Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 20th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Refugee Day is observed annually on which date to raise awareness about the situation of refugees throughout the world?

A) June 12

B) June 13

C) June 20

D) June 15

E) June 16

2) Which institution has tied up with GE to construct a 3D-printed combustor?

A) IIT-Hyderabad

B) IIT-Roorkee

C) IIT-Mandi

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT-Delhi

3) Which company has acquired Sweden’s Mapillary for an unknown sum to take on Google Maps?

A) RedHat

B) Microsoft

C) Dell

D) Oracle

E) Facebook

4) KR Sachidanandan who passed away recently was a famous _______. 

A) Cricketer

B) Filmmaker

C) Singer

D) Politician

E) Actor

5) RBI has increased the PMC account withdrawal limit to _________lakh with restrictions extended by 6 months. 

A) 4

B) 5

C) 1

D) 2

E) 3

6) Who among the following has taken over the chief of The Professional Risk Managers’ International Association? 

A) Vasu Mahendru

B) Gurman Singh

C) Sudesh Mehta

D) Neeraj Sinha

E) Nirakar Pradhan

7) Who among the following is set to take over as chairman of the National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP)?

A) Shaktikanta Das

B) Urjit Patel

C) R Gandhi

D) MK Jain

E) Raghuram Rajan

8) Who among the following is set to join the Catholic Syrian Bank after leaving Axis Bank?

A) Anand Arora

B) Sushil Singh

C) Pralay Mondal

D) Nalin Kumar

E) Rajeev Bhatia

9) Who has been roped in by JSW Cement as one of the brand ambassadors?

A) Ajay Jadeja

B) Sachin Tendulkar

C) Virat Kohli

D) Rohit Sharma

E) Sourav Ganguly

10) Researchers at which institute have developed an infusion technology for herbs in the mid-Himalayan region to help farmers?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Mandi

D) IIT Roorkee

E) IIT Delhi

11) Which of the following has become India’s first firm to hit the Rs.11 trillion market cap?

A) HUL

B) HDFC

C) Tata Capital

D) Reliance Industries

E) ONGC

12) Who among the following has won the World Stars Sharjah Online?

A) Rahim Gasimov

B) Carlos Alberto

C) Radosław Wojtaszek

D) Pentala Harikrishna

E) Shakhriyar Mamedyarov

13) Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry has signed an agreement with which bank as the implementation agency for PM SVANidhi?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) SIDBI

D) NABARD

E) SBI

14) Who among the following has been appointed as India’s next envoy to Zimbabwe?

A) Anand Suresh

B) Raja Kumar

C) Vijay Khanduja

D) Rajiv Singh

E) Dilip Mehta

15) Which company has been recognised among India’s 50 best companies to work for in 2020?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) ITC

D) HDFC

E) Tech Mahindra

16) The Sports Ministry has decided to establish ______ district-level Khelo India centers to engage past champions in training. 

A) 200

B) 800

C) 1500

D) 1000

E) 500

17) According to the BP Statistical Review released, India was the ______ biggest growth driver of primary energy consumption in 2019. 

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd

18) Who among the following has launched the R&D Portal for AatmaNirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Prahlad Joshi

C) G Kishan Reddy

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

19) Who among the following has been appointed President of BMW India?

A) Suresh Mishra

B) Narendra Singh

C) Manoj Sinha

D) Vikram Pawah

E) Anurag Singh

20) India Ideas Summit is being organized by ______________ to discuss geopolitics in post-COVID world virtually on July 21-22. 

A) NITI AAYOG

B) ASSOCHAM

C) FICCI

D) CII

E) US chamber of commerce

Answers:

1) Answer: C

World Refugee Day, international observance observed June 20 each year, is dedicated to raising awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world.

The theme of World Refugee Day this year is “Every action counts.”

2) Answer: D

IIT Madras and General Electric India Technology Centre (GEITC) are collectively growing a 3D printed combustor geared toward lowering weight and bettering gasoline effectivity in small plane and helicopter engines.

Both organisations are designing the combustor – the burner in a gasoline turbine engine, with almost one-tenth of the components as in comparison with conventional engines.

The Rs 7.24 crore Uchhatar Avishkar Yojana (UAY) mission is being carried out by the aerospace division of the Institute and is being funded by the federal government of India (75%) and GEITC (25%).

The primary objective of this project is to reduce the length of the combustor, which will reduce its weight. It also reduces the fuel consumption of the engine.

3) Answer: E

Facebook has acquired Swedish startup Mapillary, that is building a detailed, accurate, and up to date global street-level imagery platform, for an undisclosed sum.

Facebook is building tools and technology to improve maps through a combination of machine learning, satellite imagery and partnerships with mapping communities.

The startup plans to continue being a global platform for imagery, map data, and improving all maps.

4) Answer: B

Malayalam writer-director KR Sachidanandan, popularly known in the industry as Sachy, passed away. He was 48-years-old.

Sachy started off as a writer in the Malayalam film industry, and then moved on to direction, debuting as a director in 2015 with the Prithviraj-starrer Anarkali. However, he shot to fame with the Prithviraj and Biju Menon-starrer Ayyappanum Koshiyum.

5) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India increased the withdrawal limit for depositors at the crisis-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank (PMC Bank) to Rs 1 lakh from Rs 50,000.

The apex bank also extended the restrictions by another six months to December 23, 2020, as the resolution process of the lender has been affected by the COVID 19-induced lockdown.

RBI noted that with the relaxation in withdrawal limit, 84 per cent of the depositors of the bank will be able to withdraw their entire account balance.

The bank, over a long period of time, had given over Rs 6,500 crore in loans to HDIL, which is 73 per cent of its total advances.

6) Answer: E

The Professional Risk Managers’ International Association has appointed Dr Nirakar Pradhan, CFA, as the Chief Executive Officer of its new India office.

Pradhan has led teams at State Bank of India and Generali Group in India and Europe.

PRMIA is a non-profit led by top professionals dedicated to promoting best practices in risk management.

7) Answer: B

Former Reserve Bank governor Urjit Patel will take charge as chairman of the National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP).

Patel will replace Vijay Kelkar, who assumed office on November 1, 2014.

Hailing from a business family based in Nairobi, Patel, who studied at London School of Economics, Oxford University and Yale University, was a Kenyan national until 2013. He acquired Indian citizenship before he was appointed RBI deputy governor in January 2013.

8) Answer: C

Kerala-based Catholic Syrian Bank announced the appointment of Pralay Mondal as President of its retail, SME and IT operations.

He had joined Axis Bank in April 2019 to head their Retail business, soon after Amitabh Chaudhry had taken over as the new Chief Executive Officer.

Fairfax backed Catholic Syrian Bank had re-appointed Veerappan as MD & CEO of the bank in December 2019 for a period of three years, which ends on December 8, 2022.

9) Answer: E

Cement brand, JSW Cement has roped in former cricketer and current president of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), Sourav Ganguly as well as captain of the Indian national football team and Bengaluru FC, Sunil Chhetri as its brand ambassadors.

The company is also rolling out its new multi-media marketing campaign ‘Leader’s Choice’ featuring both these sports icons across West Bengal, Bihar and Odisha.

10) Answer: C

Researchers at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Mandi have developed a herbal infusion technology as a sustainable means of income for local marginal farmers in the mid-Himalayan region. The team at the institute’s Botanical Garden and Medicinal Plant Lab analysed various herbs growing in the mid-Himalayan region in and around the villages surrounding IIT Mandi, Kamand region for developing value-added products in the form of herbal infusions known for their health benefits (mainly rich in anti-oxidants).

The technology is ready for licensing for potential industries who are keen to work with EWOK (a rural incubator at IIT Mandi) in the interest of uplifting the Kamand Valley farmers.

The goal is to create 100 Kamand Valley Infusion formulations and establish a farmer-academia-industry-NGO network for buy-back and sustainable market linkages. The vacuum drying process is optimised for each herb for maintaining quality.

11) Answer: D

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) became the first Indian company to reach a market capitalisation of Rs.11 trillion as its shares doubled since mid-March.

The tune of Rs.1.15 trillion through the sale of 24.71% stake in its digital services arm, Jio Platforms Ltd (JPL), to 10 global investors.

12) Answer: E

Due to the coronavirus outbreak, some tournaments decided to compensate a bit by organizing online events.

The World Starts Sharjah Online was a six-player double round-robin with participants rated between 2661 and 2764.

Top seed Shakhriyar Mamedyarov won the tournament.

Pentala Harikrishna and Radoslaw Wojtaszek finished second and third respectively.

13) Answer: C

Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry and Small Industries Development Bank of India, SIDBI signed an MoU to engage SIDBI as the implementation agency for PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi). The Ministry had launched the PM SVANidhi on 1st of this month for providing affordable Working Capital loan to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been adversely affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.

This scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh Street Vendors. Under the Scheme, the vendors can avail a working capital loan of up to ten thousand rupees, which is repayable in monthly instalments in the tenure of one year.

As per the MoU terms, SIDBI will implement the PM SVANidhi Scheme under the guidance of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. It will also manage the credit guarantee to the lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises.

14) Answer: C

Vijay Khanduja, presently Director in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Zimbabwe, the government announced.

He is expected to take up the assignment shortly, according to a statement by MEA.

15) Answer: E

Tech Mahindra Ltd. a number one supplier of virtual transformation, consulting and trade reengineering services and products has been recognised among India’s 50 very best firms to paintings for in 2020 by means of the Great Place to Work® Institute. Listed among the ‘Best in Mega Employer’ (organizations with greater than 50,000 staff), Tech Mahindra may be some of the 5 ‘Best Companies in Career Management’. Tech Mahindra has completed the 21st rank amongst India’s 100 ‘Best Companies to Work For 2020: Top 50’ by means of the Great Place

to Work® Institute. This used to be some of the greatest office learn about in India, representing the voice of greater than 2.1 million staff, over 21 industries.

Tech Mahindra has earned this reputation for developing a great spot to paintings for all of the staff and has excelled at the Five dimensions of establishing a High-Trust, High-Performance CultureTM – Credibility, Respect, Fairness, Pride and Camaraderie.

16) Answer: D

Government has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) at the district level across the country. These centers will either be run by a past champion or have them as coaches. The move is to tap into the expertise of past sporting champions for grassroot-level training of athletes and also to ensure a sustained source of income for them in the sports ecosystem.

The decision, while strengthening grassroot level sports, will also ensure that past champions can contribute in making India a sporting superpower while earning a livelihood from sports. Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju stated, as the government strives to make India a sporting superpower, one of the things we have to ensure is that sports becomes a viable career option for youngsters.

Answer: E

India was the second biggest growth driver of primary energy consumption in the world, behind China, in 2019 even though it witnessed fall in demand in oil and coal, according to BP Statistical Review released.

Global primary energy consumption growth slowed to 1.3 per cent last year, less than half the rate of growth in 2018 (2.8 per cent), BP stated.

The increase in energy consumption was driven by renewables and natural gas, which together contributed three quarters of the expansion. All fuels grew at a slower rate than their 10-year averages, apart from nuclear.

By country, China was by far the biggest driver of energy, accounting for more than three quarters of net global growth. India and Indonesia were the next largest contributors to growth, while the US and Germany posted the largest declines, it stated. But the growth in 2019 was slower than 2018.

World primary energy consumption rose to 583.90 Exajoules (EJ). India’s consumption rose 2.3 per cent to 34.06 EJ. The growth was lower than 5.2 per cent in 2018.

18) Answer: B

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal for Science and Technology Programme Scheme of Ministry of Mines. The portal has been designed, developed and implemented by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mines Informatics Division. Shri Sushil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Mines and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present.

At the launch, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs emphasized the role of Digital Technologies in promoting research and development in the mining and mineral sector in the country. Shri Joshi appealed to the scientists and researchers in the Mining and Mineral Sector to undertake qualitative and innovative research and development work for AatmaNirbhar Bharat.

19) Answer: D

Luxury car maker BMW Group India stated it has appointed Vikram Pawah as the President effective August 1, along with his present role as Chief Executive Officer of BMW Group Australia and New Zealand.

In April, the sudden demise of Rudratej Singh, President and Chief Executive Officer, created an unprecedented situation at BMW Group India. Since then, Arlindo Teixeira, Chief Financial Officer has been carrying out the role as acting President, the company stated.

Pawah has been with the BMW Group since 2017 when he joined BMW Group India as the President. In 2018, he was appointed the Chief Executive Officer of BMW Group Australia and New Zealand where he has successfully steered BMW into a position of strength in the luxury car segment, it stated.

20) Answer: E

The US Chamber of Commerce stated that India Ideas Summit 2020 will be held virtually on July 21-22 with focus on geopolitics in the post-COVID world, shifting supply chains, digitization and technology trends, the future of healthcare and equitable growth.

The Chamber stated that the United States and India are grappling with rising COVID-19 case counts in cities across both countries and with reopening underway, governments are also closely tracking what the new developments will mean for both individuals and the business community.

Renewed restrictions may also challenge economic recovery efforts, as India seeks to jump-start growth – much needed after pandemic-related shutdowns brought factory activity and economic growth to a crawl, it added.

US Secretary of State Michael R Pompeo had last year addressed the India Ideas Summit in Washington at the US Chamber of Commerce on June 12.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments