Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 23rd May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula observed annually on May 23 ?

A) Let’s fight fistula, now more than ever

B) End gender inequality! End health inequities! End Fistula now

C) Focus on achieving a healthy body

D) Fit mind, Fit body

E) Dealing with obstetric fistula

2) Who is the chairperson of the High-level panel formed to recommend reforms in India’s drug regulatory system ?

A) Sunil Talwar

B) Nikhil Bhatia

C) Rajesh Bhushan

D) Anand Kumar

E) Raj Singh

3) Footballer Aritz Aduriz who announced his retirement recently , belonged to which country ?

A) Mexico

B) Spain

C) Chile

D) Argentina

E) Brazil

4) Four-time Grand Slam singles champion Ashley Cooper passed away recently. He belonged to which country ?

A) Netherlands

B) England

C) Australia

D) US

E) Spain

5) Which state observes May 25 as Jhiram tribute day to pay tribute to congress leaders killed in maoist attack  ?

A) Assam

B) Nagaland

C) Chattisgarh

D) Jharkhand

E) Mizoram

6) Who among the following has been appointed to key a position on climate change and disaster management in the World Bank  ?

A) Mohit Raj

B) Nitin Kumar

C) Anant Das

D) Sushant Varma

E) Abhas Jha

7) Which of the following states has become the first one, to release a unique report highlighting conservation efforts to save over 1,100 rare plants from extinction ?

A) Sikkim

B) Uttarakhand

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Himachal Pradesh

8) R Shanmugam who passed away recently was a famous ____________.

A) Singer

B) Hockey player

C) Producer

D) Footballer

E) Director

9) International Missing Children’s Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) May 19

B) May 22

C) May 26

D) May 28

E) May 25

10) Which of the following states has begun its work on implementing the Solar Fence Farmland Protection Programme ?

A) Haryana

B) Punjab

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Kerala

11) The government of which state has decided to set up a migrant commission to map skills of migrant labourers and provide them employment ?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Jharkhand

E) Assam

12) Which of the following banks has announced credit support for all their borrowers who have been affected by covid-19 ?

A) ICICI

B) Axis Bank

C) UCO

D) Canara Bank

E) SBI

13) Bank of Baroda has decided to sanction _________ crore emergency working capital facility for Covid-19 affected businesses including MSMEs.

A) 12,000

B) 800

C) 10,000

D) 5,000

E) 2,000

14) The World Bank has approved a loan of _________ million dollars for Pakistan to help the cash strapped country mitigate adverse impact of the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 350

B) 550

C) 500

D) 400

E) 200

15) The UN Secretary General Envoy on Youth has listed Khudol of which state as one of the Top 10 Global Initiatives to fight COVID-19 ?

A) Sikkim

B) Nagaland

C) Tripura

D) Manipur

E) Assam

Answers:

1) Answer: B

The United Nations has observed the International Day to End Obstetric Fistula since 2013. The day, 23 May, is meant to raise awareness of this issue and mobilize support around the globe.

Theme 2020: “End gender inequality! End health inequities! End Fistula now!”

2) Answer: C

A high-level committee of experts has been formed by the government to recommend reforms in India’s drug regulatory system so that approval processes can be fast-tracked.

According to a recent Union Health Ministry order, the committee will study the current drug regulatory system and submit recommendations for reforms, so as to bring the system in line with global standards and make it more efficient.

The committee chaired by Rajesh Bhushan, the OSD to the Union health minister.

India’s Joint Drug Controller Dr Eswara Reddy will assist the committee in their work on adopting global best practices. The committee, which has met twice till now, will submit its report within one month from the date of its formation.

The committee has been asked by the ministry to also study earlier reports given by the department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on clinical trials and working of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization CDSCO and address the unimplemented recommendations of the previous panels.

3) Answer: B

Athletic Bilbao striker Aritz Aduriz announced his retirement from football.

The 39-year-old Aduriz took the decision after finding out he needs a hip replacement.

Aduriz, who also played for Spanish clubs Valladolid, Mallorca and Valencia, leaves Athletic as the club’s sixth-highest scorer with 172 goals. He was a member of Spain’s squad at the 2016 European Championship in France.

4) Answer: C

Former Australian tennis player Ashley Cooper, who won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958, has passed away. He was 83.

He was the former No. 1-ranked player and long-time administrator.

5) Answer: C

The Chhattisgarh government will observe May 25 as ‘Jhiram Shraddhanjali Diwas’ to pay tribute to Congress leaders who were killed in a Maoist attack in Bastar district on this day in 2013 as well as other victims of Naxal violence.

May 25 will be observed in the memory of senior Congress leaders and security personnel killed in Jhiram Valley Naxal attack on May 25, 2013.

On May 25, 2013, Naxals had attacked a convoy of Congress leaders during the party’s rally in Jhiram valley, killing 29 people, including then state Congress chief Nand Kumar Patel, former leader of opposition Mahendra Karma and former Union minister Vidyacharan Shukla.

6) Answer: E

Abhas Jha, an Indian economist, has been appointed by the World Bank to a key position on climate change and disaster management in South Asia.

Jha’s appointment comes at a time when Cyclone Amphan has badly hit West Bengal, Orissa in India and Bangladesh.

His most recent assignment is Practice Manager for Urban Development and Disaster Risk Management in the East Asia and Pacific region. His area of jurisdiction includes India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal and Maldives.

7) Answer: B

Uttarakhand has become the first state to release a unique report highlighting its conservation efforts to save over 1,100 rare plants from extinction.

Herbs like ‘Ashwagandha’, ‘Giloy’, ‘Kalmegh’ and ‘Chitrak’, which are presently part of scientists” research to find a possible cure to coronavirus, are included in this conservation programme.

As many as 1,145 plant species have been conserved out of which 46 species are endemic to Uttarakhand and 68 species are rare, endangered or threatened, under red list of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) or under state biodiversity board, under this project by the research wing of the state forest department.

This project is aimed at germplasm conservation so that species remain conserved with the forest department even if they disappear from their natural habitat in the wild.

Conservation of endemic species is considered to be particularly important as they exist in one geographical region only.

8) Answer: D

Former Tamil Nadu football player and coach R Shanmugam passed away due to age-related illness.

Shanmugam had also played for Mohun Bagan in 1968.

He obtained diplomas in football coaching from the National Institute of Sports in 1975-76 and the Brazilian Football Academy in 1995.

He has also served as the president of the Football Coaches Association in Chennai.

9) Answer: E

International Missing Children’s Day is an international day celebrated on May 25, the same day as the United States’ National Missing Children’s Day designated by Ronald Reagan in 1983.

The first IMCD was observed in 2001 through the joint efforts of the International Centre for Missing and Exploited Children (ICMEC), Missing Children Europe, and the European Commission.

10) Answer: C

The Tamil Nadu government has started preliminary works for implementing the unique Solar Fence Farmland Protection Programme, under the Central Agriculture Improvement Scheme.

The temporary break from normal agricultural activities because of Covid-19 lockdown is being utilized by farmers in such innovative preparatory works.

Since many of the districts in the state, including Trichy, Theni, Coimbatore etc have the foothills of the Western Ghats as one of their boundaries, agricultural lands in these areas are always at a risk of attack from animals – especially elephants.

Against this background, the electric fences powered by eco-friendly, non polluting solar panels are being set up in various parts of the state.

Under the Central Agriculture Improvement Scheme, 50% of the cost of constructing the electric fence, including setting up of the power generating solar panels, will be provided as subsidy to farmers.

A maximum limit of 2.18 lakh rupees has been fixed for availing subsidy.

11) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh government stated it will form a migration commission to identify the skills of returning migrant workers and provide employment to them. The government also plans to provide insurance to these workers.

 The chief minister also decided to ensure that every migrant worker coming to Uttar Pradesh gets employment. The state government believes that in the wake of the pandemic, it is the first priority of the state government to bring back every migrant safely.

The chief minister also decided to offer insurance to secure the lives of migrant labourers and called for a scheme to ensure job security for them in the state.

The Uttar Pradesh government has already started the process of skill mapping of migrant labourers so that they can be provided employment once they complete the quarantine period,

12) Answer: D

In order to meet the temporary liquidity mismatch arising out of COVID-19 outbreak, Canara Bank has announced ‘CANARA CREDIT SUPPORT’ for all of their borrowers who have been affected by COVID-19.

The Canara Credit Support is extended as a quick and hassle-free loan to overcome the temporary liquidity mismatches for payment of statutory dues, salary/wages/electricity bill, rent.

The bank has sanctioned nearly 6 lakh loans amounting to Rs 4,300 crore under agriculture, SHGs and Retail categories.

The Bank has also sanctioned more than Rs 60,000 crore of advances to the Corporates and MSMEs from March till date.

The government has announced an emergency credit line of 20 percent of the outstanding credit as on February 29 to MSME borrowers having Rs 25 crore outstanding with an annual turnover up to Rs 100 crore. The credit line is 100 per cent guaranteed by the Central government. The facility can be availed up to October 31 at the convenience of the borrower and as per the terms and conditions.

13) Answer: C

Bank of Baroda (BoB) will sanction Rs 10,000 crore as emergency working capital facility to COVID-19 affected businesses, including micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), according to Sanjiv Chadha, MD & CEO.

The BoB chief emphasised that extending emergency working capital is the right thing to do by the Bank’s clients so that they can survive the impact of the pandemic and gradually return to normalcy.

Among the measures announced on May 13 by the Government under the “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” package, Banks will be providing additional working capital finance of 20 percent of their outstanding (MSME) credit as on 29 February 2020. These loans will be 100 per cent guaranteed by the Government.

MSMEs, with up to Rs 25 crore (loan) outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore (whose accounts are standard), will get guaranteed emergency credit at interest rates of up to 9.25 per cent from banks.

The public sector bank has availed Rs 6,600 crore from the Reserve Bank of India under the targeted long-term repo operations (collectively under first and second versions) to support non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) by purchasing their investment grade corporate bonds, commercial paper, and non-convertible debentures.

14) Answer: C

The World Bank has restored Pakistan’s budgetary support after four years and approved a policy loan of USD 500 million to help the cash-strapped country mitigate adverse impact of the coronavirus pandemic, according to a media report.

The World Bank’s board of executive directors approved a USD 500-million programme to help Pakistan improve access to quality healthcare and education, support economic opportunities for women and strengthen social safety nets as the country braces to limit the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The World Bank has decided to help Pakistan once again after four years. This decision has been taken to help the country out of a major economy crisis allegedly caused due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The money is to help the country get better access to quality healthcare and education, support economic opportunities for women and strengthen social safety nets as the country braces to limit the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic

Pakistan has been given 30 years to return the money back to the World Bank.

15) Answer: D

The United Nations Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth has listed Manipur’s Khudol (gift) among the top 10 global initiatives for an inclusive fight against the COVID-19 pandemic

Khudol is a crowdfunded initiative of Ya_All, an Imphal-based NGO that had created India’s first transgender football team. The initiative entails ensuring food, health and hygiene of the LGBTQI+ community, people living with HIV, daily-wage earners, children and adolescents.

Mobilising a network of 100 volunteers, they have provided around 2,000 families and individuals with over 1,000 health kits, 6,500 sanitary pads and 1,500 condoms,” stated Jayathma Wickramanayake of Sri Lanka, the UN Envoy on Youth.

Ms. Wickramanayake also acknowledged Ya_All, which was founded in 2017, for organising mental health workshops and founding Meitram, the first co-working and networking space owned and run by queer individuals in India.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments