Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd to 24th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd to 24th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  What is the central theme of International Mother Language Day  celebrated annually on February 21 ?

A) Celebrating Multilingualism

B) Preserving Languages

C) Cross-border Languages

D) Importance of Languages

E) Languages without borders

2) Which institution has organized the Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020 in Guwahati, Assam?

A) ICC

B) IBEF

C) Niti Aayog

D) Assocham

E) CII

3)  Central Excise Day is celebrated every year on _________  to commemorate the enactment of the Central Excise Day and Salt Act, 1944.

A) February 22

B) February 19

C) February 24

D) February 21

E) February 20

4)  The Central Government has released over _________ crores to the farmers under the PM-KISAN.

A) Rs. 40000 Crore

B) Rs. 35000 Crore

C) Rs. 38000 Crore

D) Rs. 45000 Crore

E) Rs.50000 Crore

5)  Which ministry has launched the national level awareness programme to spread awareness related to KVIC, NSIC & Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industrialization?

A) Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship

B) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

C) Ministry of Finance

D) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

E) Ministry of Rural Development

6)  The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has decided to retain which country in the Grey list?

A) Iran

B) Uzbekistan

C) Oman

D) Pakistan

E) Afghanistan

7)  India has signed an MoU for up-gradation of infrastructure in plantation schools for estate workers with which country?

A) Madagascar

B) Maldives

C) Bangladesh

D) Bhutan

E) Sri Lanka

8)  Bangladesh has observed Language Martyrs’ Day known as ____________, paying tribute to martyrs of the language movement.

A) Bangla Dibosh

B) Shaheed Ekushey

C) Amar Ekushey

D) Shaheed Dibosh

E) Amar Dibash

9) Egypt will host ‘India by the Nile’ fest in March, 2020  and will be organised by ______.

A) Tanshi Arts studio

B) Abhivyakti

C) Electronic Arts

D) Antwerp Arts

E) Teamwork Arts

10)  According to the data provided by the Commerce Ministry, which country has surpassed China to become India’s top trading partner ?

A) Germany

B) Switzerland

C) Ireland

D) US

E) Japan

11)  Ashok Chatterjee, who passed away recently, was associated with which field ?

A) Badminton

B) Tennis

C) Hockey

D) Football

  1. E) Cricket

12)  Free platform tickets for 30 squats are now available at which railway station ?

A) Gandhinagar

B) Udaipur

C) Anand Vihar

D) Jaipur

E) Jodhpur

13) The National Council of Applied Economic Research has pegged India’s GDP growth at __________ percent in 2019-20.

A) 5.3

B) 5.2

C) 5.1

D) 4.9

E) 5

14) Which organisation has collaborated with SBI Foundation to upskill youth with disabilities for BFSI jobs ?

A) IBM

B) HCL

C) Wipro

D) Infosys

E) Microsoft

15)  SBI Card has tied up with which group to launch retail co-branded credit cards across three variants?

A) Escorts

B) Landmark

C) Adani

D) Bharti

E) Essar

16) Which bank is set to explore long-term partnership with Max Life Insurance allowing it to explore a long term partnership with the insurer?

A) UCO Bank

B) State Bank of India

C) Axis Bank

D) HDFC Bank

E) ICICI Bank

17)  Uttar Pradesh’s Prayagraj has decided to rename ________ number of railway stations with the aim to revive the identity of the ancient city.

A) 7

B) 8

C) 6

D) 4

E) 5

18) The World famous Goa carnival that displays Goan art and culture will begin in which city?

A) Goa Velha

B) Margao

C) Ponda

D) Mapusa

E) Panaji

19) Which state government has organised ‘Krishi Maha-Kumbh’ to cater to future farming practices ?

A) Karnataka

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Punjab

20)  The Department of Telecom (DoT) has approved the merger of which company with Bharti Airtel ?

A) BTS

B) COAI

C) Indus Towers

D) GTL

E) DTK Towers

21) The Indian Railways has upgraded Online Chatbot ‘ASKDISHA’ to converse with Railway customers in which language?

A) Urdu

B) Sindhi

C) Kannada

D) Telugu

E) Hindi

22) The Indian Railways has launched which mobile app for employees to see data related to their service and communicates with the administration?

A) Employeeredressal

B) Employeegrievance

C) HRMS

D) Madad

E) Sahyatri

23) The RBI has approved the appointment of ____________ as the next MD and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank.

A) Nalin Singh

B) Amit Mishra

C) Preet Parekh

D) Sunil Gurbaxani

E) Anand Mehta

24) Who has been re-elected as the President of the Rowing Federation of India ?

A) Rajpal Singh

B) G Bhasker

C) Sovikh Ghose

D) Sreekunara Kurup

E) Rajalaxmi Deo

25) Who has recently been appointed as an advisor to Prime minister Narendra Modi on a contractual basis for two years  ?

A) Amit Singh

B) Sudesh Mittal

C) Amarjeet Sinha

D) PK Sinha

E) Naveen Singla

26) Who has been felicitated by the London’s World Book of Records for contribution to Indian cinema ?

A) Amitabh Bachan

B) Manoj Kumar

C) Usman Khan

D) Rajeev Sharma

E) Kishore Kumar

27) BRICS CCI has announced Direct Tax Summit & Awards 2020 in association with which institution to identify issues in the field of International Tax ?

A) Assocham

B) FICCI

C) Niti Aayog

D) Achromic Point

E) ICC

28) ___________ portal of the Indian Railways has been awarded the silver under category II of the National e-Governance awards.

A) PRS

B) RailHelp

C) RailSahayata

D) Sahyatri

E) RailMadad

29) Which foundation has created two USD 1 million prizes known as the ‘New Food Planet Prize’ to bring in solutions towards sustainable food systems ?

A) Nobel Foundation

B) Rockefeller Foundation

C) Curt Bergfors Foundation

D) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

E) Walton Foundation

30) Prime Minister Modi and US President Trump addressed the audience at the Namaste Trump event held in which stadium ?

A) Jawaharlal Nehra

B) Eden

C) Motera

D) Arun Jaitley

E) Wankhede

31) What is the theme of the Organic Food Festival being organized by the Ministry of Food Processing and Ministry of Women and Child development?

A) Unique organic products

B) Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential

C) Empowering women entrepreneurs

D) Focusing on organic exports

E) Capacity building for Organic Market

32)  The Conference of Indian Forest Service Officer meet is being held in which city ?

A) Chennai

B) Mumbai

C) New Delhi

D) Bhopal

E) Gurugram

33)   The National Museum is hosting the  ‘Historical Gastronomica – The Indus Dining Experience’ exhibition to demonstrate food habits of which of the following civilization ?

A) Jiahu

B) Mayan

C) Columbian

D) Sumerian

E) Harappan

34)  Who has laid the foundation stone of the new Army headquarters building in New Delhi?

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Rajnath Singh

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

35)  Which Indian men’s pair have won the silver medal at the ITTF World Tour Hungarian Open ?

A) Achanta Sharath Kamal & Karman Kaur Thandi

B) Karman Kaur Thandi & Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

C) Ramkumar Ramanathan & Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

D) Ramkumar Ramanathan & Achanta Sharath Kamal

E) Achanta Sharath Kamal & Gnanasekaran Sathiyan

36) The World Thinking Day is celebrated by around the world on which date ?

A) February 19

B) February 23

C) February 24

D) February 22

E) February 18

37) Who has won the 34th Cannes Open Championship in France defeating Harutyun Bargseghyan ?

A) Rohini Khadilkar

B) M. R. Lalith Babu

C) Koneru Humpy

D) D Gukesh

E) Pental Harikrishna

38) PM Narendra Modi declared the first-ever Khelo India University Games open at which stadium  in Odisha ?

A) HPCA International Stadium

B) Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium

C) Arun Jaitley Stadium

D) Eden Garden

E) Wankhede Stadium

39) Dr Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the New Institutional Campus of National Institute of Public Health Training & Research (NIPHTR) in which city ?

A) Gurugram

B) Navi Mumbai

C) Hyderabad

D) Bengaluru

E) Chennai

40) Krishna Bose, who passed away recently due to age related ailments, belonged to which political party ?

A) AAP

B) BJP

C) AIADMK

D) Congress

E) TMC

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The central theme for International Mother Language Day 2020 is ‘Languages without borders’.

According to UNESCO, ‘local, cross-border languages can promote peaceful dialogue and help to preserve indigenous heritage’. On 21st February 2020 – the organization will be celebrating Multilingualism under this theme.

2) Answer: C

NITI Aayog is organizing Sustainable Development Goals Conclave 2020: Partnerships, Cooperation and Development of North Eastern states- in Guwahati, Assam.

The three-day event will see representations from the North Eastern states, Central Ministries, academia, civil society and international development organizations.

Following the inaugural session, the technical sessions would include SDG localization in the North East, economic prosperity and sustainable livelihoods, climate adaptive agriculture, health and nutrition among others.

3) Answer: C

The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) celebrates Central Excise Day every year on February 24 all over the country. This occasion is dedicated to Central Excise Day and Salt Act, which was enacted on 24 February 1944.

The Central Excise Day is commemorated every year across India on February 24.

4) Answer: E

The PM-KISAN scheme launched on 24th February 2019, is to provide income support to all landholding farmers’ families across the country and enable them to meet expenses related to agriculture as well as domestic needs.

Under the Scheme, six thousand rupees per year is transferred in installments directly into the bank accounts of the farmers.

Centre has released 50,850 crore rupees to farmers the scheme so far. As on the 20th of this month, 8.46 crores farmer families have been given the benefits.

5) Answer: B

Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched a National Level Awareness Programme (NLAP) 2020 from February 17 to 28.

The objective of the NLAP is to spread awareness about schemes and activities undertaken by the Ministry and its attached organizations — Office of Development Commissioner (MSME), Khadi & Village Industries Commission, Coir Board, National Small Industries Corporation Limited, National Institute of MSME, MSME Technology Centres, and Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Rural Industrialisation, as per an official statement issued .

A total of 126 field offices of the Ministry and its organisations are conducting the awareness programmes across the country to disseminate information amongst students of colleges and educational institutes. During the fortnight awareness drive will be conducted in more than 600 colleges covering almost 60,000 students from all parts of the country.

Under the NLAP, interactive sessions are being held with the students, taking up their queries, doubts about the schemes, and programmes as well as providing solutions to their enquiries.

6) Answer: D

The global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF)  decided to continue Pakistan in the ‘Grey List’ and warned the country that stern action will be taken if it fails to check the flow of money to terror groups. The decision was taken at the Financial Action Task Force’s plenary in Paris.

The plenary has noted that Pakistan addressed only a few of the 27 tasks given to it in controlling funding to terror groups like the Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), the Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) and the Hizbul Mujahideen, which are responsible for a series of attacks in India.

Pakistan has to swiftly complete its full action plan by June 2020. If Pakistan fails to comply with the FATF directives, there is every possibility that the global body may put the country in the ‘Black List’ along with North Korea and Iran.

7) Answer: E

India and Sri Lanka have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for up-gradation of infrastructure in plantation schools for estate workers of Indian origin. The MoU was signed by acting High Commissioner Mr. Vinod. K. Jacob and Secretary, Ministry of Education of Sri Lanka Mr. N.H.M. Chithrananda in Colombo.

The project envisages up gradation of infrastructure of 9 plantation schools as identified by Sri Lanka under an Indian grant assistance of 30 crore rupees. The government of India has been implementing several projects in the field of education, deepening India-Sri Lanka cooperation in the education sector.

Construction and renovation of many school buildings in Northern Province is also being undertaken under Indian grant assistance.

8) Answer: C

Bangladesh observed the Shaheed Dibash known as ‘Amar Ekushey’ across the country to pay tribute to the martyrs of the language movement. The day is observed as Shaheed Dibash to commemorate the martyrs who were killed in firing by the Pakistani police on 21 February 1952 in Dhaka.

The students were agitating to establish Bangla as the state language of Pakistan. Bangladesh was part of the then Pakistan which had declared Urdu as the only state language for both West Pakistan and East Pakistan which became Bangladesh after the liberation war of 1971.

Later in 1956 Pakistan was forced to recognise Bangla as one of the state languages but the agitation did not stop. It subsequently galvanised people into waging a victorious war of liberation against Pakistan in 1971. India played a key role in the liberation war of Bangladesh.

9) Answer: E

The annual ‘India by the Nile’ festival in Egypt will be held this year from March 2-10, bringing with it a selection of classical and popular Indian art forms to the cities of Cairo, Alexandria, Port Said and Fayoum.

The festival is organised by the Teamwork Arts (a company that specialises in showcasing Indian art at festivals all over the world) in cooperation with the Indian Embassy in Cairo and several other Egyptian partners, the Al Ahram newspaper said in a report on Friday.

This year, the festival will include “En Route to Bollywood”. a colourful show featuring well-known songs from Bollywood films, accompanied by dancers.

10) Answer: D

The United States has surpassed China to become India’s top trading partner. According to the Commerce Ministry data, the bilateral trade between the US and India stood at nearly 88 billion dollars in 2018-19 fiscal. During the period, India’s trade with China was at 87.1 billion dollars.

Similarly, during April-December 2019-20, the bilateral trade between the US and India stood at 68 billion dollars against a nearly 65 billion dollars trade with China in the same period.

11) Answer: D

Former India footballer Ashok Chatterjee, who was a part of the country’s bronze-medal winning teams in the Merdeka Cup in 1965 and 1966, passed away.

Chatterjee, who made 30 appearances for the senior national team, made his international debut when he came on as a second-half substitute for PK Banerjee against Japan in the Merdeka Cup in 1965.

12) Answer: C

Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal notified the installation of a novel ticket vending machine at Delhi ‘s Anand Vihar station. Named as the ‘squat machine,’ this machine allows passengers to get a platform ticket for free in exchange for performing 30 squats in 180 seconds.

In a first-of-its-kind scheme, the Indian Railways has installed a squat machine at the Anand Vihar station and 30 squats in front of it will generate a free platform ticket.

As part of the health initiative, the railways has also opened a “Dawa Dost” store at the station, a generic medicine store for passengers.

Dawa Dost aims to make it easier for Indians to take care of their health and help them make substantial savings on their health bills by providing high-quality, affordable medicines. Dawa Dost supports the Indian government’s stance on the use of generic medicines.

The firm currently has 10 stores in Rajasthan and Delhi and plans to increase to 100 stores in a year and to 1,000 in the next four years.

The railways has also installed a Robocura massage chair, the most advanced body massage chair that has 3D massage rollers, along with a longer massage track line giving maximum massage coverage.

13) Answer: D

Think tank National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)  pegged the economic growth for the current fiscal at 4.9 per cent, a tad down from 5 per cent estimated by the National Statistical Office (NSO).

However, for 2020-21, the NCAER expects the Indian economy to improve its growth rate to 5.6 per cent. Indian economy grew by 6.1 per cent in 2018-19. “GDP growth is forecast to be 4.9 per cent in Q3: 2019-20, and 5.1 per cent in Q4: 2019-20.

14) Answer: E

Microsoft has collaborated with SBI Foundation to create opportunities in the banking and financial services and insurance (BFSI) sector, for youth with disabilities.

Under the initiative, the two organisations will upskill 500 youth for BFSI jobs across Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad and Delhi-NCR. The programme will be driven in collaboration with various government agencies, industry skilling bodies and non-profits. As a part of this effort, both the companies will develop an AI-powered marketplace that will enable the BFSI industry to better connect with people having disabilities (to upskill them).

15) Answer: B

SBI Card has partnered with Landmark Group to launch retail co-branded credit cards. Lifestyle Home Centre SBI Card, Max SBI Card, and Spar SBI Card were introduced in partnership with four Landmark brands – Lifestyle, Home Centre, Max, and Spar.

The new co-brand cards are available in three variants – Base, SELECT and PRIME and cater to consumers across segments from value-for-money to premium to super-premium. PRIME variant cardholders can avail total savings of up to Rs 30,000 annually on this card. The joining and renewal fee for the Base variant is Rs 499 plus GST, SELECT variant is Rs 1,499 plus GST and PRIME variant is Rs 2,999 plus GST.

16) Answer: C

Axis Bank, along with Max Financial Services Limited and its subsidiary Max Life Insurance, have signed a confidentiality and exclusivity arrangement that will allow the private sector lender to explore the possibility of entering into a long-term strategic partnership with the life insurer.

The arrangement has a three-month timeline. This is expected to give the private sector lender a greater foothold in the insurance sector, while Max Financial Services has been scouting for another shareholder for Max Life.

17) Answer: D

Four Railway Stations in Uttar Pradesh’s Prayagraj will now sport new names, a move aimed at reviving the identity of the ancient city.

Allahabad Junction will now be Prayagraj Junction, Allahabad City will now be known as Prayagraj Rambag, Allahabad Chheoki has been changed to Prayagraj Cheoki and the name of Prayag Ghat has been changed to Prayagraj Sangam.

18) Answer: E

The world-famous Goa Carnival will begin in the capital Panaji. The festival, which displays Goan art and culture, is celebrated with fun, frolic, pomp and splendor.

The mood in Panaji city is quite festive and all the preparations are done for the float parade that is going to take place. The floats carry different messages and themes and there is also a band of music and troupes of artists on each float vehicle.

Local as well as foreign tourists participate in this Carnival festival. Tonight streets in Panaji will be lit up with marching bands, group dances and artists dressed in colourful costumes. The thrill of Carnival attracts visitors all across Goa.

19) Answer: D

A three-day mega agricultural festival organised in Raipur called ‘Krishi Maha-Kumbh’ was inaugurated by Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel. Also known as the National Agriculture Festival, this mela boasted of going beyond the traditional dominant practices of farmers by encouraging the agrarian community to experiment with non-conventional farm activities, adopt modern technologies and secure quality organic produce.

It also provided several notable attractions for the farmers and other visitors to understand how the integrated farming system can go along with the changed perception towards modern efficient agricultural practices.

20) Answer: C

The Department of Telecom (DoT) on  approved the merger of the country’s largest mobile tower company Indus Towers with Bharti Infratel.

The combination of Bharti Infratel and Indus Towers will create a pan-India tower company with over 163,000 towers, operating across all 22 telecom service areas.

The combined entity will be the largest tower company in the world outside China. Bharti Infratel and Vodafone hold 42 per cent stake each in Indus.

21) Answer: E

Indian Railways had introduced the services of Artificial Intelligence based ASKDISHA chatbot in October 2018 for the benefit of the users of the ticketing website www.irctc.co.in and tourism website www.irctctourism.com of its PSU, Indian Railways Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC).

The ASKDISHA Chatbot was initially launched in English language but in order to further enhance the customer services rendered and to further strengthen the services of the chatbot, IRCTC has now powered voice enabled ASKDISHA to converse with customers in Hindi language also in the e-ticketing site www.irctc.co.in. The customers can now ask queries to ASKDISHA in Hindi language by voice as well as text.

22) Answer: C

Indian Railways, Railway Board Chairman Vinod Kumar Yadav launched the HRMS (Human Resource Management System) mobile app, in which the employees can see the data related to their service and communicate with the administration for any changes.

The app has been developed by the Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS).

The mobile app allows employees to view their historical data since their date of joining, including details related to increments, promotions, awards, transfers, postings, leave, training and retirement benefits.

23) Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved appointment of Sunil Gurbaxani as managing director and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank.

Gurbaxani is working with Axis Bank at present.

During the third quarter ended December, the bank reported a 26 per cent rise in net profit to Rs 21.28 crore for the third quarter ended December.

24) Answer: E

Rajalaxmi Singh Deo was re-elected as the president of the Rowing Federation of India (RFI).

Rajpal Singh, G Bhasker, Souvik Ghose, and Sreekunara Kurup were elected as vice-presidents.

MV Sriram was voted as secretary-general of the RFI while Krishna Kumar Singh and Chirajit Dhukan were chosen as joint-secretaries of the federation.

25) Answer: C

Retired IAS officers Amarjeet Sinha and Bhaskar Khulbe have been appointed as Advisers to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. DoPT in its order stated the appointments have been made on contractual basis initially for a period of two years or until further orders

Both the Indian Administrative Service officers are from the 1983 batch. Mr Sinha was from the Bihar Cadre and Mr Khulbe from the West Bengal Cadre.

26) Answer: B

Veteran actor Manoj Kumar has been felicitated by the World Book of Records, London with the WBR Golden Era of Bollywood honour for being a legendary actor and for his contribution to Indian cinema.

The certificate of honour was presented to Manoj Kumar recently by Santosh Shukla, Supreme Court Advocate (President World Book of Records), Usman Khan (Vice President, World Book of Records, India) and Professor Rajeev Sharma.

Manoj Kumar was the winner of 47th Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2015 and also awarded Padma Shri award by the Government of India in 1992.

27) Answer: D

BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry (BRICS CCI), organized the 2nd Annual Direct Tax Summit & Awards 2020 in association with Achromic Point – an international consulting firm.

The day long summit saw an eminent list of delegates discussing recent trends and issues in the field of International Tax and identified the best methods for integrating into the new systems while deriving the most tax benefits.

Dharampal Satyapal Limited won the award for Best In-House Direct Tax Team of the Year.

28) Answer: E

RailMadad, the grievance redressal portal of Indian Railways, has been awarded Silver under Category II of the National e-Governance Awards – ‘Excellence in providing Citizen-centric Delivery.’

This award was conferred during the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance which was held in Mumbai.

The RailMadad portal can be accessed by Railways customers via the RailMadad helpline no. 139 (with IVRS, voice and SMS facilities), RailMadad website, and the RailMadad App (on android & iOS). The RailMadad helpline number ‘139’ is available in 12 languages.

RailMadad is linked with the Railways’ existing ticketing systems like PRS & NTES. Hence journey details of passengers are automatically fetched when passengers enter PNR details, and complaints go automatically to the concerned field unit, which accelerates grievance redressal.

29) Answer: C

The Curt Bergfors Foundation of Sweden has created two USD 1 million prizes for solutions towards sustainable food systems amid the threatening climate change.

‘New Food Planet Prize’, the prize is to be awarded annually in two categories: existing scalable solution for sustainable foods and innovative initiative for transforming food sector. Experts in the field of climate research will be the prize jury.

30) Answer: C

US President Donald Trump will arrive in Ahmedabad on a two-day visit to India. He will be accompanied by his wife Melania, daughter Ivanka, son-in-law Jared Kushner and top brass of his administration. In Ahmedabad, he will visit Sabarmati Ashram and take part in a roadshow with Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The two leaders will jointly address over one lakh people at the Namaste Trump event at Motera cricket stadium.

31) Answer: B

The Organic Food Festival was jointly inaugurated by Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries and Smriti Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles.

The theme of the festival is ‘Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential’.The festival is being held from February 21-23.

The Organic Food Festival would provide an opportunity to women entrepreneurs for capacity building and economic empowerment.

The Government is planning to hold organic food festivals more frequently and in different parts of the country depending on unique organic products of a particular region.

32) Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath inaugurated a Forestry Conference of Indian Forest Service officers at Noronha Academy of Administration in Bhopal.

Chief Minister Kamal Nath also released three books including ‘Camping Destinations of MP’, ‘Wildlife Destination Map of MP’ and a magazine at the IFS meet.

The main purpose of the conference is to deliberate on the usage of forest produce and the role of forests in economic growth.

33) Answer: E

The National Museum in New Delhi is hosting a unique exhibition on India’s ancient food history called “Historical Gastronomica – The Indus Dining Experience till the 25th of this month that goes back to over 5000 years ago.

The event is curated jointly by the National Museum and One Station Million Stories (OSMS) – is based on archaeological research, museum artifacts and their characteristics.

The exhibition demonstrates the evolution of food habits, food processing techniques and related architecture of the Harappans.

34) Answer: B

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for construction of a new Army headquarter building in Delhi.

Thal Sena Bhawan, the multi-storeyed complex adopting Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA-5 rating) norms, designed like a “rising sun” and spread over nearly 39 acres.

35) Answer: E

Indian men’s doubles pair of Achanta Sharath Kamal and Gnanasekaran Sathiyan settled for a silver medal at the ITTF World Tour Hungarian Open after losing the summit clash to German combination of Benedikt Duda and Patrick Franziska at Budapest  5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11 on Saturday.

36) Answer: D

On February 22, Girl Scouts and Girl Guides across 150 countries celebrate World Thinking Day. Promoted by the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS for short) along with Girl Scouts of the USA, World Thinking Day originated in 1926.

37) Answer: D

In Chess, India’s 13-year old Grandmaster D Gukesh emerged champion in the 34th Cannes Open in France. Gukesh defeated Harutyun Bargseghyan of the host nation in the final round to end with 7.5 points. Gukesh, who last year became the world’s second youngest Grandmaster ever, beat the Frenchman in 50 moves to emerge clear winner

The Tamil Nadu player had  won his first open tournament, bagging top honors in the Hillerod 110th Anniversary Open event in Denmark.

38) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared the first-ever Khelo India University Games at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium Cuttack in Odisha .

With this inauguration, India joined the league of nations where University Games are organized. As many as 3,400 athletes from 159 universities across the country will vie for top honours across 17 disciplines, including rugby which is among the six-team events.Launching the multi-disciplinary sporting event through video conferencing, the Prime Minister said it marks the next step in the country’s sporting revolution.  This was not only a historic moment in Indian sports but also a big step for the future of Indian sports.

39) Answer: B

Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Science Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that public health should be a subject that needs thorough rejuvenation in India. Dr. Harsh Vardhan was inaugurating a New Institutional Campus at the National Institute of Public Health Training & Research (NIPHTR) at Navi Mumbai.

40) Answer: E

Academic-turned-politician Krishna Bose passed away due to age-related ailments. She was 89.

Bose, the former Trinamool Congress MP from the Jadavpur constituency

She was elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time in 1996, then again in 1998 and also in 1999.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments