Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Pi Approximation Day is observed annually on which date?

A) July 11

B) July 13

C) July 22

D) July 15

E) July 16

2) Ola has rolled out enterprise mobility solution ‘Ola Corporate’ to global customers across global markets. Who is the current CEO of OLA?

A) Binny Bansal

B) Rajlaxmi Aggarwal

C) Bhavish Aggarwal

D) Ritesh Aggarwal

E) Ankit Bhati

3) ICC has officially postponed the World T20 due to the coronavirus pandemic. It was slated to be held in which country?

A) France

B) US

C) South Africa

D) Brazil

E) Australia

4) Victor Chizhikov who passed away recently was a famous _________.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Producer

D) Actor

E) Artist

5) The Rajya Sabha secretariat has launched an Employees’ Welfare Scheme after the name of which former minister?

A) Deen Dayal Upadhyay

B) Narsimha Rao

C) Sushma Swaraj

D) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

E) Arun Jaitley

6) NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Power Project has now become fully operational. It has been installed in which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Bihar

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Jharkhand

7) Who among the following has been appointed as the CMD of National Mineral Development Corporation?

A) Rakesh Verma

B) Sumit Deb

C) Pravin Kumar

D) Rajat Singh

E) Anand Gupta

8) Who among the following is all set to receive the Toonz Media Award?

A) Anant Srivastava

B) Sudesh Singh

C) Arnab Chaudhuri

D) Rajesh Kumar

E) Pravin Gupta

9) SpaceX Launches ANASIS-II Military Communications Satellite for which of the following countries?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Russia

D) Japan

E) South Korea

10) Who among the following has authored the novel titled “The Endgame”?

A) Kartik Sharma

B) S Hussain Zaidi

C) Jane Borges

D) Ravinder Singh

E) Amitav Ghosh

11) Which of the following companies has provided ‘Bharat drones’ to Indian Army for accurate surveillance at the India-China border?

A) BDL

B) GRSE

C) BHEL

D) DRDO

E) BEL

12) Actor Bijoy Mohanty who passed away recently belonged to which state?

A) Telangana

B) Odisha

C) Jharkhand

D) West Bengal

E) Andhra Pradesh

13) India has signed an MoU with which country for the establishment of ‘Emergency Medical Services’?

A) Bangladesh

B) Nepal

C) Bhutan

D) Maldives

E) Sri Lanka

14) The government of which state has launched a web portal for unorganised sector workers?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Punjab

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

15) The Fintech Convergence Council (FCC) has collaborated with which organisation to host the world’s largest virtual fintech event?

A) Niti Aayog

B) Assocham

C) CII

D) NPCI

E) FICCI

16) The European Union has approved the biggest green stimulus in history with a __________billion dollar plan.

A) 540

B) 350

C) 615

D) 450

E) 572

17) Who among the following has been conferred with the President’s Award in Singapore?

A) Vandana Trehan

B) Kala Narayanasamy

C) Nilai Kunji

D) Arunima Singh

E) Nilisha Rani

18) Rahul Bajaj has stepped down as the chairman of Bajaj Finance. Who among the following has taken over the next chairman?

A) Sunil Bajaj

B) Ankit Bajaj

C) Sanjiv Bajaj

D) Ajay Bajaj

E) Vasu Bajaj

19) The government of which state has signed an MoU with AMUL to help self-help groups and milk cooperatives?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Andhra Pradesh

20) LIC has announced a corporate agency agreement with which bank to distribute LIC policies?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) Union Bank of India

D) SBI

E) Axis

21) Which cricketer has signed a marketing and management agreement with IMG Reliance?

A) Shreyas Iyer

B) Shikhar Dhawan

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Virat Kohli

E) MS Dhoni

22) Which of the following banks has rolled out an ‘Insta Click Savings Account’?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) Bank of Baroda

E) ICICI

23) CBDT has signed a Mou for data exchange with which organisation for data exchange?

A) Assocham

B) RBI

C) SEBI

D) Niti Aayog

E) CBIC

24) Oxford COVID-19 vaccine backed by which company has shown positive results in early trials?

A) GSK

B) Ranbaxy

C) AstraZeneca

D) Cipla

E) Pfizer

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Pi Approximation Day is observed on 22 July every year because of the value of Pi that is 22/7.

Whereas Pi Day is celebrated on 14 March which is similar to the approximate value of 3.14 and also coincides with Albert Einstein’s birthday.

2) Answer: C

India-based mobility platform Ola is rolling out its enterprise mobility solution ‘Ola Corporate’ across global markets.

It will be rolling out the enterprise offering to customers across Australia, New Zealand, and the United Kingdom.

The solution had first been introduced in the Indian market and had garnered 10,000 corporate users in the country.

Ola Corporate will also offer a range of safety features under its Ride Safe initiative and will follow in-class hygiene and sanitisation protocols for safer mobility amid the pandemic. Bhavish Aggarwal is an Indian entrepreneur, co-founder and current CEO of Ola Cabs.

3) Answer: E

The International Cricket Council (ICC) officially postponed this year’s T20 World Cup slated to be held in Australia.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 will be held October – November 2021 with the final on 14 November 2021

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 will be held October – November 2022 with the final on 13 November 2022

ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023 will be held in India October – November 2023 with the final on 26 November 2023.

Also, the ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2021 will be held in February of 2021 at New Zealand.

4) Answer: E

The national artist of Russia Viktor Chizhikov passed away at the age of 84.

He is known as the author of the Olympic bear MISHA- the symbol of the 1980 Games in Moscow.

The artist’s drawings were used in popular magazines, including “Young Naturalist”, “Twinkle”, “Funny Pictures” and “Murzilka”.

5) Answer: E

The Rajya Sabha secretariat has launched an Employees’ Welfare Scheme in the name of former Union finance minister Arun Jaitley, who was also the Leader of the House in the Rajya Sabha.

The scheme has been formulated and approved based on the decision of Sangeeta Jaitley, wife of the senior leader who passed away in August last year.

“Shri Arun Jaitley Financial Assistance for Group C Employees”  scheme seeks to benefit group “C” employees of the secretariat by awarding their children three scholarships for higher technical and professional education.

The employees will be extended financial support in case of death and medical emergency.

6) Answer: D

NTPC ‘s 1,600 MW Lara super thermal power station in Chhattisgarh has been fully operational after 800 MW Unit-2 of the project was made fully functional.

Earlier in September, the 800 MW Unit-1 of the project was made commercially operational.

800 MW, Unit-2 of Lara Super Thermal Power Project, has been added to Installed Capacity of the NTPC on successful completion of trial operation. With this, the total installed capacity of NTPC and NTPC group has become 51,155 MW and 62,910 MW respectively.

7) Answer: B

Sumit Deb has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC).

Deb, at present Director (Personnel) in the NMDC, will have tenure till February 28, 2023.

He succeeds N Baijendra Kumar who superannuates this month-end.

8) Answer: C

The ‘Legend of Animation’ award instituted by the Toonz Media Group (TMG) as part of the Animation Masters Summit (AMS) 2020 – Digital Edition will be posthumously conferred to the legendary animation director Arnab Chaudhuri.

The award is being presented for his invaluable contribution to the animation and entertainment industry of India.

Arnab, who passed away on December 25, 2019, was one of the pioneers of the Indian Animation industry, and his animation movie ‘Arjun: The Warrior Prince’ is the only animation from India to date to be shortlisted for Oscar awards.

9) Answer: E

SpaceX launched a South Korean military communications satellite, ANASIS-II. Liftoff of the Falcon 9 Block 5 rocket.

The launch took place from SLC-40 at the Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida.

Army/Navy/Air Force Satellite Information System 2 (ANASIS-II), previously named KMilSatCom-1, is a secure communications satellite for the South Korean Agency for Defense Development.

The spacecraft is the first dedicated South Korean military communications satellite. It supplements the Koreasat-5/ANASIS-I satellite, a combined civilian and military communications satellite launched in 2006.

The ANASIS-II spacecraft is based on Airbus’s Eurostar E3000 satellite bus, over 80 of which have been ordered for various communications missions. While the mass of ANASIS-II is classified due to its military mission, other E3000 satellites range from 4500 to 6500 kilograms at launch.

10) Answer: B

Veteran Crime writer S Hussain Zaidi has penned a new novel titled “The Endgame” which talks of politics, betrayal and unimaginable terror.

“The Endgame” has been published by HarperCollins India.

The book explores the challenges that the security of a country faces from within and without at the same time.

11) Answer: D

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has provided drones named ‘Bharat’ to Indian Army. The indigenously developed drones are sent in order to provide an accurate surveillance along the Line of Actual Control in high altitude and mountainous terrains of Eastern Ladakh.

Bharat Drones- a series of drones that comes under one of the world’s most lightest and agile drone surveillance systems and is made in India only.

Bharat drones are equipped with artificial intelligence which helps the drone to detect friends from foes and helps take any action accordingly.

It has been made in a way that ensures its survival in extreme cold weather temperatures. The drones are further being developed to perform in harsher weather.

Not only this, the drones can also provide a real-time video transmission during the missions and have advanced night vision capabilities. It can also detect humans who are hidden in deep forests.

12) Answer: B

Veteran Odia film actor Bijoy Mohanty passed away. The actor was suffering from multiple ailments.

He has acted in over 350 Odia, Bengali and South Indian movies.

The actor had started his career in the Odia film industry in 1977 in the movie Chilika Tire. He had won the National Award that year. Some of his memorable films are Arati, Sahari Bagha, Mamata Mage Mula, Aei Aama Sansara, Ki Heba Sua Posile and Suna Panjuri.

13) Answer: D

India and Maldives have signed an agreement for establishment of ‘Emergency Medical Services’ in capital Male.

It is one of the several small and medium projects that are being financed by India under a grant assistance of around 20 million US dollars for the neighbouring country.

The emergency medical service unit will enhance timely access to quality emergency care.

It will increase collaboration between healthcare facilities and disaster response agencies, especially during critical times of need.

14) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu Government has announced that the unorganized sector workers can now join the state-run welfare boards through a dedicated web portal. As there are travel restrictions due to the prevailing pandemic, the move is expected to help thousands of the workers.

The Tamil Nadu Government is running seventeen different welfare boards for the unorganised sector workers. The boards are offering educational scholarships, marriage assistance and skill training to the wards of the members, health facilities and insurance.

During the prevailing pandemic situation, those who want to get membership and to apply for benefits find it difficult due to the travel restrictions. Keeping this in mind, the government has formed a secured web portal ‘labour.tn.gov.in’ through which the services could be availed easily.

15) Answer: D

The Fintech Convergence Council (FCC), the fintech committee of Internet and Mobile Association of India, in collaboration with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Payments Council of India, will be hosting a virtual fintech event

Called Global Fintech Fest, the event will bring together fintech and BFSI ecosystems from across the globe on a single platform.

The two-day event themed ‘Fintech: With and Beyond Covid’ will be held on July 22-23 with over 100 speakers. It will have more than 10,000 participants from 50 countries.

The keynote speakers for GFF include Amitabh Kant, CEO, Niti Aayog; Nandan Nilekani, Co-founder and Non-Executive Chairman of the Board, Infosys; Uday Kotak, Managing Director and CEO, Kotak Mahindra Bank; V Vaidyanathan, MD and CEO, IDFC First Bank; and Alderman William Russell, The Rt Hon Lord Mayor, City of London.

Chief executives from major fintech companies, including PhonePe, Navi and PayPal, will also share their insights at the event.

16) Answer: E

The plan is part of Europe’s bid to become the world’s first climate-neutral continent by 2050

European governments approved the most ambitious climate change plan to date, agreeing to pour more than €500 billion ($572 billion) into everything from electric cars to renewable energy and agriculture.

At a marathon five-day summit in Brussels, heads of government reached a deal on an unprecedented economic rescue plan and seven-year budget for the region worth €1.8 trillion ($2 trillion). Almost a third of that is earmarked for climate action, offering the bloc’s 27 nations a chance to develop clean energy resources, stimulate the market for emissions-free cars, invest in budding technologies, and promote energy efficiency.

The plan is part of Europe’s bid to become the world’s first climate-neutral continent by 2050, putting it ahead of other major emitters such as the US, China, and India in the global fight against unstoppable temperature rise. The proportion of the European package earmarked for climate projects illustrates that contrast dramatically.

Only $54 billion of the trillions of dollars of recovery funds pledged globally will be channelled into green policies, while $697 billion has been allocated for carbon-intensive sectors such as air travel and fossil fuel extraction, according to a Bloomberg NEF report released prior to the EUs stimulus deal.

17) Answer: B

A 59-year-old Indian-origin nurse in Singapore has been conferred with the President’s Award for Nurses for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Kala Narayanasamy was among the five nurses given the award, the Ministry of Health announced.

Each recipient was awarded a trophy, a certificate signed by President Halimah Yacob and SGD 10,000 (USD 7,228).

Narayanasamy, who is the Deputy Director of Nursing at Woodlands Health Campus, was awarded for using infection control practices, which she learned during the 2003 severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) outbreak, in the current Pandemic.

She tapped on this experience to introduce workflows and standard operating procedures to convert wards at the Yishun Community Hospital to care for COVID-19 patients.

She has been involved with the modernisation of nursing in Singapore, with her past projects including the implementation of a self-checkout inventory management vending machine to track the usage of items.

She was also involved in the introduction of the use of a streamlined wound assessment process that provides accurate wound measurements and image capture.

Both measures were implemented by the Woodlands Health Campus team at Yishun Community Hospital.

18) Answer: C

Business tycoon Rahul Bajaj will step down as chairman of Bajaj Finance Ltd on 31 July after 33 years at the helm and hand over the reins to his son Sanjiv Bajaj as part of succession planning at the non-banking financial company.

The company stated Bajaj, 82, will continue to serve as a non-executive, non-independent director.

In his place, the board approved the appointment of Sanjiv Bajaj, vice chairman of the company, as non-executive chairman with effect from 1 August.

Sanjiv Bajaj chairs the board of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Co. and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. He is also the managing director of Bajaj Holdings and Investment.

In terms of provision of Regulation 30 of the Sebi (listing obligations and disclosure requirements) Regulations, 2015, as amended, this is to inform you that, Shri Rahul Bajaj, non-executive chairman of the company, having been at the helm of the company since its inception in 1987, and the group for over five decades, as part of succession planning, has decided to demit the office as chairman of the board with effect from close of business hours on 3l July 2020. He would, however, continue to serve the company as a non-executive, non-independent director, the notice stated.

19) Answer: E

Andhra Pradesh Government has signed an MoU with the milk cooperative giant AMUL (Anand Milk Union Limited) to provide fillip to the empowerment of women self-help groups and by encouraging the milk cooperatives in the government sector.

Terming Andhra Pradesh as the gateway to the South, State Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, stated, “AMUL will help the women groups and give dairy farming in cooperative sector an opportunity and exposure to world class infrastructure, technology and marketing opportunities which would improve their standard of living and in self-reliance of women.”

The MoU was signed by Special Chief Secretary Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Poonam Malkondaiah and AMUL Chennai Zonal Head Rajan on behalf of AMUL.

The Chief Minister stated that IRMA (Institute of Rural Management) should be started in the State and Pulivendula has all the facilities that can host the unit for research and training, he stated.

Sodi stated the State has been producing 4 crore litres of milk per day and appreciated the State Government initiatives towards women self-reliance. The MoU will be mutually beneficial.

Though the State stands fourth in milk production, only 24 per cent was going to the organised sector. The partnership with AMUL is seen to help farmers and SHGs get good prices.

Under YSR Cheyutha and YSR Aasara, the State is providing 90 lakh women SHGs Rs.11,000 crore per year.

20) Answer: C

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and Union Bank of India, after its amalgamation with Corporation Bank and Andhra Bank, have announced a corporate agency agreement to distribute LIC policies.

Union Bank of India can act as a financial supermarket by offering a basket of products to its account holders, whereby they can select products according to their choice,” stated K Kadiresan, Zonal Manager, LIC of India, in a statement.

The bank will market LIC products of term insurance, pension, plan, children plan, ULIPs, and endowment schemes.

21) Answer: B

Ace cricketer Shikhar Dhawan has signed an exclusive worldwide marketing and management agreement with IMG Reliance, which specialises in talent management, sports sponsorship and marketing.

Since the launch of the Talent Management division in 2016, IMG Reliance has been associated with cricketers Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, Hardik Pandya, Krunal Pandya and Shreyas Iyer.

In a statement, Nikhil Bardia, Head-Talent & Sponsorship, IMG Reliance, stated, “Shikhar possesses enormous talent and character, a unique combination that along with cricket will help us build a brand. It is our absolute delight to be representing a talent like Shikhar who ranks amongst the best cricketers India has produced.”

22) Answer: D

The self-assisted online savings account can be activated in real-time and offers customers a wide range of digital channels.

Bank of Baroda (BoB) stated it has launched ‘Insta Click Savings Account’, a 100 percent paperless digital self-assisted online savings account.

India’s third-largest public sector bank, in a statement, stated the Insta Click Savings Account uses a new form of digital KYC (know-your-customer) and Aadhaar-based OTP (one-time personal identification number) authentication of the customer, which can be operated from the bank’s website, through mobile phone, IPad, laptop, and PC.

The account is activated in real-time, which means the customer can start transacting, using the Baroda M Connect Plus application with the MPIN received on the mobile number, immediately, it added.

The product also offers customers the option to subscribe to a wide range of digital channels like mobile banking, Internet banking, UPI (unified payments interface), and debit card.

Sanjiv Chadha, MD and CEO, Bank of Baroda, stated, “We are working on digitisation of all our processes and intend to be 100 per cent paperless by 2023.

“The only way to ensure our customers can have a safe and secure banking experience without having the need to step out of their homes is with adoption of digital products and services.”

23) Answer: E

An MoU was signed between the Central Board of Direct Taxes, CBDT and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, CBIC for data exchange between the two organizations.

This MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between CBDT and CBIC on an automatic and regular basis. In addition to regular exchange of data, CBDT and CBIC will also exchange with each other, on request and spontaneous basis, any information available in their respective databases which may have utility for the other organization.

The MoU comes into force and is an ongoing initiative of CBDT and CBIC, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms.

24) Answer: C

The human trial of COVID-19 vaccine candidate developed by the University of Oxford and backed by AstraZeneca Plc has shown a positive result. Officially known as AZD1222, the vaccine has prompted a protective immune response in hundreds of people who got the shot, according to a report published in British medical journal Lancet. The vaccine did not prompt any serious side effects, the journal stated.

The researchers stated that they found their experimental COVID-19 vaccine produced a dual immune response in people aged 18 to 55.

The vaccine uses a weakened version of chimpanzee adenovirus as a vector, infused with the genetic material of SARS-CoV-2 spike protein. Explaining how the Oxford vaccine works, study lead author Andrew Pollard stated: “The new vaccine is a chimpanzee adenovirus viral vector (ChAdOx1) vaccine that expresses the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein”.

It uses a common cold virus (adenovirus) that infects chimpanzees, which has been weakened so that it can’t cause any disease in humans, and is genetically modified to code for the spike protein of the human SARS-CoV-2 virus”.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments