SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-07)

4.7
(259)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock            Test

Wrong number series

Direction (1-5): Find the wrong term in the following number series

1) 97, 110, 136, 175, 227, 290

A) 290

B) 175

C) 110

D) 227

E) 136

2) 18, 109, 547, 2190, 6577, 13159

A) 109

B) 6577

C) 2190

D) 13159

E) 547

3)  48, 120, 300, 720, 1875, 4687.5

A) 120

B) 300

C) 1875

D) 720

E) 4681.5

4) 15, 14, 26, 78, 296, 1475

A) 26

B) 296

C) 78

D) 1475

E) 14

5) 37, 68, 97, 120, 140, 156

A) 140

B) 97

C) 68

D) 156

E) 120

Simplification

Direction (6-10): What value should come in place of question mark in the following questions?

6) 289 ÷ 17 – √1849 + 920 ÷ √529=?

A) 12

B) 14

C) 16

D) 11

E) 15

7) 55% of 460 – ? * √121 = 506 ÷ 23

A) 21

B) 19

C) 20

D) 23

E) 25

8) 120% of 40 + 3600 ÷ 9 – 7 * 60=?

A) 24

B) 20

C) 30

D) 28

E) 32

9) 180% of 110 + √1681 * 5 – ? =70% of 160

A) 291

B) 288

C) 296

D) 299

E) 285

10)  8800 ÷ √484 + ? + 12 * 15 = 160% of 360

A) -2

B) -4

C) -3

D) -6

E) -1

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

97 + (13 * 1)=110

110 + (13 * 2)=136

136 + (13 * 3)=175

175 + (13 * 4)=227

227 + (13 * 5)=292

2) Answer: C

18 * 6 + 1=109

109 * 5 + 2=547

547 * 4 + 3=2191

2191 * 3 + 4=6577

6577 * 2 + 5=13159

3) Answer: D

48 * 2.5=120

120 * 2.5=300

300 * 2.5=750

750 * 2.5=1875

1875 * 2.5=4687.5

4) Answer: C

15 * 1 – 1=14

14 * 2 – 2=26

26 * 3 – 3=75

75 * 4 – 4=296

296 * 5 – 5=1475

5) Answer: A

37 + 31=68

68 + 29=97

97 + 23=120

120 + 19=139

139 + 17=156

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

289 ÷ 17 – √1849 + 920 ÷ √529=?

17 – 43 + 40=?

14=?

7) Answer: A

55% of 460 – ? * √121 = 506 ÷ 23

253 – ? * 11=22

?=21

8) Answer: D

120% of 40 + 3600 ÷ 9 – 7 * 60=?

48 + 400 – 420=?

28=?

9) Answer: A

180% of 110 + √1681 * 5 – ? =70% of 160

198 + 205 – ? =112

?=291

10) Answer: B

8800 ÷ √484 + ? + 12 * 15 = 160% of 360

400 + ? + 180=576

?=-4

Check Here to View SBI PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 259

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF