SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Data Interpretation

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given line graph shows the number of employees in three different department from five different companies-A, B, C, D and E in 2015.

1) If the number of employees in IT department in each company increased by 40% and the number of employees in Sales department in each company decreased by 20% from 2015 to 2016. Ratio of the number of male to female employees in IT department and sales department in 2016is 3:2 and 5:3 respectively. What is the difference between the number of female employees in IT and sales department together and the number of male employees in IT and sales department together?

A) 384

B) 376

C) 398

D) 372

E) 386

2) What is the difference between the total number of employees in HR department from all the companies together and the total number of employees in sales department from all the companies together?

A) 100

B) 150

C) 200

D) 250

E) None of these

3)  If the number of employees from C, D and E in HR department increased by 10%, 20% and 20% respectively from 2015 to 2016. If the ratio of the male to female employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 is 2:3, 1:2 and 2:3 respectively, then what is the number of male employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 together is approximately what percent of the number of female employees in HR department from C, D and E in 2016 together?

A) 60%

B) 62%

C) 64%

D) 66%

E) 69%

4)  In A, C and E ratio of the male to female employees in IT department is 7:8, 3:2 and 2:1 respectively. What is the ratio of the total number of female employees in IT department from A, C and E together to the total number of male employees in IT department from A, C and E together?

A) 11:16

B) 12:19

C) 17:23

D) 3:4

E) None of these

5) What is the ratio of the total number of employees from B in all the departments together to the total number of employees from D in all the departments together?

A) 7:5

B) 11:9

C) 13:11

D) 16:13

E) None of these

Application Sums

6) If ratio of marked price to cost price of mobile and laptop is 5:4 and 5:6 respectively. If the ratio of the cost price of mobile to laptop is 2:1 and discount amount of mobile is Rs.1200. If the selling price of mobile and laptop is Rs.6000 and Rs.1000 respectively, what is the discount amount of laptop?

A) Rs.1200

B) Rs.1400

C) Rs.1500

D) Rs.1600

E) None of these

7) If the average of the speed of the boat along with current and against the current is 20kmph and the speed of the downstream is 20 kmph more than the speed of the boat against the current. What is the ratio of the speed of the stream to speed of the boat in still water?

A) 1:2

B) 2:3

C) 3:4

D) 4:5

E) Cannot be determine

8) A milkman contains the mixture of milk and water in the ratio 3:2. He sold the —- liters of the mixture and added the same quantity of the water, the ratio of the milk to water becomes 1:4. Initial quantity of the milk is —– liters.

A) 30, 24

B) 20, 18

C) 25, 12

D) 20, 15

A) Only A and C

B) Only B and C

C) Only D

D) Only C and D

E) Only B

9)  Ratio number of male to female employees in the company is 1:2 and the average weight of the company is 57 kg. If the sum of the average weight of the male and female is 118 kg and the one new male employee Join the company with the weight of 69 kg, then the average weight of the male is increased by 1 kg. What is the initial number of employees in the company?

A) 6

B) 3

C) 9

D) 12

E) None of these

10)  9 men and 15 women can complete the work in 6 days and 12 men and 30 women can complete the work in 4 days. The efficiency of the child is double of women.

From the statement given in the above question which of the following can be determined.

A) 12 men complete the work in?

B) 4 children and 2 women together can complete work in?

C) One man, one woman and one child complete the work in?

D) 6 children can complete the work in?

A) Only A

B) Only A and C

C) All A, B, C and D

D) Only A, B and C

E) Only A, B and D

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

Number of employees in IT department from A in 2016=150 * 140/100=210

Number of employees in IT department from B in 2016=200 * 140/100=280

Number of employees in IT department from C in 2016=100 * 140/100=140

Number of employees in IT department from D in 2016=200 * 140/100=280

Number of employees in IT department from E in 2016=150 * 140/100=210

Total number of employees in IT department in 2016=210 + 280 + 140 + 280 + 210=1120

Male employees in IT department in 2016=3/5 * 1120=672

Female employees in IT department in 2016=2/5 * 1120=448

Number of employees in Sales department from A in 2016=100 * 80/100=80

Number of employees in Sales department from B in 2016=250 * 80/100=200

Number of employees in Sales department from C in 2016=150 * 80/100=120

Number of employees in Sales department from D in 2016=100 * 80/100=80

Number of employees in Sales department from E in 2016=200 * 80/100=160

Total number of employees in sales department in 2016=80 + 200 + 120 + 80 + 160=640

Male employees in sales department in 2016=5/8 * 640=400

Female employees in sales department in 2016=3/8 * 640=240

Male employees in sales and IT department=400 + 672=1072

Female employees in sales and IT department=240 + 448=688

Difference=1072 – 688=384

2) Answer: B

Total number of employees in HR department=200 + 100 + 250 + 150 + 250=950

Total number of employees in sales department=100 + 250 + 150 + 100 + 200=800

Difference=950 – 800=150

3) Answer: B

Number of employees in HR department from C in 2016=250 * 110/100=275

Number of male employee in HR department from C in 2016=2/5 * 275=110

Number of female employees in HR department from C in 2016=275 * 3/5=165

Number of employees in HR department from D in 2016=150 * 120/100=180

Number of male employee in HR department from D in 2016=1/3 * 180=60

Number of female employees in HR department from D in 2016=2/3 * 180=120

Number of employees in HR department from E in 2016=250 * 120/100=300

Number of male employee in HR department from E in 2016=2/5 * 300=120

Number of female employees in HR department from E in 2016=3/5 * 300=180

Required percentage=(110 + 60 + 120)/(165 + 120 + 180) * 100=62%

4) Answer: C

Number of male employee in IT department from A in 2015=150 * 7/15=70

Number of female employees in IT department from A in 2015=150 * 8/15=80

Number of male employee in IT department from C in 2015=3/5 * 100=60

Number of female employees in IT department from C in 2015=2/5 * 100=40

Number of male employee in IT department from E in 2015=2/3 * 150=100

Number of female employees in IT department from E in 2015=1/3 * 150=50

Required ratio=(80 + 40 + 50):(70 + 60 + 100)

=170:230

=17:23

5) Answer: B

Required ratio=(200 + 100 + 250):(200 + 150 + 100)

=550:450

=11:9

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

CP of mobile =2x

CP of laptop=x

MP of mobile=5/4 * 2x=5x/2

MP of laptop=5/6 * x=5x/6

MP – SP=Discount

5x/2 – 6000=1200

x =2880

MP of laptop=5/6 * 2880=2400

Discount amount of laptop=2400 – 1000=1400

7) Answer: A

Speed of the boat in still water=x

Speed of the stream=y

Boat along with current=downstream speed=x + y

Boat against with current=upstream speed=x – y

(x + y + x – y)/2=20

2x=40

x =20 kmph

x + y – (x – y)=20

x + y – x + y=20

2y=20

y =10 kmph

Required ratio=10:20=1:2

8) Answer: E

From option (A)

Let 30 liters of the mixture is sold.

Milk in 30 liters=30 * 3/5=18 liters

Water in 30 liters=30 * 2/5=12 liters

(3x – 18)/(2x – 12 + 30)=1/4

(3x – 18)/(2x + 18)=1/4

2x + 18=12x – 72

10x=90

x =9

Initial quantity of the milk=3 * 9=27 liters

This not satisfied.

From option (B)

Let 20 liters of the mixture is sold.

Milk in 20 liters=3/5 * 20=12 liters

Water in 20 liters=2/5 * 20=8 liters

(3x – 12)/(2x – 8 + 20)=1/4

12x – 48=2x + 12

10x = 60

x =6 liters

Initial quantity of the milk=6 * 3=18 liters

This satisfied.

From option (C)

Let 25 liters of the mixture is sold.

Milk in 25 liters=3/5 * 25=15 liters

Water in 25 liters=2/5 * 25=10 liters

(3x – 15)/(2x – 10 + 25) =1/4

12x – 60=2x + 15

10x=75

x =7.5

Initial quantity of the milk=7.5 * 3=22.5

This not satisfied.

From option (D)

Let 20 liters of the mixture is sold.

Milk in 20 liters=3/5 * 20=12

Water in 20 liters=2/5 * 20=8

(3x – 12)/(2x – 8 + 20) =1/4

12x – 48=2x + 12

10x=60

x =6

Initial quantity of the milk=6 * 3=18 liters

This not satisfied.

9) Answer: C

Average weight of the male=x

Average weight of the female=y

x + y =118

(y – 57)/(57 – x) =1/2

2y – 114=57 – x

x + 2y=171 ———-(1)

x + y=118 ———–(2)

(1) – (2)

y =53 kg

x=65 kg

Initial number of males=n

Average weight of the boys=65 + 1=66

(65n + 69)/(n + 1)=66

65n + 69=66n + 66

n =3

Number of employees in a company=3n=3 * 3=9

10) Answer: C

(9m + 15w) * 6=(12m + 30 w) * 4

54m + 90w=48m + 120w

30w=6m

5w=m

c =2w

9m + 3m=1/6

12 men complete the work in:

12m=1/6

12 men complete the work in = 6 days

m =1/72

w=1/360

c=1/180

4 children and 2 women together can complete work in:

4c + 2w=4/180 + 2/360

=10/360=1/36

4 children and 2 women together can complete work in = 36 days

One man, one woman and one child complete the work in:

m + w + c=1/72 + 1/360 + 1/180

= (5 + 1 + 2)/360

=1/45

One man, one woman and one child complete the work in = 45 days

6 children can complete the work in:

6c=6/180=1/30

6 children can complete the work in = 30 days

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 27 Day 26 Day 25
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments