SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error Spotting

Directions (1-5):Given below are three sentences I, II, III. Each sentences is divided into five parts (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e).Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence where the part (e) denotes no error. You are given five options suggesting which part of each of the sentences together can have a grammatical error. Identify the correct option.

1)

I) (a)According to the Pakistan English daily Express Tribune Shah /(b) told the National Assembly that while at present passport-free entry of Indian pilgrims /(c) to the Kartarpur corridor is not allowed in accordance with a memorandum of understanding signed /(d) between Pakistan and India a change in this was under consideration./(e)

II) (a) As per procedure pilgrims can visit the corridor from dawn till dusk /(b) after producing Indian passport or overseas /(c) citizen of Indian-origin card along with /(d) the passport of the resident country./(e)

III) (a) New Delhi also maintains that any change regarding passports /(b) for access would have to being be incorporate /(c) in the agreement between the two countries /(d)on operational sing the Kartarpur corridor./(e)

A) adc

B) bad

C) eab

D) aec

E) ccd

2)

I) (a) Prior to that too the supply was /(b) slow because of the Chinese /(c) New Year and holiday /(d) season during December./(e)

II) (a) The province of Hubei where novel corona virus /(b) was first reported by the December /(c) is a major hub of API manufacturers /(d) apart from two other provinces in China./(e)

III) (a) Amoxicillin, Cephalexine used as common antibiotics /(b) to treat a bacterial infection, Rifampicin /(c) used in tuberculosis regimen, and commonly used /(d) APIs like Paracetamol, Doxycycline, Gentamycin, Prednisolone, Meropenam are also on the list./(e)

A) bbd

B) dce

C) ebe

D) adb

E) cdb

3)

I) (a) The government is also collecting data on overseas /(b) manufacturing of APIs, the quantity imported /(c) since 2018, as well as the production capacities of /(d) domestic manufactures in case a scale-up is needed./(e)

II) (a) The corridor provides the shortest route for pilgrims /(b) to the Gurdwara Darbar Sahib in Kartarpur area /(c) of Pakistan’s Narowal district where Guru Nanak is believed /(d) to have spent last 18 years of his life, round the year, without visas./(e)

III) (a) Officials in Delhi said the facilitation /(b) procedure were parts of the /(c) bilateral agreement /(d) with Pakistan, finalized after discussions./(e)

A) abb

B) bae

C) bbb

D) bdb

E) cce

4)

I) (a) An official said, adding that a regular review regarding Kartarpur /(b) is undertaken by an Empowered Committee /(c) chaired by the officers of the level of Secretary /(d) in the Union Home Ministry./(e)

II) (a) An official of a multinational pharmaceutical /(b) company pointed out that it was /(c) not easy to immediately scale /(d) up API manufacturing units in India./(e)

III) (a) According to the Sakthivel Selvaraj, Director, Health Economics, Financing and Policy Unit /(b) Public Health Foundation of India, India was self-sufficient both in terms /(c) of APIs and drug formulations till the Nineties, but /(d) the cheaper rates offered by China pushed several to import APIs over the last 15 years./(e)

A) cea

B) cda

C) abe

D) bea

E) bee

5)

I) (a) However if they wish to exercise their discretion and /(b) make such provision, the State has /(c) to collects with quantifiable data showing inadequacy of /(d) representation of that class in public services./(e)

II) (a) This is interesting because by this /(b) logic iPhones slowed by gradually /(c) as the battery starts going /(d) below its peak performance range./(e)

III) (a) If the decision of the State Government to provide reservations in promotion /(b) is challenged, the State concerned shall have to place before /(c) the Court the requisite quantifiable data and satisfy /(d) the Court that such reservations became necessary on account of inadequacy of representation of Scheduled Castes./(e)

A) cea

B) cde

C) abe

D) bea

E) cbe

Statement – Inference

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

6) Netizens react as picture of gharial carrying young ones on its back goes viral.

I) “It’s a very critical situation,” Read said, when asked if it made sense for the Vodafone Group to remain in India without any government relief package for the sector. “The government has stated its desire not to end up with a monopoly.” Vodafone has sought a waiver of interest and penalties on the dues, among other relaxations.

II) Vodafone Group chief executive Nick Read described the status of its joint venture in India as “critical” in the wake of a Supreme Court order that left the telecom company facing thousands of crores in additional statutory dues.

III) The picture came to light when IFS officer Parveen Kaswan shared it on his Twitter handle describing the gharial as the “most attentive father in town”. He also revealed that conservation efforts are helping the species to bounce back.

A) I and II

B) II and III

C) Only II

D) Only III

E) None of these

7) Omar’s PSA dossier cites his remarks at internal party meet, Mehbooba’s pro-separatist stand

I) Joker is leading the pack with 11 nominations this year. 1917, The Irishman and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood have received ten nominations each. Joaquin Phoenix, Renée Zellweger, Brad Pitt, Laura Dern are among the favorites at the 92nd Academy Awards.

II) Authorities cited proceedings of internal party meetings and social media influence of NC leader and former chief minister Omar Abdullah and “pro-separatist” stand of Mehbooba Mufti for booking them under the stringent Public Safety Act (PSA).

III) They were booked under the PSA on the night of February 6, barely a few hours before their preventive detention was to end. According to rules, preventive detention can be extended beyond six months only if an advisory board, constituted two weeks before the completion of the 180-day period, recommends for that.

A) II and III

B) I and III

C) I, II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these.

8) Here’s why the Google Pixel 4a won’t have 5G connectivity.

I) The Snapdragon 730 is the same chipset that powers a number of mid-range smartphones, including the just-launched Poco X2, Realme X2, Xiaomi K20, and Samsung Galaxy A80, among others.

II) he commercial availability of 5G is years away. According to industry insiders, 5G services are expected to go live sometime in the middle of 2021 in India. So if Google launches the Pixel 4a with the 4G-only chipset, it’s okay because 5G is not available in the country.

III) Google’s upcoming Pixel 4a won’t come with 5G support, the next generation of mobile networks. A report from XDA Developers claims the mid-range smartphone will come with a Snapdragon 730 chipset. This means that the smartphone will not feature 5G as the chipset only supports 4G connectivity.

A) Only II

B) Only I

C) I and II

D) I, II and III

E) None of these.

9) At least half-a-dozen Chinese vehicle makers are expected to pump in about $5 billion into India.

I) Hu’s collected works, published only after his death in 2000, show that apart from being a translator of Indian philosophical works, he wrote extensively about a range of issues like Confucianism and Buddhism.

II) In the late 1960s, Hu Hsu, the only Chinese man at Aurobindo Ashram, would often be spotted cycling around Puducherry with a “peculiar green sunshade”, like a Las Vegas croupier. A philosopher and Indologist who later came to be known as Xu Fancheng.

III) On occasion, Hu would spend time on his verandah on Rue Dumas playing Go, a board game, over strong black tea with his companions. “Our conversation with Hu Hsu, if any, was almost exclusively about Go, yet it went much beyond the game itself.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) II and III

D) I and II

E) None of these.

10)

I) Recalling the moving incident, the photographer, who is a geologist from Kerala, told CNNthat the orangutan was watching the man clearing out the bushes and the snake-infested waters before the ape offered a helping hand to the man.

II) The challenge, dubbed as Rompcráneosin Spanish, requires three participants standing side by side. The challenge involves two of the participants knocking the third off balance while they jump.

III) As the challenge gained momentum, more kids have taken up the challenge and have shared the video of the same on various social media platforms. According to the Mirror, a student was hospitalized after sustaining wrist injury while performing the challenge.

A) Only II

B) Only III

C) Only I

D) I, II and III

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Statement I: – statement is error free.

Statement II: – Part a is incorrect as ‘to the Pakistan’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘to a Pakistan’.

Statement III: – Part b is incorrect as ‘to being be incorporate’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘to be incorporated.

2) Answer: (c)

Statement I: – statement (I) is error free.

Statement II: – Part b is incorrect as ‘reported by the December’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘reported in December.

Statement III: – statement (III) is error free.

3) Answer: (c)

Statement I: – Part b is incorrect as ‘manufacturing of’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘manufacturers of’.

Statement II: – Part b is incorrect as ‘to the Gurdwara Darbar’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘to Gurdwara Darbar’.

Statement III: – Part b is incorrect as ‘procedure was parts’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘procedures were part’.

4) Answer: (a)

Statement I: – Part c is incorrect as ‘the officers of’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘an officer of’.

Statement II: – statement (II) is error free.

Statement III: – Part a is incorrect as ‘According to the Sakthivel Selvaraj’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘According to Sakthivel Selvaraj’.

5) Answer: (e)

Statement I: – Part c is incorrect as ‘collects with quantifiable’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘collect quantifiable’.

Statement II: – Part b is incorrect as ‘slowed by gradually’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘slow down gradually’

Statement III: – statement (III) is error free.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Paragraph III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks about theCaptured by Dhritiman Mukherjee, the now-viral picture show an adult gharial crossing the Chambal river by carrying its younger ones on its top.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

7) Answer: (a)

Paragraph II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks about According to rules, preventive detention can be extended beyond six months only if an advisory board, constituted two weeks before the completion of the 180-day period, recommends for that.

Hence option A is the suitable choice.

8) Answer: (d)

Paragraph I, II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks about Here are why the Google Pixel 4a won’t have 5G connectivity. The Pixel 4a has not been announced just yet, but it’s going to replace the Pixel 3a, which went on to become a success phone in the US.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

9) Answer: (e)

None of this option fit in this content. All option talks about Hu Hsu, the only Chinese man at the Aurobindo Ashram in Puducherry, spent his life immersed in Indian philosophy and translated Gita, Upanishads and Aurobindo’s works.

Hence option E is the suitable choice.

10) Answer: (c)

Paragraph I reflect the paragraph with respect to the inference given; its talks About The picture was captured by Anil Prabhakar when he was on a safari with his friends at the Borneo Orangutan Survival Foundation.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments