Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Liver Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 15

B) April 18

C) April 16

D) April 19

E) April 17

2) Which bank has launched voice banking services on Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant for its retail banking customers ?

A) IDBI

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) Axis

3) The National Civil Service Day is observed every year on which date to celebrate the dedication of people who work for the betterment of the country ?

A) April 17

B) April 21

C) April 19

D) April 15

E) April 14

4) Name the vehicle launched in Kerala for rapid testing and screening for symptoms of covid-19 virus ?

A) Rakshak

B) CovPro

C) CovGear

D) Vajra

E) Tiranga

5) Which IT company has been hit by ‘Maze’ ransomware attack resulting in disruption of services to its clients ?

A) Infosys

B) HCL

C) Cognizant

D) TCS

E) IBM

6) Name the first every audio book released by the popular storyteller Sudha Murty ?

A) The Day I Stopped Drinking Milk: Life Stories from Here and There

B) How the Onion Got Its Layers

C) Mahashweta

D) Dollar Bahu

E) Wise & otherwise

7) On which date is the UN Chinese Language Day observed annually ?

A) April 21

B) April 24

C) April 22

D) April 20

E) April 23

8) Name the country which has begun testing of its digital currency to move forward with its plan of rolling out a virtual money payment system.

A) Singapore

B) Germany

C) Ireland

D) China

E) France

9) Name the company which is all set to roll out its Covid-19 symptom tracking survey globally to identify potential hotspots.

A) Twitter

B) Snapchat

C) Facebook

D) Whatsapp

E) Instagram

10) India has approved USD 1 million to which country as a project outlay and immediate assitance for medical equipment to combat coronavirus ?

A) Nepal

B) Sri Lanka

C) Kazakhstan

D) Iran

E) Antigua

11) Who has been appointed as the Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind with the approval of the appointments committee of the cabinet ?

A) Gaurav Kapoor

B) Kapil Dev Tripathi

C) Dev Kothari

D) Neelanjan Sharma

E) Vasu Kumar

12) BRO has constructed a bridge over which river in Arunachal Pradesh in a record span of 27 days. 

A) Kameng

B) Tirap

C) Lohit

D) Dibang

E) Subansiri

13) Name the Indian American appointed by US President Donald Trump to head the country’s National science board for a six year term.

A) Sanjay Sarma

B) Anjali Kumar

C) Sudarsanam Babu

D) Subramanyan Chandrasekhar

E) Geeta Menon

14) The government of which state is all set to provide free online medical consultation to sick people at their residence through e-sanjeevani-opd  ?

A) Kerala

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Telangana

E) Delhi

15) RBI has announced the calendar of MPC meetings for the current financial year. The decision of the first meeting will be announced on which date ?

A) June 10

B) June 9

C) June 5

D) June 11

E) June 13

16) Nirmala Sitharaman has appreciated the efforts of New Development Bank’s 1 billion dollar emergency assistance to India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. The bank was established in which year ?

A) 2017

B) 2015

C) 2013

D) 2012

E) 2014

17) RBI has raised the  Ways and Means advances limit in the first half of FY21 to _______ lakh crore from the earlier limit of Rs.1.2 lakh crore.

A) 4

B) 3.5

C) 2

D) 2.4

E) 3

18) RBI has given nod to appoint ________ as the MD & CEO of City Union Bank with effect from 1st May, 2020.

A) Rajkiran Rai

B) N Kamakodi

C) PV Bharati

D) Sunil Mehta

E) Anand Kumar

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World liver day is observed on every 19 April, to spread awareness about liver related disease.

The liver is the second largest and the most complex organ in the body, with the exception of the brain. It is a key player in your body’s digestive system.

2) Answer: C

ICICI Bank has launched voice assistance-based banking services for its customers and they can check balance, seek credit card details as well as ask other queries among others through this application.

The bank has integrated its artificial intelligence (AI) powered multi-channel chatbot iPal with Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant through which its retail banking customers can undertake a host of banking services through voice commands.

This novel facility offers customers yet another way to connect with their bank from home at a time when they are advised to stay indoors in the wake of the nationwide lockdown.

3) Answer: B

Every year on 21 April Civil Service Day is celebrated to rededicate and to recommit themselves to the cause of the people.

On this day Civil servants from various parts of the country come together, share their experiences and also learn other’s experiences of working in the public sector.

4) Answer: E

The vehicle, called Tiranga – Total India Remote Analysis Nirogya Abhiyaan – is painted amid the tricolour on the vehicle so that people would immediately recognise it as an initiative of the government and leave the health workers alone.

This is the newly-launched Tiranga initiative, by the Pathanamthitta district administration, to make it easier to screen people for COVID-19, without the risk of exposure.

Inside the vehicle is a medical volunteer, a non-medical volunteer and a driver.

Screening will be done in containment zones and buffer zones and in the camps for migrant workers and destitute people.

5) Answer: C

New-Jersey headquartered IT services provider Cognizant has faced ransomware that has caused disruptions to its clients.

Cognizant can confirm that a security incident involving our internal systems, and causing service disruptions for some of our clients, is the result of a Maze ransomware attack.

The Maze ransomware was discovered in 2019.

Typically the goal of any ransomware attack is to infect computers in a network and encrypt files on these computers and then demand a ransom to recover the files. Maze, however, is different. The attacker in this case has the ability to exfiltrate or transfer the data onto his or her server. The data is then held on this server until a ransom is paid to recover it. If the victim does not pay the ransom, the attackers then publish the data online.

6) Answer: B

Sudha Murty’s book will be out in an audio format for the first time with the popular storyteller.

“How the Onion Got Its Layers” seeks to answer several questions related to the bulb like its many layers and why it brings tears to the eyes when cut. It will also be available as an e-book, published by Puffin.

This is the second book of the chapter series by Murty, the first being “How the Sea Became Salty”.

7) Answer: D

UN Chinese Language Day is observed annually on April 20.

The event was established by the UN Department of Public Information in 2010, seeking “to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as to promote equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization”.

8) Answer: D

China’s central bank has started testing its official digital currency, pressing ahead with its plan to roll out a virtual money payment system, days after Facebook-backed Libra scaled back its ambitions to become a global currency.

The Digital Currency Research Institute of the People’s Bank of China (PBC), China’s central bank, stated that the research and development work of China’s official digital currency, dubbed as DC/EP, is proceeding steadily, and the internal pilot tests are carried out in four cities and will be carried out in scenarios of the 2022 Winter Olympics Games in Beijing.

China’s official digital currency is undergoing testing and has not been officially released.

Insiders stated the trial run will be piloted within a small range of banks and end users, and spread to a wider range with an improved technology and system, the Global Times reported.

9) Answer: C

Facebook announced that it will be working on expanding its Covid-19 surveys globally.

Facebook had launched a self-assessment pop-up survey for Facebook users in the United States displaying it on top of a user’s News Feed.

The survey which was created in collaboration with the Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) Delphi Research Center was part of the social media giant’s symptom mapping project to better understand where the next wave of the pandemic is likely to hit.

It was meant to generate new insights for developing response strategies to combat the pandemic in the US including heat maps of self-reported symptoms.

10) Answer: E

India has approved USD 1 million to Antigua as a project outlay, with immediate assistance of USD 1,50,000 for medical equipment to combat the coronavirus crisis.

India supplies medical aid across the world to fight COVID19. India approves US$1 mn to Antigua as project outlay, with immediate assistance of US $150k for medical equipment etc,” India has sent medical supplies including hydroxychloroquine tablets to several countries.

Early this month, India announced that it will send hydroxychloroquine to 55 nations to fight COVID19 including Kazakhstan.

11) Answer: B

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appointed Mr. Tripathi

Kapil Dev Tripathi was appointed Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind.

The 1980-batch retired IAS officer of the Assam-Meghalaya cadre will replace Sanjay Kothari, who was selected as the Chief Vigilance Commissioner in February. Mr. Tripathi’s tenure is on a contract basis and is co-terminus with the tenure of the President.

Mr. Tripathi, who retired as the Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas in June 2018, was heading the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) that does top-level recruitments in the central public sector enterprises.

12) Answer: E

Border Roads Organisation (BRO) constructed a bridge over Subansiri river in Arunachal Pradesh in a record span of just 27 days.

Chief Minister Pema Khandu inaugurated the bridge over video conferencing and opened it for public use. Amidst the nationwide lockdown, BRO undertook the developmental work for construction of the Daporijo bridge maintaining utmost precautions against COVID-19.

The bridge is of utmost importance in strategic connectivity as it links roads leading upto the LAC between India and China.

13) Answer: C

US President Donald Trump appointed Indian-American Sudarsanam Babu to the country’s top science board.

Babu, who is from the prestigious Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), has been appointed as a member of the National Science Board for a six-year term, stated the White House.

Babu would be the third Indian American in this prestigious board. The other two being Sethuraman Panchanathan from Arizona State University and Suresh V Garimella from University of Vermont.

14) Answer: B

In order to provide health services in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic, the Himachal Pradesh Health Department has come up with a unique idea of providing free online medical consultation to sick people at their residence through e-sanjeevani-opd.

This free online health service has been started throughout the state and now people can consult to take health advice from the doctors of different medical colleges from 9:30 AM to 4:00 PM on all working days.

In  view of COVID-19 pandemic sick people were feeling uncomfortable to visit hospitals, hence for this, the state government with the health department has come up with an idea of ‘esanjeevaniopd’ through which general health advice will be provided to the people at their residence throughout the state.

15) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has announced the calendar of the meetings of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) for the current financial year. The decision of the first meet will be announced on June 5, this year.

As per the schedule announced by the RBI, the next Monetary Policy Committee meeting will take place during June 3 to 5.

The MPC decision is announced on the last day of the meeting.It stated that the other meetings will take place on August 4 to 6, 2020; September 29-30 and October 1, 2020; December 2 to 4, 2020; and February 3 to 5, 2021.

16) Answer: E

The NDB was established by the BRICS countries -Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa in 2014. NDB has so far approved 14 indian projects for an amount of 4,183 million dollar.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated efforts of New Development Bank on fast tracking of financial assistance of about five billion dollars to BRICS countries including Emergency Assistance of one billion dollar to India to combat COVID-19 pandemic. Addressing the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors through video conference, Ms. Sitharaman also suggested that assistance under this facility be enhanced to 10 billion dollars.

17) Answer: C

To tide over the situation arising from the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in consultation with the Government of India, has revised the limit for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the remaining part of the first half of FY21 (April 2020 to September 2020) to Rs.2-lakh crore.

On March 31, the WMA limit for the first half of FY21(April 2020 to September 2020) was upped to Rs.1.20-lakh crore against Rs.75,000 crore in the year-ago period. The hike in the limit comes in the wake of expectation that the Central government will step up expenditure on the social sector, including health and sanitation, following the outbreak of the pandemic.

18) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has given its approval for the re-appointment of N Kamakodi as MD & CEO of City Union Bank (CUB) for three years with effect from May 1, the private sector bank stated in an exchange filing.

Kamakodi has been associated with the Kumbakonam (Tamil Nadu)-headquartered CUB since 2003. He was elevated as MD and CEO in 2011.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments