Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21st July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 21st July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Chess Day is observed on which date?

A) July 11

B) July 13

C) July 15

D) July 17

E) July 20

2) ‘Suraj Kade Marda Nahi’ book on the life of Udham Singh has been written by which of the following?

A) Ramesh Chand

B) Pravin Srivastava

C) Anand Sinh

D) Baldev Singh Sadaknama

E) Amitav Ghosh

3) Award-winning novelist Juan Marse who passed away at age 87 belonged to which country?

A) Germany

B) France

C) Spain

D) England

E) US

4) The government of which state has included the transgender community under the Under Madhu Babu Pension Yojana which provides financial assistance to poor elderly, differently-abled persons and widows?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Odisha

C) Jharkhand

D) Bihar

E) Punjab

5) The government of which state has inked 8 MoUs to attract over Rs 10,000 cr worth of investments?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Tamil Nadu

6) Dr. Harsh Vardhan has launched the Nation-wide CSR campaign of which bank for Distribution of Mask and Sanitizer to prevent Spread of COVID-19?

A) SBI

B) Yes Bank

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Punjab National Bank

E) Axis Bank

7) Who among the following has resigned from the position of General Manager Cricket Operations BCCI?

A) Rohan Kumar

B) Ramesh Chand

C) Saba Karim

D) CK Khanna

E) Rahul Johri

8) Who among the following has received the National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry for the year 2019?

A) Sunil Rajesh

B) Kannan CS Warrier

C) Anil Kumar

D) Rajesh Singh

E) Arun Verma

9) Which of the following institutions has launched an automotive technology e-portal ASPIRE?

A) RITES

B) Niti Aayog

C) CII

D) ASSOCHAM

E) ICAT

10) Which of the following institutions has developed the COVID protection systems for workplaces?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIM Bengaluru

C) CMERI

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

11) Which of the following US aircraft carriers may conduct a passing exercise (Passex) with Indian Navy?

A) USS Reagan

B) USS Nimitz

C) USS Eisenhover

D) USS Dwight

E) USS Ford

12) What is India’s direct selling ranking as per the World Federation of Direct Selling Associations?

A) 10th

B) 11th

C) 14th

D) 15th

E) 12th

13) Who among the following has announced that the Ballon d’Or will not be awarded in 2020?

A) US football

B) European football

C) Germany football

D) Swiss football

E) France football

14) The government of which state has launched an employment scheme for SCs?

A) Gujarat

B) Punjab

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

15) Harsimrat Kaur Badal has inaugurated a Rs 75 crore Mega Food Park In which state?

A) Punjab

B) Mizoram

C) Manipur

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

16) Who among the following is all set to launch the Manodarpan initiative to provide psychosocial support to students?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

17) Who among the following has become the No.1 all-rounder in ICC Test rankings?

A) Chris Woakes

B) Virat Kohli

C) Jason Holder

D) Ben Stokes

E) Rohit Sharma

18) The Ministry of Tourism organized a webinar titled ‘The Mystical Triangle- Maheshwar, Mandu & Omkareshwar’ under the Dekho Apna Desh Series. The sites are located in which state?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Punjab

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

19) UNICEF has signed a Statement of Intent for partnership with which organisation in India?

A) Cry India

B) Katha

C) YuWaah India

D) Goonj

E) Childline India

20) A 3-day long Air Force Commanders’ Conference will be held in which city?

A) Surat

B) Chennai

C) Kolkata

D) Bengaluru

E) New Delhi

21) Lalji Tandon who passed away recently was the governor of which state?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Jharkhand

22) Godhan Nyay Yojana’ to procure cow dung at Rs 2 per kilogram has been launched in which state?

A) Kerala

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Tamil Nadu

23) Formal MoU has been signed between the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and which institution for sharing of data?

A) CII

B) GSTN

C) Niti Aayog

D) CBIC

E) CBDT

24) As per Ind-Ra, India’s fiscal deficit will shoot up to _________ per cent in FY21.

A) 4.5

B) 5.5

C) 6.5

D) 7.6

E) 7

25) Which of the following states has announced a Renewable Energy Export Policy for solar/wind/ wind-solar hybrid projects?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Kerala

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Assam

26) India has announced a collaboration with which country in new areas of research on transformational power generation/

A) Russia

B) US

C) Japan

D) South Korea

E) Germany

27) Which of the following institutions has been accredited by NABL to test PPE kits?

A) AIIMS Bhopal

B) NIELIT

C) NIT Rourkela

D) NLC India

E) CIPET

28) Karur Vysya Bank has appointed who among the following as the MD & CEO?

A) Anand Srivastava

B) Raj Singh

C) Anish Kumar

D) Ramesh Babu Boddu

E) Praveen Verma

29) Name the program launched by EESL to improve indoor air quality.

A) SAFE AIR

B) VAYU

C) RAISE

D) HAWA

E) MAITREE

30) Who among the following has secured his seventh Pichichi award after the Barcelona star finished the 2019-20 season as the leading scorer in La Liga?

A) Luis Suarez

B) Gerard Moreno

C) Karim Benzema

D) Telmo Zarra

E) Lionel Messi

31) The Ministry of Defence has inked a contract with which company for the procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough for T-90 tanks?

A) BP

B) ONGC

C) BEML

D) BEL

E) HAL

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The International Chess Day is celebrated on July 20 every year as the founding day of the FIDE (World Chess Federation). This year will mark FIDE’s 96th anniversary.

On July 20, 1924, at the eighth summer Olympic games in Paris, France, the FIDE (World Chess Federation) was founded. International Chess Day began as the founding day of the FIDE on the same day July 20 in 1966.

FIDE’s motto for 2020 celebrations is, “Teach someone how to play chess.”

2) Answer: D

The 80th martyrdom day of freedom fighter , Sahitya Akademi Award winner Baldev Singh Sadaknama has written another book shedding light on historic perspectives.

‘Suraj Kade Marda Nahi’ (sun never dies) is on the life of Udham Singh, whose 80th death anniversary will fall on July 31.

His novel ‘Suraj Di Aakh’, which was about the life of Maharaja Ranjit Singh won Dhahan Prize, which carries a cash award of 25,000 Canadian dollars (over Rs 13 lakh)

He received the Sahitya Akademi Award 2011 for his novel Dhaahwan Dilli De Kingre.

3) Answer: C

Juan Marsé, the Spanish novelist, has passed away at age 87.

One of Spain’s most-respected novelists over the past few decades, Marsé was awarded the 2008 Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world’s top literary award.

Marsé’s most popular novel was Úlitmas tardes on Teresa (Last Afternoons with Teresa) published in 1965.

4) Answer: B

The Odisha Government included transgender community under Madhu Babu Pension Yojana (MBPY), a social security scheme which provides financial assistance to poor elderly, differently-abled persons and widows in the state.

Under the MBPY scheme, nearly 5,000 transgenders will receive Rs 500, Rs 700 and 900 per month as pension under various categories depending on their age.

The beneficiaries are required to have a certificate issued under Section 6 of the Transgender Persons Act 2019. The scheme applies to those individuals whose annual income is less than Rs 40,000, who is not a member paying income tax or working as a government servant.

5) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu government inked MoUs with eight companies involving an investment of more than Rs 10,000 crore and creating more than 13,000 jobs.

The MoUs were signed at the State Secretariat in the presence of Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami.

The new projects to come up in Kanchipuram, Coimbatore, Ranipet, Villupuram, Chengalpet and Erode districts involved a total investment of Rs 10,399 crores and would create 13,507 new jobs.

17 MoUs with companies from Germany, Finland, Taiwan, France, South Korea, Japan, China, USA, Australia, the United Kingdom and The Netherlands attracting Rs 15,128 crore investments and 47,150 new jobs.

6) Answer: D

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched Punjab National Bank’s (PNB) campaign to distribute face masks and sanitizers to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

The Punjab National Bank has begun distributing masks and sanitisers across 662 districts in the country.

The senior officials of PNB presented the Health Minister a COVID kit of masks and sanitizers, a book on the glorious history of the bank and other memorabilia.

7) Answer: C

Saba Karim, the former India wicketkeeper, has resigned from his post as general manager cricket operations in the Indian cricket board. He is the second big name to resign recently after the CEO Rahul Johri was relieved of his services.

Karim’s major role involved the smooth running of domestic cricket and it was his idea to have Rahul Dravid as head of cricket for National Cricket Academy.

Some of the major responsibilities of Karim included giving strategic direction to the cricket department, implementing the operational plans, budgeting, determining and monitoring the compliance of match playing regulations, standards of venues and administration of domestic programs.

8) Answer: B

Senior principal of Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB)scientist Kannan C S Warrier has received the National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry for the year 2019.

The award was conferred on him by the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) for releasing three productive clones of casuarina, known as kattadi and savukku, that are suitable for salt affected soils for the first time in the country.

Warrior has also been the recipient of the Rolla S Rao National Award for his extensive research on conservation of endangered sacred groves, also called koil kadu.

9) Answer: E

International Centre of Automotive Technology (ICAT) has announced the launch of the automotive technology e-portal ASPIRE, which stands for Automotive Solutions Portal for Industry, Research and Education.

ICAT said that the Department of Heavy Industry (DHI), Govt of India, under the leadership of Secretary, Heavy Industries, has decided to promote innovation, R&D and product development in India for various sectors. The new automotive technology e-portal is claimed to be a part of that strategy.

A step towards this mission is the creation of technology platform e-portals where such technology development, information exchange and innovation can be facilitated.

It further informed that there are five portals being developed for specific sectors by different organizations viz, BHEL for power sector equipment, HMT for machine tools, CMFTI for manufacturing technology, ICAT and ARAI for the automotive sector.

The e-portal will aim to bring together the automotive OEMs, Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 companies, R&D institutions and academia on matters involving technology advancements.

10) Answer: C

The Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has come up with a surveillance kiosk which can gauge the body temperature of a person as well as check if he is wearing a face mask through a customised software solution.

The CMERI, an institute under the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has also come up with touchless faucets that can be used in office spaces.

The solar-based IntelliMAST is an intelligent surveillance kiosk which identifies the body temperature and whether an individual is wearing a face mask or not through customised software solutions.

The IntelliMAST will also facilitate identity card-based mask dispensing and attendance systems. Facial recognition-based and ID card-based attendance system will be incorporated into the system in the near future.

This system uses artificial intelligence and information technology to give real time results and can be synchronised with the human resource data of any organisation for any real time data response and dissemination of information.

The institute has also developed a 360 degree car lusher. The system is a sodium hypochlorite water screen which uses specialised nozzle design to ensure that the sanitiser diffused water is evenly spread over and under the car body wheels with adequate water force and coverage.

11) Answer: B

The US Navy’s nuclear-powered aircraft carrier USS Nimitz (CVN 68) may conduct a passing exercise (Passex) with the Indian Navy.

The drill may be held off the coast of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Malacca Strait.

It also comes after the Nimitz Carrier Strike Group and Ronald Reagan Carrier Strike Group carried out high-end dual-carrier exercises in the South China Sea (SCS).

Nimitz Carrier Strike Group has also conducted operations with the Theodore Roosevelt aircraft carrier in the SCS.

12) Answer: D

According to the World Federation of Direct Selling Associations, The Indian direct selling industry has reported a growth of 12.1% to $2.47 billion in 2019.

The ranking of the direct selling industry improved from 19th a year before to 15th.

The US has topped the list, contributing 20% of the global direct selling industry with sales of $35.21 billion.

It is followed by China with 13 percent contribution, Korea and Germany with 10 percent each and 9 percent by Japan.

13) Answer: E

France Football, the magazine behind the annual Ballon d’Or award, have announced that the prize will not be handed out this year.

The decision comes due to the complications caused by the coronavirus pandemic, which put a halt or cancelled the major football leagues.

It’s the first time since 1956 that the Ballon d’Or will not be awarded.

14) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched ”Navin Rojgar Chhatri Yojana” for an all round development of the Scheduled Castes.

He transferred a financial assistance of 17.42 crore online to 3,484 people under the ”Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Swarojgar Yojana” and interacted with some beneficiaries from Rae Bareli, Gorakhpur, Basti, Meerut, Azamgarh and Moradabad districts through video conferencing.

The beneficiaries of the scheme will use the money for setting up general merchant shops, laundry and dry cleaning, cybercafe and tent house.

15) Answer: B

Food Processing Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated a mega food park in Mizoram that has been set up at a cost of Rs 75 crore and will benefit 25,000 farmers as well as generate 5,000 job opportunities.

The 55-acre food park, located at village-Khamrang in Kolasib District, Mizoram, is promoted by Zoram Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd. This is the first mega food park operationalized in the state.

Zoram Mega Food Park will provide direct and indirect employment to 5,000 persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers in the CPC (Core Processing Centre) and PPC (primary processing Centre) catchment areas.

The Park will leverage an additional investment of about Rs 250 crore in about 30 food processing units in the park and would eventually lead to a turnover of about Rs 450-500 crore annually.

The state-of-the-art food park would boost the food processing infrastructure of Mizoram, which is full of unique varieties of fruits, vegetables and spices.

Under the Mega Food Park Scheme, the government provides financial assistance up to Rs 50 crore per Mega Food Park project. Presently, 18 mega food park projects are under implementation in various states and 19 parks have already become functional in states.

16) Answer: C

Union Human Resource Development Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal will  launch the Manodarpan initiative of the HRD Ministry. The initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, aims to provide psychosocial support to students for their mental health and well-being.

Minister of State for HRD, Secretaries of the Department of Higher Education and the School Education and Literacy, and senior officials of the ministry will also be present on the occasion.

Mr. Pokhriyal informed that  during the COVID pandemic, the HRD Ministry felt the need to focus on continuing education on the academic front and the mental well-being of the students.

He further informed that the Ministry has, therefore, taken up an initiative, named, ‘MANODARPAN’ covering a wide range of activities to provide Psychosocial Support to students for their Mental Health & Well-being during the COVID outbreak and beyond.

The HRD Ministry also stated that the ‘Manodarpan’ initiative has been included in the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, as a part of strengthening human capital and   increasing productivity.

17) Answer: D

England Test vice-captain Ben Stokes has overtaken Jason Holder to become the No.1 Test all-rounder in the ICC rankings. Stokes went past Holder thanks to his match-winning performance against West Indies in the Manchester Test.

Stokes’ match haul of 254 runs and three wickets fashioned England’s series-leveling victory against Jason Holder’s West Indies in the second Test, also earning him the player-of-the-match award.

Stokes now leads Holder by 38 points in the ICC rankings as England and West Indies head into the series decider on Friday. Stokes’s belligerent performance with the willow in the second Test also helped him to the 3rd spot (tied with Marnus Labuschagne) in ICC rankings for Test batsmen.

Stokes is the first England player since Andrew Flintoff to be at the top of the ICC Men’s Test Player Rankings for all-rounders. The latest rankings update wasn’t all about Stokes though.

Dom Sibley, following his 120 in the first innings in Manchester, jumped 29 places to No.35 in the rankings, while Stuart Broad capped his Test return after missing out in Southampton with a rise of four places back into the top 10 in the bowlers’ ranking.

18) Answer: D

The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series titled, “The Mystical Triangle- Maheshwar, Mandu & Omkareshwar” was organized on 18th of July.

The webinar showcased the richness of the destinations covered under the mystical triangle in Madhya Pradesh namely Maheshwar, Mandu and Omkareshwar. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under ‘Ek Bharat- Shreshtha Bharat’ and it is continuously spreading the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat- Shreshtha Bharat’ through virtual platforms.

Maheshwar or Mahishmati is one of serene destinations with historical significance which is 90 kilometres away from Indore city. The city got its name after Lord Shiva known as Maheshwara. It also finds a mention in the epics Ramayana and Mahabharatha.

Omkareshwar has 33 deities and 108 impressive shivling and this is the only Jyotirlingawhich is situated on the north bank of Narmada.

Mandu is mainly known for the love story of Sultan Baz Bahadur and Rani Roopmati. Baz Bahadur’s palace built in the 16th-century is famous for its large courtyards encompassed by large halls and high terraces

19) Answer: C

Youth Affairs Secretary Usha Sharma signed a Statement of Intent for partnership with UNICEF India, YuWaah India and United Nations in India to work together with young people for empowering them and to make them changemakers with access to aspirational socio-economic opportunities.

The statement of intent was signed with UNICEF representative in India Dr Yasmin Ali Haque in the presence of Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju.

20) Answer: E

The three day long Air Force Commanders’ Conference will begin at Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan) in New Delhi. The theme of the conference is “Indian Air Force in the Next Decade”.

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is likely to inaugurate the conference.

The Defence Secretary and Secretary Defence Production are also expected to be present during the inauguration.

The  Air Force Commanders’ Conference will be chaired by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria.

During the three day conference the discussions would take stock of the current operational scenario and deployments.

The plan of action for operational capability enhancement of the Indian Air Force in the next decade will also be discussed

21) Answer: C

Madhya Pradesh Governor Lalji Tandon passed away. His son Ashutosh Tandon informed him about his father’s demise. Mr Lalji Tandon was admitted to a hospital in Lucknow last month. A veteran BJP leader, Lalji Tandon was a former MP from Lucknow and former Cabinet Minister in the state government.

Uttar Pradesh Government has  announced three day state mourning. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath expressed heartfelt condolences over the demise of Lalji Tandon

The President, Prime minister and many leaders have condoled the passing away of Madhya Pradesh Governor Lal Ji Tandon.

22) Answer: B

In Chhattisgarh, the first of its kind scheme of the country- Godhan Nyay Yojana has been commenced.

On the occasion of the traditional festival of Hareli, Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated the scheme by symbolically procuring cowdung.

Under  the Godhan Nyay scheme, the Chhattisgarh government will procure cowdung at Rs 2 per kilogram from livestock owners and use it to prepare organic fertilizers.

Women self-help groups will prepare Vermi-compost using the cowdung procured under the scheme. This Vermi-compost will be sold at the rate of Rs 8 per kg.

The state government will construct cowsheds in all 20 thousand villages in phases. These cowsheds are being developed as day care centers for cattle.

The Godhan Nyay Yojana will be implemented through these cowsheds only.Chief Minister stated that this scheme will prove to be a boon for farms and cattle ranchers and an elixir for the rural economy.

23) Answer: E

A formal Memorandum of Understanding, MoU was signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes, CBDT and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises for sharing of data by CBDT to the Ministry.

The MoU was signed by Principal Director General of Income Tax (Systems)  CBDT Anu J Singh and Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner of MSME Ministry Devendra Kumar Singh.

The MoU will facilitate seamless sharing of certain Income-tax Return related information by the Income Tax Department to MSME Ministry. This data will enable the Ministry to check and classify enterprises in Micro, Small and Medium categories.

The MoU came into force. Both the organizations will appoint Nodal Officers and Alternate Nodal Officers to facilitate the process of data exchange. The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the CBDT and MSME Ministry.

24) Answer: D

The Centre’s fiscal deficit is expected to touch 7.6 per cent in 2020-21, more than double the Budget Estimate, as the country spends extra to minimise the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic while facing a shortfall in revenues, a report stated.

At a combined level, the fiscal deficit of the Centre and states together will come at 12.1 per cent, with the states contributing 4.5 per cent, India Ratings and Research stated in the report. It also stated the government has already announced a stimulus package damaging the fiscal math by 1.1 per cent.

The pandemic has resulted in long lockdowns that chilled all the economic activities.

The agency stated India’s gross domestic product (GDP) will contract by 5.3 per cent, while states like Assam, Goa, Gujarat and Sikkim are expected to witness a double-digit contraction, it stated.

With the growth and revenues going down, the obvious impact will be on the fiscal deficit, which is considered an important macroeconomic health indicator.

The aggregate central and state fiscal deficit in FY21 will increase to 12.1 per cent of GDP (Centre: 7.6 per cent, states: 4.5 per cent), mainly due to the expected shortfall in revenue collections rather than increased expenditure,  it stated.

25) Answer: C

Deviating from established norms to woo renewable energy companies, the Andhra Pradesh government has notified a renewable export policy that permits sale of power to other States.

In a Government Order, the Andhra Pradesh Renewable Energy Export Policy states it is applicable to solar/wind/ wind-solar hybrid projects.

Recognising the State’s potential for renewable energy and the huge untapped potential, the State Government has notified the new policy that allows export of power outside the State without any obligation for discoms to procure power.

The objective is to facilitate large scale development of renewable energy projects and facilitate lease of 5 lakh acres of potential land in Andhra Pradesh to renewable energy export project developers.

In case of supply of this power within the State under Open Access, they will have to comply with prevailing regulations.

The Green Energy Development Charges will be levied at Rs.1 lakh/MW of installed capacity/ year – for the entire life of the project starting from the date of commissioning of first phase of the project.

The Government intends to promote renewable energy manufacturing that can contribute towards economic development of the State and create employment. The new manufacturing facilities will get exemption from payment of the Electricity Duty for a period of 10 years from date of commencement of manufacturing activities.

26) Answer: B

India and the US have announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies, including carbon capture, utilisation, and storage (CCUS), the Ministry of Science and Technology stated.

This emerged at a virtual ministerial meeting of the US-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritise new areas for cooperation.

The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan and US Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette.

Besides Pradhan and Brouillette, the virtual meeting was attended by US Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster, Indian Ambassador to the United States Taranjit Singh Sandhu, and Secretary of Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma along with other concerned officials.

Sharma stated the collaboration between India and the United States has grown over the years under the Programme for Accelerating Clean Energy – Research (PACE-R).

The ongoing collaboration on smart grids and energy storage is being implemented by a consortium comprising 30 Indian and US entities with an investment of USD 7.5 million each by India’s DST and US Department of Energy (DoE), with matching amounts provided by the consortium, he stated.

27) Answer: E

Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology, CIPET an apex level premium institute under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories NABL for Testing and Certification of PPE Kit.

The PPE kit includes Gloves, Coverall, Face Shield, Goggles and Triple Layer Medical masks in line with International Standards.

It is another achievement of CIPET in the fight against COVID- 19 Pandemic and a step forward towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.

CIPET: IPT Centre Bhubaneswar, after developing facility of testing PPE kit had submitted an application to NABL for accreditation.

After an online audit of its testing facility NABL granted accreditation to CIPET- Centre Bhubaneswar.

Some other CIPET centers have also applied for accreditation which is under process.

CIPET has been taking up the Research and Development initiatives in the areas of Health Care as per WHO and ISO guidelines.

28) Answer: D

Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) stated its Board of Directors has co-opted Ramesh Babu Boddu as an Additional Director and appointed him Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer for three years.

Babu’s three-year appointment is effective from the date of taking charge, on the terms and conditions approved by the Reserve Bank of India, KVB stated in a regulatory filing.

He retired as Deputy Managing Director in State Bank of India in April 2020.

29) Answer: C

Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of public sector undertakings, has launched a national programme to improve indoor air quality.

The initiative is called the Retrofit of Air-conditioning to improve Indoor Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency (RAISE) national programme.

Poor air quality has been a concern in India for quite some time and has become more important in light of the Covid-19 pandemic. As people return to their offices and public spaces, maintaining good indoor air quality is essential for occupant comfort, well-being, productivity and the overall public health, the statement stated.

Launching the programme, Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy, RK Singh, stated, “I believe the RAISE initiative can potentially alleviate the issue of bad air quality in workspaces across the nation and pioneer ways to make them healthier and greener.”

30) Answer: E

Lionel Messi secured a record seventh Pichichi award after the Barcelona star finished the 2019-20 season as the leading scorer in La Liga.

The Argentinian equalled Athletic Bilbao great Telmo Zarra’s record of six awards last season, but he is now out on his own after another superb campaign in front of goal.

His double in the final-day 5-0 rout of Deportivo Alaves took him to 25 goals in 33 appearances, while his cross to Ansu Fati for the opening goal saw him set a new record for most assists in a single La Liga campaign, breaking the previous best set by former team-mate Xavi.

31) Answer: C

With an aim to boost ‘Make in India’ initiative of the Government, Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence signed a Contract with Bharat Earth Movers Limited, BEML for procurement of 1,512 Mine Plough for Tank T-90 S/SK at an approximate cost of Rs. 557 crore.

The contract has Buy and Make (Indian) categorisation with a minimum of 50 per cent indigenous content in the make portion of the contract.

These mine ploughs will be fitted on T-90 Tanks of Indian Armoured Corps which will facilitate individual mobility to Tanks while negotiating minefields.

Mobility of the Tank Fleet will enhance manifolds, which in turn would extend the reach of Armoured Formation deep into enemy territory without becoming mine causality.

The Defence Ministry stated, with the induction of these 1,512 mine ploughs, planned to be completed by 2027, the combat capability of the Army will be further enhanced.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments