Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th May 2020

4.8
(326)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 20th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme for World Metrology Day observed annually on 20 May ?

A) central role in scientific discovery and innovation

B) Measurements for transport

C) Measurements for Global Trade

D) International System of Units

E) Historic revision of the International System of Units

2) Purushothaman who passed away recently, was a famous ________.

A) Singer

B) Producer

C) Musician

D) Actor

E) Director

3) World Bee Day is celebrated every year on which date to raise awareness about the role of bees in keeping the planet healthy ?

A) May 22

B) May 20

C) May 24

D) May 25

E) May 26

4) The Nepal government has decided to publish new maps which includes which of India’s regions amid an escalating border row between the two countries ?

A) Lamahi and Sonauli

B) Nanpara and Lipulekh

C) Nepalgunj and Lipulekh

D) Lipulekh and Kalapani

E) Sonauli and Kalapani

5) Which app has been launched by the Union HRD Minister to take mock tests for JEE Main, NEET 2020 ?

A) NEET Test App

B) National Exam App

C) Test your Skills

D) Mobile testing app

E) National Test Abhyas

6) The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has announced the results of the Star Rating of Garbage Free Cities. How many cities have been certified as 5-Star in the list ?

A) 8

B) 5

C) 6

D) 12

E) 10

7)  Name the company which has made several types of robots to help the medical staff and masses amid the coronavirus pandemic.

A) JN Robotic automation

B) Club First

C) Skylabs

D) Grey Orange India

E) Precise automation & Robotics

8) Flipkart has announced a partnership with which company for the home delivery of essential items through a safe supply chain in 26 cities ?

A) Avenue Supermart

B) Shoppers Stop

C) Aditya Birla

D) Vishal Mega Mart

E) Future Group

9) Who is the head of the ICC Committee which has recommended the ban on use of saliva to shine the ball to mitigate risks posed by the covid-19 virus ?

A) Ravi Shastri

B) Sunil Gavaskar

C) Kapil Dev

D) Rahul Dravid

E) Anil Kumble

10) Spiritual leader Dev Prabhakar Shastri, popularly called ‘Daddaji’ passed away recently. He belonged to which state ?

A) Jharkhand

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

11) The Central government has announced the reduction in EPF contributions from 12 percent to ________percent from May to July this year.

A) 6

B) 10

C) 8

D) 5

E) 7

12) Which state is all set to launch the Rajiv Gandhi Nyay Yojana for farmers on May 21, on the former PM’s death anniversary ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Rajasthan

C) Punjab

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chattisgarh

13) Flipkart has tied up with which insurance provider to offer digital motor insurance policy for its customers ?

A) Religare

B) Nippon

C) Max Bupa

D) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

E) Aviva

14)  India has pledged how much amount to the UN agency working for Palestinian refugees in support of its core programmes and services ?

A) 8 million

B) 4 million

C) 2 million

D) 3 million

E) 5 million

15) Who has recently been appointed as the new WHO Executive Board chairman ?

A) Dr VK Paul

B) Dr Hiroki Nakatani

C) Ramesh Chand

D) Ashwini Kumar Chaubey

E) Dr Harsh Vardhan

16) Which bank has launched a special gold loan business vertical aimed at providing hassle free credit in times of financial emergency ?

A) SBI

B) Canara Bank

C) UCO

D) Axis

E) HDFC

17) UNICEF has partnered with which company to  support children and families affected by Covid-19 across sub-saharan Africa ?

A) Tata motors

B) Cipla

C) Wipro

D) Airtel Africa

E) Coal India

18) Facebook has launched which new e-commerce venture to promote small business via setting up online stores for free ?

A) GoShop

B) E-Shops

C) Shops

D) Markets

E) E-markets

19) Which of the following state/ Ut government has started the SUKOON-Covid 19 initiative to beat the physiological impact of lockdown  ?

A) Punjab

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Haryana

E) Kerala

20) Which of the country has become the world’s first to bring in digital immunity passports seeking a safer return to workplaces after the lockdown ?

A) South Korea

B) China

C) Estonia

D) Sweden

E) France

Answers :

1) Answer:  C

World Metrology Day is an event occurring on 20 May celebrating the International System of Units.

The date is the anniversary of the signing of the Metre Convention in 1875.

The World Metrology Day project is realised jointly by the BIPM and the OIML.

The theme for World Metrology Day 2020 is Measurements for Global Trade.

This theme was chosen to create awareness of the important role measurement plays in facilitating fair global trade.

2) Answer: C

Veteran Drums player, music conductor and percussionist Purushothaman passed away.

He was 65 years old and has been working with Isai Gnani Ilayaraja for over 40 years.

He was a drummer basically; he used to play drums and other percussion and also used to

conduct the orchestra.

3) Answer: B

May 20 was officially named World Bee Day by the United Nations in a bid to raise awareness for the role bees play in keeping the planet healthy.

The date was chosen to commemorate the birthday of Slovenian apiculture pioneer Anton Janša, who was born in 1734.

The First World Bee Day was celebrated on Sunday, May 20, 2018.

4) Answer: D

The Nepal government decided to publish new maps showing Lipulekh and Kalapani, the subject of disputes with India, as part of Nepalese territory amid an escalating border row between the two countries.

The decision to show Limpiyadhura, Lipulekh and Kalapani was made at a meeting of the council of ministers chaired by Prime Minister KP Sharma Oli.

Nepal’s foreign minister Pradeep Gyawali had decided to publish a new map of the country showing the seven provinces, 77 districts and 753 local administrative divisions, including “Limpiyadhura, Lipulekh and Kalapani”.

The official map will be published soon by the land management ministry.

5) Answer:  E

Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched a new mobile app called the ‘National Test Abhyas’.

The App has been developed by NTA to enable candidates to take mock tests for upcoming exams such as JEE Main, NEET under the NTA’s purview.

The app has been launched to facilitate candidates’ access to high quality mock tests in the safety and comfort of their homes since there was a demand for making up the loss to students due to closure of educational institutions and NTA’s Test-Practice Centers (TPCs) due to the

continuing lockdown.

6) Answer: C

The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOHUA) has announced the results of the Star Rating of Garbage Free Cities.

Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, has informed that for the assessment year 2019-2020, a total of six cities have been certified as 5-Star (Ambikapur, Rajkot, Surat, Mysuru, Indore and Navi Mumbai), 65 cities as 3-Star and 70 cities as 1-Star.

Puri also launched the revised protocol for the Star Rating of Garbage Free Cities at the event.

The Star Rating Protocol was launched by the Ministry in January 2018 to institutionalize a mechanism for cities to achieve Garbage Free status, and to motivate cities to achieve higher degrees of cleanliness.

7) Answer: B

A Jaipur based company made several types of robots to help the medical staff and masses amid coronavirus pandemic.

‘Club First’ have made robots which will be used for doing jobs such as sanitizing hospitals and delivering food in restaurants.

‘Club First’ have made India’s first service robots and named it as Sona 1.5 and Sona .5 which is a fully autonomous self navigator robot with multi floor access.

All service robots work on the same technology.

8) Answer: D

Homegrown retailer Flipkart announced a partnership with retail store chain Vishal Mega Mart for the home delivery of essential items through a safe supply chain in 26 cities.

A Vishal Mega Mart Essentials store has been created on the Flipkart platform.

Consumers can order essential products like atta, rice, oil, pulses, beverages, soap, toothpaste, and other essential items from more than 365 Vishal Mega Mart stores and get them delivered at their doorstep by Flipkart as per the government guidelines across all zones (except containment zones).

Once a consumer places an order through the Flipkart app, the delivery executives will collect the products from the nearest Vishal store and deliver it at the customer’s doorstep.

9) Answer: E

Anil Kumble-led panel ICC Cricket Committee recommended banning the use of saliva to shine the ball among several other changes to ICC regulations to mitigate the risks posed by the COVID-19 virus.

The Committee also noted the medical advice that it is highly unlikely that the virus can be transmitted through sweat and saw no need to prohibit the use of sweat to polish the ball whilst recommending that enhanced hygiene measures are implemented on and around the playing field.

10) Answer:  D

Noted spiritual leader Dev Prabhakar Shastri, popularly called ‘Daddaji’, passed away after lung and kidney ailments. He was from Madhya Pradesh.

11) Answer: B

The Centre has notified the reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12 per cent  to 10 per cent for wage months period from May to  July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the Employees Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 .

It stated, reduction in rate of EPF contributions from 12 per cent  to 10 percent of basic wages and Dearness allowances is intended to benefit both 4.3 Crore employees and employers of 6.5 lakhs establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.

As a result of reduction in statutory rate of contributions,  the employee will have a higher take home pay and employers will also have their liabilities reduced by 2 percent of wages of the  employees.

The Ministry stated, this reduction of rate of contribution is not applicable to establishments like Central and State Public Sector enterprises or any other establishment owned or controlled by or under control of the Central or State Government.

12) Answer: E

Congress-ruled Chhattisgarh is set to launch the Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana in the state to encourage farmers to produce more crops and help them get the right price for it.

The scheme will see a sum of Rs 5,700 crore being transferred directly to the accounts of 19 lakh farmers of the state in four instalments.

Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel will formally launch the scheme in the state through a video conference on May 21, the death anniversary of former prime minister Rajiv Gandhi, an official statement stated.

The Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana has been launched to encourage farmers for increasing crop production in the state and provide them the right price for their produce, it stated.

13) Answer: D

Flipkart and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company have partnered to offer a digital motor insurance policy to customers of the e-commerce major.

Consumers can buy this motor-insurance policy using their Flipkart app, it stated in a statement.

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance also offers mobile insurance on Flipkart

With the introduction of motor-insurance, consumers can now get access to a much more

seamless, accessible and flexible insurance solution to safeguard their vehicles.

14) Answer: C

India has given $2 million in aid to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency working for the welfare of Palestinian refugees in support of its core programmes and services, including education and health, amidst the coronavirus crisis.

India had increased its annual contribution to the UNRWA from $1.25 million in 2016 to $5 million in 2019. It pledged another $5 million for 2020 which opens its way to become a member of the agency’s advisory commission, according to official sources.

The United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA) applauded India’s financial support to keep its basic services operating, especially under the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.

India’s contribution will support the agency’s “dire” financial situation due to the funding gaps that risk its core services to the Palestinian refugees in the fields of education and health.

15) Answer: E

Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan is set to take charge as the chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) Executive Board on May 22

Harsh Vardhan is at the forefront of India’s fight against the global pandemic and is currently addressing the coronavirus health crisis.

Health Minister Vardhan would succeed Dr Hiroki Nakatani of Japan, currently the Chairman of the 34-member WHO Executive Board.

the 194-nation World Health Assembly signed a proposal that appointed India’s nominee to the executive position. The chairman’s post is held by rotation for one year among regional groups

Last year, the WHO’s South-East Asia group had unanimously decided to appoint India’s nominee to be elected to the executive board for a three-year term starting this May.

Vardhan would be elected at the Executive Board meeting of the World Health Organisation on May 22, the officials noted.

16) Answer: B

Identifying an emerging financial need in these times of the Covid-19-led pandemic, Bengaluru-based public sector lender Canara Bank, has launched a special gold loan business vertical.

The pandemic is seeing the country’s socio-economic order undergo a change; managing day-to-day expenses, business continuity, health and family care are becoming challenges. The bank’s latest business vertical is aimed at helping resolve these issues and support livelihoods in the current challenging times.

The business vertical is expected to address these needs and to provide hassle-free credit. The gold loan products are designed keeping in mind the need for a quick, hassle-free experience for customers, and at low interest cost. The loans are expected to help the customers with much-needed liquidity to revive their business activities, and bring normalcy back to their lives.

Canara Bank has launched this special gold loan campaign till June 30 with interest rate as low as 7.85 per cent per annum.

17) Answer: D

UNICEF has entered into a partnership with Airtel Africa to provide children with access to remote learning and enable access to cash assistance for their families via mobile cash transfers.

Under this partnership, UNICEF and Airtel Africa will use mobile technology to benefit an estimated 133 million school age children currently affected by school closures in 13 countries across sub-Saharan Africa during the Covid-19 pandemic.

UNICEF and Airtel Africa’s partnership aims to benefit children and families in 13 countries in sub-Saharan Africa: Chad, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda and Zambia.

UNICEF is partnering with Airtel Africa to deliver better outcomes for children and families affected by widespread closures.

18) Answer: C

Facebook launched Facebook shops, a new e-commerce venture to help small businesses.

The feature allows businesses to set up storefronts on Facebook and Instagram for free.

These will be powered by third-party eCommerce services such as Shopify, BigCommerce, and Woo.

The feature is to help small businesses amid the ongoing economic crisis due to the Covid-19 pandemic. According to a recent survey conducted by Facebook and the Small Business Roundtable, one-third of small businesses in the United States have stopped operations while 11 per cent expect to shut shop in the next three months if the situation remains the same.

The social media giant earlier this month had also launched a range of new feature across platforms to help small businesses.

Businesses are facing immense challenges during the COVID-19 crisis, and supporting them is critical to the well-being of entrepreneurs, communities and the economy, Facebook had stated.

We’re announcing new ways for people to support and discover small businesses, along with more tools for keeping businesses informed and connected with their customers, it had stated.

The features included a new ‘Support Small Business sticker’ for Instagram, a Businesses Nearby section for its Facebook app and upgrades on the Business Inbox in Messenger.

19) Answer: C

In order to spread awareness about the psychological impact of lockdown and measures to be adopted to overcome them, the Department of Information and Public Relations, J&K has started an initiative ‘SUKOON’ – COVID-19 Beat the Stress”.

During  which psychiatrists, eminent doctors and scientists will share their knowledge on psychological health and how to keep the mind anxiety free and the measures which people can adopt to keep stress levels under control. The aim is to ensure that people stay mentally fit and cope with the fears related to COVID-19 with a sound mind.

This initiative is in line with the growing concern that COVID-19 pandemic and the prolonged lockdown has resulted in tremendous stress among various sections of the society.

20) Answer: C

Estonia has started to test one of the world’s first digital immunity passports, created by a team including founders of global tech startups Transferwise and Bolt, seeking a safer return to workplaces following the coronavirus lockdown.

A digital immunity passport collects testing data and enables people to share their immunity status with a third party, like an employer, using a temporary QR-code generated after digital authentication.

Digital immunity passport aims to diminish fears and stimulate societies all over the globe to move on with their lives amidst the pandemic, stated Taavet Hinrikus, founder of Transferwise and a member of Back to Work, the non-governmental organisation developing the passport.

Many countries and businesses are rushing to develop apps for contact-tracing.

In addition to technology entrepreneurs, Back to Work includes local medical experts and state officials. Radisson hotels and food producer PRFoods are among the first companies that have started to test the passport.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 326

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF