Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Creativity and Innovation Day is celebrated every year on which date to raise awareness about the importance of creativity ?

A) April 23

B) April 24

C) April 27

D) April 28

E) April 21

2) Laisenia Qarase who passed away recently was the formed Prime minister of which country ?

A) Philippines

B) Reunion Island

C) Madagascar

D) Fiji

E) Mauritius

3) What is the theme of World earth day celebrated every year on April 22 to demonstrate support for environmental protection ?

A) Protecting earth

B) Preserving earth

C) Climate action

D) Sustainable action

E) Maintaining Habitable earth

4) Which state government has decided to introduce Yoddha Kalyan Yojana to help Anganwadi workers and Assistants who are helping in the fight against the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

5) Name the interactive platform launched by Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan launches  to address citizens’ queries related to coronavirus.

A) Covid India Track

B) Covid India Seva

C) Covid Track

D) Covid Pro

E) Covid Go2019

6) Which ministry has launched a dashboard on its website to provide ‘dhabas and repair shops’ details across the country ?

A) Ministry of Human Resource Development

B) Ministry of Earth Sciences

C) Ministry of Science & Technology

D) Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs

E) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

7) Which institute has developed a ‘sensor-based bug sniffer’ to rapidly detect bacteria and creen water along with food borne pathogens ?

A) IIT-Bombay

B) ICAR

C) Agharkar Research Institute

D) IIT-Hyderabad

E) IIT-Mandi

8) The Pune municipal Corporation has developed which mobile app to effectively track home-quarantined citizens ?

A) ArrogyaBharat

B) Sathyanishta

C) CovTracker

D) Saiyam

E) CovidTrack

9) Which bank is all set to acquire additional stake in IDBI Federal Life Insurance of up to 4 percent of its equity capital ?

A) ICICI

B) IDBI

C) Federal Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) SBI

10)  What is India’s ranking on the recently released Global press freedom index ?

A) 121

B) 92

C) 142

D) 150

E) 137

11) Who has been appointed as the CEO of Huawei India  ?

A) Michael Gwen

B) Nathan Mac

C) Li Xiu Win

D) Dren Qung

E) David Li

12) Rudratej Singh who passed away at the age of 46 was the President and CEO of which company  ?

A) Audi India

B) BMW India

C) Mercedes India

D) Porsche India

E) Tata India

13) Which country has successfully launched its first military satellite vehicle into orbit ?

A) Germany

B) Thailand

C) Iran

D) North Korea

E) Sri Lanka

14) ADB has sold  five-year global benchmark bonds worth how many billion dollars to be used as part of its ordinary capital resources ?

A) 2.5

B) 3.5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 4.5

15) Facebook has bought a stake worth ________ percent in Reliance Jio for Rs 43,574 crore in the largest tech based FDI.

A) 5.5

B) 7.5

C) 9.9

D) 8.5

E) 7

16) Name the company which has partnered with Telangana State Council of Higher Education to prepare college students for future job readiness.

A) Dell

B) TCS

C) HCL

D) Microsoft

E) Oracle

17) Who has been appointed as the President of Geneva based International Motorcycle Manufacturers Association ?

A) Sudhir Sharma

B) Rahul Bajaj

C) Vinod Sharma

D) Rakesh Sharma

E) Anand Raj

18) Which company has won Microsoft’s AI application award for social impact for delivering AI powered personal assistants to each employee ?

A) IBM

B) UST Global

C) TCS

D) HCL

E) Facebook

Answers :

1) Answer: E

World Creativity and Innovation Day is a global UN day celebrated on April 21 to raise awareness around the importance of creativity and innovation in problem solving with respect to advancing the United Nations sustainable development goals, also known as the “global goals”.

On the World Creativity and Innovation Day 2020, the United Nations has urged the world to accept that innovation is necessary for harnessing a country’s economic potential.

2) Answer: D

Former Fiji prime minister Laisenia Qarase passed away.

The founder of the Soqosoqo Duavata Ni Lewanavanua Party, who served as Fiji’s sixth prime minister from 2000 to 2006.

3) Answer: C

Earth Day is an annual event celebrated around the world on April 22 to demonstrate support for environmental protection. First celebrated in 1970, it now includes events coordinated globally by the Earth Day Network in more than 193 countries.

The theme for Earth Day 2020 is climate action. The enormous challenge  but also the vast opportunities  of action on climate change have distinguished the issue as the most pressing topic for the 50th anniversary.

4) Answer: B

In Madhya Pradesh, around one lakh Anganwadi workers and Assistants of the state will get the benefit of Chief Minister COVID-19 Yoddha Kalyan Yojana.

Under this initiative, they will also get a special health insurance cover of Rs 50 lakhs. It is noteworthy that a special insurance scheme has been launched by the Central Government for health workers who are fighting against the COVID-19 epidemic.

Meanwhile, the state government has given one year exemption to the private schools for renewal of accreditation due to COVID-19 infection. Now the recognition of such schools will be valid till 31 March 2021.

5) Answer: B

Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan launched ‘COVID India Seva’, an interactive platform for citizen engagement on coronavirus.

This initiative is aimed at enabling transparent e-governance delivery in real-time and answering citizen queries swiftly, at scale, especially in crisis situations like the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

The channel @CovidIndiaSeva is being hosted on Twitter Seva, will benefit citizens to find immediate solutions to their health problems. They can get updates on the measures being taken by the government to prevent the spread of corona infection and information about health services.

The platform is a multilingual platform, where Hindi is used as the second most language after English.It will also benefit the government reach out to a large number of users and answer their queries that in turn further help reduce any Covid-19 related misinformation on Twitter.

6) Answer: E

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has created a dashboard link on its website for providing list and details of Dhabas and Truck repair shops available across the country by various organisations like NHAI, States, Oil Marketing companies.

The list can be accessed at https://morth.nic.in/dhabas-truck-repair-shops-opened-during-covid-19

This is intended to facilitate the truck / cargo drivers and cleaners in their movement while traveling between different places of the country for delivering required goods.

7) Answer: C

Pune-based Agharkar Research Institute  (ARI), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has developed a low-cost sensor device to rapidly detect bacteria.

The portable device can detect as low as 10 bacteria cells from a sample size of one milliliter in just 30 minutes. At present, the ARI is working on a method for simultaneous separation and detection of Escherichia coli and Salmonella typhimurium.

‘Bug sniffer,’ which is a biosensor that uses synthetic peptides, magnetic nanoparticles, and quantum dots to detect the presence of bacteria, providing a cost- and time-effective way of screening water and food borne pathogens. The researchers also developed a chip consisting of micro-channels made from copper wires and poly (dimethylsiloxane).

8) Answer: D

A mobile application named Saiyam has been developed by the Pune Municipal Corporation under Smart Cities Mission to effectively track the home-quarantined citizens and ensure that they are staying in the home.

The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry stated that, City administration has taken administrative measures complemented by technology solutions to monitor home quarantined citizens. The city administration has appointed dedicated teams for five zones to conduct a follow-up with people under home quarantine on a daily basis.

The teams will check on people who have recently returned from international trips and those discharged after treatment for COVID-19.

The teams will also check if those under home quarantine have downloaded the Saiyam Mobile

9) Answer: C

Federal Bank stated its Board has approved in principle purchase of additional stake of up to 4 per cent in the equity capital of IDBI Federal Life Insurance Co Ltd (IFLIC) from IDBI Bank.

This purchase is subject to price finalization and all relevant regulatory approvals, the Bank stated in a regulatory filing.

The private sector bank currently holds a 26 per cent stake in IFLIC, making it an Associate of the Bank. Post purchase, its total stake may increase up to 30 per cent.

10) Answer: C

India has dropped two places on a global press freedom index to be ranked 142nd out of 180 countries in the annual Reporters Without Borders analysis released .

‘The World Press Freedom Index 2020’ said that with no murders of journalists in India in 2019, as against six in 2018, the security situation for the country’s media might seem, on the face of it, to have improved.

Paris-based Reporters Sans Frontieres (RSF), or Reporters Without Borders, is a non-profit organisation that works to document and combat attacks on journalists around the world.

South Asia in general features poorly on the index, with Pakistan dropping three places to 145, and Bangladesh dropping one place to 151.

11) Answer: E

Huawei Telecommunications India stated it has appointed David Li as its Chief Executive Officer.

He replaces Jay Chen who has been promoted to handle Asia Pacific level business roles.

Li joined Huawei in 2002 and has experience of working in the India market, including in roles like vice president sales and vice president HR during different phases of his career.

He was serving as CEO of Huawei Cambodia before returning to India to take on his new role.

12) Answer: B

BMW Group India  announced that its President and Chief Executive Officer Rudratej Singh has passed away. While the reason behind Singh’s demise is “yet to be ascertained”, several media reports have claimed that he suffered a massive cardiac arrest.

BMW Group India has appointed Chief Financial Officer Arlindo Teixeira as the interim President.

Singh had joined BMW Group India on 1 August 2019. Prior to that, he was serving as the Global President at Royal Enfield. The 46-year-old had also worked with Unilever in India and international markets for more than 16 years.

13) Answer: C

Iran’s Revolutionary Guards force stated it had launched the country’s first military satellite which had gone into orbit.

The powerful force stated a “Messenger” satellite carrier was used to launch the Noor (light) satellite, without going into further detail on the technology used.

The launch took place at a time of high tension with the United States over Tehran’s nuclear and missile programmes and months after Iranian top military commander Qassem Soleimani was killed in a U.S. drone strike in Baghdad on Jan. 3.

Iran’s first military satellite, Noor, was launched  from central Iran in two stages. The launch was successful and the satellite reached orbit, state TV stated.

Noor was now orbiting 425km (264 miles) above the Earth’s surface, the Guards stated on their website.

14) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) returned to the US dollar bond market  with the pricing of a 4.5 billion dollars five-year global benchmark bond issue, proceeds of which will be part of ADB’s ordinary capital resources.

The five-year bond with a coupon rate of 0.625 per cent per annum payable semi-annually and a maturity date of April 29, 2025, was priced at 99.818 per cent to yield 34.35 basis points over the 0.5 per cent US Treasury notes due March 2025.

The transaction was lead-managed by Bank of America, Citi, TD Securities and HSBC Bank Plc. A syndicate group was also formed consisting of Bank of Montreal, BNP Paribas, Deutsche Bank, SEB, and Nordea Bank.

15) Answer: C

Facebook has bought a 9.9% stake in Reliance Jio for $5.7 billion (Rs 43,574 crore), the telecom unit of Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) in a deal that gives the social media giant a firm foothold in a fast-growing massive market and helps the Indian oil-to-telecom conglomerate to significantly cut debt.

The deal values Jio at Rs 4.62 lakh crore ($65.95 billion).

RIL stated this is the largest investment for a minority stake by a technology company anywhere in the world and the largest FDI in the technology sector in India.

The investment values Jio Platforms amongst the top 5 listed companies in India by market capitalization, within just three and a half years of launch of commercial services, it stated in a statement.

16) Answer: B

A strategic business unit of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has partnered with the Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE) to prepare college students for future job readiness.

Under the partnership, a set of curated courseware will be made available free of cost to four lakh students across 1,500 institutions of higher education in the state effective this academic year.

The courses cover a plethora of topics that will improve the employability quotient of students and equip them to compete in the job market after they graduate.

The learning will be self-paced and the courses are accessible anytime, anywhere and on any device, through the TSCHE website. Individual institutions can mandate for credits as appropriate.

17) Answer: D

The Geneva-based International Motorcycle Manufacturers Association (IMMA), which represents the manufacturing industry of powered two-wheelers at the global level, has elected Rakesh Sharma, Executive Director, Bajaj Auto as its President for a two-year mandate.

Sharma was elected from its member organisation, the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers, the company stated in a statement.

Sharma had previously been the Vice-President in IMMA, after being elected in May 2019.

18) Answer: B

Digital transformation solutions company UST Global has won 2020 the ‘Most Innovative AI (Artificial Intelligence) Application Award for Societal Impact’ from Microsoft. The AI Awards 2.0 is an initiative open to all Microsoft customers and partners who foster AI-led innovations to deliver meaningful impact.

In 2019, UST Global won an award for ‘Empowering Employees with AI’ from Microsoft for delivering an AI-powered personal assistant to each employee.

The award marks industry appreciation of the company’s AI capabilities to build innovative products.

It partnered with EmancipAtion to create a human-centric platform to collate information and provide meaningful insights from a clinical research study conducted among highly traumatised children residing in Childcare Institutions in India.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments