Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Global Recycling Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 17

B) March 24

C) March 25

D) March 18

E) March 21

2) What is the theme of the World Cities Summit being held in Singapore from 5 to 9 July 2020 ?

A) Addressing challenges in disrupted world

B) Living in a disrupted world

C) Livable and Sustainable Cities: Adapting to a Disrupted World

D) Adapting to a changing world

E) Clean environment Clean cities

3) Roger Mayweather who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Politician

B) Footballer

C) Cricketer

D) Rugby Player

E) Boxer

4) Who has written the book “My Encounters in Parliament”, which has been released in the presence of the former Vice President Hamid Ansari ?

A) Chetan Bhagat

B) Amitav Ghosh

C) Arundhati Roy

D) Vikram Seth

E) Bhalchandra Mungekar

5) Who has authored the book  ‘Invincible – A Tribute to Manohar Parrikar’ ?

A) Kunal Roy

B) Tarun Vijay

C) Nalini Mishra

D) Arun Kumar

E) Sudesh Singh

6) Who has been appointed as the new PM-Designate of Iraq ?

A) Abdul Saleh

B) Mohamad Reham

C) Barham Saliah

D) Abdul Mahdi

E) Bin Saleh Qureshi

7) The Bajaj Auto board has approved the re-appointment of __________ as the Managing Director and CEO of the company.

A) Nanoo Pamani

B) Manish Kerjiwal

C) Rajiv Rao

D) Madhur Bajaj

E) Rajiv Bajaj

8) Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Google Cloud in India ?

A) Manas Kumar

B) Raj Wadhwa

C) Karan Bajwa

D) Arujn Mehta

E) Sushil Singh

9) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of AP Tourism Development Corporation ?

A) Ashwani Lohani

B) Sharad Kumar

C) Javed Usmani

D) Anil Goswami

E) Aruna Sundarajan

10) Which famous site will be included in the Iconic sites list of 19 monuments as declared by the Union Culture & Tourism Minister ?

A) Gnana Saraswati Temple, Basar

B) Sun Temple, Konark

C) Meenakshi Amman, Madurai

D) Sri Venkateswar, Tirupati

E) Linganath Temple, Bhubaneswar

11) Which institution has signed and MoU with L&T Technology Services for Research In Cyber Security Programs ?

A) IIT-Madras

B) IIT-Delhi

C) IIT-Kanpur

D) IIT-Guwahati

E) IIT-Hyderabad

12) Sri Lanka has received a financial aid of  USD 500 million loan from which country to boost the country’s economy ?

A) Russia

B) Japan

C) China

D) US

E) India

13) Which platform has launched the COVID-19 information hub with the World Health Organisation ?

A) Viber

B) Instagram

C) Snapchat

D) WhatsApp

E) Telegram

14) DAC has approved the procurement of how many indigenous Tejas fighter aircraft for Indian Air Force ?

A) 99

B) 95

C) 90

D) 83

E) 85

15) The European Central Bank has announced a ________billion euro scheme as it joined other central banks in stepping up efforts to contain the economic damage from the coronavirus.

A) 600

B) 750

C) 500

D) 850

E) 900

16) Which bank has announced a $6.5 billion package for developing member countries to combat coronavirus pandemic?

A) AIIB

B) ECB

C) ADB

D) IMF

E) World Bank

17) RBI will infuse how many crores via OMO purchases to infuse liquidity in the banking system in wake of tightening financial conditions ?

A) 18000

B) 15000

C) 13000

D) 12000

E) 10000

18) YES Bank has extended a credit line of __________ crore to Yes bank to ensure that the bank is able to meet depositors obligation.

A) 35,000

B) 40,000

C) 45,000

D) 60,000

E) 50,000

19) Clix Capital services have launched a chatbot named _________ to help enhance customer experience.

A) Anita

B) Maya

C) Disha

D) Chahya

E) Rupa

20) Which company has overtaken Reliance Industries to become the most valued firm by market capitalisation ?

A) ICICI bank

B) Axis bank

C) HDFC Bank

D) Hindustan Unilever

E) Tata Consultancy Services

21) What is India’s rank against foreign bribery enforcement and trans-national bribery cases ?

A) 6th

B) 2nd

C) 4th

D) 1st

E) 5th

22) Nabard has pegged Karnataka’s credit potential at ________ lakh crore for fiscal 2020-21.

A) 1.83

B) 2.15

C) 3.45

D) 4.56

E) 2.44

23) Indian Navy has set up a Quarantine Facility against the spread of Covid-19 in which of the following cities ?

A) Gurugram

B) Hyderabad

C) Visakhapatnam

D) Bengaluru

E) Delhi

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Global Recycling Day is observed every year on March 18th.

Global Recycling Day was created in 2018 to help recognize, and celebrate, the importance recycling plays in preserving our precious primary resources and securing the future of our planet.

The theme for the third Global Recycling Day is Recycling Heroes.

It aims to recognise the people, places and activities that showcase how the ‘Seventh Resource’ and recycling contribute to an environmentally stable planet and a greener future for all.

2) Answer: C

The 7th World Cities Summit will be held from 5 to 9 July 2020, in conjunction with the 9th Singapore International Water Week and 5th Clean Enviro Summit Singapore, at the Sands Expo & Convention Centre, Marina Bay Sands, in Singapore.

The theme for WCS 2020 is ”Livable and Sustainable Cities: Adapting to a Disrupted World”.

The biennial World Cities Summit (WCS) is an exclusive platform for government leaders and industry experts to address liveable and sustainable city challenges, share integrated urban solutions and forge new partnerships.

Jointly organised by Singapore’s Centre for Liveable Cities (CLC) and the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), key highlights of the Summit include the WCS Mayors Forum, the Lee Kuan Yew World City Prize and the WCS Young Leaders Symposium.

3) Answer: E

Roger Mayweather, the former legendary trainer and uncle of Floyd Mayweather Jr., has passed away at the age of 58.

Mayweather was a world champion boxer himself, holding the WBA and lineal super featherweight titles from 1983-1984 and the WBC light welterweight title from 1987-1989

4) Answer: E

The book “My Encounters in Parliament” by Bhalchandra Mungekar an Indian economist, former member of Rajya Sabha, was released in the presence of former Vice President- Hamid Ansari.

Bhalchandra Laxman Mungekar is an Indian economist, educationist, Social worker and Rajya Sabha member.He specialises in agricultural economics and is an expert on B. R. Ambedkar.

5) Answer: B

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari presented a copy of the book — ‘Invincible – A Tribute to Manohar Parrikar’ — to President Ram Nath Kovind.

The “Invincible – A Tribute to Manohar Parrikar” was authored by Tarun Vijay.

Manohar Parrikar is a former Chief minister of Goa and also as a Defence Minister of India who passed away.

6) Answer: C

Iraqi President Barham Salih has appointed Adnan al-Zurfi as the country’s new prime minister-designate in the latest bid to resolve a months-long political crisis.

Al-Zurfi would replace caretaker Prime Minister Adel Abdul Mahdi, who quit in December following widespread mass demonstrations against a government that protesters see as corrupt, failing to provide them with basic services, and beholden to powerful neighbouring Iran.

7) Answer: E

Bajaj Auto board has approved the re-appointment of Rajiv Bajaj as Managing Director and CEO of the company.

Rajiv Bajaj, Managing Director and CEO of the company, whose five-year term expires on March 31, 2020, has been re-appointed for a further period of five years with effect from April 1, 2020.

8) Answer: C

Google has appointed former IBM executive, Karan Bajwa as Managing Director of Google Cloud in India.

He will be responsible for driving all revenue and go-to-market operations for Google Cloud’s portfolio that includes Google Cloud Platform and G Suite.

Bajwa will also work towards Google Cloud’s engagement with the local developer ecosystem and India-based Global System Integrators (GSIs).

9) Answer: A

The Andhra Pradesh government appointed former CMD of Air India Ashwani Lohani as the Chairman of the AP Tourism Development Corporation.

The appointment is for a period of one year, Lohani had previously served as CMD of India Tourism Development Corporation and also Chairman of Railway Board.

He is the second former bureaucrat brought in from New Delhi for a key post in the state, with the rank of a Cabinet minister

10) Answer: B

The famous Black Pagoda, the Sun temple in Konark in Puri district of Odisha is to be included in the ‘Iconic Sites’ list of 19 monuments, informed Union Culture and Tourism Minister Prahlad Singh Patel.

The Statue of Unity in Gujarat and the Sun temple in Odisha will be included to the list as the total number of monuments in the list is to be raised from 17 to 19.

A total of 17 iconic tourist sites were identified by the government of India in 2019. It includes- Taj Mahal and Fatehpur Sikri (Uttar Pradesh), Ajanta and Ellora (Maharashtra), Humayun’s Tomb, Red Fort and Qutub Minar (Delhi), Colva (Goa), Amer Fort (Rajasthan), Somnath and Dholavira (Gujarat), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh), Hampi (Karnataka), Mahabalipuram (Tamil Nadu), Kaziranga (Assam), Kumarakom (Kerala) and Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar).

11) Answer: C

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur or IITK and L&T Technology Systems (LTTS) have signed a multi-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) recently to co-operate in areas of research in industrial and infrastructure cyber security.

IIT Kanpur has taken the lead in cyber security by setting up the Interdisciplinary Centre for Cyber Security and Cyber Defence of Critical Infrastructures (C3i).

The inspiration behind establishing C3i at IIT Kanpur is to do research, education, training, and to explore and exploit the latest trends in cyber security to create technological safeguards and protect critical infrastructure.

The MoU will also give LTTS access to IIT-Kanpur’s cutting-edge test bed for critical infrastructure.

12) Answer: C

China has provided USD 500 million loan to Sri Lanka from its development bank to help the country’s economy.

China’s Central Bank this week reduced policy interest rates in view of the anticipated coronavirus impact. The Central Bank has felt the urgent need to support economic activity with the rapid global spread of the COVID-19 pandemic and its possible further spread in Sri Lanka, a statement stated.

China is already one of the biggest investors in various infrastructure projects in Sri Lanka. But there has been criticism, both locally and internationally, and growing concerns that China has lured Sri Lanka into a debt trap.

13) Answer: D

WhatsApp announced the launch of two initiatives in support of the global fight against the Coronavirus pandemic. The first initiative is the global launch of the “WhatsApp Coronavirus Information Hub” in partnership with the World Health Organization, United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF), and the United Nations Development Program.

While the second initiative is the enhancement of fact-checking networks to counter fake news and rumours around coronavirus. WhatsApp donated $1m to the Poynter Institute’s International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN), as per the company’s official release.

The WhatsApp Coronavirus Information Hub was launched on whatsapp.com/coronavirus to provide guidance for health workers, educators, community leaders, nonprofits, local governments and local businesses that rely on WhatsApp to communicate. The site also offers general tips and resources for users around the world to reduce the spread of rumours and connect with accurate health information.

14) Answer: D

Defence Acquisition Council approved  procurement of 83 indigenous Tejas fighter aircraft for Indian Air Force . The Light Combat Aircraft Tejas is going to be the backbone of Indian Air Force in future.

While orders of 40 Tejas aircraft had been placed with HAL in initial configurations, DAC paved the way for the procurement of another 83 of the more advanced version of the aircraft from HAL.

This procurement will be a major boost to Make in India as the aircraft is indigenously designed.  The Defence Acquisition Council also accorded approval for acquisition of indigenous Defence equipment for about 1,300 crore rupees.

15) Answer: B

The European Central Bank announced a surprise 750-billion-euro scheme to purchase government and corporate bonds, as it joined other central banks in stepping up efforts to contain the economic damage from the coronavirus.

The so-called Pandemic Emergency Purchase Programme comes just six days after the ECB unveiled a big-bank stimulus package that failed to calm nervous markets, piling pressure on the bank to open the financial floodgates.

The USD 820-billion asset purchasing scheme will be temporary and be concluded once the bank “judges that the coronavirus Covid-19 crisis phase is over, but in any case not before the end of the year”, it stated in a statement.

The decision came after the bank’s 25-member governing council held emergency talks by phone late into the evening.

The ECB stated it was “committed to playing its role in supporting all citizens of the euro area through this extremely challenging time“.

The governing council will do everything necessary within its mandate, it stated, adding that the size of the asset purchases could be increased if needed.

16) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB)  announced a $6.5 billion package for its developing member countries to fight the coronavirus pandemic.

The initial package has been announced to address the immediate needs of developing member countries (DMCs) as they respond to the Covid-19 pandemic, ADB stated in a statement.

Manila-headquartered ADB works towards sustainable development and poverty eradication in Asia and the Pacific region.

ADB will further strengthen its close collaboration with the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank, regional development banks, the World Health Organization and major bilateral funding agencies, including the Japan International Cooperation Agency.

17) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI),  stated it will conduct open-market operations (OMO) entailing purchase of four government securities (G-Secs) aggregating ₹10,000 crore on March 20 to infuse liquidity in the banking system in the wake of tightening financial conditions and hardening yields.

When it announced the OMO, the RBI specifically referred to certain financial market segments experiencing a tightening of financial conditions as reflected in the hardening of yields and widening of spreads in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic risks.

The central bank emphasised that it is important to ensure that all market segments remain liquid and stable and function normally.

This OMO purchase announcement comes even as the central bank, on March 16, announced that it will conduct additional Long-Term Repo Operations (LTROs) to infuse liquidity in the banking system for up to a total amount of ₹1-lakh crore at the policy repo rate beginning March 18.

18) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended a credit line of Rs 60,000 crore to YES Bank to ensure that the bank is able to meet its obligations to depositors as it resumed its full-service operations, according to sources familiar with the development.

RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das  had stated the regulator was ready to offer liquidity if required.

YES Bank has enough liquidity to meet any requirements. If required, the RBI will provide necessary liquidity support to it,  he stated.

However, this is a case of the RBI being the “lender of the last resort”, and, in accordance with the terms of the arrangement, the bank will have to use its immediate liquid assets before it can touch the credit line, sources stated. This is perhaps for the first time that the RBI has come with such an arrangement.

19) Answer: B

At a time of social distancing due to the outbreak of coronavirus, Clix Capital Services, a digital lender, has come up with ‘Maya’, an AI-enabled chat bot to enhance customer experience.

This chat bot is expected to help customers engage with Clix for a variety of activities, including EMI-related queries, and avail cross-sell offers besides servicing.

Because it is conversational and not menu-based, customers can easily engage with bot than on a binary machine or a human being. In the current unfortunate environment of coronavirus when physical contact could be avoided, the bot will come significantly handy for a company like Clix to take it forward, stated Gupta.

The bot will give customers a 360 degree view on what will be available and eventually the company plans to put in place multiple bots (such as servicing bots).

20) Answer: E

Tata Consultancy Services  went past Reliance Industries Limited yet again to become the most valued Indian firm by market valuation.

At close of trade on the BSE, the market capitalisation (m-cap) of TCS was at Rs 6,19,499.95 crore, which is Rs 5,320.02 crore more than that of RIL’s Rs 6,14,179.93 crore valuation. RIL shares witnessed selling pressure, falling 3.97 per cent to close the day at Rs 968.85.

Reliance shares came under massive selling pressure amid plunge in international oil prices. In just about four months, Reliance Industries m-cap has slumped from the highs of Rs 10 lakh crore it hit in November last year.

21) Answer: B

Enforcement actions globally slowed down in 2019 against trans-national bribery cases, but India is at the second place after Brazil in terms of the number of investigations concerning alleged bribery of domestic officials by foreign firms, a report stated on Thursday.

China showed the highest prevalence of alleged bribery by foreign firms, followed by Iraq, Brazil, Nigeria and India, as per the 10th Annual Global Enforcement Report of TRACE International, a non-profit business association that tracks trends in global anti-bribery investigations and enforcement.

The report stated 2019 was a relatively slow year for enforcement actions in transnational bribery cases.

Both global and US enforcement numbers in cases involving bribery of foreign officials dropped, with a 19 per cent decrease in US enforcement actions and a 45 per cent dip in non-US enforcement actions, the data showed.

While the financial services industry remained a focus for US anti-bribery enforcement authorities, companies in the extractive industries faced the most US investigations in 2019.

22) Answer: E

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) has projected a credit potential of Rs.2,44,56,428.64 crore for financial year 2020-21 for Karnataka.

In the State Focus Paper (SFP), submitted to Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa , it has pegged the total credit potential at Rs.1,45,79,750.50 crore for agriculture.

“The credit potential for agriculture includes main components such as: crop loan Rs.85,21,102.90 crore, water resources Rs.4,57,241.11 crore, plantation and horticulture Rs.8,92,340.11 crore and for dairy development Rs.5,65,664.10 crore,” stated PVS Suryakumar, Chief General Manager, Karnataka-RO, Nabard.

Talking on Farmer Producers Organisations, he stated in Karnataka there are more than 400 FPOs promoted by various agencies. Nabard has promoted 242 FPOs in the State.

Nabard has also provided refinance assistance to banks in Karnataka for both Short-Term Crop Loan and Long-Term Loans amounting to Rs.81,451 crore during the last five years.

For infrastructure development in rural areas in Karnataka, Nabard has provided an assistance of Rs.14,150 crore.

23) Answer: C

In an effort to augment Nation’s fight against the spread of CoViD-19, Indian Navy has set up a Quarantine Camp at INS Vishwakarma in Eastern Naval Command (ENC) for Indian nationals being evacuated from CoViD 19 affected countries.

The Quarantine Camp is fully equipped to accommodate nearly 200 personnel with all suitable facilities and other arrangements.

The evacuated personnel in the camp will be closely monitored to ensure Social Distancing and under medical supervision in accordance with the protocols laid down by the Department of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India by a team of naval personnel and medical professionals of ENC.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments