SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-68)

4.6
(455)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error spotting

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) Nigambodh Ghat, New Delhi’s biggest and oldest crematorium,(a)/ has began building traditional funeral pyres because their furnaces cannot keep up with(b)/ the number of body, around 30 a day more than usual(c)/.

a) biggest and older crematorium

b) has begun building

c) the number of bodies

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) Africa’s relative young population compared to other continents,(a)/ and in-built experience of dealing with disease outbreaks have been cited as reasons(b)/ why Africa has not so far seen the death rates experienced on other continents(c)/.

a) relatively young population

b) experience of deal with disease outbreaks

c) why Africa has not too far seen

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) Revealing the scale of the downturn, the official figures of gross domestic product (GDP) from the Office for National Statistics(a)/ showed no area of the economy was leave unscathed as the government imposed tight controls(b)/ on business and social life to limit the spread of the disease(c)/.

a) the official figures for gross domestic product (GDP)

b) the economy was left unscathed

c) in business and social life

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) None of the peer reviewers who examined a questionable study on the impact of blood pressure medications(a)/ on Covid-19 saw the raw data behind the findings before(b)/ it was approved for publication in world-renowned medical journal, the New England Journal of Medicine(c)/.

a) None of the peer reviewer

b) the raw data behind a findings

c) it was approved to publication

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) Even the home minister, Amit Shah, admitted in a speech on Monday that(a)/ the government, which last month announced a stimulus package billed as being worth $266bn,(b)/ “may have make a mistake, we may have fallen short” in the fight against the virus(c)/.

a) a speech in Monday

b) that last month announced a stimulus package

c) may have made a mistake

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): In each questions below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) The ONS said the monthly decline in April broke records across the board with all the main drivers of economic growth _______into reverse, as people were told to stay at home to save lives, businesses were forced to close and millions of workers placed on _______. The country’s dominant services sector _______by almost a fifth, fuelled by the closure of non-essential shops on the high street, pubs, restaurants and hotels, and evaporating car sales.

A) plunging

B) rescind

C) furlough

D) everlasting

E) shrank

F) usher

7) The closing down of classrooms due to the Covid-19 pandemic has given new _______to online education and instruction. As universities, colleges and other higher educational institutions were forced to close campuses down, instruction had to move _______the digital mode. This emergency shift has opened up an _______.

A) escort

B) impetus

C) to

D) for

E) opportunity

F) affirm

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, D & E

E) None of these

8) There seem to be two ways to live life: _______or ecstatic. Thanks to the intellect, achievements of human civilization are many, but a significant _______in modern civilization is that it has lost access to _______.

A) validate

B) entangled

C) jeopardize

D) lacuna

E) threaten

F) ecstasy

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

9) Meditation also helps us live in this world peacefully and _______. We and this world are imperfect. One can go on _______and complaining about the world, or one can learn live with it; not that we _______these things.

A) gracefully

B) imperil

C) endangered

D) grumbling

E) aloft

F) condone

A) A, C & E

B) B, C & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

10) India has correctly made clear it will not stop construction activity on its side of the LAC, which it is entirely _______to. One important take away from the June 6 talks that could have a long-lasting _______is a proposal that the Corps Commanders have formal meetings once or twice a year for better interaction between the two armies at a higher level. If there is one thing that the recent tensions have made clear, it is the urgent need for better communication to address the strategic mistrust that _______on both sides of the LAC.

A) entitled

B) attenuate

C) worsen

D) impact

E) underpinning

F) prevails

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: D

Bold b is incorrect here as ‘has began’ should be replaced with ‘has begun’ as after ‘has/have/had’ we need past participle form of verb.

Bold c is incorrect here as ‘the number of body’ should be replaced with ‘the number of bodies’ as after ‘the number of’ we need plural noun.

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option D.

2) Answer: A

Bold part a is incorrect here as ‘relative young population’ should be replaced with ‘relatively young population’. ‘Relatively’ is an adverb and an adverb is needed at this position.

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option A.

3) Answer: B

Bold a is incorrect here as ‘figures of gross domestic product’ should be replaced with ‘figures for gross domestic product’ as wrong preposition is used here.

Bold b is incorrect here as ‘was leave’ should be replaced with ‘was left ’ as the sentence is in passive voice we need past participle form of verb..

4) Answer: E

All the bold parts given in the sentence are correct. Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option E.

5) Answer: C

Bold c is incorrect here as ‘may have make’ should be replaced with ‘may have made’. This is because, after ‘has/have/had’ we need past participle form of verb. Else it becomes grammatically incorrect.

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option C.

6) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘plunging, furlough, shrank’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘plunging, furlough, shrank’ fit here contextually. ‘Furlough’ means grant leave of absence to.

Option B): is incorrect as rescind which is a verb that means revoke, cancel, or repeal (a law, order, or agreement).

Option C): is incorrect as usher means show or guide (someone) somewhere which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as everlasting means lasting forever or a very long time which does not fit here contextually

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option A.

7) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘impetus, to, opportunity’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘escort’ means a person, vehicle, or group accompanying another for protection or as a mark of rank which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not fit here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘affirm’ means ‘state emphatically or publicly’.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘impetus, to, opportunity’ fit here both grammatically and contextually. ‘Impetus’ means the force or energy with which a body moves.

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option D.

8) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘entangled, lacuna, ecstasy’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because validate does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘entangled, lacuna, ecstasy’ fit here both grammatically and contextually. ‘Ecstasy’ means an overwhelming feeling of great happiness or joyful excitement.

Option C): is incorrect because jeopardize means put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as threaten does not fit here contextually

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option B.

9) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘gracefully, grumbling, condone’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because endangered which is an adjective that means (of a species) seriously at risk of extinction which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as imperil means put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘gracefully, grumbling, condone’ fit here both grammatically and contextually. ‘Grumbling’ means a complaint or protest.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘aloft’ means up in or into the air; overhead which does not fit here contextually.

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option C.

10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘entitled, impact, prevails’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘worsen’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as attenuate means reduce the force, effect, or value of.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘entitled, impact, prevails’ fit here both grammatically and contextually. ‘Prevails’ means prove more powerful or superior.

Option D): is incorrect as underpinning which is a noun that means a solid foundation laid below ground level to support or strengthen a building which does not fit here contextually.

Therefore, the correct answer choice to this question is option C.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 67Day – 66Day – 65
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.6 / 5. Reviews 455

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF