RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-04)

4.7
(458)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Data Interpretation

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

The given bar graph shows the number of students from 6 different colleges.

1) Ratio of the number of boys to girls from A is 5: 4. If the hostel fee for a girl is Rs.10000 and a boy is Rs.12000, then find the total hostel fee of both boys and girls?

A.30 lakh

B.20 lakh

C.40 lakh

D.60 lakh

E.None of these

2) What is the average number of students from B, C, D, E and F together?

A.400

B.401

C.402

D.404

E.None of these

3) The ratio of the number of boys to girls from B and E is 7:8 and 5:3 respectively. The number of girls from B and E together is approximately what percent of the number of boys from B and E together?

A.82%

B.85%

C.89%

D.92%

E.None of these

4) The number of students from C is what percent of the total number of students from D?

A.40%

B.50%

C.55%

D.45%

E.None of these

5) What is the ratio of the average of the students from A, B and F together to the average number of students from C, D and E together?

A.31:41

B.16:21

C.33:43

D.35:44

E.None of these

Application sums

6) Ratio of the cost price to marked price of the mobile is 5:6. The shopkeeper offers a discount is 20%. IF the sum of the marked price and cost price of the mobile is Ra.4400, then what is the profit or loss earned by shopkeeper?

A.Rs.40 profit

B.Rs.80 loss

C.Rs.40 loss

D.Rs.80 profit

E.None of these

7) Train A and train B crosses a electric pole in 18 seconds and 16 seconds respectively and the ratio of the length of train A to B is 3: 4. If the speed of train A is 60 kmph, find the speed of train B?

A.80 kmph

B.90 kmph

C.100 kmph

D.120 kmph

E.None of these

8) The boat row with current and against the current in 18 hours and the ratio of the speed of boat in still water to stream is 3:1. If the distance covers a boat is 120 km, then find the downstream speed?

A.16 kmph

B.20 kmph

C.24 kmph

D.28 kmph

E.None of these

9) Ratio of the sum of money invests in scheme A and B is 3: 2. If scheme A and B both offer simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum and 15% per annum respectively for 6 years and 4 years respectively. If the difference between the interests received by both schemes is Rs.864, find the total investments?

A.Rs.3500

B.Rs.4500

C.Rs.5000

D.Rs.6000

E.None of these

10) A milkman has 80 litres mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 11: 9. If he sold 40 litres of mixture and then he replace by 8 liters of milk and x litres of water, now the ratio of the milk and water is 1: 1. Find the value of x?

A.10 litres

B.12 litres

C.14 litres

D.16 litres

E.None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Boys from A = 5/9 * 360 = 200

Girls from A = 4/9 * 360 = 160

Total hostel fee of boys = 200 * 12000 = 2400000

Total hostel fee of girls = 160 * 10000 = 1600000

Total revenue = 2400000 + 1600000 = 4000000 = 40 lakh

2) Answer: C

Average = (450 + 280 + 560 + 480 + 240)/5

= 402

3) Answer: A

Number of boys from B = 450 * 7/15 = 210

Number of girls from B = 450 * 8/15 = 240

Number of boys from E = 5/8 * 480 = 300

Number of girls from E = 3/8 * 480 = 180

Required percentage = (240 + 180)/(300 + 210) * 100

= 82%

4) Answer: B

Required percentage = (280/560) * 100 = 50%

5) Answer: D

Required ratio = (360 + 450 + 240)/3:(280 + 560 + 480)/3

=350: 440

= 35: 44

6) Answer: B

MP = 6x

CP = 5x

11x = 4400

x = 400

CP = 400 * 5 = Rs.2000

MP = 6 * 400 = Rs.2400

SP = 2400 * 80/100 = 1920

Loss = 2000 – 1920 = Rs.80

7) Answer: B

Length of train A = 3x

Length of train B = 4x

Distance = Speed * time

Speed of train B = y

3x = 60 * 5/18 * 18

x = 100 m

Length of train B = 4 * 100 = 400 m

400 = y * 5/18 * 16

y = 90 kmph

8) Answer: B

120/4x + 120/2x = 18

(1 + 2)/4x = 18/120

x = 5

Speed of the boat in still water = 3 * 5 = 15 kmph

Speed of the stream = 5 kmph

Speed of the downstream = 15 + 5 = 20 kmph

9) Answer: B

SI = P * N * R/100

Scheme A interest = 3x * 12 * 6/100 = 216x/100

Scheme B interest = 2x * 15 * 4/100 = 120x/100

216x/100 – 120x/100 = 864

96x = 86400

x = 900

Total investment = 5x = 5 * 900 = 4500

10) Answer: B

Milk in 80 litres = 11/20 * 80 = 44 litres

Water in 80 litres = 9/20 * 80 = 36 litres

Milk in 40 litres = 11/20 * 40 = 22 litres

Water in 40 litres = 9/20 * 40 = 18 litres

(44 – 22 + 8)/(36 – 18 + x) = 1/1

30 = 18 + x

x = 12 litres

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 03Day – 02Day – 01

4.7 / 5. Reviews 458

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF