,665.75 crore .

11) Answer: B

Zomato co-founder Pankaj Chaddah unveiled his latest venture with former Zomato executive Pooja Khanna called Mindhouse, a mental wellness startup that offers users guided meditation sessions and techniques.

The mobile app provides meditation and yoga content through a mixture of live classes and an on-demand library of audio and video content. It also recommends content based on various goals chosen by the user like sleep, relaxed mind, patience, and focus among others along with their past experience in meditation.

The company offers this service through various plans starting with Rs 499 for a monthly plan and going up to Rs 999 for a three-month plan and Rs 1,999 for a yearly plan. It also offers a free tier with access to limited features and content.

12) Answer: C

Napoli beat Juventus on penalties to lift the Italian Cup for the sixth time in an empty Stadio Olimpico in Rome.

It is the first trophy for the southerners since 2014, and also a maiden coaching trophy for Gennaro Gattuso, who replaced Carlo Ancelotti in December, and claimed a crown he won as a player with AC Milan.

13) Answer: D

World Sickle Cell Day observed each June 19 to raise awareness about the red blood cell disorder and to raise funds to fight it.

World Sickle Cell Day is the perfect opportunity to run an event or fundraiser to let people in your community know more about sickle cell and help support those living with the disorder.

14) Answer: C

India’s third largest lender Bank of Baroda is set to completely digitise it’s lending operations including home, agriculture, MSME, personal and auto loans. The bank which is looking to completely do away with paper-based lending has reached out to the big four and some white shoe consultants like McKinsey and Boston Consulting Group to help set up a “digital lending department”.

The validation and disbursal of fresh loans will happen via this digital platform while past loan will also be digitised to cut costs and improve profitability. The bank is planning to digitise a large proportion of its retail and MSME processes in the next six months.

As per an 18-month action plan laid out by the bank, it’s aiming to set-up and operationalise the digital lending department within two months. A later leg of the plan includes consolidating the bank’s ongoing digital initiatives within this new set up. After which the department will be integrated across the bank’s systems.

While the digital interface has been in the works, people in the know stated that the spread of the pandemic and it’s fallout has hastened the process.

15) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank proposed to increase the minimum Net Owned Fund size of Housing Finance Companies (HFCs).

The proposal comes as part of a draft regulatory framework which will be applicable to HFCs.

The Bank proposes to increase the minimum NOF for HFCs from the current requirement of Rs 10 crore to Rs 20 crore, the draft regulatory framework stated.

For existing HFCs the glide path would be to reach Rs 15 crore within 1 year and Rs 20 crore within 2 years. This step is aimed at strengthening the capital base, especially of smaller HFCs and companies proposing to seek registration under NHB Act.”

The draft guidelines also proposed to have an inclusive definition of the terms ‘providing finance for housing’ or ‘housing finance’ as per provisions of the RBI’s master circular on housing finance addressed to banks and NHB’s illustrative list of housing loans.

Accordingly, ‘Housing Finance” or “providing finance for housing” means: financing, for purchase or construction or reconstruction or renovation or repairs of residential dwelling units.

On the loaning part, the guidelines stated: “All other loans including those given for furnishing dwelling units, loans given against mortgage of property for any purpose other than buying or construction of a new dwelling unit or units or renovation of the existing dwelling unit or units will be treated as non-housing loans.”

16) Answer: E

For the first time, India has released its own national report on the state of the climate crisis. Prepared under the aegis of the ministry of earth sciences (MoES), the report, Assessment Of Climate Change Over The Indian Region, takes a close look at where we stand regarding long-term changes in climate patterns, and their attendant risks.

The big revelation is that India’s average temperature has increased by 0.7 degrees Celsius between 1901-2018, and that this is purely due to the emission of greenhouse gases (GHG). The report further states that in a best-case scenario of immediate mitigation of emissions, India’s temperature will still rise by 2.7 degrees Celsius by 2099. The worst-case scenario sees a rise of 4.4 degrees Celsius by the end of the century.

Given the recent cyclones, it is instructive to learn that the sea level near Mumbai is rising at the rate of 3cm per decade. Off the Bengal coast, it’s 5cm per decade. Surface temperatures in the Indian Ocean (including the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea) have risen by 1 degree Celsius between 1951-2015, higher than the global average.

Climate change-induced heatwaves often slip under the radar. The report points out that April-June heatwaves will become four times more frequent by 2099 (compared to 1976-2005), and their duration might also double.

17) Answer: C

Kyrgyzstan”s parliament voted to appoint a new prime minister, two days after his predecessor resigned amid a scandal over whether the government illegally sold radio frequencies.

The lawmakers overwhelmingly approved the candidacy of Kubatbek Boronov, the former Emergency Minister who was at the helm of the Central Asian country”s fight against the coronavirus, with 105 votes out of 116.

His predecessor, Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziyev, announced that he was stepping down.

18) Answer: D

Scientists have observed the fifth state of matter in space for the first time, offering unprecedented insight that could help solve some of the quantum universe’s most intractable conundrums, research.

Bose-Einstein condensates (BECs) — the existence of which was predicted by Albert Einstein and Indian mathematician Satyendra Nath Bose almost a century ago — are formed when atoms of certain elements are cooled to near absolute zero (0 Kelvin, minus 273.15 Celsius).

At this point, the atoms become a single entity with quantum properties, wherein each particle also functions as a wave of matter.

BECs straddle the line between the macroscopic world governed by forces such as gravity and the microscopic plane, ruled by quantum mechanics.

19) Answer: B

The Jammu and Kashmir Administration approved the proposal of the Agriculture Production Department to change its nomenclature to ”Agriculture Production and Farmer Welfare Department” with a greater focus on farmers” welfare. The decision to change the nomenclature is in line with the Centre renaming Agriculture Ministry as ”Ministry of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare”, and many states following the suit, an official spokesman stated.

He stated the decision underscores the changing role of the Agriculture Production Department in socio-economic transformation of J&K and is aimed at providing greater rigour and focus on farmer welfare by optimizing and helping farmers realize the true value of their produce. The department with a greater focus on farmer welfare has expanded its role beyond arrangement of inputs, extension activities and on-farm activities.

20) Answer: C

Noted economist and retired IAS officer BPR Vithal Baru died due to age-related problems. He was 93.

In his long illustrious career, Vithal had crossed several milestones, occupying important positions in both the state and central governments.

He was secretary of Finance and Planning in erstwhile integrated state of Andhra Pradesh from 1972 to 1982. He was also deputy chairman of the State Planning Board and member of Tenth Finance Commission. He was also chairman, Expenditure Commission, Government of Kerala.

He also had a brief stint at the International Monetary Fund as the Fiscal Advisor to the governments of Sudan and Malawi. He established the Centre for Economic and Social Studies (CESS), Hyderabad.

21) Answer: E

PM Modi stated India has taken the big decision to fully open the coal and mining sector for competition, capital, participation, and technology.

PM Modi stated a major step has been taken to make India self reliant in the Energy sector. He stated the government is not only launching an auction for commercial coal mining, but also taking the coal sector out of decades of lockdown. He stated allowing the private sector in

commercial coal mining is unlocking resources of a nation with the world’s fourth largest reserves. He added that the sector was excluded from competition and transparency was a big problem.

The Prime Minister stated the reforms in the coal sector are a great way to make Eastern and Central India, and the tribal belt the pillars of development. He stated there are 16 aspirational districts in the country which have large reserves of coal but have not benefited the local people as much as they should have. He stated reforms and investment in this sector will play a huge role in making lives easy for the poor and tribal people.

22) Answer: C

A Tri-Service contingent of the comprising 75 all ranks, led by a colonel rank officer will participate in the Military Parade at Red Square, Moscow on 24 June 2020, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Victory of the Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945.

The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured logistic support along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, equipment support and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq.

The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra Singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.

23) Answer: B

India, which has been elected as a non-permanent member of the Security Council, will serve as the president of the powerful 15-nation UN body for the month of August, 2021.

The presidency of the Council is held by each of the members in turn for one month, following the English alphabetical order of the member states’ names.

According to the information released by the office of the UN spokesperson, India will assume the rotating presidency of the Council for the month of August next year.

India will preside over the Council again for a month in 2022.

India, Norway, Ireland, Mexico and Kenya were elected as the non-permanent members of the UNSC for a two-year term beginning January 1, 2021.

Tunisia will begin 2021 as the President of the Council in January, followed by a month each for the rest of the year by the UK, the US, Vietnam, China, Estonia, France, India, Ireland, Kenya, Mexico and Niger.

24) Answer: C

UK energy Petroleum major British Petroleum announced plans to set up a major new centre for its global business services (GBS) operations in Pune.

New centre will employ around 2000 people and will support digital innovation across BP globally.

The centre is expected to begin operations by January 2021 and will provide business processing and advanced analytics capabilities in support of bp businesses worldwide.

The new centre in India will assume operational ownership of third-party business processes and seek to further extend its work with analytics and data science capabilities to pursue better business outcomes.

India is a growing market with growing digital talent pool. The new centre in India will allow bp to tap into this pool and will lead bp’s development and application of cutting-edge digital solutions.

25) Answer: E

Union  Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan launched India’s first mobile I-Lab (Infectious disease diagnostic lab) for last-mile access to Covid-19 testing. It will be deployed in remote, interior and inaccessible parts of the country and have the capability to perform 25 Covid-19 RT-PCR tests per day, 300 ELISA tests per day and additional tests for TB and HIV.

The  Infectious Disease Diagnostic Lab (I-LAB) is supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, under the COVID-Command strategy.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments