Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Alzheimer’s Day is observed on which of the following days to raise awareness about the disease?

A) September 11

B) September 14

C) September 21

D) September 16

E) September 18

2) Which of the following organizations has retained its position as the most valuable brand in India in 2020?

A) ONGC

B) RIL

C) ICICI

D) HDFC Bank

E) TCS

3) Purba Dam who passed away at 85 was an eminent ________.

A) Producer

B) Singer

C) Dancer

D) Actor

E) Writer

4) Which of the following states has become the first one to unveil ethical AI, blockchain, cybersecurity policies in the country?

A) Gujarat

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Kerala

5) Which of the following airports has received Airport Council International’s (ACI) Airport Health Accreditation (AHA) for safe travel of passengers?

A) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

B) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport

C) Cochin International Airport

D) Indira Gandhi International Airport

E) Hyderabad International Airport

6) In which of the following states will the One Nation One Ration card system be rolled out from 1st October this year?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chattisgarh

7) Which of the following insurance providers has announced the launch of a new unit linked individual insurance plan?

A) Nippon India

B) Bharti AXA

C) Religare

D) Apollo Munich

E) Aviva

8) State Bank of India (SBI) started a programme by the name “Mahila Atmanirbharshil Aachani” (Women Self-Reliance programme) in which of the following states?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Assam

9) Which company has partnered with Visa to bring in the tap-to-pay functionality for Indian users?

A) Freecharge

B) Google Pay

C) PayTm

D) Razor Pay

E) PayU

10) Who among the following has recently taken oath as a member of the Rajya Sabha from Karnataka?

A) DK Shivakumar

B) Siddaramaiah

C) HD Deve Gowda

D) HD Kumarswamy

E) BS Yedurappa

11) Which of the following projects has been nominated for the prestigious “SKOCH Award 2020”?

A) Son Jal

B) Durga Shakti

C) Zero Budget natural Farming

D) Dasa Sutras

E) Bal Chaupal

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

12) India’s first Coast Guard academy is all set to come up at which of the following cities?

A) Bengaluru

B) Chennai

C) Surat

D) Kochi

E) Mangaluru

13) John Turner who passed away at the age of 91 was the former prime minister of which country?

A) Lithuania

B) Finland

C) Canada

D) Switzerland

E) Estonia

14) Which of the following states is celebrating the 4th day of ‘Gharib Kalyan Week’ as ‘ Vanadhikar Diwas’?

A) Punjab

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

15) The Chief minister of Kerala has launched a model project for SC,ST students that aims to improve and facilitate the education of students. What is the amount of financial assistance which will be provided to the members of SC community to set up a study room adjacent to their house?

A) 3 lac

B) 2 lac

C) 1.5 lac

D) 1 lac

E) 2.5 lac

16) Ashalata Wabgaonkar who passed away due to covid-19 was an eminent _______.

A) Producer

B) Athlete

C) Actress

D) Writer

E) Singer

17) SBI Cards has collaborated with which company to roll out Tap & Pay, Bharat QR, & Online payments?

A) RazorPay

B) Freecharge

C) PayU

D) Google Pay

E) PayTM

18) The government of which state has targeted the household tap connections in all rural areas under Jal Jeevan Mission by 2023?

A) Punjab

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Haryana

19) Name the app introduced by the Chief Minister of Maharashtra for helping to reduce the hardships of farmers and help them get the right price for produce.

A) e-Farmer Online

B) MahaOnline

C) Aaple Sarkar

D) e-Peek Pahani

E) Lokrajya

20) What is the amount sanctioned by the Central government under the UDAN scheme for upgradation of three Airports in Chhattisgarh?

A) 85 crore

B) 95 crore

C) 108 crore

D) 120 crore

E) 110 crore

21) Shipping Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has announced the launch of a direct cargo ferry service between Indian and which country?

A) Reunion Island

B) Maldives

C) Sri Lanka

D) Mauritius

E) Madagascar

22) Which of the following institutions has joined hands with ISPP to build a collaboration for faster intermediation of knowledge and use within the public system?

A) NDC

B) Assocham

C) CII

D) Nasscom

E) Niti Aayog

23) Who among the following has been appointed As Advisor to the Executive Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF), in Washington?

A) Chikahisa Sumi

B) Ashok Bhatia

C) Simanchala Dash

D) Jihad Azour

E) Kalpana Kochar

24) Who among the following has recently been appointed as the Cultural secretary?

A) Anup Kumar

B) Raghvendra Singh

C) PO Vaghela

D) S Aparna

E) Apurva Chandra

25) Finance ministry has estimated that India’s nominal GDP will grow by _____ per cent in nominal terms in the Financial year 2021-22.

A) 17.5

B) 18

C) 18.5

D) 19

E) 19.5

26) Which of the following bills was passed by the Parliament to regulate the supply of certain food items only under extraordinary circumstances such as war and famine?

A) Essential Commodities (Ordinance) Bill, 2020

B) Essential Commodities (Amendment Ordinance) Bill, 2020

C) Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020

D) Essential Commodities (Regulation) Bill, 2020

E) Essential Commodities (Regulation of Food items) Bill, 2020

27) Who among the following has won the Men’s Singles event in Italian Open?

A) Daniil Medvedev

B) Dominic Thiem

C) Diego Schwartzman

D) Rafael Nadal

E) Novak Djokovic

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year, the month of September is observed as World Alzheimer’s Month and 21 September as World Alzheimer’s Day.

In 2020, the theme for World Alzheimer’s day is “Let’s talk about dementia”

Dementia is a neurodegenerative syndrome which is chronic or progressive in nature and causes cognitive impairments in thought, behaviour, speech, memory and the ability to perform ordinary everyday functions. It’s associated with a number of brain illnesses apart from Alzheimer’s disease, like vascular dementia, frontotemporal dementia, Korsakoff’s syndrome and alcohol-related dementia.

2) Answer: D

HDFC Bank Ltd has again emerged as the most valuable brand in India in 2020, despite its ranking seeing an 11 per cent decline from 2019, BrandZ Top 75 Most Valuable Indian Brands rankings, WPP Plc and Kantar report.

This is the seventh consecutive year when HDFC Bank remained the top-ranked brand in India.

HDFC Bank has been valued at $20.2 billion by WPP and Kantar list of most valued brands. It is followed by state-owned insurer LIC, valued at $18.2 billion, and TCS, which has been valued at $14.5 billion.

With a 102 per cent year-on-year increase in value, Reliance Retail has been ranked as the fast-expanding brand. Mukesh Ambani-led retail company stood at 25th spot in the list of most-valued brands.

3) Answer: B

Veteran Rabindra Sangeet exponent Purba Dam has passed away. She was 85.

A true disciple of legendary Rabindra Sangeet singer Suchitra Mitra, Dam regaled listeners with her rendition of songs like “Modhur tomar sesh je na pai prohor hol sesh/Bhuban jure roilo lege anando abesh“, “Ami phirbo na re” in her distinctive gayaki style and became a known face among the audience in the 80s.

4) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu becomes the first state to come out with Tamil Nadu Safe and Ethical Artificial Intelligence (AI), Blockchain and Cybersecurity policies in the country.

The policies were unveiled by Chief Minister Edapaddi K Palaniswami during the valedictory session of the 19th edition of Connect 2020.

The state would soon be rolling out Knowledge Proof Identity Based Services Delivery Project, which will revolutionise the way government services are offered to citizens.

The project will be implemented by establishing and leveraging the State Family DataBase (SFDB) and Block-Chain Backbone infrastructure.

The platform ‘Nambikkai Inaiyam’ (Blockchain Backbone) would help establish a single trusted source that would be used to create an efficient and manipulation resilient system for government services.

The policy recommends — six dimensional framework, transparency and audit, accountability and legal challenges, misuse protection, digital divide and data deficit among others.

Similarly, the cybersecurity policy, which was also unveiled, is being framed to protect the information assets of the government (Infrastructure, Software, Citizen Services) and maximize their availability to the government and the citizens.

5) Answer: E

GMR-led Hyderabad International Airport has managed to get the Airport Council International’s (ACI) Airport Health Accreditation (AHA).

Hyderabad is among the first airports in the Asia Pacific region to have received this accreditation.

The ACI assessment covered the health and safety measures undertaken by GMR Hyderabad International Airport for passengers and staff in all the terminal areas including departures, arrivals and transfers, transportation services, food and beverage services, escalators and elevators, lounges, facilities and baggage claim area.

The assessment also captured the initiatives that the airport took for the safety and well-being of employees and stakeholders.

6) Answer: C

One Nation One Ration card system will be rolled out in Tamil Nadu on October 1st of this year.

This was announced by the State Food and Civil Supplies Minister Kamaraj.

The national rollout of a ‘One Nation, One Ration Card’ system in all states and Union Territories by March 2021.

As of now, about 26 states and UTs have come on board to implement the inter-state ration card portability.

7) Answer: B

Bharti AXA Life Insurance, a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises, and AXA, one of the world’s largest insurance companies, announced the launch of Bharti AXA Life Wealth Pro, a unit linked individual insurance plan.

This offers triple benefits of regular savings, enhanced protection and market-linked returns.

The new and value-loaded ULIP helps customers plan and achieve their financial milestones as per the changing life-stages along with financial security for their families.

The plan provides protection and wealth creation benefits from an early age of 91 days up to the age of 99 years by paying premiums either for a limited duration or once at the commencement of the plan.

The plan has two variants Growth and Legacy.

In the Growth variant, the customers have three policy term choices, ten, 15 or 20 years, and can pay premium once or for five, seven, ten, 15 or 20 years.

While the customer chooses to pay a premium once, he/she can opt for higher life insurance coverage of 10 times life insurance cover.

8) Answer: E

State Bank of India (SBI) started a programme by the name “Mahila Atmanirbharshil Aachani” (Women Self-Reliance programme) in Guwahati, Assam.

The basic objective of the programme is to create a strong bonding with the SHG members besides extending credit linkages to the women SHGs nurtured and sponsored by NRLM, Assam for self-reliance and economic upliftment.

It also empowers the women by encouraging them to create their micro enterprises for self-reliance and to maintain a sustainable economic condition.

SBI plans to cover more number of women SHG for sustainable development and create opportunities for self-reliance of women.

9) Answer: B

Google Pay announced the rollout of tokenisation across its platform that will enable users to safely transact with their debit or credit cards.

Through tokenization, Google Pay Android users can use their debit or credit card to make payments through a secure digital token attached to their phone without having to physically share their credit or debit card details.

The feature will also facilitate use of tap-to-pay feature on near-field communications (NFC)-enabled point of sale (PoS) terminals and online merchants.

Working in close partnership with Visa and banking partners, this feature is now available to all users of Axis and SBI Card, with Kotak and more banks expected to follow suit very soon.

The feature also works with online merchants, delivering more native and seamless OTP experiences without any redirects to 3D secure sites.

10) Answer: C

Former prime minister H D Deve Gowda took oath as a member of the Rajya Sabha.

Gowda was in June elected to the Rajya Sabha from Karnataka. This is the first time that the JD(S) leader has become a member of the Upper House since 1996.

11) Answer: D

‘Dasa Sutras’, a project initiated by Prakasam SP Siddharth Kaushal as a precautionary measure to protect the police and public from Covid-19, has been nominated for the prestigious “SKOCH Award 2020”.

The SKOCH Award 2020 is conferred on the country’s extremely talented persons from various fields for their outstanding contribution to the society.

12) Answer: E

India’s first Coast Guard academy will be established at Mangaluru, Karnataka.

Around 158 acres Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) land has been taken over for setting up ICG Academy.

13) Answer: C

Former Canadian Prime Minister John Turner, who was in office for just 79 days and led his Liberal Party to a huge defeat in 1984, has passed away aged 91.

A lawyer by training, he served as justice and then finance minister from 1968-1975. Turner resumed his legal work and nine years later won the party leadership.

He resigned as a Liberal leader in 1990.

14) Answer: E

In Madhya Pradesh, Gharib Kalyan Week is being organized from 16th to 23rd September to mark the Birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

On the fourth day of the week, ‘Vanadhikar Diwas’ was celebrated in the State.

On the ‘Vanadhikar Diwas’, more than 23,000 forest rights pattas were distributed in 47 districts of the State.

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Bhopal and Ministers as well as public representatives have distributed forest right pattas to the beneficiaries in other districts.

15) Answer: B

Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan launched the first phase of a model project that aims to improve and facilitate the education of students belonging to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe.

The government provides financial assistance of Rs 2 lakhs to the members of SC community to set up a study room adjacent to their house.

Study materials including computers will be made available when the room is completed.

The inauguration of the completion of 12,250 study rooms across the state.

Under the same project, community (public) study rooms are being set up for the students from Scheduled Tribe and 250 community study rooms have already been completed using public facilities such as community halls.

The most important thing is that breakfast and lunch are arranged for the students studying here.

An order has been issued to sanction up to Rs 25 lakhs for SC students pursuing PG courses in top universities abroad.

16) Answer: C

Noted Marathi actress and Bollywood’s veteran character artist Ashalata Wabgaonkar passed away due to Covid 19 infection at a hospital in Satara in Maharashtra. She was 79.

The actress had reportedly visited the sets of a Marathi TV show recently from where she might have contracted the disease. The actress had worked in many Bollywood hits including ‘Apne Paraye’, ‘Zanjeer, ‘Namak Halal’, ‘Sharaabi’,  ‘Shaukeen’ and Marathi movies like ‘Maherchi Sadi’, ‘Vahinichi Maya’, ‘Umbartha’, ‘Sutradhar’, ‘Navari Mile Navryala’.

Govt has launched National Conservation Strategy for Indian One-Horned Rhino: Javadekar

17)  Answer: D

SBI Card users can make payments via Google Pay through Tap & Pay, Bharat QR, & Online payments.

SBI Card, India’s largest pure-play credit card issuer, announced its collaboration with Google to enable cardholders to use their SBI Credit Cards on the Google Pay platform. SBI Credit Card users will now be able to make card payments using Google Pay app on their Android smartphones.

Cardholders can make safe and secure payments using Google Pay in three modes-via Tap and Pay at NFC enabled PoS terminals, by scanning Bharat QR code at the merchant as well as online payments, without using the physical credit card.

SBI Cards and Payment Services is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) that offers extensive credit card portfolio to individual cardholders and corporate clients which includes lifestyle, rewards, travel & fuel and banking partnerships cards along with corporate cards covering all major cardholders’ segments in terms of income profile and lifestyle.

18) Answer: B

Rural families of Madhya Pradesh will be provided with clean drinking water through tap connection. Approximately Rs. 197 crores have been approved in the State government’s rural tap water scheme.

The Public Health Engineering Department is constructing water infrastructure so that rural families of Madhya Pradesh can be provided with clean drinking water through tap connection. A target has been set to complete the scheme in the rural areas of the entire state by year 2023 under the Jal Jeevan Mission.

Public Health Engineering Department under retrofitting for rural tap water schemes in Jabalpur division Katni, Mandla, Balaghat, Dindori, Chhindwara, Seoni district and Rewa division of Rewa, Sidhi and Umaria and in Shahdol division shahdol, Anuppur, Singrauli district.

19) Answer: D

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has stated that e- Peek Pahani mobile application of the State Government will reduce hardships of farmers and help them get the right price and good market for their produce.

Ministers Balasaheb Thorat, Eknath Shinde, Dadaji Bhuse and Abdul Sattar and senior government officials and representatives of Tata Trust, in association with whom the application has been developed, also attended the meeting.

Farmers can upload images of their crop using the application and after verification of the same, Talathis can register the details on 7/12 extract.

20) Answer: C

The Central Government has sanctioned Rs. 108 crore under UDAN scheme  for upgradation of  three  Chhattisgarh Airports.

Out of the total amount, Rs. 48 crore have been sanctioned for Jagdalpur, Rs. 27 crore for Ambikapur and Rs. 33 crore for Bilaspur under UDAN scheme for up-gradation and development of  these Airports.

The  inauguration of flight operations by Alliance Air from Jagdalpur to Raipur  and Hyderabad  under the UDAN scheme, Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri stated that this air connectivity will fulfil the aspirations of people of the region and provide impetus to the local economy.

Mr Puri also informed that the Airports Authority of India has planned for the investment of about 900 crore rupees to develop and expand Raipur airport which includes expansion of the terminal building.

21) Answer: B

Shipping Minister Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation of Maldives, Ms Aishath Nahula jointly e- launched a direct cargo ferry service between India and Maldives.

During its maiden voyage, a vessel with a capacity of 200 TEU and 3000 MT of break bulk cargo will sail from Tuticorin to Kochi, from where it will proceed to Kulhudhuffushi port in North Maldives and then to Male port.

It is scheduled to reach Kulhudhuffushi and Male on 29th of this month. This ferry service being operated by the Shipping Corporation of India will run twice a month and will provide a cost effective direct and alternate means of transportation of goods between India and Maldives.

He mentioned that this direct cargo service will further cement the close ties between India and Maldives by enhancing people-to-people contact and boosting bilateral trade.

Maldivian Minister for Transport and Civil Aviation Ms Aishath Nahula expressed deep appreciation for the launch of the service as reflective of the close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries.

22) Answer: E

The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of the Aayog has signed a statement of intent with the ISPP to build a collaboration for faster intermediation of knowledge and use within the public system, the statement stated.

While under communications and outreach, evidence building exercises, organising joint conferences and podcast series will be conducted wherein ISPP scholars will interact and interview the DMEO and Niti Aayog’s experts on current policy issues, evaluations and perspectives, the ISPP stated.

Niti Aayog and the Indian School of Public Policy (ISPP) have joined hands for training, mentoring, and capacity building of government officials as well as public policy scholars, a statement stated.

The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of the Aayog has signed a statement of intent with the ISPP to build collaboration for faster intermediation of knowledge and use within the public system, the statement stated.

23) Answer: C

The government has approved the proposal to appoint Simanchala Dash as an advisor to the Executive Director, International Monetary Fund (IMF), in Washington.

He has been appointed for a period of three years.

The Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions stated in an order, “The Appointments Committee of Cabinet approves proposal for appointment of Simanchala Dash as an advisor to Executive Director, IMF, Washington DC for a period of three years.”

Former bureaucrat Raghvendra Singh was appointed as the culture secretary in place of Anand Kumar, who has shifted as the secretary of the National Commission for Backward Classes, as part of a top-level bureaucratic reshuffle, according to a Personnel Ministry order.

24) Answer: B

Raghvendra Singh, a 1983-batch (retired) IAS officer of the West Bengal cadre, is at present the Chief Executive Officer, Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces.

He has been appointed as the Secretary, Ministry of Culture on a contract basis and on usual terms and conditions applicable to re-employed central government officers for a period of one year from the date of assumption of the charge of the post, the order stated.

Singh will continue to hold the charge of the post of CEO, Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces.

Singh was the cultural secretary from December 1, 2017 to August 9, 2018, according to his official records.

He succeeds Kumar, a 1984-batch IAS officer of the Kerala cadre, who has been shifted as the Secretary, National Commission for Backward Classes, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

Kumar has been appointed in place of Ajoy Kumar, who superannuates this month-end.

25) Answer: D

Finance ministry has estimated that India’s nominal GDP will grow by 19 per cent in nominal terms in the financial year 2021-22. Nominal GDP is an assessment which includes the current prices of goods and services in its calculation.

“There are varied estimates. The chief economic advisor stated in his presentation that it could go as high as 19%, while some had even stated it could be 21% as an extreme case and others stated it could be more modest,” NK Singh, chairman of the 15th Finance Commission.

In the first quarter of this financial year, the nominal GDP contracted by 22.6 per cent to Rs 38.08 lakh crore, compared to Rs 49.18 lakh crore in the same period last year.

26) Answer: C

Parliament has passed the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Bill, 2020 with Rajya Sabha approving it. The Bill allows the central government to regulate the supply of certain food items only under extraordinary circumstances such as war and famine. It will replace the Essential Commodities (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 which was promulgated in June this year.

Replying to a discussion on the Bill, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Danve Raosaheb Dadarao stated that this is important legislation which will promote local for vocal initiative. He stated, this legislation has been brought for the farmers due to the Covid-19 pandemic situation and subsequent lockdown, which created problems in the demand and supply chain.

It will provide freedom to farmers to sell their produce as per their choice and create balance in demand and supply chain. He stated this Bill will provide assistance in the food production and create a storage system.

27) Answer: E

In tennis, world number one Novak Djokovic won a record 36th Masters title by beating Diego Schwartzman in the Italian Open at Rome last night.

The Serb, playing in his first tournament since being disqualified from this month’s US Open, won 7-5, 6-3 in the final to ensure he goes into next week’s French Open on a high.

Djokovic drew level with Rafael Nadal last month on the all-time list of Masters winners with his Western and Southern Open title, but is now clear. The French Open starts, with Nadal seeking a record-extending 13th men’s singles title in Paris.

Djokovic has also passed childhood idol Pete Sampras for the second-most weeks at No. 1 with 287 – trailing only Roger Federer’s 310 weeks in the top spot.

Earlier, top-seeded Simona Halep of Romania won her first Italian Open title when defending champion Czech Karolína Pliskova retired midway through the final with an injury. Halep was leading 6-0, 2-1 when Czech player Pliskova stopped playing after just 31 minutes.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments