Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd January 2020

4.5
(287)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 22nd January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd January 2020

1) When was the GoM constituted on sexual harassment at work?

A) 2016

B) 2019

C) 2018

D) 2017

E) 2015

2) Who will chair the 32nd interaction through PRAGATI platform to address common man’s grievances ?

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Narendra Modi

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Smriti Irani

E) Prakash Javadekar

3) The DAC has approved procurement of defence equipment worth over _______crore to promote indigenization.

A) 2000

B) 2500

C) 3000

D) 5100

E) 4500

4) Government has set up National Startup Advisory Council for what purpose ?

A) Material management

B) Solar panels

C) Irrigation management

D) Nurturing innovation and start-ups

E) Agriculture

5) Who will be the chief guest at 71st Republic Day ?

A) Mahinda Rajapaksa

B) Jair Bolsonaro

C) Donald Trump

D) Xi Jingping

E) Vladmir Putin

6) The Global unemployment is projected to rise by around __________million in 2020.

A) 3

B) 2.6

C) 2.4

D) 2.5

E) 2.1

7) The certificate of authorisation of which company has been cancelled by RBI after its voluntary surrender of authorisation ?

A) Bajaj Finance

B) Power finance

C) Vodafone m-pesa

D) Muthoot fincorp

E) Shriram Transport

8) The UP Government has launched which scheme to provide financial assistance to farmers who die while working in fields ?

A) Mukhyamantri Khet Kalyan Yojana

B) Mukhyamantri Khet Durghatna Kalyan Yojana

C) Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana

D) Mukhyamantri Krishak Kalyan Yojana

E) Mukhyamantri Durghatna Yojana

9) 44 underprivileged children will get their 1st flight experience from _____________.

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Odisha

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Maharashtra

10) The Maharashtra government has made which language mandatory in all schools ?

A) Marwari

B) Sanskrit

C) Marathi

D) Sindhi

E) Hindi

11) The Hyderabad Metro Rail has tied up with ________________for carpool services in the city.

A) ZipRide

B) RedBus

C) Ola

D) Uber

E) Meru

12) The Visually impaired cricketers  will get an exclusive sports ground in which  city ?

A) Vadodara

B) Surat

C) Chennai

D) Bengaluru

E) New Delhi

13) Who will present the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Narendra Modi

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Smriti Irani

E) Venkaiah Naidu

14) Human Dignity – A purpose in perpetuity highlights issues related to freedom and dignity has been published by __________.

A) Arihant

B) Harper Collins

C) LexisNexis

D) Rupa

E) Jaico

15) Who has won the Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award for 2019 ?

A) Reena Yadav

B) Priya Prakash

C) Anjali Bhagwat

D) Swati Maheshwari

E) Nidhi Mishra

16) Who has been awarded the Champions of Change Award 2019 for cleaning & saving river Ganga?

A) Clean & Save Ganga

B) Sparsh Ganga

C) Clean Ganga

D) Healthy Ganga

E) Sustainable Ganga

17) ‘The Gateway’ – a Social Commentary on Safety of Senior Citizens has been written by ______________.

A) Sunanda Gopal

B) Amish Tripathi

C) Hariharan Balagopal

D) Ramchandra Guha

E) Nidhi Prakash

18) Who has been appointed as the Head of RBS India ?

A) Nidhi Kapoor

B) Punit Sood

C) Ramesh Mehta

D) Sushil Grover

E) Reena Singh

19) Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Tunisia ?

A) Ras-As-Ghulam

B) Fakar Zaman

C) Elyes Fakhfakh

D) Mohmd. Salah

E) Niyah Fakar

20) Who has been named the governor of the Bank of England to guide through Brexit ?

A) Andrew Miller

B) Todd Augustin

C) Brian Philips

D) Andrew Bailey

E) Michel Andrew

21) Which institution will host the International Conclave on ‘Globalising Indian Thought’?

A) IIM Raipur

B) IIM Calcutta

C) IIM Ranchi

D) IIM Kozhikode

E) IIM Ahmadabad

22) Who will train Indian flight surgeons for the Gaganyaan mission ?

A) Italy

B) US

C) France

D) Germany

E) Russia

23) Which is the country’s most polluted city according to Greenpeace India ?

A) Bareilly

B) Jharia

C) Betia

D) Dhanbad

E) Lunglei

24) India has been ranked _________________ in the Carbon Disclosure Project 2019.

A) 11th

B) 10th

C) 8th

D) 5th

E) 6th

25) Which among the following has replaced West Bengal as the top governing state in 2019?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Andhra Pradesh

26) Hyderabad has ranked _________________ globally in housing price appreciation of Knight Frank.

A) 20th

B) 19th

C) 18th

D) 14th

E) 16th

27) Which female Indian Shooter has clinched top spot in the Meyton Cup in Austria ?

A) Evaneil Valerian

B) Anjali Bhagwat

C) Apurvi Chandela

D) Anupama Chopra

E) Anjum Moudgil

28) Who has been inducted in the government’s All India Council of Sports ?

A) Nilish Kapoor

B) Nitish Grover

C) Yogeshwar Dutt

D) Kishwar Chand

E) Anand Singh

29) Who will coach the star-studded teams for the Aussie bushfire relief match ?

A) Kapil Dev

B) Brian Lara

C) Sachin Tendulkar

D) Virender Sehwag

E) Ajit Agarkar

30) Man Mohan Sood, who passed away recently was a famous __________.

A) Producer

B) Cricketer

C) Singer

D) Actor

E) Dancer

31) Who has launched the book ‘Human Dignity – A purpose in perpetuity’ ?

A) Prakash Javdekar

B) Manmohan Singh

C) Venkaiah Naidu

D) Narendra Modi

E) Smriti Irani

32) Which country has secured the top spot in the Carbon Disclosure Project 2019

A) Iceland

B) France

C) US

D) Ireland

E) Germany

33) Who has topped the Knight Frank’s Global Residential Cities Index for 2019 ?

A) New Delhi

B) Budapest

C) Hungary

D) Beijing

E) Xinjiang

34) Where is the headquarters of the ILO ?

A) Sweden

B) Ireland

C) US

D) Switzerland

E) Italy

35) The Royal Bank of Scotland is headquartered in ___________.

A) US

B) UK

C) Sweden

D) Germany

E) France

36) The 2019 Skoch rankings are based on how many parameters  ?

A) 23

B) 24

C) 25

D) 26

E) 22

37) The 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards are being held in which city?

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) New Delhi

D) Bengaluru

E) Chennai

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Group of Ministers finalises recommendations, which will be put up for public comments.

The Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by Home Minister Amit Shah, which was constituted to strengthen the legal framework to prevent sexual harassment at the workplace, has finalised its recommendations.

The recommendations, which include the addition of new provisions to the Indian Penal Code, will be put up for comments from the public.

The GoM was constituted first in October 2018 in the aftermath of the #MeToo movement after many women shared their ordeal on social media. It was reconstituted in July 2019 under Mr. Shah.

2) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair the 32nd interaction through PRAGATI- the ICT-based, multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation in New Delhi . In the previous thirty-one interactions of PRAGATI, projects worth over twelve lakh crores have been reviewed by the Prime Minister.

In the last PRAGATI meeting, nine projects worth over 61 thousand crore rupees related to 16 states and the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir were taken up for discussion.

There were also discussions on various topics like grievances of Indian citizens working abroad, National Agriculture Market, Aspirational District Programme and infrastructure development programmes and initiatives.

Prime Minister had launched the multi-purpose and multi-modal governance platform PRAGATI on 25th March 2015. PRAGATI is an integrating and interactive platform aimed at addressing the common man’s grievances.

PRAGATI also helps in simultaneously monitoring and reviewing important programmes and projects of the Centre as well as projects flagged by various State governments.

3) Answer: D

Defence Acquisition Council, DAC has approved procurement of equipment worth over five thousand 100 crore rupees from indigenous sources to promote indigenization. They include sophisticated Electronic Warfare Systems for the Army designed by Defence Research and Development Organization, DRDO and manufactured locally by the Indian industry.

These systems will be used in deserts and plains and will provide comprehensive Electronic Support and Counter Measure capabilities to the field formations in both communication and other aspects of Electronic Warfare.

4) Answer: D

The government stated that it has set up a National Startup Advisory Council to advise the Centre on measures needed to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and start-ups in the country.

The Council will suggest measures to foster a culture of innovation among students and others.

It will also suggest measures to facilitate public organisations to assimilate innovation, promote creation, protection and commercialisation of intellectual property rights, make it easier to start, operate, grow and exit businesses by reducing regulatory compliances and costs.

5) Answer: B

President of Brazil Jair Messias Bolsonaro will arrive in New Delhi  on a four-day state visit to India. President Bolsonaro will be the chief guest at the 71st Republic Day Parade at Raj Path in the national capital on January 26.

He will be accompanied by a delegation comprising of seven Ministers, Chairman of Brazil-India Friendship Group in the Brazilian Parliament, senior officials and a large business delegation.

6) Answer: D

Global unemployment is projected to increase by around 2.5 million in 2020 and almost half a billion people are working fewer paid hours than they would like or lack adequate access to paid work, according to the UN’s International Labour Organization report.

The World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2020 (WESO) report, released , states that global unemployment has been roughly stable for the last nine years but slowing global economic growth means that, as the global labour force increases, not enough new jobs are being generated to absorb new entrants to the labour market.

7) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India  cancelled the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of Vodafone m-pesa after its voluntary surrender of authorisation.

The company henceforth cannot transact business of issuance and operation of Prepaid payment Instruments

The central bank, however, stated that the customers or merchants having a valid claim on the company as a PSO, can approach the company till September 30, 2022, for settlement of their claims within three years from the date of cancellation.

“The Reserve Bank of India, in exercise of the powers conferred on it under the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, has cancelled the Certificate of Authorisation (CoA) of the below mentioned Payment System Operator (PSO) on account of voluntary surrender of authorization.

8) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh Government has launched Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana which will provide financial assistance to the family of farmers who die or become handicapped while working in fields.

Government  has also decided to implement Mukhyamantri Paryatan Samvardhan Yojana to boost tourism in the state.

Under the ‘Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana, if a farmer or any member of his family dies while working in a field then they will be given financial assistance of five lakh rupees. For the first time, the scheme will also include the Bataidars, who work in the field of other person and share the crop after it is harvested.

9) Answer: B

In a first, 44 Divyang children from Odisha will experience the joy of flying aboard in a special Alliance Air flight from Biju Patnaik International Airport in Bhubaneswar .

The special flight will take off at 9.30 A.M. and return after a 40-minute tour.

The initiative is a result of joint collaboration of Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airport Authority of India and Alliance Air with Government of Odisha.

10) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government will enact a law during the next Assembly session, making it mandatory to teach Marathi language in all schools in the state irrespective of mediums of instructions,

Desai, a Shiv Sena leader who is also the Marathi Language Minister, stated the draft bill in this connection is being prepared.

11) Answer: B

In an effort to strengthen its last mile connectivity project, Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited launched a car and bike pooling service in collaboration with redBus.

This  facility would be provided through rPool, an in-app ride-sharing service from redBus.

Car pooling and bike pooling is an ideal solution to reduce congestion by sharing vehicles. It allows office-goers to avail and offer rides in their personal cars,bikes while commuting between home and their workplace. This concept would help the creation of sustainable and eco-friendly solutions for the burgeoning traffic problems in the city

Dedicated space has been offered for rPool to set up kiosks for customer service, along with parking facilities for ride-givers through the app. In addition to this, rPool’s customer service executives posted at the stations will provide 1,000 metro smart cards to its customers.

12) Answer: D

Visually impaired cricketers are likely to get a dedicated sports training complex that will enable them to develop into professional players, the Cricket Association for the Blind in India (CABI).

CABI has approached the Karnataka government with a request to allot 25 acres of land to set up a sports complex with a training ground, gymnasium and swimming pool, and has received a positive response, Mahantesh G K, President, CABI and head of Samarthanam Trust for the Disabled, told media persons in Bengaluru

The entire facility will be sensitive to the needs of people with visual and other disabilities so that everyone can come and practice their respective sports.

13) Answer: C

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a ceremony held in New Delhi.

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards honour those journalists from print, broadcast and digital media who have maintained the highest standards of their profession and, despite immense challenges, produced work that sustains public trust in the media and impacts the lives of people.

14) Answer: C

The  launch of former Union minister Ashwini Kumar’s book ‘Human Dignity — A purpose in perpetuity’ , Singh stated institutions of “our liberal and libertarian democracy” have been put to test on several occasions when fundamental freedoms were threatened.

The book was published by US(United States) based publisher LexisNexis.

The books portrays the author’s view on issues related to freedom, dignity and justice faced in society.

Former Vice-President Hamid Ansari also took part on this occasion.

15) Answer: B

Priya Prakash, the founder and CEO of India based HealthSetGo, has won the Global Citizen Prize: Cisco Youth Leadership Award for 2019 for her school health program that aims at providing 360 degree healthcare support to children.

The prestigious award honours an individual aged 18 – 30 who is bringing about a positive change in the world by solving some of its biggest global challenges.

Prakash’s HealthSetGo is a healthcare organisation that supports the UN’s global sustainable development goals and is dedicated to improving the health and lives of children.

16) Answer: B

Environmentalist and social activist Arushi Nishank was honoured with the Champions of Change Award 2019 for her initiative towards cleaning and saving river Ganga, the Sparsh Ganga initiative. The second edition of the Champions of Change Award was held at Vigyan Bhawan (January 20).

17) Answer: C

The Gateway’ by Hariharan Balagopal draws attention to the plight of senior citizens who are susceptible to a multitude of crimes against them – ranging from petty robberies to murders.

Within the bracket are several other crimes committed against the elderly, often undetected and unreported, like ill-treatment, rape, deliberate neglect, and physical harm by own kin.

18) Answer: B

RBS India,  technology and operations hub of the Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS), has appointed Punit Sood as the Head of RBS India.

Punit was earlier appointed as the Head of Technology India, where he shaped the India Technology business to function as a centre of excellence for RBS.

About RBS

Headquarters- Edinburgh, UK.

Chief Executive Officer (CEO)- Alison Rose.

19) Answer: C

Tunisia’s President Kais Saied has named former Finance Minister Elyes Fakhfakh as Prime Minister-designate.

After months of negotiations that followed elections last October, parliament dismissed a cabinet list proposed under the leadership of the Islamist-inspired Ennahdha party.

20) Answer: D

Britain’s finance minister on named Andrew Bailey, the head of the Financial Conduct Authority regulator, as a new governor of the Bank of England to guide it through Brexit.

The 60-year-old Briton, who was a BoE deputy between 2013 and 2016, will have the heavy task of conducting the country’s monetary policy at the time of its exit from the European Union — promised by new Prime Minister Boris Johnson by January 31 at the latest.

21) Answer: D

The Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode (IIM Kozhikode) is hosting an International Conclave on ‘Globalising Indian Thought’ from January 16-18, 2020.

IIM Kozhikode embraced Globalizing Indian Thought as its institutional mission a decade ago. Over the years, the Institute has fostered and nurtured various elements of Indian ethos in management and leadership.

22) Answer: C

France will train Indian flight surgeons to enable them to monitor the health of astronauts selected for the ambitious human space mission Gaganyaan.

The two-week training is a critical aspect of the Gaganyaan project that is aimed at sending three Indians to space by 2022.

France has a well-established mechanism for space medicine. It also has the MEDES space clinic, a subsidiary of CNES, where space surgeons undergo training.

The four shortlisted astronauts — all test pilots from the Indian Air Force — are currently in Russia for an 11-month training programme. India and France share robust ties in the area of space.

23) Answer: B

The coal-belching town of Jharia in Jharkhand continues to be the most polluted city in India, while Delhi has made marginal improvement in reducing its air pollution level, according to a Greenpeace India.

Jharkhand’s Dhanbad, known for its rich coal reserves and industries, is the second-most polluted city in India

Lunglei in Mizoram is the least polluted city in the country.

24) Answer: D

India secured 5th spot on the annual Carbon Disclosure Project 2019 report which was published by Global non-profit organization.

Carbon Disclosure Project, an initiative of the Global Reporting Initiative, is aimed at measuring the carbon reduction activities undertaken by different companies and firms operating in various countries across the globe.

The report surveys corporate commitments to science-based targets (SBT) and evaluates the climate change risk that they are exposed to.

25) Answer: D

Gujarat replaced West Bengal as the top governed state in the 2019 Skoch rankings.

While there are 22 parameters that go into the overall ranking, health and cleanliness dominated the good governance initiatives across the country in 2019, says the report.

Poll-bound Delhi was at the 19th place, lower than 15th spot it occupied in the previous two years. Delhi is ranked fifth on the parameter of health, one of its main claims of governance

26) Answer: D

Hyderabad has ranked 14th among 150 cities in the Knight Frank’s Global Residential Cities Index Q3 2019, with an appreciation of 9% in residential prices on a YoY basis in the third quarter of 2019 calendar year.

Among other Indian cities that have seen appreciation in home prices, New Delhi and Bengaluru stood at 70th and 94th ranks, respectively.

27) Answer: C

Indian shooters Divyansh Singh Pawar and Apurvi Chandela have clinched a gold medal each in Meyton Cup in Innsbruck, Austria.

The Meyton Cup is a private tournament where shooters go on their own to participate to gain experience before international events.

While Divyansh won the gold in the men’s 10m air rifle event with an effort of 249.7, Auprvi bagged the yellow metal in the 10m air rifle women’s category with a 251.4.

Deepak Kumar and Anjum Moudgil also a bagged bronze medal each in men’s and women’s 10m air rifle events respectively. Deepak shot 228 en route the bronze, while Anjum’s effort of 229 also fetched her a podium finish.

28) Answer: C

Celebrated wrestler Yogeshwar Dutt and Paralympian Deepa Malik are among the new inductees in the government’s All India Council of Sports (AICS).

Some other renowned new entrants in the Council are former shooter Anjali Bhagwat, footballer Renedy Singh, and mountaineer Bachendri Pal. Senior India off-spinner Harbhajan Singh has also been inducted in the council.

29) Answer: C

Cricket legends Sachin Tendulkar and Courtney Walsh will coach star-studded teams in a charity match to raise funds for victims of Australia’s bushfires, organisers.

The former Test captains are the latest players to come out of retirement for the appeal, joining Aussie greats Adam Gilchrist, Brett Lee, Michael Clarke and Shane Watson.

30) Answer: B

Former  Test batsman and National selector Man Mohan Sood passed away . He was 80.

A batsman with a flair to play strokes, Sood made his first class debut against Services at Ferozeshah Kotla in 1957 and played his final Ranji Trophy match against Jammu and Kashmir at Srinagar in 1964

31) Answer: B

The  launch of former Union minister Ashwini Kumar’s book ‘Human Dignity — A purpose in perpetuity’ , Singh stated institutions of “our liberal and libertarian democracy” have been put to test on several occasions when fundamental freedoms were threatened.

The books portrays the author’s view on issues related to freedom, dignity and justice faced in society.

32) Answer: C

Carbon Disclosure Project, an initiative of the Global Reporting Initiative, is aimed at measuring the carbon reduction activities undertaken by different companies and firms operating in various countries across the globe.

The report surveys corporate commitments to science-based targets (SBT) and evaluates the climate change risk that they are exposed to.

In the annual report, the United States of America secured the top spot followed by Japan, United Kingdom and France. India secured the 5th spot on the project report.

33) Answer: B

Hyderabad has ranked 14th among 150 cities in the Knight Frank’s Global Residential Cities Index Q3 2019, with an appreciation of 9% in residential prices on a YoY basis in the third quarter of 2019 calendar year.

Among other Indian cities that have seen appreciation in home prices, New Delhi and Bengaluru stood at 70th and 94th ranks, respectively.

Budapest leads the index, with the highest annual growth rate of 24%, followed by Xi’an and Wuhan in China at 15.9% and 14.9 per cent, respectively.

34) Answer: D

The ILO is a UN agency whose mandate is to advance social justice and promote decent work by setting international labour standards.

About ILO:

Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland

Head: Guy Ryder

Founded: 1919

35) Answer: B

About RBS

Headquarters- Edinburgh, UK.

Chief Executive Officer (CEO)- Alison Rose.

36) Answer: E

While there are 22 parameters that go into the overall ranking, health and cleanliness dominated the good governance initiatives across the country in 2019, says the report.

Poll-bound Delhi was at the 19th place, lower than 15th spot it occupied in the previous two years. Delhi is ranked fifth on the parameter of health, one of its main claims of governance

37) Answer: C

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the 14th Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards at a ceremony held in New Delhi.

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards honour those journalists from print, broadcast and digital media who have maintained the highest standards of their profession and, despite immense challenges, produced work that sustains public trust in the media and impacts the lives of people.

The awards are meant to felicitate those who hold their pen for truth.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 287

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF