Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st and 22nd June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st & 22nd June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Yoga Day is observed annually on which date to raise awareness about the benefits of yoga ? 

A) June 18

B) June 15

C) June 17

D) June 19

E) June 21

2) In Madhya Pradesh, the Madhya Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Company has started which scheme for women empowerment at gram panchayat level ?

A) Mahila Nistha Scheme

B) Nishtha Vidyut Mitra Scheme

C) Mahila Shashaktikaran Scheme

D) Nishta Mitra Scheme

E) Mahila Mitra Scheme

3) Who will head the committee formed by Niti Aayog to develop job platform for migrant labours?

A) Madhabi Puri Buch

B) UK Sinha

C) KK Paul

D) Amitabh Kant

E) Ramesh Chand

4) World Music Day is observed every year in which date to honour both amateur and professional musicians ?

A) June 22

B) June 24

C) June 25

D) June 27

E) June 21

5) What is the amount committed by France recently to support India’s Covid response?

A) 300 million euros

B) 250 million euros

C) 150 million euros

D) 100 million euros

E) 200 million euros

6) EXIM Bank has extended USD 20.1 mn credit line to which government for  reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital ?

A) Eritrea

B) Ethiopia

C) Sudan

D) Nicaragua

E) Niger

7) Hyundai Motor India has partnered with which Bank to offer online car loans on Click to Buy?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

8) Who has been re-nominated by the Central government as a part-time non-official director of the RBI ?

A) Harsh Manwani

B) Saurabh Agarwal

C) N.Chandrasekaran

D) Farida Khamabat

E) Ajay Piramal

9) Rajinder Goel who passed away recently was related to which sport ?. 

A) Basketball

B) Tennis

C) Hockey

D) Cricket

E) Football

10) International Father’s Day is celebrated on which date annually to acknowledge the many roles a father plays in his child’s life?

A) Second Sunday of June

B) Third Sunday of May

C) Third Sunday of June

D) Third Sunday of July

E) Fourth Sunday of June

11) Which bio-tech major has tied up with DKSH to distribute 7 generic products in Singapore and Thailand?

A) Wockhardt

B) Piramal

C) Cipla

D) Ranbaxy

E) Biocon

12) Which of the following company has been ranked 57th most valuable firm globally by market-capitalisation ?

A) ICICI

B) ONGC

C) RIL

D) HDFC

E) TCS

13) Which institution has collaborated with the International Transport Forum to launch the Decarbonising Transport: International Project to Develop Pathway to Low-CO2 Mobility for India?

A) IFFCO

B) FICCI

C) ASSOCHAM

D) NITI Aayog

E) CII

14) National Reading Day is observed on which date in the honour of the father of the Library Movement, the late P N Panicker ?

A) June 12

B) June 14

C) June 15

D) June 17

E) June 19

15) Which of the following state government is all set to launch a 100-day job guarantee scheme for the urban poor?

A) Haryana

B) Jharkhand

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

16) NGT has imposed a Rs 10 lakh fine on which state government over pollution in the Kithiganahalli Lake?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Telangana

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

17) PM Modi has recently launched the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan for migrant workers. What is the amount allocated for the scheme ?

A) 25,000 crore

B) 40,000 crore

C) 45,000 crore

D) 50,000 crore

E) 35,000 crore

18) World Hydrography Day is observed annually on which date to create awareness about the role of hydrography ?

A) June 15

B) June 17

C) June 18

D) June 19

E) June 21

19) Ahmad Radhi who passed away after battling COVID-19 was a famous football player belonging to which country ?

A) Bangladesh

B) Pakistan

C) Iraq

D) Iran

E) Qatar

20) Which of the following bank has partnered with Affordplan to launch a co-branded cashless health care card ?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) ICICI

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) Yes Bank

21) Which of the following National champion has been elected to the International Tennis Federation panel?

A) Bart Beks

B) Jarrod Broadbent

C) Niki Poonacha

D) Kerryn Cyprien

E) Caroline Dhenin

22) Indian officials will attend the virtual EAG plenary meeting in June. Which of the following countries is not a member of the EAG?

A) Belarus

B) Pakistan

C) Kyrgyzstan

D) Russia

E) China

23) Which of the following company has decided to host Small Business Day on June 27 to help SME sellers ?

A) Flipkart

B) Zomato

C) Amazon

D) Ola

E) Uber

24) With Reliance crossing the 11 trillion mark in market-cap, Mukesh Ambani is now the ______ richest man, with Jeff Bezos on top. 

A) 10th

B) 6th

C) 7th

D) 9th

E) 8th

25) What is India’s current position in terms of holding the US govt securities ?

A) 8th

B) 10th

C) 12th

D) 14th

E) 15th

26) Kirk Smith who passed away following a cardiac arrest was related to which field ?

A) Politics

B) Education

C) Acting

D) Journalism

E) Sports

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Every year, June 21 is recognised as International Yoga Day.

However, this year, due to social distancing measures adopted by most countries, the theme set by the United Nations is “Yoga for Health – Yoga at Home”.

The proposal to observe Yoga Day was introduced by PM Modi in his address during the opening of the 69th Session of the General Assembly back in 2014.

2) Answer: B

In Madhya Pradesh, the Madhya Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Company has started the Nishtha Vidyut Mitra Scheme for women empowerment in one of its kind of initiatives. In this scheme, women Self-Help Groups at Gram Panchayat level will work as Nishtha Vidyut Mitra.

This scheme will increase the revenue collection of the company as well as women will also earn extra. This scheme has been implemented in all the Gram Panchayats of all 16 districts of Bhopal, Narmadapuram, Gwalior and Chambal divisions of the company’s jurisdiction.

Under the Nishtha Vidyut Mitra scheme, women Self-Help Groups will motivate consumers to pay bills online or through the UPAY App, redress of various complaints of consumers like faulty meters and provide new connections through online processes.

Apart from this, they will also help the company to provide information about the electricity theft and illegal use of electricity. The company will pay an incentive to Nishtha Vidyut Mitra for recovery of dues and new connections.

3) Answer: D

Government think tank Niti Aayog has formed a panel including top officials of tech companies like Google, Microsoft and Tech Mahindra to develop a job platform for migrant labours, according to sources involved in the project.

The move comes at a time when a huge number of migrant workers have lost their jobs during the lockdown period.

The goal is to develop a platform that can help blue-collar workers find job opportunities in their own language and location, an industry source.

The platform will connect job seekers, employers, government agencies, skill centres and external partners using new-age technologies like artificial intelligence and machine learning, the source stated.

Niti Aayog under the leadership of its CEO, Amitabh Kant has formed a high-powered committee to drive public and private partnership in order to engage and develop technologies that can solve this looming crisis and provide better job opportunities to the migrant workers, the source stated.

The panel has some prominent names from the industry including Reliance Industries President Kiran Thomas, Microsoft India President Anant Maheshwari, Tech Mahindra MD and CEO CP Gurnani, Google India country manager and vice president Sanjay Gupta, Bharti Airtel CEO Gopal Vittal, among others.

4) Answer: E

The World Music Day is celebrated every year on June 21 in over 120 countries including its country of origin France where it is known as ‘Fête de la Musique‘ meaning “festival of music” to honor both amateur and professional musicians.

The day is celebrated to promote peace and spread goodwill through music.

5) Answer: E

France and India signed an agreement with Paris committing 200 million euros to support Delhi’s Covid response.

The credit financing agreement was signed by Dr C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary – DEA, and Bruno Bosle, Director – AFD (French Development Agency) in India in the virtual presence of Emmanuel Lenain, Ambassador of France to India.

Through this loan, France will work with India to increase the state and central governments’ capacities to support the country’s most vulnerable people in the wake of the COVID-19 crisis.

The programme design, developed by the World Bank in collaboration with the Indian authorities, seeks to optimize and scale up the Indian Government’s existing social protection measures. Focusing on boosting the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, the programme will provide further benefits to low-income families to ensure that the health, social and economic shocks arising from Covid-19 do not endanger people’s well-being or their contribution to the country’s economic growth in the long run.

The programme also seeks to protect essential frontline workers of the pandemic, including those in healthcare, sanitation, and security, by providing them with health insurance. Social assistance programmes will also be put in place for migrant workers and low-income urban households that may be unable to seek compensation under PMGKY. The World Bank is the lead funder on this programme, which is supported by AFD and other multilateral and bilateral development banks.

Agence Française de Développement (AFD – French Development Agency) Group is a public financial institution that finances, supports and accelerates transitions towards a more just and sustainable world.

6) Answer: D

Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) stated it has extended a line of credit (LOC) of USD 20.10 million to the government of Nicaragua for reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital.

With signing of this agreement, EXIM Bank, so far, has extended four LOCs to Nicaragua, on behalf of the Indian government, taking the total value to USD 87.63 million, a release stated.

Projects covered under the LOCs include supply of equipment for building two substations, construction of transmission lines, building new substation, expansion of the existing substations and reconstruction of a hospital.

Post the signing of this LOC agreement, EXIM Bank has now in place 261 LOCs, covering 62 countries in Africa, Asia, Latin America and the CIS, with credit commitments of around USD 25.70 billion, available for financing exports from India.

7) Answer: E

Hyundai Motor India has announced a partnership with HDFC Bank to offer online auto retail financing solutions to the customers on its Click to Buy digital car buying platform. A customer can purchase any Hyundai vehicle, including 2020 Creta, 2020 Verna, Venue, Elite i20, Grand i10 Nios and Santro, through the Click to Buy platform.

Under the partnership, the customers will be offered customised car financing solutions from HDFC Bank on the Click to Buy online car buying platform. The customers can now get loans without physically visiting any branch of HDFC Bank.

The partnership with Hyundai Motor India is in line with our belief that a digital eco-system needs to be created to enhance customer experience, particularly in the current environment. An eco-system that brings OEMs, dealerships and financiers together and enables a customer to purchase a new car sitting in the comfort of their homes, Country Head for Retail Lending at HDFC Bank Arvind Kapil stated.

8) Answer: C

The Central government has re-nominated Natarajan Chandrasekaran as a part-time non-official director on the Reserve Bank of India’s central board, for a further period of two years beyond March 3, 2020, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

The RBI made the announcement regarding Chandrasekaran’s re-nomination on June 21.

The government had first nominated Chandrasekaran, Chairman of the Board of Tata Sons since January 2017, as Director on the central board of directors of the RBI for a period of four years with effect from March 4, 2016 or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

The RBI’s central board currently has 15 directors, including the Governor and three Deputy Governors.

9) Answer: D

India’s finest left-arm spinner, Rajinder Goel passed away aged 77 after battling long-term illness.

In 2017, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) honoured Rajinder Goel with the CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award.

Rajinder Goel never played for India but was regarded as a fine left-arm spinner who played during the era of Bishan Singh Bedi.

10) Answer: C

Every year, Father’s Day is celebrated on the third Sunday of June to acknowledge the many roles a father plays in his child’s life. This year, it will be celebrated on June 21.

Father’s day is celebrated in many parts of the world at different times of the year, mostly in March, May, and June.

11) Answer: E

Bio-technology major Biocon stated it has signed an agreement with market expansion services provider DKSH for distribution of seven generic products in Singapore and Thailand.

Biocon Pharma Ltd, a subsidiary of the bio-tech firm, and DKSH Business Unit Healthcare, have inked an agreement in this regard, Biocon Ltd stated.

Under the terms of the pact, DKSH will gain an exclusive license to register and commercialise the seven generic formulations from various therapeutic areas like diabetology, cardiology, oncology and immunology, which will be sold under Biocon’s brand in Singapore and Thailand, it added.

DKSH will manage marketing and sales as well as logistics for Biocon Pharma, helping drive sales growth through its capabilities and strengths in the medical and pharmacy channels, Biocon stated.

The company’s generic formulations pipeline comprises of difficult-to-make, complex molecules and leverages strong track record of quality and reliability of supplies to patients and customers.

DKSH together with Biocon Pharma can help a lot of patients in Asia who require advanced therapies for chronic diseases, he added.

12) Answer: C

Reliance Industries (RIL) became the first Indian company to be valued at $150 billion with the stock hitting a fresh all-time high of Rs 1,804 on the BSE. Over the past three months, the RIL stock has doubled – from a low of Rs 883.85 hit on March 23 as compared to a 35 per cent rise in the S&P BSE Sensex.

The up move in RIL has been triggered by a series of investments in its telecom business vertical – Reliance Platforms – by marquee global companies and investors that include Facebook, Silver Lake Partners, KKR, General Atlantic, Mubadala, and TPG. In the process, RIL has become net-debt free much ahead of its deadline to achieve this status by March 2021.

The oil-to-telecom conglomerate now stands at 57th position in the overall market capitalisation (market-cap) ranking of listed companies globally. It ranked at 104th position as on March 24, 2020, and at the 70th position at the beginning of the current calendar year 2020, Bloomberg data show.

RIL, the only Indian company, is currently featuring in the top 100 list of most valued global companies. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) ranked at 104th position and HDFC Bank which is at 149th position in the overall market-cap ranking.

13) Answer: D

NITI Aayog in collaboration with International Transport Forum (ITF) will launch the “Decarbonising Transport in India” project, with the intention to develop a pathway towards a low-carbon transport system for India.

India has been a member of ITF, an intergovernmental organisation for transport policy, since 2008.

ITF Secretary-General Young Tae Kim and NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant will open the public online launch event. Senior officials of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, and ITF will also be present.

The online event will inform transport and climate stakeholders in India about planned project activities. It will also offer the opportunity to provide inputs regarding India’s transport challenges and how they relate to CO2 reduction ambitions. The discussion will help to focus the project further on India’s specific needs and circumstances.

The “Decarbonising Transport in India” project will design a tailor-made transport emissions assessment framework for India. It will provide the government with a detailed understanding of current and future transport activity and the related CO2 emissions as a basis for their decision-making.

14) Answer: E

National Reading Day is observed on June 19. The celebration is marked in the honour of the father of the Library Movement, the late P N Panicker.  Puthuvayil Narayana Panicker is famously known as the Father of the Library Movement in the state of Kerala.

The following week will be celebrated as the Reading Week, while the entire month till July 18 will be marked as the Reading Month.

15) Answer: B

Jharkhand is set to launch a 100-day employment scheme for urban unskilled workers similar to the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) amid the corona virus pandemic and increasing unemployment.

The scheme will be known as Mukhyamantri SHRAMIK (Shahri Rozgar Manjuri For Kamgar) Yojna, which is aimed at enhancing livelihood security for urban poor.

Jharkhand will be the second state in the country after Kerala to launch an employment guarantee scheme for the urban poor. Kerala runs Ayyankali Urban Employment Guarantee Scheme (AUEGS).

Like MGNREGS, the scheme will also have a provision for unemployment allowance, if any urban local body fails to provide work to job seekers within 15 days.

A worker will be entitled to one-fourth of the wages for the first 30 days of unemployment and it will be half in the second month. If the worker does not get a job for third, they will be entitled to equal to basic minimum wage.

The scheme will be conducted by the urban development and housing department through the state urban livelihood mission. Municipal commissioners, executive offices or special officer of municipal bodies will be the nodal officer of the scheme.

16) Answer: C

The NGT has imposed an interim penalty of Rs 10 lakh on the Karnataka government over pollution in the Kithiganahalli Lake, near Bommasandra suburb in Bengaluru, saying criminal offence is being committed by the authorities in not stopping the discharge of pollutants into the water bodies.

A bench headed by National Green Tribunal (NGT) Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel also slapped a fine of Rs 5 lakh on the municipal council of Bommasandra for failure to discharge its duties.

Discharge of untreated sewage into water bodies causes a huge damage and the prevention of the same is the duty of the state authorities as the trustees of people’s rights.

17) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a massive rural public works scheme, the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, to create jobs for millions of migrant workers who returned home during the coronavirus pandemic.

PM Modi launched the scheme worth Rs 50,000 crore through video conference in presence of Bihar chief minister Nitish Kumar and deputy chief minister Sushil Kumar Modi.

Chief ministers of other five states and Union ministers of concerned ministries participated in the virtual launch from Telihar village in Khagaria district of Bihar.

The campaign of 125 days across 116 districts in six states aims to work in mission mode to help migrant workers.

It will involve intensified and focused implementation of 25 different types of works to provide jobs and create infrastructure in the rural regions of the country with a resource envelope of Rs 50,000 crore.

The scheme will be a coordinated effort between 12 different ministries or departments—rural development, panchayati raj, road transport and highways, mines, drinking water and sanitation, environment, railways, petroleum and natural gas, new and renewable energy, border roads, telecom and agriculture.

18) Answer: E

The International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) and its international members celebrate World Hydrography Day every year on June 21.

The World Hydrography Day theme for 2020 is ‘Hydrography – enabling autonomous technologies’.

It aims at discussing and creating awareness about the role hydrography can play to support autonomous technologies.

19) Answer: C

Iraqi football legend Ahmed Radhi has passed away after diagnosed with COVID-19.

Radhi, a striker, led Iraq to victory in the Gulf Cups of 1984 and 1988, when he was voted Asian footballer of the year.

20) Answer: E

Yes Bank has partnered with fintech startup Affordplan to launch a co-branded health card to address healthcare needs.

The co-branded healthcare card will enable families plan and manage their finances for their healthcare needs.

Yes Bank’s wallet has also been integrated on Affordplan Swasth to enable wallet QR scan for making payments to merchant partners empaneled on the app.

People will be able to get a goal-based savings projection chart for medical treatment based on treatment input, access healthcare services and treatments at a discounted price.

The co-branded card will have flexible recharges from Rs 100 up to a maximum balance of Rs 1 lakh.

21) Answer: C

National champion Niki Poonacha has been elected to the International Tennis Federation (ITF) men’s player panel and will represent the Asia-Oceania zone along with Ti Chen of Chinese Taipei.

The ITF also has a women’s player panel with Akgul Amanmuradova of Uzbekistan from Asia.

The men’s and women’s panels will be headed by Mark Woodforde and Mary Pierce, respectively.

22) Answer: B

Indian officials, including representatives from enforcement agencies, attended the virtual 32nd special Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (EAG) plenary meeting, under the aegis of the Financial Action Task Force.

The EAG is a regional body comprising nine countries: India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Belarus. It is an associate member of the FATF.

Pakistan, which continues to remain on the “grey list” of FATF, had earlier been given the deadline till the June plenary to ensure compliance with the 27-point action plan against terror funding networks and money laundering syndicates, or face “black listing”.

The virtual meet, chaired by the EAG Chairman Mr. Yury Chikhanchin (Russian Federation) and the EAG Deputy Chairman Mr. Farhod Bilolov (Republic of Tajikistan).

23) Answer: C

E-commerce major Amazon will host the third edition of its sale event  Small Business Day (SBD) 2020  on June 27 to help small businesses, artisans, weavers, micro-entrepreneurs and start-ups rebound from economic disruption created by the Covid-19 pandemic.

The sale, which will coincide with the Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (MSME) Day, will offer customers the opportunity to discover and purchase unique and hard-to-find products from start-ups, women entrepreneurs, artisans and weavers under its various programmes such as Local Shops, Amazon Launchpad, Amazon Saheli, and Amazon Karigar.

Products across categories, including work from home essentials, regional weaves in fashion, hand-crafted accessories and footwear, wall decor and hangings, idols and figurines, kitchenware, and sports essentials will be available in several theme stores like ‘India Bazaar’, ‘Budget Buys’ and ‘Bestsellers’ among others

24) Answer: D

RIL’s market capitalisation crossing the Rs 11-trillion mark, its chairman and managing director Mukesh Ambani became the ninth-richest billionaire globally on the Forbes Real-time Billionaires List with a net worth of $64.6 billion.

Jeff Bezos owns an 11.1 per cent stake of his e-commerce colossus Amazon, topped the list with net worth $160.1 billion.

Top 10 billionaires

Jeff Bezos- $160.1 billion

Bill Gates- $108.7 billion

Bernard Arnault & family- $103.2 billion

Mark Zuckerberg- $87.9 billion

25) Answer: C

India became the 12th largest holder of US government securities at the end of April, withholding worth $157.4 billion.

It is released by US Treasury Department.

At the end of April, Japan remained the country with the maximum exposure at USD 1.266 trillion, followed by China ($1.073 trillion) and the UK ($368.5 billion) at the second and third positions, respectively.

India, which was at the 13th place in March, climbed to the 12th position in April. This was on account of Saudi Arabia coming down to the 15th spot after the major oil producing country drastically trimmed its exposure to $125.3 billion.

The American government securities are held by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as it invests in foreign assets as part of its prudential liquidity management.

26) Answer: B

Prof Kirk Smith was a professor of global KEM hospital environmental health at UC Berkeley’s School of Public Health and Director of the Collaborative Clean Air Policy Centre in New Delhi.

He passed away following a stroke and cardiac arrest.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments