SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-42)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in row. Some of them are facing north and others are facing south. Not more than two person are facing same direction are not sit together.

C faces south. A sits second to the left of C. Two persons sit between A and B and both are facing same direction. B sits second from one of the end. G is facing north and E sits third to the right of G. H is an immediate neighbour of E and faces north. Not more than two people sit between H and D who faces north. E faces north and B sits right of E. F sits left of H. F and A faces opposite direction.

1)  Who sits immediate left of H?

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) G

e) None of these

2) How many person sits between F and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) More than three

d) Three

e) None

3) Who among them sits at extreme ends of the row?

a) F and C

b) E and G

c) C and G

d) D and F

e) None of these

4) How many persons are facing South direction?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) More than Four

e) Four

5) If all the persons are sitting alphabetical order from right end of the row to left end of the row, then how many remains unchanged from his previous position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Three

e) None

Input and Output

Directions (6-9): Study the given information and answer the following questions. A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement:

 Input: great 15 those acute 65 45 monthly 32

Step I: 65 great 15 those acute 45 monthly 32

Step II: 65 great 15 acute 45 monthly 32 those

Step III: 65 45 great 15 acute monthly 32 those

Step IV: 65 45 great 15 acute 32 monthly those

Step V: 65 45 32 great 15 acute monthly those

Step VI: 65 45 32 15 acute great monthly those

Now Step VI is the last step of the rearrangement. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the following input.

Input: birth 18 round 78 60 long fact 35

6) How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?

a) VI

b) V

c) VII

d) IV

e) None of these

7) Which step number would be the following output?

78 60 birth 18 fact 35 long round

a) II

b) III

c) IV

d) V

d) VI

8) In step III which of the following word/number would be on the fifth position (from the right end)?

a) fact

b) 18

c) birth

d) 60

e) long

9) between ’60’ and ‘fact’ in step V?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) More than four

e) 4

Miscellaneous

10) How many such numerals are there in the number ‘62541873’ which will remain at the same position when arranged in ascending order from left to right?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) None

e) More than three

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

  • C faces south.
  • A sits second to the left of C.
  • Two people sit between A and B and both are facing same direction.
  • B sits second from one of the end. Two possible cases. Either B sits from Extreme left end or Extreme right end of the row.

  • G is facing north and E sits third to the right of G.
  • H is an immediate neighbour of E and faces north.

  • Not more than two people sit between H and D who faces north.

  • E faces north and B sits right of E. From this statement case 1a and Case1b are eliminated.
  • F sits left of H. Hence F should face North direction.
  • F and A faces opposite direction. Hence A faces south direction and also B faces south direction. Hence the final arrangement is

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-9):

After careful analysis of the given input and various steps of rearrangement, it is evident that step I one number is rearranged in descending order from left to right, step II one word is rearranged in descending order from right to left according to alphabet, in step III one number is again rearranged in descending order from left to right and step IV again one word is rearranged in descending order from right to left according to alphabet and so on.

Input: birth 18 round 78 60 long fact 35

Step I- 78 birth 18 round 60 long fact 35

Step II- 78 birth 18 60 long fact 35 round

Step III- 78 60 birth 18 long fact 35 round

Step IV- 78 60 birth 18 fact 35 long round

Step V- 78 60 35 birth 18 fact long round

Step V- 78 60 35 18 birth fact long round

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

In this question, we show that –

‘62541873’

The number after the rearrangement in acceding order from left to right within number will be –

‘12345678’

Thus three numbers (2, 4, and 7) remain the same.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 41 Day – 40 Day – 39
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments