Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd July 2021

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 22nd July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which among the platform has been hosting the Online Competition under PM’s Mentorship Scheme for Young Writers, seeking participation of young and aspiring Indian writers from across the globe?

(a) MyGov

(b) Umang

(c) Digi Locker

(d) Swayam

(e) e-Pathshala


2) National Education Society for Tribal Students has collaborated with which among the following to conduct NISHTHA Capacity Building Program for EMRS teachers and Principals?

(a) AICTE

(b)CBSE

(c) UCC

(d) NCERT

(e) None of these


3) How many Khelo India Centres have been opened as a part of Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country?

(a) 300

(b) 345

(c) 390

(d) 355

(e) 360


4) Which among the following country has unveiledthe world’s first high-speed maglev transportation system running at a speed of 600 kilometres per hour made its public debut?

(a) US

(b) China

(c)Russia

(d) UAE

(e) Japan


5) Who among the following has beensworn in as new Prime Minister of Haiti after the recent election?

(a) Claude Joseph

(b) Laurent Lamothe

(c)Ariel Henry

(d) Mathias Pierre

(e) Joseph Jouthe


6) The first-ever elections of the Balika Panchayat has successfully held recently. The Balika Panchayat is in ________ state.

(a) Odisha

(b) Haryana

(c) Bihar

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Gujarat


7) Which among the following village in Kerala has named as the Kerala’s first ‘village of books’?

(a) Ambalappuzha

(b) Perumkulam

(c) Kodamthuruth

(d) Pallippuram

(e) Pathiramanal


8) Raj Kisan Organic mobile application has been launched by which among the following state for the purchase and sale of organic products?

(a) Punjab

(b) Odisha

(c) Haryana

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Karnataka


9) U GRO Capital has partnered with Bank of Baroda to launch a co-lending platform ‘Pratham’ for micro, small and medium enterprises. What is the minimum loam amount underPratham platform?

(a)Rs 50 Lakh

(b)Rs 20 lakh

(c)Rs 40 lakh

(d)Rs 30 lakh

(e)Rs 10 lakh


10) The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India has amendednew Regulations for Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons(Second Amendment) called _________________.

(a) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of IndiaRegulations, 2011

(b) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of IndiaRegulations, 2018

(c) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India Regulations, 2016

(d) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India Regulations, 2014

(e) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India Regulations, 2019


11) The Indian Olympic Association has appointed B K Sinhafor which among the following posts at the Tokyo Games?

(a) Security

(b) Press Attache

(c) Commenter

(d) Both A & B

(e) Both A & C


12) Who among the following has been named as the AIFF men’s Emerging Player of the Year?

(a) Sandesh Jhingan

(b) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

(c) Singh Wangjam

(d) Anirudh Thapa

(e) Sunil Chhetri


13) ESR India has signed an MOU with the Tamil Nadu government to develop two industrial parks in which among the following districtswith an estimated cost of Rs 550 crore?

(a) Kancheepuram and Krishnagiri

(b)Coimbatore and Krishnagiri

(c) Kancheepuram and Coimbatore

(d)Namakkal and Krishnagiri

(e) Coimbatore and Namakkal


14) Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited has signed an MOU with Directorate of Mines & Geology to offer integrated mineral exploration and consultancy services. DMG is ________ based organisation.

(a) Maharashtra

(b) West Bengal

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Kerala

(e) Goa


15) The World Universities Summit 2021 has been addressed recently by which among following minister?

(a) Prime Minister

(b) Vice President

(c) Ministry of Home Affairs

(d) President

(e)Ministry of External Affairs


16) The New Generation Akash Missile, a surface-to-air Missile has been tested by which among the following organisation from Integrated Test Range off the coast of Odisha?

(a) Indian Army

(b) Indian Navy

(c) Indian Coast Guard

(d) DRDO

(e) Indian Air Force


17) The Defence Research and Development Organisation has successfully flight-tested indigenously developed low weight, MPATGM. What does P mean in MPATGM?

(a) Portable

(b) Protection

(c) Powerful

(d)Pioneering

(e) Pinned


18) BIRAC-funded ,JeevtronicsPvt.Ltdhas developed an affordable and dual powered defibrillator called SanMitra 1000HCT.BIRAC associated with ___________ based organisation.

(a) Department of Science and Technology

(b) CSIR

(c)Department of Biotechnology

(d) ICAR

(e) ICMR


19) Which among the following IIT has developed a first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device – AMLEX?

(a) IIT Kanpur

(b) IIT Madras

(c) IIT Kharagpur

(d) IIT Ropar

(e) IIT Delhi


20) Who among the following Billionaire has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard?

(a) Bill Gates

(b) Jeff Bezos

(c) Elon Musk

(d) Steve Jobs

(e) Mark Zuckerberg


21) Which among the following organisation has indigenously developed a High Strength Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy?

(a) HAL

(b) ISRO

(c) BHEL

(d) OFB

(e) DRDO


22) PACE. LIFE.MATTER : The Coming of Age of Indian Science has been released by whom among the following?

(a) Hari Pulakkat

(b) Apoorva Kumar

(c) Raghuram Rajan

(d) Anita Desai

(e) Radhika Rajan


23) The International Olympic Committee has approved the Australian city of Brisbane as the host city for the ___________ year Summer Olympics and Paralympic Games.

(a) 2028

(b) 2024

(c) 2030

(d) 2032

(e) 2026


Answers :

1) Answer: A

MyGov platform is hosting the Online Competition under PM’s Mentorship Scheme for Young Writers, seeking participation of young and aspiring Indian writers from across the globe.

The online competition was launched on 4th June and it is open till 31st of this month. The Electronics and IT Ministry stated, the initiative is getting enthusiastic response from Indian Youth and nearly five thousand book proposals have already been received.

The winners will be announced on 15 August this year. The Ministry said, 75 authors will be selected through the All India Contest being conducted through nbtindia.gov.in and MyGov.in.


2) Answer: D

National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) (an autonomous body under this Ministry) has collaborated with National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for conduct of “National Initiative of School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement” (NISHTHA) Capacity Building Program for EMRS teachers and Principals.

The first batch of NISHTHA Capacity Building program for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Principals and Teachers was conducted from 10th May, 2021 to 23rd June, 2021 (utilizing Summer Vacation).

The training was conducted in a virtual mode following a blended approach, including live interactive sessions from the National Resource Group members of NCERT Faculty and at the same time NISHTHA Portal was used for training package upload, activities and quizzes.

The integrated teacher training was provided on 18 modules that were part of comprehensive training package covering different aspects of education such as Learning Outcomes, School Based Assessments, POCSO Act, Gender Sensitization, Health and Well-Being in Schools, Teaching of Mathematics, Language, Science, and Social Science etc.


3) Answer: E

As a part of Government’s vision to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country at the grassroots level, a low-cost, effective sports training mechanism has been developed wherein past “Champion Athletes” would become coaches and mentors so that their expertise and experience would be properly utilised for nurturing of athletes at grassroots level and to ensure a sustained source of income for them.

The grant to each Khelo India Centre (KIC) will be provided for remuneration of the past champion athlete as a coach, support staff, purchase of equipment, sports kit, consumables, participation in competition and events.

In 267 districts of 26 States/UTs, 360 KICs have been opened. Selection of talent pools is yet to be finalised by the centres.

Each KIC is provided with a non-recurring grant of ₹ 5.00 lakhs initially for upgradation of existing facility, field of play, sports equipment and consumables, etc. In addition, ₹ 5.00 lakhs per year is given as recurring grant each year for the next 04 years to meet the recurring expenditure such as procurement of sports equipment, consumable sports kit, etc. and remuneration of past champion athletes engaged as coach/mentor.


4) Answer: B

The country China unveiled a super-fast 600 kph maglev train. The world’s first high-speed maglev transportation system running at a speed of 600 kilometers per hour made its public debut in Qingdao, East China’s Shandong Province.

Here is everything about the world’s fastest ground vehicle.

Maglev is short for magnetic levitation. The technology was first patented in the 1960s. It uses superconducting magnets to suspend the train car above the rails.

The magnets repel and help with motion. The maglev train, developed by China in the coastal town of Qingdao. The train uses electro-magnetic force and levitates above the track.

Hence, there is no contact between the rain and the body. China has used this technology for short distances in the past, especially between the Shanghai airport and the city.


5) Answer: C

Ariel Henry has been sworn in as Haiti’s new Prime Minister, nearly two weeks after the assassination of the country’s President Jovenel Moise.

The late president asked Henry to take the job, days before he was gunned down in the capital, Port-au-Prince.

But Henry was in a political tussle with Claude Joseph, Haiti’s interim prime minister at the time of the attack.

Joseph stepped down and said Henry’s appointment would pave the way for elections in September


6) Answer: E

The Kunariya village of Kutch district in Gujarat has come up with a unique idea of holding Balika Panchayat.

The first-ever elections of this Balika Panchayat were successfully held. Young females aged between 10 to 21 years contested elections for this unique Panchayat which will take up issues pertaining to adolescent girls and women in the village.

Inspired by the TV series, Balika Vadhu, the Kunariya village in Kutch district held elections for the unique Balika Panchayat, which aims to develop leadership qualities in the girls for Future Panchayat polls.

This Panchayat will be run by the girls and for the girls.


7) Answer: B

Perumkulam is a unique village in Kerala, where the inhabitants are so passionate about reading that they have turned the entire village into what you can call a public library and have rightly earned the title of being Kerala’s first ‘village of books’.

In 2017, Bapuji Smaraka Vayanasala, a hopeful library in Perumkulam, near Kollam, installed a public bookcase in the village as an experiment.

Three years later, a US-based book-sharing movement called the Little Free Library, inspired by this initiative, helped the office bearers of Bapuji library to install around ten more such public bookcases in different locations of Perumkulam.


8) Answer: D

Individual farmers or farmer groups can register themselves by downloading this app from Google play store and directly sell their products to registered buyers.

Now purchase and sale of organic products in Rajasthan can be done online using Raj Kisan Organic mobile application, developed by the agriculture department for coordination and negotiation between farmers and the buyers.

Rajasthan agriculture minister Lalchand Kataria stated as the demand for organic products was increasing more and more farmers were switching to organic farming with more than 20,000 becoming members of around 90 organic producer groups registered with the Rajasthan State Organic Certification Organization.

However, these farmers found it difficult to find a structured market to sell their produce, a problem that the new app named Raj Kisan Organic promises to solve by providing an interface to farmers and the consumers of organic produce.


9) Answer: A

U GRO Capital, a BSE listed, technology enabled small business NBFC, announced the launch of a co-lending partnership for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) with Bank of Baroda.

Termed as ‘Pratham’, the loan disbursements have commenced on the occasion of Bank of Baroda’s 114th Foundation Day.

The program has been launched under Reserve Bank of India’s revised co-lending guidelines.

Pratham, a Rs 1000 crore co-lending program will allow the MSMEs to avail customized lending solutions at a competitive rate of interest with a significant reduction in turn-around time.

The loan amount ranges from Rs 50 lakh to Rs 2.5 crore to be offered at an interest rate starting

from 8% with a maximum tenure of 120 months.


10) Answer: C

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2016 on 14th July, 2021.


11) Answer: D

The Indian Olympic Association has appointed retired IPS officer B K Sinha to perform the dual role of Security as well as Press Attache of the country’s contingent at the Tokyo Games, which begins on July 23.

Sinha is a former Haryana DGP and also a recipient of the President’s Police Medal.

India will be represented by a 228-strong contingent, including 119 athletes, at the the Tokyo Olympics, being held under strict health protocols sans spectators in the wake of the raging COVID-19 pandemic.


12) Answer: C

Senior India defender Sandesh Jhingan was named the AIFF men’s Footballer of the Year, while midfielder Suresh Singh Wangjam was picked as the Emerging Player for 2020-21 season.

It is the first time that the towering central defender has received the AIFF Player of the Year award, having won the Emerging Player of the Year Award in 2014.

The award winners were chosen on the basis of votes from the Indian Super League and I-League club coaches.

He was part of the Indian sides that lifted the Intercontinental Cup in 2018 and played out a memorable draw at the home of the Asian champions Qatar in 2019.


13) Answer: A

Industrial and logistics real estate platform ESR India stated it has signed an agreement with the Tamil Nadu government to develop two industrial parks with an estimated investment of Rs 550 crore.

ESR India and the Tamil Nadu government have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to this effect at the Investment Conclave 2021 conference.

The MoU is signed for the launch of two industrial parks in Kancheepuram and Krishnagiri districts of the state over the next five years.

ESR India mentioned the MoU will facilitate its proposed investment at Kancheepuram and Krishnagiri industrial parks by helping in streamlining land acquisition, approvals, clearances, and administrative processes as per existing policies, rules, and regulations of the state government.


14) Answer: E

Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL) a premier notified mineral exploration agency under the aegis of Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Directorate of Mines & Geology (DMG), Government of Goa, offering integrated mineral exploration and consultancy services.

With the signing of MoU, MECL will assess mineral resources by conducting an array of geo-scientific exploration and will finalise the mineral blocks to be auctioned and establish the state’s mineral inventory.

The recent amendments to the MMDR Amendment Act 2021, Mineral (Auction) Second Amendment Rules, 2021 and Minerals (Evidence of Mineral Contents) Amendment Rules will further pave the way for states to fast track the auction process of their mineral acreages, thus making role of DMG, Government of Goa pivotal in the process of assessment and allocation of their mineral acreages.


15) Answer: B

The Vice President of India addresses the World Universities Summit. Universities should become thought leaders in finding solutions to global challenges such as climate change and poverty.

The theme of the summit was “Universities of the Future: Building Institutional Resilience, Social Responsibility and Community Impact”.

Addressing the participants, Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan emphasized on the Government’s commitment to transform India’s education sector bringing it at par with global standards, encouraging research and innovation and on developing well-rounded responsible citizens, who are also global citizens- Vishwa Manav.

Shri Pradhan said that the New National Education Policy -2020 has heralded a new imagination for the Indian higher education system. It outlines the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make an Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

Quality, equity, accessibility and affordability are the four pillars of the new education policy on which a new India will emerge, he added.


16) Answer: D

Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface-to-air Missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha on July 21, 2021.

The flight trial was conducted at around 12:45 PM from a land-based platform with all weapon system elements such as Multifunction Radar, Command, Control & Communication System and launcher participating in deployment configuration.

In order to capture flight data, ITR deployed a number of Range stations like Electro Optical Tracking System, Radar and Telemetry.

The flawless performance of the entire weapon system has been confirmed by complete flight data captured by these systems.During the test, the missile demonstrated high manoeuvrability required for neutralising fast and agile aerial threats.

Once deployed, the Akash-NG weapon system will prove to be a force multiplier for the air defence capability of the Indian Air Force


17) Answer: A

In a major boost towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat and strengthening of Indian Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) on July 21, 2021.

The missile was launched from a man portable launcher integrated with a thermal site and the target was mimicking a tank. The missile hit the target in direct attack mode and destroyed it with precision.

The test has validated the minimum range successfully. All the mission objectives were met.

The missile is incorporated with state-of-the-art Miniaturized Infrared Imaging Seeker along with advanced avionics.

The test brings the development of indigenous third generation man portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile close to completion.


18) Answer: C

DBT-BIRAC-funded JeevtronicsPvt. Ltd. has developed SanMitra 1000 HCT, the hand-cranked dual powered (grid+hand cranked) defibrillator.

The affordable, low-weight device is considered more reliable than traditional defibrillators by experts as it can be used even in the areas where electricity is unavailable.

The device works with both AC mains and a hand-cranked generator built into the unit, and does not require any battery change.

The start-up has reported that the device’s battery has been tested for a large number of charge-discharge cycles thereby making it cost-effective. The device is ideal for hospitals located in cities and remote areas.

So far, over 200 devices have been deployed across India and Africa, as per the stats provided by the start-up. Jeevtronics, an ISO13485 certified company, has already received four patents in US and India, and had been facilitated financially by BIRAC under the schemes of BIG and IIPME (Early Transition stage) in the past.

SanMitra 1000 HCTis designed to international IEC standards for medical devices and the patented technology costs INR 99,999+ taxes, which is1/4th of the big brands, as reported by the start-up.


19) Answer: D

Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device – AMLEX.

To save the oxygen which gets wasted unnecessarily & to increase the life of medical oxygen cylinders three times.

The device can operate on both portable power supply (battery) as well as line supply (220V-50Hz).

AMLEX, was a system developed specifically for oxygen cylinders synchronising the flow of oxygen with inhalation and exhalation of the patient, thus conserving a large amount of oxygen in the reservoir for a long-lasting operation.

As AMLEX supplies a required volume of oxygen to the patient during inhalation and trips when the patient exhales CO2, it saves the flow of oxygen at that time.


20) Answer: B

Billionaire Jeff Bezos has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard.

He was accompanied by Mark Bezos, his brother, Wally Funk, an 82-year-old pioneer of the space race, and an 18-year-old student.

They travelled in a capsule with the biggest windows flown in space, offering stunning views of the Earth.

New Shepard, built by Bezos’ company Blue Origin, is designed to serve the burgeoning market for space tourism


21) Answer: E

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has indigenously developed a High Strength Metastable Beta Titanium Alloy

It can be used in forging aerospace structures.The alloy has been developed by the Hyderabad-based Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL) premier of DRDO.

The beta titanium alloys are unique due to their higher strength, ductility, fatigue, and fracture toughness – making them increasingly attractive for aircraft structural applications.


22) Answer: A

Science Journalist Hari Pulakkat has released his Debut Book titled SPACE. LIFE. MATTER : The Coming of Age of Indian Science. It was Published by Hachette India.

The book comprises historical anecdotes of some of the country’s most remarkable turning points in science discovery such as Astrosat (India’s first space telescope), the country’s investments in pharmaceutical industries specifically anti-cancer drugs and vitamins


23) Answer: D

On July 21, 2021, the International Olympic Committee approved the Australian city of Brisbane as the host city for the 2032 Summer Olympics and Paralympic Games.

Brisbane is the third Australian city to host the Olympic Games after Melbourne in 1956 and Sydney in 2000.

Meanwhile selection means Australia becomes only the second country in the world, after the United States, to stage the summer Olympic Games in three different cities.

Several cities and countries had publicly expressed an interest in staging the 2032 Games including

  1. Indonesia,
  2. Hungary’s capital Budapest,
  3. China,
  4. Qatar’s Doha
  5. Germany’s Ruhr valley region.

But in a new process adopted by the IOC that does not openly pit candidates against each other, Brisbane had already moved ahead of any rival back in February, having been selected as a “preferred host”.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments