Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 20th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following has laid the foundation stone for the country’s first multi-modal logistic park in Assam?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Amit Shah

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

2) The Government of which state has launched a campaign To Curb Elephant Deaths Due To Electrocution?

A) Nagaland

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) West Bengal

E) Haryana

3) Which of the following has become the First Country to Use Facial Recognition to Pay Taxes?

A) Germany

B) China

C) Singapore

D) Japan

E) France

4) Which of the following paramilitary organizations has launched the ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative on AP Express for women passengers?

A) ITBP

B) RAF

C) CRPF

D) CISF

E) RPF

5) Which of the following insurance companies has launched the Invest 4G plan with multiple saving options, protection cover?

A) HDFC Life

B) Apollo Munich

C) Religare

D) Canara HSBC OBC Life Insurance

E) Universal Sompo

6) Kati Bihu is celebrated in which of the following states?

A) Manipur

B) Assam

C) Tripura

D) Nagaland

E) Mizoram

7) Major stock exchange BSE has joined hands with the government of which state along with GlobalLinker, to help micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) raise equity funds?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Gujarat

C) Telangana

D) New Delhi

E) Kerala

8) Which of the following banks is all set to add 300 more points at BPCL outlets in Tamil Nadu?

A) Jana

B) Equitas

C) Paytm

D) Fino

E) Capital Local

9) Who among the following has won the first ever PGA Tour victory at the CJ Cup in Las Vegas, Nevada?

A) Brendon Todd

B) Harris English

C) Russell Henley

D) Tyrrell Hatton

E) Jason Kokrak

10) Food regulator FSSAI’s new food safety compliance platform to become operational across India from which month?

A) March, 2021

B) November, 2020

C) December, 2020

D) January, 2021

E) February, 2021

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has recently won America’s Young Scientist Challenge?

A) Seema Tomar

B) Anjali Bhagwat

C) Anandita Nair

D) Anika Chebrolu

E) Vijaya Rajlaxmi

12) Who among the following represented India in the Y20 Global Summit?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Kiren Rijiju

D) Amit Shah

E) Nitin Gadkari

13) India has invited which of the following countries to join the Malabar naval exercises in snub to China?

A) Myanmar

B) France

C) Germany

D) Japan

E) Australia

14) Which of the following reserves has become Uttarakhand’s first Ramsar site?

A) Benog Wildlife Reserve

B) Binsar Wildlife Reserve

C) Asan Conservation Reserve

D) Nelong Valley

E) Nanda Devi

15) Who among the following has resigned as the Executive Vice-Chairman of IL&FS Group?

A) Surendra Singh

B) Akshay Pathak

C) Rajit Aggarwal

D) Vineet Nayyar

E) Naresh Singh

16) Who among the following has been named as the brand ambassador of LG signs?

A) Fernando Alonso

B) Rafal Nadal

C) Roger Fedrer

D) Charles Leclerc

E) Lewis Hamilton

17) NITI Aayog is all set to establish Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Centre with which of the following companies?

A) Bigrock

B) AWS

C) GoDaddy

D) BlueHost

E) Milesweb

18) The Government of India has signed a _______ million dollar loan pact with ADB to upgrade 450 kms of state highways & major district roads in Maharashtra.

A) 167

B) 185

C) 180

D) 177

E) 175

19) Who among the following will head the Market Data Advisory Committee constituted by SEBI?

A) NS Vishwanathan

B) Arun Sathe

C) Tapan Ray

D) G Mahalingam

E) Madhabi Puri Buch

20) Which of the following banks has inked a pact with Mahindra & Mahindra for tractor finance?

A) Axis Bank

B) ICICI

C) Bank of Baroda

D) SBI

E) HDFC

21) ITBP has launched a cycling expedition from its Pegong base in which of the following states?

A) Manipur

B) Sikkim

C) Nagaland

D) Tripura

E) Assam

22) Which of the following companies is all set to introduce co-branded credit cards in India?

A) Freecharge

B) Amazon

C) Paytm

D) PayU

E) Flipkart

23) India has collaborated with which of the following countries with the purpose of providing digital health facilities?

A) Japan

B) France

C) Sweden

D) Germany

E) Netherlands

24) Who among the following has been roped in by Parle Agro’s B-Fizz as its brand ambassador?

A) Kareena Kapoor Khan

B) Dia Mirza

C) Priyanka Chopra

D) Akshay Kumar

E) Amir Khan

25) Which of the following institutions has made history by introducing asafoetida (Heeng) cultivation in Indian Himalayan region?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Madras

C) CSIR-IHBT

D) CSIR-CMERI

E) IIT Delhi

26) Name the scheme launched by Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar to assist cooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country.

A) Digital Sahakar

B) Ayushman Sahakar

C) Krishi Sahakar

D) Sahayta Sahakar

E) Kisan Sahakar

27) Which of the following companies has signed an agreement with Sumitomo corp for setting up a joint venture to provide engineering service to the automotive sector?

A) Wipro

B) HCL

C) Tech Mahindra

D) HP

E) Infosys

28) Pradip Ghosh who passed away recently was a veteran ________.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Elocutionist

E) Writer

29) World Statistics Day is observed on which of the following dates to reflect the importance of trust, authoritative data, innovation and the public good in national statistical systems?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 15

D) October 17

E) October 20

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari will virtually lay the foundation stone for the first-ever multi-modal logistic park in Assam.

The Rs 693.97 crore park will provide direct connectivity to air, road, rail and waterways to the people. It will be developed under the ambitious Bharatmala Pariyojana of the Government of India.

Meanwhile, the NHAI has awarded TOT 3 bundle (566 Km in length) consisting of nine toll plazas in the state of UP, Jharkhand, Bihar and Tamil Nadu under its ambitious Toll-Operate-Transfer (ToT) model to Cube Mobility Investment Pte. Ltd. (Cube Highways) and has received upfront consideration of Rs 5,011 crore.

The award ceremony was held through video conferencing and chaired by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Gadkari, MoS Road Transport and Highways General V.K. Singh and NHAI Chairman SS Sandhu.

2) Answer: D

The West Bengal government launched a campaign in areas adjoining elephant habitats in the northern part of the state.

This campaign has been launched to prevent electrocution deaths of elephants.

The campaign will focus on areas adjoining Buxa Tiger Reserve, Jaldapara and Gorumara national parks.

The campaign to prevent elephant deaths due to electrocution has been launched in villages and tea gardens of Bagdogra and Naxalbari area of Darjeeling district as well.

3) Answer: C

In Singapore, online government services can now be accessed by facial recognition — a world first.

This technology is being rolled out to the city-state’s SingPass digital identity scheme, offering access to no less than 400 online services, including tax declarations and public housing applications. Facial recognition is also increasingly being used to access other online services, such as banking.

The function is designed to work via home computers, tablets and cell phones, as well as at public kiosks.

According to the Singapore authorities, the technology helps ensure that the right person is genuinely present in front of their screen, rather than a photograph, a video, a replayed recording or a deepfake.

In the future, facial recognition could find other applications in Singapore, such as making sure students sit their own examinations or for verification purposes in secure areas of the city-state’s ports.

4) Answer: E

Railway Protection Force (RPF), Visakhapatnam, started implementing the ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative in AP Express (Visakhapatnam to New Delhi in order to provide proactive security to women passengers.

The main motto of ‘Meri Saheli’ is to provide safety and security to women passengers travelling in trains throughout their journey.

A team of women Sub Inspectors and women constables of RPF will enter all coaches including ladies coaches and identify women passengers, who are travelling alone before the departure of the train.

These passengers will be briefed about all precautions to be taken during the journey and inform them about help no. 182 apart from giving contact numbers of RPF to contact in case of any issue.

5) Answer: D

Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce Life Insurance has launched a new Unit Linked insurance plan (Ulip) titled ‘Invest 4G’.

It is an individual life insurance savings plan which can be customized as per the goals and changing requirements of the individual.

This Unit Linked Individual Life Insurance cum Savings Plan provides a combination of Portfolio Management Options and flexibilities which gives choice to opt for protection suiting the demand for every individual as well as provide an opportunity to save for future goals.

New “Invest4G” offers three options to the individuals: Life Option, Care Option and Century Option.

Life option ensures financial protection to a family in case of the customer’s unfortunate demise. Care Option provides life coverage along with Premium Funding Benefit and Century Option is a whole life option available for the policyholder till the age of 100 years.

6) Answer: B

Locals in Bongaigaon celebrated the Kati Bihu festival in Assam.

Kati Bihu marks an important day for the Assamese people as they celebrate it by lighting up their homes and agricultural fields. People perform cultural dances and organise feasts.

During this time of the year, the paddy in the fields are in the growing stage and the granaries of the farmers are almost empty.

7) Answer: C

Major stock exchange BSE has joined hands with the Telangana government, along with GlobalLinker, to help micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) raise equity funds.

The partnership with the BSE would help in addressing a vital challenge of access to finance and increasing credibility of the MSMEs.

As part of the association, the BSE will provide intellectual and manpower support to create awareness about the importance and benefits of listing.

8) Answer: D

Fino Payments Bank is planning to add another 300 points at BPCL outlets to its existing 1,075 in Tamil Nadu, to help truck drivers to get fleet cards recharged by paying equivalent cash, without any hassles.

Recharging the Bharat Petroleum (BPCL) SmartFleet cards that are used to pay for fuel has been a challenge to truck drivers for quite some time and in order to ease this discomfort.

BPCL’s SmartFleet is a unique fuel management programme designed for efficient, tech-savvy and cost conscious fleet owners.

The digitised cash in the form of prepaid fleet cards allows drivers to make payments for fuel at BPCL outlets, which also completely frees BPCL from handling the cash given by the drivers.

Smartfleet program is a first of its kind initiative in the country that helps transporters manage their funds effectively. The exclusive centre, opened in association with Fino Payments Bank, facilitates hassle free and instant recharge for Smart Fleet customers.

9) Answer: E

American Jason Kokrak won his first-ever PGA Tour victory at the CJ Cup in Las Vegas, Nevada, clinching his maiden title on the 233rd try.

Four-time PGA Tour winner Xander Schauffele, who finished second.

Elsewhere in the field, 29-year-old Briton Tyrrell Hatton (65) and three-time PGA Tour winner Russell Henley (70) finished tied at third.

10) Answer: B

Food regulator FSSAI said its Food Safety Compliance System (FoSCoS) will become operational in the entire country from November 1.

The system has been operational in nine States/UTs — Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Gujarat, Odisha, Chandigarh, Goa, Manipur, Puducherry and Ladakh since June.

FSSAI is launching its cloud based, upgraded new food safety compliance online platform called FoSCoS( URL – https://foscos.fssai.gov.in). It will replace the existing FLRS (URL – https://foodlicensing.fssai.gov.in).

FoSCoS is conceptualized to provide one point stop for all engagement of a food business operator (FBO) with the department for any regulatory compliance transaction.

11) Answer: D

Anika Chebrolu, a 14-year-old Indian American student from Frisco, Texas, has won the 2020 3M Young Scientist Challenge for a discovery that may help combat the spread of COVID-19. She won a prize of $25,000 for her discovery.

Chebrolu developed an antiviral drug for COVID-19 by researching protein spikes in the novel coronavirus.

She used in-silico methodology for drug discovery to find a molecule that can selectively bind to the Spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in an attempt to find a cure for the COVID-19 pandemic.

12) Answer: C

Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju represented India in the Y20 Global Summit, aimed at exchanging ideas and dialogues between nations to empower the youth across the world.

The host country for the Y20 Summit this year was Saudi Arabia.

The theme of the Summit is ‘Government – Youth dialogue on post-COVID-19 opportunities’.

The Y20 Youth Summit is a youth-led event bringing young leaders from across G20 countries to discuss and debate the G20 Leaders’ agenda. The Summit concludes with the drafting of the Y20 communique.

13) Answer: E

The Centre announced that Australia will join the high-level Malabar naval exercises.

The annual drill, which India, Japan and the United States participated in, will now include the complete “quad” or quadrilateral coalition. The announcement came amid India’s border tensions with China.

The exercise is scheduled to take place in November.

The exercise will strengthen the coordination between the Navies of the participating countries.

The annual exercise was held off the coast of Japan in 2019. This year, it will be held in the Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal.

14) Answer: C

Asan Conservation Reserve has become Uttarakhand’s first Ramsar site, making it a ‘Wetland of International Importance’, announced the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river near Dehradun district in Garhwal region of the Himalayan state.

“Ramsar declares Asan Conservation Reserve as a site of international importance. With this, the number of Ramsar sites in India goes up to 38, the highest in South Asia and Uttarakhand gets its first Ramsar site,” tweeted the environment ministry.

It cleared the category on species and ecological communities, one on water-birds and another on fish.

Ramsar Convention on Wetlands is an intergovernmental treaty adopted on February 2, 1971 in the Iranian city of Ramsar, on the southern shore of the Caspian Sea. The name of the Convention is usually written “Convention on Wetlands’’. The Convention on Wetlands came into force for India on February 1, 1982. Those wetlands which are of international importance are declared as Ramsar sites.

Spread across 4.44 sq km area in Dehradun district on the banks of Yamuna river, Asan receives about 40 migratory species, including Rudy Shelduck, Common coot, Gadwall, Kingfisher, Indian cormorant, Baer’s pochard, Northern pintail, Bar-headed goose.

15) Answer: D

Vineet Nayyar has resigned as Executive Vice-Chairman of IL&FS Group citing medical reasons.

“The board of IL&FS Group announced the resignation of Vineet Nayyar as the Executive Vice-Chairman of IL&FS Group. Nayyarhas requested the board to relieve him of his duties as Executive Vice-Chairman of IL&FS with effect from October 31on grounds of indifferent health,” said a statement from IL&FS

CS Rajan, MD, IL&FS, has been asked by the board to discharge Nayyar’s responsibilities and, in consultation with senior management, put in place a revised organisational structure.

Nayyar was appointed the Executive Vice-Chairman and Managing Director of IL&FS on October 4, 2018, at the first meeting held by the new board immediately after its constitution by MCA, and has been leading the IL&FS resolution, involving over 300 companies, for the last two years with the new board.

16) Answer: E

LG Electronics has named Lewis Hamilton a global ambassador for its home solutions brand, LG Signature.

Hamilton will initially star in a new campaign to communicate the brand’s philosophy. In the new campaign, he will share with audiences his thoughts on how to lead a stylish, sophisticated life, and what motivates him to be the best in his field.

17) Answer: B

In order to address societal challenges through digital innovation, NITI Aayog announced the establishment of a Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Centre, CIC with Amazon Web Services, AWS. It is the first of its kind in India.

This CIC is part of the AWS CIC Global Programme which provides an opportunity for government agencies, nonprofits and educational institutions, to come together on pressing challenges, apply design thinking, test new ideas, and access the technology expertise of AWS.

The  NITI Aayog Frontier Technologies CIC will be a great enabler to budding innovators and start-ups and help in piloting state-of-the-art, cloud-centric digital innovations by leveraging emerging technologies such as AI, IOT and robotics, blockchain.

18) Answer: D

Asian Development Bank, ADB and Government of India signed a 177-million dollar loan to upgrade 450 kilometres of state highways and major district roads in Maharashtra.

The signatories to the Maharashtra State Road Improvement Project were Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB) in Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance Sameer Kumar Khare on behalf of Government of India and Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission Kenichi Yokoyama, on behalf of ADB.

Overall the project will upgrade two major district roads and 11 state highways, with combined length of 450 km, to two-lane standard across seven districts of Maharashtra and improve connectivity to national highways, interstate roads, seaports, airports, rail hubs, district headquarters, industrial areas, enterprise clusters and agricultural areas.

The project will also focus on training the Maharashtra Public Works Department project staff to build their capacity in climate change adaptation and disaster resilient features in road design, road maintenance planning and road safety.

19) Answer: E

SEBI has constituted a Market Data Advisory Committee (MDAC) – a Standing Committee – to recommend appropriate policy for access to securities market data, identify segment wise data perimeters, data needs and gaps, recommend data privacy and data access regulations applicable to market data.

The committee is headed by Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member, SEBI and has CEOs of stock exchanges and depositories, representatives of various stakeholders and senior officials of SEBI as members.

“SEBI’s endeavour is to foster a “Data Culture” in the Indian Securities Market i.e. ‘Data for Transparency’, ‘Data for Efficiency’ and ‘Data for Innovation’ along with ‘Respect for Data Privacy’. Thus, MDAC is part of SEBI’s initiatives to make shareable data on the Indian securities market, available for researchers, policy makers, general public alike and to enhance the quality of such data. Some of the other initiatives taken by SEBI, through its Department of Economic and Policy Analysis (DEPA), include: SEBI Data Sharing Policy,” SEBI said.

20) Answer: C

To push agriculture finance, state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) said it has entered into a pact with Mahindra and Mahindra for tractor finance business.

The lender, through its over 5,000 rural and semi-urban branch network, will provide tractor loan facility to customers of Mahindra and Mahindra.

This memorandum of understanding (MoU) will give a boost to agri business and will help farmers in availing hassle-free credit facilities for buying tractors, BoB Executive Director Vikramaditya Singh Khichi said.

The tractor financing scheme was first piloted in the UP zone for a year and it has been successful, he said adding that this is being expanded into 11 zones of the bank.

The bank has tied up with Gromax under the Mahindra stable as the preferred brand, he added.

Besides, he said, the bank is focussing on dairy sector self-help groups and farmer producer organisations for expanding the agriculture finance portfolio.

21) Answer: B

The Eleventh Battalion Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) launched a cycling expedition from its Pegong base in Sikkim to border villages of the state. The Minister of Culture, Road and Bridges Department of Sikkim Samdup Lepcha flagged off the expedition. Total 218 Kilometers will be covered by the ITBP team in the course of 20 days in difficult terrains.

The team will generate more awareness among masses of the border villages on Covid 19 related issues, will organize medical and veterinary camps, distribute hygiene and sanitation items. They will also spread awareness about various government missions for the welfare of the society at large.

The 18 member team of ITBP will cover difficult terrain in the expedition. Most of the members are highly trained mountaineers and rescuers. The expedition will reach Gurudongmar lake in extreme high altitude as its destination before starting the return journey.

Raised in 1962, the ITBP is primarily a mountain force known for being deployed in harsh Himalayan borders of China since its inception. With more than 215 successful mountaineering expeditions undertaken till now, the force will complete 58 years of its raising on 24 October.

22) Answer: C

Paytm announced that it will be partnering with various card issuers to introduce co-branded credit cards for consumers.The company is aiming to issue two million cards in the next 12–18 months.

Paytm announced that it is building ‘Next Generation Credit Cards’ with various instant one-touch services including “changing of the security pin number, updating the address, blocking the card in case of loss or fraud prevention, issuance of a duplicate card and viewing outstanding credit-limit.”

Users will also be able to switch off the card for contactless payments or international transactions when not required to prevent fraudulent transactions.

“Our credit card will provide insurance protection against fraudulent transactions to protect users’ money,” Paytm said.

Paytm’s new digital service will also include a personalized spend analyzer to help cardholders keep track of and manage expenses.

The fintech major further announced that it had digitised the entire credit card experience on its app. Consumers will be able to manage the entire process, from the application process to tracking and issuance of the credit card digitally.

“The service offers the flexibility of choosing a convenient time on the app itself for the collection of documents along with online tracking of card issuance & delivery,” Paytm said.

Paytm had launched its first co-branded credit card in May, in collaboration with Citigroup, called ‘Paytm First.’ The company is now aiming to garner 10 percent of the credit card market share in India, it said.

23) Answer: E

India and the Netherlands discussed a joint thrust in the e-health sector with the purpose of providing digital health facilities and security to Indians and helping the Netherlands accelerate the digital transformation of health.

Part of India”s ambitious National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), this collaboration will see the two countries work closely to create capacities and put in place the requisite technology backbone to enable this revolutionary initiative, according to a statement.

The NDHM, unveiled by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Independence Day, aims to create a mechanism to improve healthcare significantly and provide better access to it.

The statement was released by management consultancy firm Primus Partners which hosted a web-based workshop where the collaboration was discussed at length.

“The National Digital Health Blueprint provides for the architectural approach towards realising the goal of longitudinal electronic health record. A mission mode approach is being followed through the launch of National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) in that direction. The activities have already been embarked in selected Union territories under pilot phase,” he said.

24) Answer: C

Parle Agro’s bold new drink, B-Fizz gets a befitting brand ambassador in global icon and superstar Priyanka Chopra Jonas. B-Fizz is a unique and refreshing apple juice based malt flavored carbonated drink that is set to revolutionize the taste experience of consumers across age groups.  Put together in a strong and distinctive red colored packaging, the bold B-Fizz avatar is quite unlike anyone has ever seen before. At the same time it’s impossible to talk bold without mentioning Priyanka Chopra Jonas right off the bat. She constantly pushes her limits and is persistently innovating with her avatars on screen. This makes her the perfect advocate for Parle Agro’s B-Fizz that resonates the same thought. Together, their global appeal and shared value will help generate considerable and impactful awareness around the goodness of this fruit based malt flavoured fizzy drink.

The new B-Fizz is an ideal drink for people across all age groups with distinct pallets.  As the malt flavor mirrors a strong taste of beer, the sweet tinge of apple juice appeals to the taste buds.  It is light, refreshing and ready for consumption at any time of the day or night.

25) Answer: C

Due to efforts of CSIR constituent laboratory, Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT), Palampur, a historical shift in farming practices is in the offing with farmers of the remote Lahaul valley in Himachal Pradesh taking up cultivation of asafoetida (Heeng) to utilize vast expanses of waste land in the cold desert conditions of the region. CSIR-IHBT brought in seeds of asafoetida and developed its agro-technology.

Asafoetida is one of the top condiments and is a high value spice crop in India. India imports about 1200 tonnes of raw asafoetida annually from Afghanistan, Iran and Uzbekistan and spends approximately 100 million USD per year. Lack of planting material of Ferula assa-foetida plants in India was a major bottleneck in cultivation of this crop. The first seedling of asafoetida was planted by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT on 15th October, 2020 at farmer’s field in village Kwaring of Lahaul valley to mark initiation of cultivation of asafoetida in India.

Since asafoetida is a major condiment in Indian cuisines, team CSIR-IHBT made relentless efforts for introduction of this important crop in the country. The institute introduced six accessions of seeds from Iran through ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi in October, 2018. ICAR-NBPGR confirmed that in the past thirty years, this has been the first attempt for introduction of asafoetida (Ferula assa-foetida) seeds in the country.

26) Answer: B

Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched the AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme today. The scheme is a unique way to assist cooperatives play an important role in creation of healthcare infrastructure in the country. AYUSHMAN SAHAKAR scheme has been formulated by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).

Mr. Tomar announced that NCDC would extend term loans to prospective cooperatives to the tune of 10 thousand crore in the coming years. He said that the ongoing pandemic has brought into focus the requirement of creation of more facilities. NCDC’s scheme will be a step towards strengthening farmers welfare activities by the Central Government.

NCDC’s Ayushman Sahakar scheme aims at bringing transformation in the health services primarily in the rural areas. The scheme also provides working capital and margin money to meet operational requirements of the health facilities. It provides interest subvention of one percent to women majority cooperatives.

27) Answer: C

IT company Tech Mahindra has signed an agreement with Japan-based Sumitomo Corporation for setting up a joint venture to provide engineering service to the automotive sector, a company official said. Both the companies will hold an equal stake in the joint venture.

“Japan is a strategic market for Tech Mahindra and we are delighted to partner with a globally diversified group like Sumitomo Corporation. The joint venture is subject to regulatory filings and approvals, and we will elaborate on the details of our plans post such approvals,” Vivek Agarwal, Global Head, Enterprise Verticals Solutions and Portfolio Companies, Tech Mahindra.

Each of the joint venture partners will initially subscribe to 2,000 ordinary shares and contribute around 7 crore towards capital.

28) Answer: D

Veteran Bengali elocutionist Pradip Ghosh who gave a new dimension to the recitation of famous poet Rabindranath Tagore breathed his last on October 16. Ghosh died at the age of 78 at his residence in Kolkata. The elocutionist was tested coronavirus positive after his death, his family sources said.

Pradip’s daughter said that he was suffering from fever since October 10 and was under treatment. He died in his sleep on October 16 morning and his swab tests later confirmed that he was Covid-19 positive, Pradip Ghosh’s daughter.

29) Answer: E

The third World Statistics Day will be celebrated around the globe on 20 October 2020 with the theme “Connecting the world with data we can trust.” This theme reflects the importance of trust, authoritative data, innovation and the public good in national statistical systems.

The celebration of World Statistics Day 2020 is a global collaborative endeavour, organized under the guidance of the United Nations Statistical Commission.

The Statistics Division of the United Nations Department of Economic Affairs is the global coordinator of the campaign, defining global key messages and making available outreach resources to countries and other partners through this website.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments