Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Central government has released _____________  crore as GST compensation to states taking the total of over Rs.1.20 lakh crore towards GST compensation.

A) Rs. 16500 Crore

B) Rs. 17800 Crore

C) Rs. 19500 Crore

D) Rs. 19950 Crore

E) Rs. 18500 Crore

2) 21st February marks the fourth anniversary of which of the following schemes by the government ?

A) Digital India

B) Atal Pension Yojana

C) PM Suraksha Bima Yojana

D) Atal Innovation Mission

E) Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission

3) Under the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM), the government plans to develop ___________ rurban clusters in a time bound manner.

A) 800

B) 700

C) 300

D) 500

E) 600

4) Who will inaugurate the four-day Indian Students’ Parliament to be held in New Delhi ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Venkaiah Naidu

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Smriti Irani

5) The Central Pollution Board (CPCB) has identified ___________pollution river stretches based on Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in northeastern states.

A) 55

B) 80

C) 65

D) 70

E) 60

6) According to the CPCB, 60% of the country’s sewage is released into the streams and rivers untreated. What is India’s rank on the Water Quality Index ?

A) 121

B) 118

C) 115

D) 120

E) 119

7) Which country has formally announced its decision to withdraw from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) resolution co-sponsored in 2015?

A) Madagascar

B) Maldives

C) Bangladesh

D) Bhutan

E) Sri Lanka

8) A two day meeting of defence and security experts of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) was held in which city ?

A) Shanghai

B) Astana

C) Islamabad

D) New Delhi

E) Tashkent

9) Which bank has recently got approval from the Reserve Bank of India regarding the dilution of promoter’s shareholding in the bank ?

A) HDFC Bank

B) Kotak Mahindra Bank

C) ICICI Bank

D) State Bank of India

E) Axis Bank

10) According to the World Bank, India needs to invest __________ billion to halve its road accident fatalities in the next decade.

A) USD 100 billion

B) USD 104 billion

C) USD 107 billion

D) USD 109 billion

E) USD 105 billion

11) The eight edition of Ganga Kayak Festival was organised in which state/UT ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Uttarakhand

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Delhi

E) West Bengal

12) The governments of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka have decided to observe Jayalalithaa’s birth anniversary as ___________ day.

A) Children’s Protection Day

B) Student Protection Day

C) State Women Children Protection Day

D) Women Protection Day

E) Kids Protection Day

13) Which state government has announced a 50% subsidy for Ulemas to buy two-wheelers and has doubled their pension to Rs. 3000 from present Rs. 1500 ?

A) Karnataka

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Himachal Pradesh

14) The Uttar Pradesh government has allowed ___________ crores for the development of Jewar airport in Gautam Budh Nagar.

A) Rs. 1200 Crore

B) Rs. 1500 Crore

C) Rs. 1600 Crore

D) Rs. 1800 Crore

E) Rs. 2000 Crore

15) The government of which state has decided to open Atal Kisan – Majdoor canteens to provide meals at a concessional rate ?

A) Manipur

B) Assam

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

16) The two day first ever Bharat-Bangla Paryatan Utsav Tourism festival is being organised in which city ?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Manipur

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Assam

E) Tripura

17) Which state attained statehood on February 20, 1987 and is celebrating its 34th Statehood Day?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Goa

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Assam

18) EESL has inked a  pact with which organisation for installing 1,000 EV charging stations across the country?

A) Telenor

B) Vodafone

C) BSNL

D) Jio

E) Airtel

19) Who has won the AFP’s Kate Webb Prize for covering ‘challenging’ Kashmir during the lockdown of the region ?

A) Javid Khan

B) Kabir Khan

C) Arif Khan

D) Ahmer Khan

E) Sajjan Khan

20) India will feature __________ films in 2020’s Berlin International Film Festival with the I&B ministry collaborating with the CII for participation in this year’s festival.

A) 7

B) 6

C) 4

D) 5

E) 3

21) The North-East Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020 will be held from February 24 to 26 in which city ?

A) Agartala

B) Aizawl

C) Gurugram

D) Guwahati

E) Chennai

22) ___________ has developed the Solar Powered PHASA-35 which has recently completed its First Test Flight In Australia.

A) Prismatic Ltd.

B) ROSCOSMOS

C) NASA

D) DAE

E) BAE

23) The She M Power Women Security Conclave organised by the Society for Cyberabad Security Council (SCSC)  was held in ____________.

A) Chennai

B) Hyderabad

C) Delhi

D) Bengaluru

E) Guwahati

24) Which institution has developed a scanner based reading device to help the blind or visually impaired ?

A) IIT-Bombay

B) CSIO Chandigarh

C) CSIR

D) ICRI

E) IIT-Delhi

25) Who has recently unveiled India/Bharat 2020, a reference manual for all people appearing for competitive examinations ?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Smriti Irani

C) Narendra Modi

D) Prakash Javadekar

E) Amit Shah

26) India has secured ___________ rank on the sustainability index which measures the per capita carbon emissions and ability of children to live healthy lives.

A) 63

B) 64

C) 65

D) 70

E) 77

27) Which country has topped the Sustainability index which measures the data of carbon emissions?

A) Germany

B) Norway

C) Sweden

D) Ireland

E) France

28) Who has inaugurated the Indian pavilion at the 70th edition of the Berlin International Film Festival ?

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Narendra Modi

C) Prateek Vats

D) Smriti Irani

E) S Jaishankar

29) India will send which aircraft to the Chinese city of Wuhan to evacuate Indians and deliver medical supplies to Coronavirus hit China ?

A) C-14

B) C-13

C) C-17

D) C-15

E) C-12

30) Which Indian wrestler has bagged the ESPN’s Emerging Sports Person of the Year award ?

A) Nilesh Singh

B) Amit Talwar

C) Rohit Brijnath

D) Arvind Singh

E) Deepak Punia

31) Who has won the Differently-abled athlete of the year award presented by ESPN ?

A) Niyati Goswami

B) Amita Singh

C) Rajashree Talwar

D) Manasi Joshi

E) Nina Mishra

32) Who has become the second Indian woman to bag a gold medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships held in New Delhi ?

A) Navjot Kaur

B) Naruha Matsuki

C) Divya Kakran

D) Sakshi Phogat

E) Vinesh Phoghat

33) Pragyan Ojha announced his retirement. He played for which sport ?

A) Rugby

B) Tennis

C) Hockey

D) Cricket

E) Football

34) Central Scientific Instruments Organisation, (CSIO) Chandigarh has developed a device named ___________ to help the visually impaired access text in the form of speech.

A) Maitiri

B) Mani

C) Divyanayan

D) Orator

E) Divanjan

35) The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is a ____________ member economic and security block, the creation of which was announced in 2001.

A) 7

B) 10

C) 9

D) 6

E) 8

36) _____________ app has been launched at the She M Power Women Security Conclave that offers a one-stop solution to a variety of security needs of women.

A) Matrivita Safe

B) Maitri Safe

C) Women Safe

D) She Safe

E) Mahila Safe

37) Which bank has partnered with SAP and Mastercard to manage corporate travel and expense management?

A) UCO Bank

B) SBI

C) Axis Bank

D) ICICI Bank

E) HDFC Bank

38) The 25th edition of the GulFood 2020 is being organised from 16th to 20th February in which country ?

A) Oman

B) UAE

C) Saudi Arabia

D) Qatar

E) Lebanon

39) Which famous sportsperson has won her third successive ESPN’s Female Sportsperson of the Year award ?

A) Koneru Humpy

B) Saina Nehwal

C) Saina Mirza

D) PV Sindhu

E) MC Mary Kom

40) V.L. Dutt, who passed away recently, served as the President of which organisation ?

A) DRDO

B) ISRO

C) CII

D) FICCI

E) ASSOCHAM

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Central Government has released 19,950 crore rupees as GST compensation to states. The amount was released to the states. With this release of GST compensation, the Central Government has released a total of over 1.20 lakh crore rupees towards GST compensation to the states during the current fiscal.

In the financial year 2018-19, an amount of over 95 thousand crore rupees was collected as GST compensation cess of which over 69 thousand  crore rupees was released to the States and Union Territories as GST compensation.

2) Answer: E

The fourth Anniversary of the launch of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) will be observed On 21st February 2016, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the Mission with the vision to deliver catalytic interventions to rural areas on the threshold of growth.

The Mission aims at transforming these Rurban clusters by stimulating local economic development, enhancing basic services and creating well planned Rurban clusters.

This will lead to holistic development of the region and encourage integrated and inclusive rural development.

3) Answer: C

The Mission aims at transforming these Rurban clusters by stimulating local economic development, enhancing basic services and creating well planned Rurban clusters.

This will lead to holistic development of the region and encourage integrated and inclusive rural development.

Under the mission, 300 Rurban clusters are envisaged to be developed in a time-bound manner. Spurred by the success of Rurban clusters, NITI Aayog has recently proposed a new and extended programme for over a 1,000 clusters in the next three years.

4) Answer: B

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has urged the younger generation to join politics in a big way. Inaugurating the four-day Indian Students’ Parliament in New Delhi, Mr Naidu stated, politics is a vehicle for serving the people and bringing about the desired socio-economic change.

Politics is a vehicle to take the country to new levels of development and strengthening the foundations of democracy.

Mr. Naidu expressed happiness that thousands of youngsters are taking active interest in politics and various issues concerning the nation.

The Vice President stated that there is a need for a national movement to eradicate poverty and illiteracy and wipe out various social evils, which are hampering the progress of the nation.

5) Answer: E

The Central Pollution Board (CPCB) has identified 60 pollution river stretches based on Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in different northeastern states.

According to the report, CPCB has identified over 350 polluted river stretches across India and the number continues to grow.The report stated the polluted river stretches in the northeastern states are  Bharalu, Basistha, Kolong, Boko and Kopili in Assam; Wahumkhrah, Umshyrpi, Waikiwi, Rawaka, Kmai-um, Um-Mynkseh, Umpai, Mynkseh and Sarbang in Meghalaya; Nambul and Kongba in Manipur; Chite in Mizoram; Dhansiri in Nagaland and Gumti in Tripura.

The study found out that the discharge of industrial and mining effluent and dumping of waste has been identified as the major causes of pollution of these stretches, which are mostly located near towns and cities.

6) Answer: D

When around 600 million Indians are undergoing extreme water stress, three-fourth of households do not get drinking water, and when 70 per cent of the water is contaminated, it doesn’t come as a surprise that among 122 countries India stands 120th on the water quality index.

7) Answer: E

Sri Lankan Government formally announced its decision to withdraw from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) resolution co-sponsored in 2015.

Cabinet Spokesman Bandula Gunawardena told reporters that the proposal to withdraw from the resolution was tabled by Foreign Minister Dinesh Gunawardena who also sought the support of the international community for the move. The announcement came after the Cabinet unanimously decided to withdraw from the resolution in its meeting last evening.

The government has stated that the resolution had been co-sponsored without the consent of then President Maithripala Sirisena.

The government under President Gotabaya Rajpaksa, however, expressed its commitment to achieve sustainable peace through an inclusive, domestically designed reconciliation and accountability process, including through the appropriate adaptation of existing mechanisms.

The resolution was co-sponsored by the Sri Lankan Government in a bid to address war crimes accusations and initiate reconciliation mechanism, after the defeat of Mahinda Rajapksa in 2015 elections.

8) Answer: C

Pakistan hosted a two-day meeting of defence and security experts of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Islamabad which was attended by India and other member states.

The 9th Defence and Security Expert Working Group meeting of the SCO from February 19 to 20 discussed different aspects of cooperation between the SCO member states’ and regional security, the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) – the media wing of the Pakistan army.

The participating countries besides Pakistan included China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and India, whereas Belarus attended the meeting as the observer state.

For the first time, India will host the annual meeting of the council of heads of government of the SCO later this year.

9) Answer: B

Kotak Mahindra Bank stated that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted its final approval regarding the dilution of promoters’ shareholding in the bank.

On January 30, Kotak Mahindra Bank stated that the bank decided to cap the promoters’ voting rights to 15% from April 1 onwards. The RBI gave its in-principle acceptance for reducing promoters’ shareholding to 26% of the paid-up voting equity share capital of the bank within six months from the date of final approval of the regulator.

10) Answer: D

India needs to invest an estimated extra USD 109 billion in road safety over the next decade to halve its crash fatalities, the World Bank stated in a report released on a day when at least 35 people were killed in four separate accidents in the country.

The bank stated such an investment will bring economic benefits equivalent annually to 3.7 per cent of the GDP.

The report titled “Delivering Road Safety in India” was released at the ‘Third Global Ministerial Conference on Road Safety’ in Stockholm.

India has one of the highest rates of road crashes in the world.

About 150,000 people lose their lives on India’s roads, and more than five times that number are injured or maimed for life. The national highways alone claim one life a year for every two kilometers. This is ten times higher than the developed country threshold.

11) Answer: B

The eighth edition of Ganga Kayak Festival was inaugurated in Devprayag, Uttarakhand.

The festival is jointly organized with the Uttarakhand Tourism Development Council and The Adventure Sports Society is witnessing participation of 45 male and 6 female athletes from Russia, Australia and Nepal.

On the first day of the event, in male sprint category, India’s Ayodhya Prasad stood first followed by Nepal’s Man Bahadur Kandel with Rishi Rana of India coming in third.

In the women’s category, Elizabeth Heath of Australia came in first followed by Ekaterina of Russia and Anna of Russia in the third position.

Kayaking activities in the state are being promoted worldwide and the tourism department is committed to encouraging such events in future as well.

12) Answer: C

TN and the Karnataka government will celebrate former Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa’s birthday as ‘State Women Children Protection Day’ on February 24.

TN government will implement five new schemes, including a Rs 2 lakh assistance by way of bank deposit, for the welfare of destitute girl children.

Also, a scheme for girls who face difficulties after leaving government-run homes on completion of 18 years of age was announced, in which a special financial assistance will be given to ensure their social and financial safety. It will include assistance for higher education, skill development, job opportunities and self-employment. The assistance will continue to be provided till they complete 50 years of age.

13) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami announced a 50 per cent subsidy for ‘Ulemas’ to buy new two-wheelers and doubled their pension by increasing the payout to Rs 3,000 from the present Rs 1,500.

The Ulema are the guardians and interpreters of religious knowledge in Islam.

There are 2,814 Waqf institutions in Tamil Nadu and Ulemas working in such registered entities will be provided a subsidy of Rs 25,000 or 50 per cent of the vehicle cost, whichever is lower to buy new two-wheelers.

14) Answer: E

The Uttar Pradesh government allotted a fund of Rs 2,000 crore for the Jewar Airport in Gautam Buddh Nagar.

A budget of Rs 2,000 crore has been proposed for the Noida International Greenfield Airport in Gautam Buddh Nagar’s Jewar. The airport is expected to go operational by 2023.

The UP government presented a Rs 5,12,860.72 crore budget for FY 2020-21 in the state assembly.

The entire project will be spread over 5,000 hectares and is estimated to cost Rs 29,560 crore. The first phase of the airport will be spread over 1,334 hectares and cost Rs 4,588 crore. The project is being managed and operated by Noida International Airport (NIAL).

15) Answer: D

The Haryana government will open Atal Kisan – Majdoor canteens in all mandis and sugar mills across the state to provide affordable and cheap meals to farmers and labourers at a concessional rate of 10 rupees per plate.

This was stated by Governor Satyadev Narayann Arya during his address to the Budget Session of State Assembly which commenced in Chandigarh. He stated that 25 such canteens will be established this year.

16) Answer: E

In Tripura, a two-day long first-ever Bharat-Bangla Paryatan Utsav-Tourism festival began with spectacular cultural events Ujjayanta Palace compound in Agartala.

The State Tourism Department has organized the festival in memories of the contribution of Tripura in 1971 Bangladesh liberation war as well as giving a fillip to the Tripura tourism sector. In doing so, Mr. Dev said, Tripura state is playing an important role in bringing both the leaders’ dream come true. He further said, the state through cultural tourism, health tourism particularly tightening the relationship between two nations.

17) Answer: D

Arunachal Pradesh is celebrating its 34th Statehood Day . Arunachal Pradesh attained statehood on February 20, 1987. Home Minister Amit Shah will attend the celebrations at Itanagar.

Home Minister Amit Shah will launch a slew of projects on the occasion. He will launch the Arunachal Pradesh Industrial and Investment Policy, 2020, inaugurate the Joram-Koloriang Road constructed by BRO, lay the foundation stone of the new headquarters of the state police and along with other projects.

18) Answer: C

State-owned Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) has signed an initial pact with BSNL for installing charging stations for electric vehicles.

As per the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), EESL will set up public EV charging stations at 1,000 BSNL sites in a phased manner across the country.

Telecom PSU BSNL would be responsible for providing the requisite space and power connections for installing the charging infrastructure.

EESL has commissioned 300 AC and 170 DC chargers across India.

Till date, 66 public charging points are operational in Delhi-NCR.

With its innovative model of demand aggregation and bulk procurement, EESL receives electric vehicles and chargers at a significantly discounted rate as compared to the actual market value.

19) Answer: D

Ahmer Khan, the 27-year-old Indian freelance reporter, was named the winner of the 2019 Agence France-Presse Kate Webb Prize for his coverage on the ground in Kashmir during the lockdown of the region.

The award, named after one of AFP’s finest correspondents, recognizes journalism by locally hired reporters in Asia operating in risky or difficult conditions.

Khan was honoured for a series of video and written reports that vividly illustrated the impact on locals in the region following India’s decision to abrogate article 370 that granted special status to Jammu and Kashmir in August.

20) Answer: E

The Information and Broadcasting ministry in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is participating in the 70th edition of the festival.

This year in Berlin, three Indian feature films — Pushpendra Singh’s “Laila Aur Satt Geet”, Prateek Vats’ “Eeb Allay Ooo!”, Akhsay Indikar’s “Sthalpuran” as well as one short documentary film — Ekta Mittal’s “Gumnaam Din” — have been selected.

The Indian delegation has meetings scheduled with officials from countries including Israel, South Africa, New Zealand, Spain, Brazil, Portugal, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Canada, United States of America and Rwanda.

21) Answer: D

North East Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020 will be held in Assam from February 24-26, 2020.

Government think-tank Niti Aayog is organising the ”Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Conclave 2020: Partnerships, Cooperation and Development of North Eastern States”.

The event is being held in association with the North Eastern Council, Government of Assam, Tata Trusts, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS).

The three-day event (February 24-26) will be held at Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati.

22) Answer: E

BAE Systems is celebrating the successful maiden flight of a solar powered High-Altitude Long Endurance (HALE) aircraft at the RAAF’s Woomera Test Range in South Australia.

PHASA-35 is an unmanned 35-metre wingspan solar-electric aircraft that has progressed from design to flight in just 20 months. Built in partnership with UK’s Prismatic Ltd, which BAE Systems announced it would be acquiring last year, PHASA-35 has military applications but could also be used for purposes such bushfire detection and delivering communications services.

The aircraft is being developed to stay aloft for periods up to a year, which is possible as a result of the use of solar cells across its wings and a lithium-ion battery system.

23) Answer: B

The She M Power Women Security Conclave organised by the Society for Cyberabad Security Council (SCSC) saw the launch of a new comprehensive mobile application called She Safe.

It was launched in the presence of Cyberabad Police Commissioner VC Sajjanar, IG (Women’s Safety) Swati Lakra, Dr Tessy Thomas, Director General of Aeronautics, DRDO, and actor Sai Pallavi.

The app, made by a group of women IT professionals, offers a one-stop tech solution to a variety of security needs of women, and allows them to rate various services.

24) Answer: B

To make them self-dependant when it comes to reading Central Scientific Instruments Organisation, (CSIO) Chandigarh has developed a scanner-based reading device called ‘Divyanayan.

It is a reading machine for visually impaired or illiterate people where any printed or digital document can be accessed in the form of speech output. The device uses a contact line scanner for acquiring the image of a printed document.

Depending upon the size and content this personalized portable device can scan and read approximately fifty pages. The user has to manually scan the document by placing the device on printed document without knowing the direction of text flow, moving the device over the document to be read.

It has two keypads one is used for the operations and another is keypads which are there for cloud connectivity, saving a file name, use of pendrive and other such operations.

25) Answer: D

Union Minister Prakash Javadekar unveiled Annual Reference India/Bharat 2020. The book is a complete reference manual for all people including those appearing for competitive examinations. The book has become a tradition and is becoming popular by the day.

Shri Javadekar also released the e-version of the publication. The e-version can be accessed on a variety of devices such as tablets, computers, e-readers and smartphones. The e-book conforms to the best international standards technically and is a faithful replication of the print version.

The e-INDIA has a variety of reader friendly features for better communication like hyperlinks, highlighting, book marking and interactivity.

26) Answer: E

India ranked 77th on a sustainability index that takes into account per capita carbon emissions and ability of children in a nation to live healthy lives and secures 131st spot on a flourishing ranking that measures the best chance at survival and well-being for children

Norway leads the table for survival, health, education and nutrition rates – followed by South Korea and the Netherlands. Central African Republic, Chad and Somalia come at the bottom.

Each of the three emits 210 per cent more CO2 per capita than their 2030 target, the data shows, while the US, Australia, and Saudi Arabia are among the 10 worst emitters. The lowest emitters are Burundi, Chad and Somalia.

27) Answer: B

Norway leads the table for survival, health, education and nutrition rates – followed by South Korea and the Netherlands. Central African Republic, Chad and Somalia come at the bottom.

Each of the three emits 210 per cent more CO2 per capita than their 2030 target, the data shows, while the US, Australia, and Saudi Arabia are among the 10 worst emitters. The lowest emitters are Burundi, Chad and Somalia.

28) Answer: E

External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar inaugurated the Indian pavilion at the Berlin International Film Festival for which three feature films and one documentary from the country have been selected.

Information and Broadcasting ministry in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is participating in the 70th edition of the festival.

This year in Berlin, three Indian feature films — Pushpendra Singh’s “Laila Aur Satt Geet”, Prateek Vats’ “Eeb Allay Ooo!”, Akhsay Indikar’s “Sthalpuran” as well as one short documentary film — Ekta Mittal’s “Gumnaam Din” — have been selected.

The Indian delegation has meetings scheduled with officials from countries including Israel, South Africa, New Zealand, Spain, Brazil, Portugal, France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Canada, United States of America and Rwanda.

29) Answer: C

India will send a C-17 military transport aircraft to the Chinese city of Wuhan to evacuate more Indians and deliver a consignment of medical supplies to China’s coronavirus-hit people.

The C-17 Globemaster is the largest military aircraft in the Indian Air Force’s inventory. The plane can carry large combat equipment, troops and humanitarian aid across long distances in all weather conditions.

The aircraft will carry a large consignment of medical supplies to China and bring back more Indians from Wuhan, the epicentre of the coronavirus epidemic.

India’s national carrier Air India has already evacuated around 640 Indians from Wuhan in two separate flights.

30) Answer: E

Deepak Punia bagged the coveted ESPN’s Emerging Sports Person of the Year award.

The winners were selected on the basis of votes by a 16-member panel of some of the biggest names in the sports fraternity, including anchor and commentator Harsha Bhogle, the first Indian woman to win gold at a shooting World Cup, Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat, India’s first woman tennis player to have won a match in a Grand Slam singles main draw, Nirupama Vaidyanathan Sanjeev, World Championships medallists in their respective sports in Anju Bobby George (athletics) and Jwala Gutta (badminton), and senior journalist Rohit Brijnath.

31) Answer: D

Manasi Joshi won the Differently-abled Athlete of the Year/Para-Athlete of the Year award.  An ESPN Award is an accolade currently presented by the American broadcast television network ABC, and previously ESPN, to recognize individual and team athletic achievement and other sports-related performance during the calendar year preceding a given annual ceremony. The first ESPYs were awarded in 1993.

32) Answer: C

Divya Kakran  became only the second Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Wrestling Championships defeating  junior world champion Naruha Matsuyuki in New Delhi .  Divya won all four bouts in the five-wrestler 68 kilogram category, as the competition was fought in the round-robin format.

Navjot Kaur had become the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Championships  in 2018 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan in 65 kilogram.

33) Answer: D

Indian left-arm spinner Pragyan Ojha announced retirement from international and first-class cricket with immediate effect. The 33-year-old last played for India in 2013 during Sachin Tendulkar’s farewell Test against the West Indies in Mumbai.

In all, he played 24 Tests between 2009 and 2013 in which he took 113 wickets. From 18 ODIs, he grabbed 21 wickets. He also played six T20 Internationals.

34) Answer: C

Nearly 4.7 million people in India are blind or visually impaired, this physical disability keeps them away from many things one of which is, reading. To make them self-dependant when it comes to reading Central Scientific Instruments Organisation, (CSIO) Chandigarh has developed a scanner-based reading device called ‘Divyanayan.

It is a reading machine for visually impaired or illiterate people where any printed or digital document can be accessed in the form of speech output. The device uses a contact line scanner for acquiring the image of a printed document.

Depending upon the size and content this personalized portable device can scan and read approximately fifty pages. The user has to manually scan the document by placing the device on printed document without knowing the direction of text flow, moving the device over the document to be read.

35) Answer: E

The SCO is a China-led eight-member economic and security bloc in which India and Pakistan were admitted as full members in 2017.

Its founding members included China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.The grouping has four observer states, namely Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran and Mongolia.

36) Answer: D

The She M Power Women Security Conclave organised by the Society for Cyberabad Security Council (SCSC) saw the launch of a new comprehensive mobile application called She Safe.

It was launched in the presence of Cyberabad Police Commissioner VC Sajjanar, IG (Women’s Safety) Swati Lakra, Dr Tessy Thomas, Director General of Aeronautics, DRDO, and actor Sai Pallavi.

The app, made by a group of women IT professionals, offers a one-stop tech solution to a variety of security needs of women, and allows them to rate various services.

SCSC members stated one of the features of the app, which is the most promising, is ‘Safe Stay’ wherein nearly 100-200 hostels and PG guest houses have been enlisted with security ratings given to them by the police and the SCSC.

37) Answer: E

India’s HDFC Bank has teamed up with Mastercard and SAP Concur to manage corporate travel and expense management. The bank will offer a corporate credit card for travelers that provides solutions for expense management and payments while users are on business trips.

The corporate credit card will enable seamless integration of all business-related spend into SAP Concur offerings, enhancing employee experience, increasing visibility, saving money, and improving corporate efficiency. Mastercard and SAP Concur, an invoice management company, will provide support for the card.

38) Answer: B

Minister for Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the India Pavilion at the 25th edition of Gulfood, which will be held in Dubai between February 16 and 20, 2020.

She took a tour of the fair and interacted with the Indian exhibitors and urged them to make use of the platform of Gulfood 2020 for facilitating tie-ups between foreign investors and accelerate the pace of export of food products from India to the western market.

Badal, while interacting with the exhibitors, discussed the potential of business opportunities available to them in India, the UAE and other countries.

The minister held one on one meetings with the companies involved in the food business in the UAE. Based on the discussions, it was proposed to explore the possibility of setting up a fund for providing marketing support to launch Indian products in the UAE supermarkets.

39) Answer: D

World champion shuttler P V Sindhu  won the ESPN’s Female Sportsperson of the Year award for a third consecutive time while young shooter Saurabh Chaudhary bagged the honour in the male category.

Sprinter Dutee Chand became the first winner of the Courage award for being inspirational both on and off the field. Ace chess player Koneru Humpy won the award for the Comeback of the Year. Wrestler Deepak Punia bagged coveted ESPN’s Emerging Sports Person of the Year award.

40) Answer: D

V.L. Dutt, the executive chairman of KCP Group passed away.

Dr. Dutt was the past president of FICCI, All India Organisation of Employers, ICC India, Indian Sugar Mills Association, Cement Manufacturers Association and Andhra Chamber of Commerce. He was also the past vice-chairman of ICC’s Commission on International Trade and Investment Policy, Paris.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments