SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7664]

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application Sums

1) A train travelling at 72 km/hr crosses another train of length equivalent to five-sixth of its own length travelling in opposite direction at 60 km/hr in 9 seconds. Find the length of the second train?

a) 200 m

b) 240 m

c) 150 m

d) 180 m

e) None of these

2) A bag contains 4 red marbles, 5 green marbles and 6 pink marbles. If 3 marbles are taken at randomly, then find the probability that 2 marbles are Pink?

a) 27/91

b) 45/77

c) 34/105

d) 11/23

e) None of these

3) The perimeter of the rectangle is 42 meter. The length of the rectangle is twice the breadth of the rectangle. Find the area of the rectangle?

a) 76 Sq m

b) 105 Sq m

c) 112 Sq m

d) 98 Sq m

e) None of these

4) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 18000, Rs. 24000 and Rs. 30000 respectively. After 4 months, A withdraws one-third of the amount and B invested Rs. 16000 more. And after 3 months, C withdraw three-fifth of the amount. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of B is Rs. 52000?

a) Rs. 95600

b) Rs. 106750

c) Rs. 88280

d) Rs. 117200

e) None of these

5) A can do a work in 15 days, B can do it in 12 days but C can do (3/4)th of the work in 18 days. Find the time taken by all together to complete the work?

a) 4 7/15 days

b) 5 5/23 days

c) 6 3/19 days

d) 4 13/25 days

e) None of these

Data Interpretation

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following bar graph shows the total train fare of 5 different routes in 3 different years.

6) Find the difference between the total train fare in the year 2016 to that of 2018 of all the given routes together?

a) 2500

b) 2800

c) 3200

d) 3500

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total train fares of Delhi – Chennai to that of Chennai – Pune in all the given years together?

a) 67 : 72

b) 125 : 133

c) 219 : 221

d) 83 : 86

e) None of these

8) Total train fares in the year 2017 for the routes of Chennai – Mumbai, Kerala – Mumbai and Chennai – Pune together is approximately what percentage of total train fares in the year 2016 for the routes of Delhi – Chennai, Kerala – Mumbai and Delhi – Patna together?

a) 145 %

b) 132 %

c) 123 %

d) 106 %

e) 92 %

9) Find the average train fare in the year 2017 of all the given years together?

a) 2240

b) 2820

c) 3060

d) 2680

e) None of these

10) Total train fare in the year 2018 of all the given routes together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total train fare in the year 2017 of all the given routes together?

a) 15 % more

b) 9 % more

c) 20 % less

d) 9 % less

e) 20 % more

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Let the length of the first train be x,

So, the length of second train = (5/6) * x = 5x/6

According to the question,

[x + (5x/6)] / [(72 + 60) * (5/18)] = 9

[11x/6] / [132 * (5/18)] = 9

x = 180

Length of second train = (5x/6) = (5/6) * 180 = 150 m

2) Answer: a)

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 6C2 and 9C1

The probability that 2 marbles are green,

= > [6C2 and 9C1] / 15C3­

= > [15 * 9] / 455

= > 27/91

3) Answer: d)

Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 * (l + b) = 42

l + b = 21

l = 2b

According to the question,

2b + b = 21

3b = 21

b = 7 m

l = 2b = 14 m

Area of the rectangle = lb = 14 * 7 = 98 Sq m

4) Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C

= > [18000 * 4 + 18000 * (2/3) * 8] : [24000 * 4 + 40000 * 8] : [30000 * 7 + 30000 * (2/5) * 5]

= > [72000 + 96000] : [96000 + 320000] : [210000 + 60000]

= > 168000 : 416000 : 270000

= > 84 : 208 : 135

B’s share = 208’s = 52000

1’s = 250

Total profit = 427’s = Rs. 106750

5) Answer: b)

A’s one day work = 1/15

B’s one day work = 1/12

C can do the whole work in, = 18 * (4/3) = 24 days

C’s one day work = 1/24

(A + B + C)’s one day work = (1/15) + (1/12) + (1/24)

= > (8 + 10 + 5)/120

= > 23/120

A, B and C can complete the whole work in, = 120/23 = 5 5/23 days

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The total train fare in the year 2016 of all the given routes together

= > 3000 + 2500 + 1800 + 2200 + 2600 = 12100

The total train fare in the year 2018 of all the given routes together

= > 4000 + 2800 + 2600 + 2000 + 3200 = 14600

Required difference = 14600 – 12100 = 2500

7) Answer: d)

The total train fares of Delhi – Chennai in all the given years together

= > 2500 + 3000 + 2800 = 8300

The total train fares of Chennai – Pune in all the given years together

= > 2600 + 2800 + 3200 = 8600

Required ratio = 8300 : 8600 = 83 : 86

8) Answer: b)

Total train fares in the year 2017 for the routes of Chennai – Mumbai, Kerala – Mumbai and Chennai – Pune together

= > 3400 + 2400 + 2800 = 8600

Total train fares in the year 2016 for the routes of Delhi – Chennai, Kerala – Mumbai and Delhi – Patna together

= > 2500 + 1800 + 2200 = 6500

Required %

= > (8600 / 6500) * 100 = 132 %

9) Answer: d)

The average train fare in the year 2017 of all the given years together

= > (3400 + 3000 + 2400 + 1800 + 2800) / 5

= > 13400 / 5 = 2680

10) Answer: b)

Total train fare in the year 2018 of all the given routes together

= > 4000 + 2800 + 2600 + 2000 + 3200 = 14600

Total train fare in the year 2017 of all the given routes together

= > 3400 + 3000 + 2400 + 1800 + 2800 = 13400

Required % = [(14600 – 13400) / 13400] * 100 = 9 % more

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 15 Day 14 Day 13
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments