SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-82)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Unknown linear based seating arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Certain number of persons sitting in a row facing north. More than two persons sit between Q and the one who uses dinar currency. Four persons sit between P and Q. The one who uses peso currency is an immediate neighbour of P. K sits third to the left of the one who uses peso currency. Three persons sit between the one who uses peso and the one who uses dollar currency. The one who uses dollar currency sits right of P. Five persons sit between the one who uses rialand the one who uses euro currency.The one who uses rial currency sits exactly between the one who uses peso and the one who uses dollar. More than two persons sit between K and the one who uses euro currency.Only one person sits between T and P. M sits fifth from the leftend. Not more than two persons sit to the left of K. M does not use peso currency. X uses rupee currency sits fifth to the left of N. Less than four persons sit between the one who uses euro currency and X. S and N are immediate neighbours. No person sits to the right of S. More than thirteen persons sit between K and X. Number of persons sit to the right of N is three less than the number of persons sit to the left of the one who uses dinar currency.

1) How many persons sit in a row?

A) 21

B) 24

C) 25

D) 23

E) None of these

2) Which of the following persons sits seventh to the left of the one who uses dollar currency?

A) M

B) No person

C) The one who sits second to the left of M

D) The one who uses dinar

E) None of these

3) If L sits second to the right of X, how many persons sit between M and L?

A) 12

B) 20

C) 14

D) 19

E) None of these

4) If number of persons sits between P and Q is same as number of persons sit between Q and Y, then which of the following combination is true?

A) Y sits third to the right of the one who uses euro

B) Y sits eight from the right end

C) X sits immediate right of Y

D) More than three persons sit between Y and T

E) All are true

5) How many persons sit between the one who uses rial and the one who uses rupee?

A) 10

B) 14

C) 8

D) 9

E) None of these

Input output

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A number arrangement machine arranges two digit numbers into a typical manner. Each step is obtained by applying an operation different from the previous step. Each step gives output taking input from the previous step.

Using the above illustration, solve the following input:

6) What will be the final value obtained after solving the input?

A) 73

B) 77

C) 84

D) 75

E) None of these

7) What would be the sum of the numbers obtained in step II?

A) 65

B) 92

C) 87

D) 68

E) None of these

8) What would be the product of the numbers obtained in step III?

A) 27

B) 36

C) 24

D) 52

E) None of these

9) What is the sum of first digit from left end in step III and the third number in step I from left end?

A) 12

B) 15

C) 85

D) 84

E) None of these

10) What is the product of second digit from right end in step II and the number formed in the last step?

A) 365

B) 475

C) 385

D) 455

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Four persons sit between P and Q.

Only one person sits between T and P.

The one who uses peso currency is an immediate neighbour of P. K sits third to the left of the one who uses peso currency.

Three persons sit between the one who uses peso and the one who uses dollar currency. The one who uses dollar currency sits right of P. Five persons sit between the one who uses rial and the one who uses euro currency. The one who uses rial currency sits exactly between the one who uses peso and the one who uses dollar. More than two persons sit between K and the one who uses euro currency.

Not more than two persons sit to the left of K. M does not use peso currency. M sits fifth from the leftend.

Case 1(b) and 1(a): II, Case 2(a) will be dropped because M sits fifth from the left endand Case 2(b): IIwill be dropped becauseNot more than two persons sit to the left of K.

No person sits to the right of S. S and N are immediate neighbours. Number of persons sit to the right of N is three less than the number of persons sit to the left of the one who uses dinar currency. More than two persons sit between Q and the one who uses dinar currency.

Case 2(b): I will be dropped becauseMore than two persons sit between Q and the one who uses dinar currency.

X uses rupee currency sits fifth to the left of N. Less than four persons sit between the one who uses euro currency and X. More than thirteen persons sit between K and X.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

Directions (6–10):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 81 Day – 80 Day – 79
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments