SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-10)

4.7
(286)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Seating arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends L, R, X, D, B, V, K and Z are sitting around a square table. Each one of them was born in different months March, August, April, June, September, January, May and July in the same year. Four of them sit at four corners and four of them sit at middle of each side. The persons who sit at corner faces outside and the persons sitting in the middle faces inside the square table. Persons whose names start with first half of the English alphabets sit at corner of the square. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

B sits third to the left of the one who was born in March. B is not the eldest. The one who was born in July sits second to the left of V. R was born before June. V was born in a month which has 30 days. K was born in a month which has less than 31 days. The one who was born in May sits second to the right of X. The one who was born in April sits immediate right of K. Only one person sits between R and the one who was born in March. The one who is the eldest person sits second to the right of L. K is not the youngest. L was not born in a month which has 30 days.

1) Which of the following person was born in September?

a) L

b) K

c) B

d) V

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between R and the one who was born in August, when counted from right of R?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

3) If L is related to June, B is related to January, in the same way K is related to which of the following?

A) July

B) August

C) May

D) June

E) None of these

4) Which of the following person sits fourth to the right of fifth to the left of the one who was born in April?

A) B

B) K

C) The one who is the youngest

D) Both (A) and (C)

E) None of these

5) X was born in which of the following month?

A) January

B) June

C) March

D) July

E) None of these

Blood relation

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

M @ N means N is the mother of M.

M # N means N is the father of M.

M % N means N is the sister of M.

M * N means N is the brother of M.

6) Which of the following expression indicates ‘K is not grandaunt of P’?

A) P @ M # N % K

B) P # M # N % K

C) P @ M @ N % K

D) P @ M % N % K

E) P # M @ N % K

7) If F # T @ K % L @ O, then how are O and F related?

A) O is F’s aunt.

B) O is F’s great-grandmother.

C) O is F’s grandmother.

D) O is F’s mother.

E) O is F’s grandaunt.

8) Which of the following expression indicates ‘T is uncle of P’?

A) P # Q @ R * T

B) P * Q # R % T

C) P * Q @ R * T

D) P # Q % R % T

E) P @ Q @ R * T

Data Sufficiency

Direction (9-10): The following question is followed by information given in three statements. You have to decide the data in which statement (s) is/are sufficient to answer the question and mark your answer accordingly.

9) There are three jars E, F, and G containing marbles. Each jar contains different number of marbles. How many marbles are there in jar E?

Statements:

I) If three marbles are transferred from jar F to jar E, then both the jars will have equal number of marbles.

II) Average of marbles in jar E and F is 53.

III) Average of marbles in three jars is 49.

A) All the statements are needed

B) Only I and II are sufficient

C) Only II and III are sufficient

D) Only I and III are sufficient

E) Insufficient data

10)  In the month of January eight people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H have their birthdays on different dates – 2, 4, 5, 7, 10, 25, 29, 31 (not necessarily in the same order). What is the date of B’s birthday?

Statements:

I) B’s birthday is neither on 10 nor on 29. A’s birthday is on the last date of January.

II) B’s birthday date is a perfect square. C’s birthday date is not a prime number but comes before 10.

III)  B’s birthday comes in between of E’s and F’s birthday.

A) Insufficient data

B) Only I is sufficient

C) Only II is sufficient

D) Only III is sufficient

E) Only I and III are sufficient

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

B, D, K and L sits at corner of the square whereas R, X, V and S sits at middle of the square.

B sits third to the left of the one who was born in March. Only one person sits between R and the one who was born in March.

The one who is the eldest person sits second to the right of L. B is not the eldest.

The one who was born in July sits second to the left of V. R was born before June. V was born in a month of 30 days.

The one who was born in April sits immediate right of K. K was born in a month which has less than 31 days.

Case 1B will be dropped because K was born in a month which has less than 31 days.

The one who was born in May sits second to the right of X.

Case 1A and 2B will be dropped because V was born in a month which has 30 days.

K is not the youngest. L was not born in a month which has 30 days.

1) Answer: (C)

2) Answer: (A)

3) Answer: (B)

4) Answer: (D)

5) Answer: (C)

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: D

Let us first decode the given symbols and then draw a family tree.

Let us check each of the options;

4) P @ M % N % K

Here, this expression means,

M is the mother of P. N is the sister of M. K is the sister of N.

The diagram will be as follows

Therefore, in this option K is the aunt of P.

Hence, option d is the one in which K is not grandaunt of P.

7) Answer: B

Expression F # T @ K % L @ O means that,

T is the father of F. K is the mother of T. L is the sister of K. O is the mother of L.

The diagram will be as follows

Therefore, clearly, O is the great-grandmother of F.

8) Answer: C

3) P * Q @ R * T

Here, this expression means,

Q is the brother of P. R is the mother of Q. T is the brother of R.

The diagram will be as follows

Clearly, T is the uncle of P in this option.

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: B

1) If three marbles are transferred from jar F to jar E, then both the jars will have equal number of marbles.

(Implies, jar F has 6 more marbles in it than jar E:

F – E = 6)

2) Average of marbles in jar E and F is 53.

(Implies, total number of marbles in jar E and F is 106.

E + F = 106

By solving the above two equations, we will get:

E = 50 and F = 56)

Hence, both statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question.

10) Answer: C

From statement I:

B’s birthday is neither on 10 nor on 29. A’s birthday is on the last date of January.

B’s birthday could be on 2, 4, 5, 7, 25.

Therefore, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II:

B’s birthday date is a perfect square. C’s birthday date is not a prime number but comes before 10.

Possible options for B – 4 / 25.

Dates before 10 are 2, 4, 5 and 7 but 2, 5 and 7 are prime numbers. So, C’s birthday is on 4th January.

Thus, B’s birthday is on 25.

Therefore, statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

From statement III:

B’s birthday comes between E’s and F’s birthday.

Nothing can be determined from this statement.

Therefore, statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

On combining I and III:

B’s birthday could be on 2, 4, 5, 7, 25.

Therefore, statement I and III together are not sufficient to answer the question.

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 09Day – 08Day – 07
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 286

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF