SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-57)

4.8
(267)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Spotting

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) Although friction along the land frontier has eased in recent days,(a)/ there was a flare-up in the Aegean Sea on Wednesday when a Turkish patrol boat (b)/ rammed a Greek coastguard vessel close to the island of Kos.(c)/

a) has eased on recent days

b) their was a flare-up in the Aegean Sea

c) vessel close for the island of Kos

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) Russian hoaxers who apparently tricked Prince Harry to offering help (a)/to take penguins to the North Pole have raised serious questions over security and screening measures (b)/ for the Duke and Duchess of Sussex as they leave the royal fold, a royal expert said.(c)/

a) tricked Prince Harry into offering help

b) has raised serious questions

c) of the Duke and Duchess of Sussex

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) Elena Crenna applied for permanent residency and was approve (a)/ but they soon learned the Canadian government had a very difference view of their relationship, (b)/ accusing her of spying and ordering her deported from Canada. (c)/

a) for permanent residency and was approved

b) a very different view of their relationship

c) accusing her of spy

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) The world’s richest people are chartering private jets (a)/to set off for holiday homes or special prepared disaster bunkers in countries that, (b)/so far, appear to have avoid the worst of the Covid-19 outbreak.(c)/

a) are chartering privately jets

b) specially prepared disaster bunkers

c) appear to have avoided

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) However, an employee at another Harley Street practice, (a)/who declined to be named, said their clinic had arranged for concerned clients (b)/ to be test in other countries, or for samples to be sent abroad for testing.(c)/

a) a employee at another

b) who declined to be name

c) to be tested

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Jumbled Sentences

Direction (6-10): Given below are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as D is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions below.

A) Turkey dispatched gunboats last year to prevent the Italian oil company ENI from participating in a search for underwater gas deposits commissioned by the Greek Cypriot government.

B) Ankara has recently upped the ante by disputing Greece’s maritime borders and the continental shelves of its islands and opposing moves by Cyprus to drill for offshore natural gas reserves.

C) The tensions come against a backdrop of deepening hostility between the two neighbours and Nato allies. In echoes of confrontations that have pushed them to the brink of war five times since 1967, Greece and Turkey have sparred increasingly over offshore energy exploration in the eastern Mediterranean as well as over refugees.

D) Greek government officials say Erdoğan’s deployment of elite forces to Evros further escalated what has become an extremely worrying situation.

E) In meetings with the German and Austrian chancellors this week, the Greek prime minister, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, was praised for responding so swiftly to the crisis and deploying extra forces to defend the bloc’s external borders.

F) The unprecedented sight of Turkish fighter jets flying over the region late Wednesday prompted speculation that the strongman leader was actively spoiling for a fight with Athens.

6) Which of the following will be LASTsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-E

D) C-D

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be FIRSTsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be SECONDsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) A

E) None of these

10) Which of the following will be FIFTHsentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

All bold parts are correct as they are so option E will be the correct choice here.

2) Answer: (a)

Parta is incorrect as ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘into’.

3) Answer: (b)

Parta is incorrect as ‘was approve’ should be replaced with ‘was approved’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Partb is incorrect as ‘a very difference view’ should be replaced with ‘a very different view’.

4) Answer: (d)

Partb is incorrect as ‘special prepared’ should be replaced with ‘specially prepared’ as we need an adverb here.

Partc is incorrect as ‘have avoid’ should be replaced with ‘have avoided’.

5) Answer: (c)

Part c is incorrect as ‘to be test’ should be replaced with ‘to be tested’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

Directions (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be CBADFE

C) The tensions come against a backdrop of deepening hostility between the two neighbours and Nato allies. In echoes of confrontations that have pushed them to the brink of war five times since 1967, Greece and Turkey have sparred increasingly over offshore energy exploration in the eastern Mediterranean as well as over refugees.

B) Ankara has recently upped the ante by disputing Greece’s maritime borders and the continental shelves of its islands and opposing moves by Cyprus to drill for offshore natural gas reserves.

A) Turkey dispatched gunboats last year to prevent the Italian oil company ENI from participating in a search for underwater gas deposits commissioned by the Greek Cypriot government.

D) Greek government officials say Erdoğan’s deployment of elite forces to Evros further escalated what has become an extremely worrying situation.

F) The unprecedented sight of Turkish fighter jets flying over the region late Wednesday prompted speculation that the strongman leader was actively spoiling for a fight with Athens.

E) In meetings with the German and Austrian chancellors this week, the Greek prime minister, Kyriakos Mitsotakis, was praised for responding so swiftly to the crisis and deploying extra forces to defend the bloc’s external borders.

6) Answer: (d)

7) Answer: (a)

8) Answer: (b)

9) Answer: (c)

10) Answer: (c)

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 56Day – 55Day – 54
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.8 / 5. Reviews 267

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF