Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 19th May 2020

4.7
(336)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 19th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World AIDS Vaccine Day is observed annually on which date to spread awareness regarding the importance of HIV vaccine ?

A) May 25

B) May 20

C) May 18

D) May 17

E) May 16

2) Billionaire Saleh Abdullah Kamel who passed away recently, belonged to which country ?

A) UAE

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Lebanon

D) Oman

E) Iran

3) India Post Mumbai has released a Special Postal Cover which has been dedicated to __________.

A) Vaccination

B) Army Personnel

C) Doctors

D) Migrant Workers

E) Health Workers

4) US-Based General Atlantic is all set to buy ________ percent stake in Jio Platforms For Rs 6,598 Crore.

A) 2.56

B) 1.34

C) 1.50

D) 2.23

E) 1.95

5) Name the two girls recognized by US President Donald Trump as ‘coronavirus heroes’ in the US.

A) Qamar Bilal and Sunita Singh

B) Suna Khan and Jessica Raj

C) Amira Khan and Sunita Nandini

D) Tahira Khan and Anand Rajreddy

E) Laila Khan and Sravya Annappareddy

6) The Ministry of Culture hosted a webinar on ‘Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces’ on the International Museum Day. When is the International Museum Day observed annually ?

A) May 15

B) May 17

C) May 18

D) May 25

E) May 23

7) Government has implemented the recommendations of which committee related to creating border infrastructure ?

A) Harsh Vardhan

B) Naresh Chandra

C) General D B Shekatkar

D) Ajit Doval

E) Bipin Rawat

8) Which of the following country has launched a new unit to step up defence in outer space ?

A) China

B) Japan

C) Germany

D) France

E) Sweden

9) Which bank has launched its India’s 1st zero-contact, video KYC savings account ?

A) Axis Bank

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) HDFC

E) Kotak Mahindra Bank

10) BSE and NSE have cut the annual listing fee for SMEs by ________ percent amidst the challenges faced by SMEs due to the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 18

B) 25

C) 30

D) 15

E) 10

11) Ratnakar Matkari who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Actor

12) Which of the following digital payments company has launched the eFinclusiv AEPS 2.0 ?

A) Addepar

B) Stripe

C) Pine Labs

D) Billguard

E) Financial Software and Systems

13) Nabard has extended a ________ rupees special liquidity facility to cooperative banks and RRBs in various states.

A) Rs.22,500-cr

B) 20,500-cr

C) Rs.42,500-cr

D) Rs.40,500-cr

E) Rs.30,500-cr

14) Who among the following has been appointed as the new president of the World Health Assembly ?

A) Kyle O’Brien

B) Joanne Alig

C) Keva Bain

D) Eric Borgerding

E) Brian Potter

15) Which company is all set to acquire PepsiCo’s stake in NourishCo Beverages with the focus on building a strong packaged beverages market ?

A) Leher

B) Aditya Retail

C) ITC

D) Tata Consumer

E) HUL

16) NADA has provisionally suspended which two athletes for violating anti-doping rules ?

A) Savita Kumari and Ashish Kumar

B) Satish Kumar and Pooja Rani

C) Savita Kumari and Ankit Shishodia

D) Vikas Krishan and Pooja Rani

E) Lovlina Borgohain and Ashish Kumar

17) Who among the following has won the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award  ?

A) Admiral Ram Dass Katari

B) Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar

C) Vice Admiral M. S. Pawar

D) Admiral SM Nanda

E) Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar

18) Which state has recently launched a cyber security incubator programme ‘H.A.C.K’ for startups in India ?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) West Bengal

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World AIDS Vaccine Day or HIV Vaccine Awareness Day is observed on 18 May to spread awareness regarding the importance of a vaccine to prevent HIV.

World AIDS Vaccine Day was first celebrated in May 1998. Observed by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease (NIAID), the day began being marked after then president Bill Clinton’s 1997 speech which underlined the need of a vaccine to curb the spread of HIV.

2) Answer: B

Saudi billionaire businessman Saleh Abdullah Kamel passed away.

Kamel, who was 79, had a net worth estimated at $2.6 billion (Dh9.55 billion) as he had vast investments in 40 countries across the world.

He was the chairman and founder of the Dallah Albaraka Group, one of the Middle East’s largest conglomerates and a multi-national holding company with investments including the financial, banking, healthcare, real estate, manufacturing, transportation, media, operations and maintenance sectors.

3) Answer: D

India Post, Mumbai paid  tribute to migrant workers, by releasing a Special Postal Cover dedicated to them at the Bicentennial Hall of the historic  Mumbai  GPO building.

The highlight of the event was that five migrant workers from different sectors were called upon to release the Special Cover.

There were two workers from the construction sector, a taxi driver, a jewelry craftsman and a tailor, who was stitching masks for the India Post.

The event took place at a time when migrant workers, stuck in different parts of the country following the nationwide lockdown, were making efforts to go back to their home states.

4) Answer: B

Reliance Industries announced that US-based private equity firm General Atlantic will invest Rs 6,598.38 crore for a 1.34 per cent stake in Jio Platforms. That marked Jio Platforms’ fourth major deal with a US-based technology investor within a month, following investments from internet major Facebook and private equity companies Silver Lake and Vista Equity Partners.

The General Atlantic deal values Reliance Industries’ digital unit Jio Platforms, which houses Reliance Jio Infocomm, at an equity value of Rs 4.91 lakh crore and an enterprise value of Rs 5.16 lakh crore.

With its deal with General Atlantic, Reliance Jio has so far raised Rs 67,194.75 crore.

The string of investments began in April with Facebook announcing an investment of Rs 43,574 crore for a 9.99 per cent stake in Jio Platforms.

In May, Silver Lake announced an investment of Rs 5,656 crore in Jio Platforms, which was followed by Rs 11,367 crore from Vista Equity Partners.

Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund (PIF) is also considering buying a minority stake in Jio.

5) Answer: E

Ten-year-old Pakistani and Indian American girls have been recognised as ‘coronavirus heroes’ by US President Donald Trump.

Laila Khan, an American of Pakistani origin and Sravya Annappareddy, an Indian-American girl, were honoured by President Trump for donating cookies to doctors, nurses and firefighters and sending personalised greeting cards to healthcare workers fighting Covid-19 pandemic in the US.

Both the girls are 10-year-old and were recognised at a ceremony held in Washington to honour coronavirus heroes.

6) Answer: C

Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, Government of India hosted a webinar on “Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces”  to celebrate the International Museum Day(18th May).

The webinar featured some of the best experts in the museum and cultural spaces domain such as Founder Trustee of Museum of Art and Photography (MAP), Bengaluru Shri Abhishek Poddar, President of Kochi Biennale Foundation Shri Bose Krishnamachari, Founder and CEO of Cuseum Shri Brendan Ciecko, Managing Director of  Teamwork Arts Shi Sanjoy K Roy and CEO of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, GoI (Moderator) Shri Raghvendra Singh.

7) Answer: C

Union Government has implemented Lt. General D B Shekatkar Committee’s recommendations related to creating border infrastructure. These were related to speeding up road construction leading to socio-economic development in the border areas.

On the matter related to creating border infrastructure, the Centre has implemented recommendations to outsource road construction work beyond optimal capacity of Border Roads Organization. It has been made mandatory to adopt Engineering Procurement Contract (EPC) mode for execution of all works costing more than 100 crore rupees.

The other recommendation relating to introduction of modern construction plants, equipment and machinery has been implemented by delegating enhanced procurement powers from 7.5 crore rupees to 100 crore rupees to BRO, for domestic and foreign procurements.

8) Answer: B

Japan launched its new space defence unit to monitor and counter threats to the country’s satellites.

The Space Operations Squadron, part of Japan’s Air Self-Defence Force, starts with 20 members and is expected to grow to about 100 members once the unit is fully operational in 2023.

The role of the unit is mainly to monitor and protect Japanese satellites from enemy attacks or space debris. It will also conduct satellite-based navigation and communications for other troops in the field.

9) Answer: E

In a major development, Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) announced the introduction of Video KYC to open a full-fledged Kotak 811 savings account – a first in Indian banking. This initiative, presently being launched on a pilot basis for savings accounts, is in line with Kotak’s digital-first strategy and is a start-to-end fully integrated, zero-contact, completely digital and paperless account opening + Full KYC journey. The Video KYC process to onboard new customers will be extended to other products in a phased manner.

In January 2020, the Reserve Bank of India amended the Know Your Customer (KYC) norms and introduced the video-based KYC option to onboard customers. Kotak is the first bank to integrate the Video KYC process in the account opening journey, as per the company, as per the firm.

10) Answer: B

The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange (NSE) decided to reduce the listing fee for their SME platforms by 25 per cent amid challenges faced by small and medium enterprises due to coronavirus pandemic.

The fee rebate has been declared following Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman’s several announcements to rescue the ailing micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSME) sector.

The revised listing fee structure will be applicable for the existing companies as well as for the firms waiting to be listed on the exchange, BSE stated in a statement.

SMEs have been hit hard due to economic activities coming to a grinding halt in the wake of Covid-19 crisis. Some of the SMEs are under enormous financial stress to meet their obligations.

The NSE stated it is committed to supporting the government in the nation’s battle against the pandemic and in providing assistance to alleviate the difficulties faced by the ecosystem especially small and medium enterprises (SMEs).

In view of the challenging times faced by SMEs, NSE has decided to provide 25 per cent rebate on the annual listing fees to the SME companies currently listed on the EMERGE platform of the exchange, the exchange stated.

11) Answer: D

Veteran Marathi writer and playwright Ratnakar Matkari, 81, who tested positive for Covid-19, passed away.

Considered a pioneer of the children’s drama movement in Marathi, Matkari died at a hospital in suburban Marol on Sunday night, stated a civic official.

From story books for kids to plays, his work in Marathi literature was phenomenal, a writer stated.

12) Answer: E

Digital payments player FSS (Financial Software and Systems) announced the launch of eFinclusiv AEPS 2.0, which is expected to strengthen last-mile banking services.

Amidst the transforming dynamics of the global pandemic, FSS eFinclusiv AEPS 2.0 is aimed at enabling digital financial service providers to offer secure, low-cost financial tools that expand the usage of digital banking products across diverse customer groups, and moderate and low-income segments in particular,” it stated.

The move comes amidst significant growth in transactions through Aadhaar-enabled payment systems with the government releasing cash subsidies to help beneficiaries in the lockdown.

FSS eFinclusiv 2.0 has new features for digital financial service providers and customers, including UPI to withdraw funds, it stated.

Customers will not have to carry cards or recall their Aadhaar number anymore as banking correspondents who have a micro-ATM can initiate a withdrawal request on behalf of the customer by entering the UPI virtual private address and PIN, it stated.

13) Answer: B

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard), stated it has extended Rs.20,500-crore special liquidity facility to co-operative banks (Rs.15,200 crore) and Regional Rural Banks (Rs.5,300 crore) in various States.

This is against the Rs.5,000 crore lent during the first quarter of the last year, Nabard stated in a statement. The special liquidity facility is with a view to augment the resources of the Cooperative banks and RRBs to enable them to extend credit to farmers for taking up pre-monsoon and kharif (summer sown crops) 2020 operations, it added.

As part of the government’s overall Rs.20-lakh-crore special Covid-19 package, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had mentioned that Nabard would extend additional refinance support of Rs.30,000 crore for crop loan requirement of Rural Co-operative Banks and RRBs.

14) Answer: C

Keva Bain, the permanent representative of Bahamas to the UN, has been elected as the president of the 73rd World Health Assembly.

The WHA73 have elected Keva Bain, Permanent Representative of the Bahamas to the UN in Geneva as the President of the 73rd World Health Assembly

The World Health Assembly is the main decision-making body of the WHO. The current two-day assembly is being held online.

In her first remarks following the election, Bain stated the WHO must be steadfast in its response to the coronavirus pandemic and balance it with the need to help ensure the survival of many people.

15) Answer: D

Tata Consumer Products Limited (TCPL) stated it will acquire PepsiCo’s stake in NourishCo Beverages Limited—a 50:50 joint venture between the two companies as it moves to build a strong play in the packaged beverages market.

The move comes as India’s leading conglomerate Tata Group has moved to consolidate its packaged consumer goods business to form Tata Consumer Products that now has a wide play across foods and beverages.

The JV was formed in 2010 as the two joined hands to develop and sell a range of healthy hydration beverages. NourishCo Beverages Limited sells hydration brands such as Himalayan mineral water, Tata Gluco Plus and Tata Water Plus.

Tata Consumer Products Ltd is a consumer products arm that covers the food and beverage interests of the Tata Group.

16) Answer: C

The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) has provisionally suspended powerlifters Savita Kumari and Ankit Shishodia for violating anti-doping rules.

Athletes were given an opportunity to present themselves before the Anti-Doping Disciplinary Panel (ADDP) and explain their cases on the date and time fixed by the panel for a hearing. However, due to COVID 19, followed by lockdown in the country no sitting of the panel could take place in April, a release by the company states.

Furthermore, Dope Control Officers, who are front-line medical workers in the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic, will not be sent for sample collection when training of athletes resumes following lockdown relaxation, NADA’s Director General Navin Agarwal told

17) Answer: E

Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar, the National Hydrographer to the government of India, has been honoured with the 2019 Alexander Dalrymple Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution to Indian hydrography and across the wider Indian Ocean region, the UK Hydrographic Office (UKHO) stated in a statement on Monday.

The award, first presented by the UK Ministry of Defence-sponsored UKHO in 2006, is named after the first Hydrographer of the Admiralty, Alexander Dalrymple.

Recipients of the award are selected by the Executive Committee of the UKHO for their efforts in raising the standards of hydrography, cartography and navigation around the world.

Having joined the Indian Navy in 1982, Vice Admiral Badhwar has extensive hydrographic surveying experience.

In his capacity as National Hydrographer, Vice Admiral Badhwar has been a pivotal member of the IHO’s Capacity Building Sub-Committee since its creation.

He also leads the Indian Naval Hydrographic Office’s own regional Capacity Building programmes.

18) Answer: B

Karnataka launched its first cyber security-specific accelerator programme ‘H.A.C.K’ for start-ups recently.

This comes even at a time when there are serious discussions around surveillance and lack of safety through government-run online software for COVID-19.

The programme is implemented by CySecK, which is the state’s CoE (Centre of Excellence) in Cyber Security meant for creating a cyber-safe environment for industry collaboration. It is housed at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru.

An independent panel that comprises members from the government, academia, industry practitioners and investor community evaluates applications from start-ups.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 336

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF