Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd July 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 23rd July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World Brain Day, observed every year on July 22?

(a) Stop Multiple Sclerosis

(b) Our brain, our future

(c) Move Together to End Parkinson’s Disease

(d) Clean Air for Brain Health

(e) Migraine: The Painful Truth


2) The National Broadcasting Day has been observed on July 23.In which among the following year, the day was observed first?

(a) 1921

(b) 1925

(c) 1928

(d) 1920

(e) 1927


3) The National Stock Exchange in partnership with the NITI Aayog and which among the following organisation have launched a programme to spread awareness on COVID-19 vaccination in India?

(a) UNESCO

(b) UNGA

(c) UNICEF

(d) UNIDO

(e) UNSC


4) What is the budgetary outlay for the Production Linked Incentive Scheme of specialty steel?

(a) ₹6321 crores

(b) ₹6325 crores

(c) ₹6328 crores

(d) ₹6322 crores

(e) ₹6320 crores


5) The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for which following state/UT?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Ladakh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Jammu & Kashmir


6) How many proposals from private entities have been received for undertaking various space activities in India as per the MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh?

(a) 22

(b) 25

(c) 29

(d) 27

(e) 30


7) The government has achieved its atomic energy generation target set for the current year. What is the target set for the current year 2021-22?

(a) 41821 Million Units

(b) 42821 Million Units

(c) 43821 Million Units

(d) 44821 Million Units

(e) 45821 Million Units


8) The office of National Farmers Welfare Program Implementation Committee has been inaugurated by whom among the following?

(a) Prime Minister

(b) Minister of Home Affairs

(c) Minister of Personnel Grievances

(d) President

(e) Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare


9) In which among the following state/UT, the foundation stone of the Plant Authority building has been laid recently by the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) New Delhi

(c) Jammu & Kashmir

(d) Karnataka

(e) Telangana


10) The Government of India has implemented BhartiyaPrakritikKrishiPadhati as a sub scheme of ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana. What is the financial assistance provided per hectare for 3 years for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding?

(a) Rs 12000

(b) Rs 12100

(c) Rs 12200

(d) Rs 12300

(e) Rs 12400


11) Which among the following city has cleared its coveted world heritage status after UNESCO blamed years of development for an “irreversible loss” to the historic value of its Victorian docks?

(a) Birmingham

(b) Liverpool

(c) Edinburgh

(d) Glasgow

(e) Manchester


12) King Mswati III has been appointed CleopasDlamini as the new Prime Minister of which among the following country?

(a) Lativa

(b) Slovakia

(c) Bulgaria

(d) Eswatini

(e) Poland


13) The Chief Minister of Telangana has renamed which among the following Scheme as Dalit Bandhu scheme?

(a) Dalit Empowerment Scheme

(b) Dalit Enlightenment Scheme

(c) Dalit Enforcement  Scheme

(d) Dalit Eminent Scheme

(e) Dalit Essential Scheme


14) Which among the following state’s cabinet has decided to set up a panchayat secretariat in all panchayats of the state?

(a) Telangana

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Uttar Pradesh


15) The ShravanHarela has been celebrated on the onset of the rainy season in Uttarakhand. What does Harela mean?

(a) Day of Rain

(b) Day of Leaves

(c) Day of Green

(d) Day of Blue

(e) Day of Monsoon


16) The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan has virtually launched UNESCO’s ‘Historic Urban Landscape’ project of which among the following cities?

(a) Indore and Gwalior

(b) Orchha and Gwalior

(c) Orchha and Indore

(d) Bhopal and Indore

(e) Bhopal and Gwalior


17) Which among the following MF has launched India’s first ETF tracking Nifty Financial Services Index?

(a) Cannon Asset Managers

(b) Qtrade Financial Group

(c) RBC Direct Investing

(d) Mirae Asset Investment Managers

(e) Nikko Asset Management


18) As per United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation, India has attained 100% score in which among the following?

(a) Transparency

(b) Institutional Arrangement and Cooperation

(c) Cross-Border Paperless Trade

(d) Formalities

(e) Women in trade


19) ICICI Bank has launched a co-branded credit card with which among the following company to provide customers with benefits and reward points of using multiple credit cards in one?

(a) BPCL

(b) OIL

(c) IOC

(d) ONGC

(e) HPCL


20) “ArogyaRakshak” plan has been launched by which among the following Insurance Company?

(a) Birla Sun Life Insurance

(b) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

(c) Life Insurance Corporation

(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

(e) Aegon Life Insurance


21) The State Bank of India has selected which among the following financial service company as its National Corporate Business Correspondent for boosting its financial inclusion drive with
the help of kiosk-based banking services?

(a) Paisalo Digital

(b) Reliance Capital

(c) Magma Fincorp

(d) Bajaj Holdings

(e) PNB Gilts


22) Rahul Saraf has been appointed as the Head of Investment Banking in which among the following Bank?

(a) DBS Bank

(b) HSBC

(c) Citi Bank

(d) Bank of China

(e) SBM Bank


23) Aramane Giridhar has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India. He is presently a __________of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

(a) Chairman

(b) Committee Head

(c) Director

(d) COO

(e) Secretary


24)  RasmiRanjan Das along with ___ Tax experts has been appointed as members of the UN tax committee

(a) 21

(b) 25

(c) 23

(d) 22

(e) 20


25)  Which among the following district of Assam has got the prestigious National Silver SKOCH award under health category on the project called “PushtiNirbhor?

(a) Baksa

(b) Darrang

(c) Biswanath

(d) Cachar

(e) Chirang


26) Shibaji Banerjee has been honoured with MohunBaganRatna Award 2021 Posthumously. He was associated with which among the following sports?

(a) Football

(b) Cricket

(c) Golf

(d) Archery

(e) Hockey


27) Which among the following company has awarded UST’s ‘Best Places to Work in India 2021’ Award?

(a) Glassdoor

(b) AmbitionBox

(c) Indeed

(d) Quora

(e) None of these


28) Which among the following organisation has signed an MOU with Kotak Mahindra for salary accounts of all its personnel – both serving and retired?

(a) IAF

(b) CRPF

(c) Indian Army

(d) ITBP

(e) Indian Navy


29) The Space technology applications are used for digital education in the country. In how many states, the Satellite communication is being used for beaming the educational contents in digital mode?

(a) 22

(b) 30

(c) 25

(d) 19

(e) 21


30) The Director General Border Roads Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry has virtually conducted the last blast of the escape tube of under-construction of which among the following Tunnel?

(a) Rohtang la

(b) Chenani-Nashri tunnel

(c) Sela Tunnel

(d) Zoji la Tunnel

(e) Atal Tunnel


31) A two-day bilateral Passage Exercise (PASSEX) conducted between Indian Navy and the Royal Navy’s latest Aircraft Carrier, HMS Queen Elizabeth in which among the following area?

(a) Bay of Bengal

(b) Arabian Sea

(c) West Bengal Coast

(d) Andaman & Nicobar Island

(e) Visakhapatnam Coast


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The World Federation of Neurology was established on July 22 1957.  It was suggested by the Public Awareness and Advocacy Committee that 22 July 2014 should be celebrated as “World Brain Day”.

World Brain Day 2021: The theme of this year’s World Brain Day is “Stop Multiple Sclerosis”. This proposal was announced at WCN, Council of Delegates meeting on 22 September, 2013 and the proposal was received with a warm welcome by delegates.

The Board of Trustees meeting in February 2014 endorsed this proposal as an annual activity.

The main objective of this day of the brain is to increase public awareness and promote advocacy related to brain health. The theme for this year’s campaign is “our brain, our future”.


2) Answer: E

National Broadcasting Day is observed on July 23 across the country every year.

The Indian Broadcasting Company (IBC) started organising radio broadcasting from Bombay station on this day in 1927.

To mark the event, All India Radio (AIR) conducted a symposium on Creation of New India and Broadcasting Medium in New Delhi.

Radio broadcasting services began in India during the British rule in 1923 under the initiative of the Radio Club of Bombay.

India’s largest public broadcasting agency, PrasarBharati is a statutory autonomous body established by an Act of Parliament and accords to the Doordarshan Television Network, which previously was media unit of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.


3) Answer: C

NSE Foundation, a subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange (NSE), in partnership with the NITI Aayog and UNICEF has launched a programme to spread awareness on COVID-19 vaccination in India.

The programme will unite the efforts of grassroot-level partners and the local district administration to facilitate increased vaccination in remote districts of India which include Nandurbar and Osmanabad in Maharashtra, Karauli in Rajasthan, Ramanathapuram in Tamil Nadu and Kiphire in Nagaland.


4) Answer: D

Union Cabinet approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel.

The duration of the scheme will be five years, from 2023-24 to 2027-28. With a budgetary outlay of ₹6322 crores, the scheme is expected to bring in investment of approximately ₹40,000 crores and capacity addition of 25 MT for speciality steel.

The scheme will give employment to about 5, 25,000 people of which 68,000 will be direct employment. Speciality steel has been chosen as the target segment because out of the production of 102 million tonnes steel in India in 2020-21, only18 million tonnes value added steel/speciality steel was produced in the country

Apart from this out of 6.7 million tonnes of imports in the same year, approx. 4 million tonnes import was of specialty steel alone resulting in FOREX outgo of Approx. Rs. 30,000 crores.


5) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of an Integrated Multi-purpose infrastructure Development Corporation for the Union Territory of Ladakh.

The Cabinet also approved the creation of one post of Managing Director, for the corporation in the pay scale of Rs.1, 44,200- Rs.2,18,200 level.

It is a new establishment. Presently, there is no such similar organization within the newly formed UT of Ladakh.

The approval has an inherent potential for employment generation as the corporation will be undertaking various kinds of developmental activities.

Corporation will work for industry, tourism, transport and marketing of local products and handicraft. Corporation will also work as main construction agency for infrastructure development in Ladakh.

The establishment of corporation will result in inclusive and integrated development of the Union Territory of Ladakh.


6) Answer: D

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 27 proposals from private entities were received so far for undertaking various space activities in India.

He said, the types of proposals include building and launching of Launch vehicles, building, owning and operating Satellites, providing Satellites based services, establishing Ground segments, Research Partnerships and providing Mission services.

The global space economy is poised to grow over a trillion USD in the next two decades.

With the space sector reforms, Indian Private Space Industry is slated to contribute to the core elements of global space economy space-based services, launch services, manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites, establishment of ground segment and launch infrastructure to a considerable extent.


7) Answer: A

Government has achieved its atomic energy generation target set for the current year.

The target set for the current year 2021-22 is 41821 Million Units.

The target for the period April to June 2021 was 10164 Million units against which, the actual generation was 11256 Million Units.

The targets for nuclear power generation are set on an annual basis, as a part of Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL)’s annual Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).

The targets for future will be set on an annual basis prior to the commencement of the financial year


8) Answer: E

Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the office of National Farmers Welfare Program Implementation Committee.

The National Farmers Welfare Program Implementation Committee would act as a project monitoring unit for the implementation of PM-KisanYojana, KisanMaandhanYojana, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and other schemes of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

The Central Government has implemented the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme to make farmers self-reliant and to provide direct income support for agricultural expenditure.

Under this scheme, an amount of Rs 1.37 lakh crore has been transferred to the accounts of more than 11 crore farmer families so far.

The Minister said that the Central Government along with the experts, IT companies of the country is working with new technology to make the farmers self-reliant.

Various technological solutions are being developed through Aadhar integration with UIDAI, launch of mobile app and integration with CSCs, KCC, and integration with land records database maintained by States/UTs.


9) Answer: B

Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar laid the foundation stone of the Plant Authority building at Pusa, New Delhi. On this occasion, ShriTomar said that the rights of farmers are being protected through Plant Authority.

With this, the farmers can get rights over their traditional varieties and the seeds of any other variety produced by them. It also ensures that the farmers are not exploited by infringement of intellectual property rights.

The National Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Policy-2016 has been implemented through better infrastructure and modifications to encourage innovations. Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA) is affiliated with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.

In this IPR, the certificate is awarded only after crops are grown and verification the claim made by the farmer. Under the new IPR policy, the IPR authorities are being strengthened by the government by providing necessary manpower and infrastructure.


10) Answer: C

Government is implementing BhartiyaPrakritikKrishiPadhati (BPKP) as a sub scheme of ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) since 2020-21 for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices.

The scheme mainly emphasizes on exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching; use of cow dung-urine formulations; plant-based preparations and time to time working of soil for aeration.

Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis.

As of now, an area of 4.9 lakh ha is covered in 8 states and Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released. Telangana has not taken up natural farming so far under BPKP programme.


11) Answer: B

Liverpool has been stripped of its coveted world heritage status after UNESCO blamed years of development for an “irreversible loss” to the historic value of its Victorian docks.

The UN’s heritage body concluded at a meeting in China that the “outstanding universal value” of Liverpool’s waterfront had been destroyed by new buildings, including Everton football club’s new £500m stadium.

The decision is a humiliating blow for the city and gives Liverpool the ignominious distinction of being only the third place to lose the status in nearly 50 years.

The other delisted sites were Oman’s Arabian Oryx Sanctuary in 2007 and the Dresden Elbe valley in Germany in 2009. Liverpool has enjoyed world heritage status since 2004 – placing it alongside the TajMahal and Great Wall of China – as recognition for its role as a major trading power during the British empire and the architectural beauty of its waterfront.


12) Answer: D

Eswatini’s King Mswati III has appointed CleopasDlamini as the nation’s prime minister, more than six months after the death of the previous leader of government.

Dlamini will take over from ThembaMasuku, who was acting in the role since Ambrose Dlamini died in December.

The new prime minister was the chief executive officer of Eswatini’s Public Service Pension Fund.

During a national dialogue to address the unrest in the country, the king announced that CleopasDlamini would be the country’s new prime minister.


13) Answer: A

Chief Minister K ChandrashekharRao took on the opposition for levelling allegations against him that the launch of Telangana Dalit Bandhu scheme aimed at benefitting Dalits was politically motivated.

CM KCR named the Dalit empowerment scheme that was decided by the cabinet recently as Telangana DalitaBandhu scheme and chose to launch the scheme on a ‘pilot project’ basis in poll-bound Huzurabad constituency.

The scheme, which was to be called Dalit Empowerment Scheme, has now been renamed as DalitaBandhu scheme.

As part of the scheme, eligible Dalit families would be given Rs 10 lakh in cash directly to their accounts.

The Chief Minister stated the State government was implementing every scheme after brainstorming on each aspect for several days and months


14) Answer: E

Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has decided to set up a panchayat secretariat in all panchayats of the state. The move is aimed at strengthening the rural democracy and providing employment to the rural youth.

Panchayat secretariat will be established in all gram panchayats for the first time in the state.

There are currently 58,189 gram panchayats in UP.State government has also decided to provide free healthcare to all antyodaya card holders who are not covered under any healthcare scheme.

This will benefit around 40 lakh families. Briefing the media after Cabinet meeting, UP minister SidharthNath Singh stated that the government has decided to create about 1.6 lakh jobs, two each in 58,189 gram panchayats in the state by appointing a computer operator and an assistant who will work from panchayatbhawans or rural secretariat buildings to be constructed at gram panchayats where such infrastructure doesn’t exist at the moment.


15) Answer: C

The ShravanHarela, celebrated in the Hindu calendar month of Shravan, marks the onset of the rainy season (Monsoon) in Uttarakhand.

Harela means “Day of Green”. It is considered to be an auspicious day for farmers, as it is the day when they begin the sowing cycle in their fields.

It is celebrated by people from the Kumaon region of the state of Uttarakhand. The day marks the religious celebration of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati’s wedding.

The village communities make clay idols of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati. These are known as Dikare or Dikars.


16) Answer: B

In Madhya Pradesh, Gwalior and Orchha cities have been selected by UNESCO under ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’, which was started in the year 2011, for the inclusive and well-planned development of fast-growing historical cities while preserving the culture and heritage.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan virtually launched UNESCO’s ‘Historic Urban Landscape’ project for Gwalior and Orchha cities of the state through video conferencing.

Chief Minister stated that six cities of South Asia, including Ajmer and Varanasi in India are already involved in this project.

Orchha and Gwalior have been included as the 7th and 8th cities. The development and management plan of these cities will be prepared by UNESCO.


17) Answer: D

Mirae Asset Investment Managers (India), with an asset under management (AUM) of Rs 77,674 crore at the end of June 2021 launched India’s first ETF tracking Nifty Financial Services Index.

It is an open-ended ETF tracking Nifty Financial Services Total Return Index. The new fund offer (NFO) will open for subscription on July 22, 2021, and close on July 29, 2021.

The minimum initial investment in the scheme during the NFO period will be Rs 5,000 and multiples of Re 1, thereafter.

Mirae Asset Nifty Financial services ETF will provide exposure to 20 companies, representing various segments of the financial services sector including banks, non-banking financial company, insurance, and capital market


18) Answer: A

India has scored 90.32% in United Nation’s Economic and Social Commission for Asia Pacific’s (UNESCAP) latest Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation. The Survey hails this as a remarkable jump from 78.49% in 2019.

After evaluation of 143 economies, the 2021 Survey has highlighted India’s significant improvement in the scores on all 5 key indicators, as follows:

  1. Transparency:100% in 2021 (from 93.33% in 2019)
  2. Formalities: 95.83% in 2021 (from 87.5% in 2019)
  3. Institutional Arrangement and Cooperation: 88.89% in 2021 (from 66.67% in 2019)
  4. Paperless Trade: 96.3% in 2021 (from 81.48% in 2019)
  5. Cross-Border Paperless Trade: 66.67% in 2021 (from 55.56% in 2019)

The Survey notes that India is the best performing country when compared to South and South West Asia region (63.12%) and Asia Pacific region (65.85%).

The overall score of India has also been found to be greater than many OECD countries including France, UK, Canada, Norway, Finland etc. and the overall score is greater than the average score of EU.

India has achieved a 100% score for the Transparency index and 66% in the “Women in trade” component.


19) Answer: E

ICICI Bank – the country’s second-largest private sector lender, launched a co-branded credit card with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) to provide customers with benefits and reward points of using multiple credit cards in one.

The ‘ICICI Bank HPCL Super Saver Credit Card’ provides in-class rewards and benefits to customers on daily fuel spends as well as other categories such as departmental stores like Big Bazaar and D-Mart, electricity and mobile, and e-commerce portals, among others.

The co-branded credit card is powered by VISA and provides benefits in multiple categories of spends, unlike its peers, which typically offer benefits on only one category.


20) Answer: C

The state-run insurance and investment company, Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), has rolled out the ArogyaRakshak plan, a benefit-based, non-linked, non-participating, regular premium and individual health insurance policy.

The policy aims to provide people with timely financial support in case of medical emergencies.

“The ArogyaRakshak policy provides fixed benefit health insurance cover against certain specified health risks and provides timely support in the case of medical emergencies and helps the insured and his family to remain financially independent in difficult times”.


21) Answer: A

India’s largest lender State Bank of India has selected Paisalo Digital as its National Corporate Business Correspondent for boosting its financial inclusion drive with the help of kiosk-based banking services.

The final signing of the Service Level Agreement and other formalities shall be done shortly.

As a part of this alliance, Paisalo Digital shall be extending its services and its reach to its existing customers and new customers.

As a business correspondent for State Bank of India, they will help the bank in improving the synergy with the thrust of the already up and running fully digital small loan business under SBI-Paisalo Loan Co-origination.


22) Answer: C

Citi announced the appointment of Rahul Saraf as Head of Investment Banking, India, effective from July 21, 2021.

In this new role, Rahul will support the growth of Citi India’s renewed focus on the institutional business, leveraging his deep relationships with large Indian conglomerates and some of our other key clients, and will continue to report to Ravi Kapoor, Head of Banking, Capital Markets and Advisory (BCMA), Citi South Asia.

Rahul joined Citi India in June 2005 and over this period has helped build Citi’s Investment Banking franchise in India as a Managing Director in the Investment Bank.


23) Answer: E

Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary AramaneGiridhar (IAS) has been given additional charge of the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

“The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the assignment of the additional charge of the post of the Chairman of NHAI to Giridhar till the appointment of a regular incumbent or until further orders whichever is earlier”.

Giridhar is a 1988-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Andhra Pradesh cadre.

He has been serving as Secretary in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways since May 1, 2020.


24) Answer: B

RasmiRanjan Das, a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, is among a distinguished group of 25 tax experts from around the world appointed as members of the UN tax committee for the 2021 to 2025 term.

The committee, formally known as the UN Committee of Experts on International Cooperation in Tax Matters, guides countries’ efforts to advance stronger and more forward-looking tax policies adapted to the realities of globalised trade and investment, an increasingly digitalized economy and worsening environmental degradation.


25) Answer: D

The Cachar district of Barak Valley in South Assam has got the prestigious National Silver SKOCH award under health category on the project called “PushtiNirbhor”.

It can be mentioned here that “PushtiNirbhor” is a convergence project with transformation and Development along with Panchayat and Rural Development Department in one of the “AxomAdarxo Gram yojana” village’s name DinnathpurBagicha near Indo-Bangladesh Border under Katigorah, Cachar District of Assam.

The prime objectives were to train the villagers towards becoming self reliant especially during pandemic situation, to explore the household Nutri gardens and earn the marketing value and to meet up nutritional need of the families.


26) Answer: A

Former India goalkeeper Shibaji Banerjee, who stood out against the Pele-led Cosmos Club in an exhibition match in Kolkata in 1977, will be conferred with MohunBaganRatna posthumously.

The executive committee members also unanimously adjudged Fijian striker Roy Krishna as the Best Footballer of 2020-21, having guided ATK MohunBagan to the runner-up finish in the Indian Super League.

Bengal skipper AbhimanyuEaswaran was chosen as the Best Cricketer, while BidishaKundu, who won the 100m hurdles and high jump events at the National Championship, was named as the Best Athlete.


27) Answer: B

UST, a leading digital transformation solutions company announced that it has been awarded as one of the ‘Best Places to Work in India 2021’, in the country’s first employee choice awards by AmbitionBox.com, a rapidly growing career advisory platform.

UST was ranked among the Top 12 Best IT/ITES Companies and Top 3 in the large IT/ITES companies in India.

Companies are ranked based on ratings and reviews shared by employees who have worked in the company, during the year 2020.


28) Answer: E

The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Kotak Mahindra for salary accounts of all its personnel – both serving and retired.

The signing ceremony took place in Delhi in the presence of Commodore NeerajMalhotra (commodore pay and allowances) of the Indian Navy and ParminderVarma, business head (corporate salary) at Kotak Mahindra Bank.

The bank will reportedly offer special salary account benefits to the Indian Navy like enhanced complimentary personal accident insurance cover, special education benefit for children, and additional girl child benefit, and attractive rates and zero processing fees on personal loans, home loans and car loans.


29) Answer: D

Government said that space technology applications being used for digital education in the country. Satellite communication is being used for beaming the educational contents in digital mode by 19 States and A&N Islands under Tele-education Programme.

Further, the Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N) is also beaming 51 educational channels using satellite communication.

Apart from this, Indian Institute of Remote Sensing is actively involved in training beneficiaries (such as UG/PG and Doctorate students, working professionals, academicians, school teachers and school students) on Space Technology and its Applications using digital platforms.

During the last one year, about 2.42 lakh participants benefitted from these programmes.

The Space Sector is opened up for larger participation of non-governmental entities which is expected to bring in wide opportunities to provide space based applications including digital education.


30) Answer: C

The last blast of the escape tube of under-construction Sela Tunnel was conducted by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry through video conferencing from New Delhi on July 22, 2021.

This breakthrough will facilitate faster completion of Sela Tunnel by undertaking simultaneous activities in two tubes i.e.,a two-way tube of 1,555 meters and an escape tube of 980 meters, besides 8.8 kms of approach roads.

The DGBR had initiated the first blast of the escape tube during his visit on Army Day in January 2021.  This tube has already crossed the 425-meter excavation mark.

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had laid the foundation stone of Sela Tunnel on February 09, 2019 to provide all weather connectivity to Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh through the Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road.

The construction of the tunnel started on April 01, 2019 with the first blast taking place on October 31, 2019.


31) Answer: A

Indian Navy participated in a two-day bilateral Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Navy Carrier Strike Group (CSG)-21 led by HMS Queen Elizabeth in the Bay of Bengal from 21 to 22 Jul 21.

The bilateral Maritime Exercise was designed to hone the ability of the two navies to operate together in the maritime domain.

The maiden exercise between Indian Navy and the Royal Navy’s latest Aircraft Carrier, HMS Queen Elizabeth included participation of CSG-21 comprising Type 23 Frigates and an Astute-class submarine in addition to the other surface combatants.

Indian Navy was represented by IN Ships Satpura, Ranvir, Jyoti,Kavaratti, Kulish and a submarine. Anti-Submarine Warfare capable Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft P8I also participated in the exercise.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments