SBI PO Prelims English (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Odd one out

Directions (1-5): Four statements are given below, labelled a,b,c and d of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/ passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequences.

1).?

A) In a landmark judgment, PUDR vs. Union of India, the Court held that the right against forced labour included the right to a minimum wage.

B) It noted that often, migrant and contract labourers had “no choice but to accept any work that came [their] way, even if the remuneration offered… is less than the minimum wage”.

C) Consequently, the Court held that “the compulsion of economic circumstance which leaves no choice of alternatives to a person in want and compels him to provide labour or service” was no less a form of forced labour than any other, and its remedy lay in a constitutional guarantee of the minimum wage.

D) To be sure, India’s labour law structure has been criticised on multiple counts.

E) all statements are in logical order

2).?

A) Having suffered two months of the lockdown without work, Adivasi migrant workers will return home penniless.

B) But they are totally ‘invisibilized’ in the government policies in the package announced.

C) The functioning of Public Distribution System in Adivasi areas, particularly in the hilly regions, is generally irregular.

D) Now, at the time of lockdown, ground reports point to a looming emergency of hunger and starvation in many Adivasi areas.

E) all statements are in logical order

3). ?

A) Proponents of the second chamber such as Naziruddin Ahmad felt that it would introduce an element of sobriety and second thought besides lending voice to the constituent units in the legislative scheme of things.

B) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar argued that a second chamber would enable the genius of the people to have full play besides checking hasty legislation.

C) As the differences over the need for a second chamber persisted even after adoption of the Constitution of India in 1950, Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, the first Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, while replying to the felicitations on becoming the Chairman, said that Parliament is not only a legislative body but also a deliberative one which enables the members to debate major issues of public importance.

D) It fell upon N. Gopalaswami Ayyangar to make a strong case for the second chamber.

E) all statements are in logical order

4). ?

A) The decision also raises fundamental issues concerning the primacy of common EU laws at a juncture when the bloc is beset with eurosceptic and populist challenges from member states.

B) Germany’s monetary hawks moreover have their eyes set on the distorted real estate prices from the prolonged negative interest rates in the eurozone and the impact on lenders and pension funds to continue their assault on QE.

C) The Karlsruhe decision is believed to have no direct bearing on the ECB’s expansion of asset purchases by another €750 billion of bonds under the so-called pandemic emergency purchase programme until the year-end in response to COVID-19.

D) But the removal of the ceiling to acquire no more than one-third of a country’s debt could potentially expose the institution to fresh legal challenges.

E) all statements are in logical order

5). ?

A) Avanti, a social-educational enterprise set up in 2010, has launched a free learning app for Hindi medium Government school students in Classes IX to XII.

B) The implications of school closures in the country are not just about education; they are manifold.

C) The Sankalp app, which has been installed from the Google Play Store by 1,000-plus users, has recorded video content, solved examples and quizzes in the National Council of Educational Research and Training topics of Mathematics and Science.

D) Avanti also conducts free live classes for IX to XII students on YouTube, TikTok, Facebook and other social media platforms.

E) all statements are in logical order

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) Convalescent plasma therapy, about a century old, has show some benefit in treating measles, chickenpox and rabies.

b) However, no benefit was seen in 2015 on some Ebola patients treated by convalescent plasma in Guinea.

c) Small studies have shown faster clearance of virus in the case of MERS and SARS if given early in the course of the disease but no randomised controlled studies have been carried out.

d) Only three small studies involving 21 COVID-19 patients have been carried out but not in trials where the participants were randomised with a control arm.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) A certain narrow understanding would have it that I am only “forced” to do something if there is a gun to my head or a knife at my throat.

b) It ignores the compulsion that is exerted by serious and endure differences of power, compulsion that may not take a physical form, but instead, have a social or economic character that is nonetheless as severe.

c) In such circumstances, people can be placed in positions where they have no genuine choices left.

d) The Court was called on to address the exploitation of migrant and contract labourers, who had been put to work constructing the Asian Games Village.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) But what happens to Adivasi migrants when they get home is a major concern as the health infrastructure in this areas is extremely poor.

b) But in these two months, not a single rupee has been spent on strengthening the health infrastructure in Adivasi areas.

c) Instead of tackling the grave situation prevalent in Adivasi areas, the Modi government has used the lockdown to further its pro-corporate agenda including in spheres which direct dilute the constitutional and legal rights of Adivasis.

d) It is also in this period that the Supreme Court gave its highly questionable judgment against prevailing reservations in schoolteachers posts for only Adivasis in Fifth Schedule areas in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) Swathes of Europe began the long process of reopening from coronavirus lockdowns on Monday, but the first new infections in weeks at China’s ground zero offered a sobering reminder of the dangers of a second wave of cases.

b) The mixed fortunes illustrate the high-wire act governments face across the globe as they try to get economies moving while keeping in check a pandemic that has now killed more than 2,80,000 people and infected on four million.

c) As France and Spain basked in a relaxation of restrictions and Britain plotted a path to normality, the Chinese city of Wuhan where the pandemic was born reported a second day of new case after a month without a sign of the virus.

d) And neighbouring South Korea announced its highest number of infections for more than a month driven by a cluster in a Seoul nightlife district.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Lower skilled workers in parts of Britain appear at greater risk of dying from coronavirus than white collar employees, according to an analysis of official figures published on Monday.

b) The finding by the Office for National Statistics (ONS) came after Prime Minister Boris Johnson said on Sunday that construction and manufacturing workers could return to work but recommended office staff still work from home.

c) The move is the first change to a seven-week-old nationwide lockdown, which the government hopes to introduce in phases.

d) But Opposition parties, unions and business leaders said there was a lack of clarity about the new recommendations — and voiced concerns about the safety of people returning to work.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

Sentence D is not in logical order with other sentences. Therefore, the correct option choice for this question is D.

2) Answer: E

All sentences are in logical order. So option E will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: C

Sentence C is not in logical order with other sentences. Therefore, the correct option choice for this question is C.

4) Answer: A

Sentence A is not in logical order with other sentences. Therefore, the correct option choice for this question is A.

5) Answer: B

Sentence B is not in logical order with other sentences. Therefore, the correct option choice for this question is B.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: E

Statement a is incorrect as ‘has show’ should be replaced with ‘has shown’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘treated by’ should be replaced with ‘treated with’.

Hence option E is the correct answer.

7) Answer: D

Statement b is incorrect as ‘endure differences’ should be replaced with ‘enduring differences’ as we need an adjective here.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘called on’ should be replaced with ‘called upon’.

Hence option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer: B

Statement a is incorrect as ‘this areas’ should be replaced with ‘these areas’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘direct dilute’ should be replaced with ‘directly dilute’ as we need an adverb here.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer: A

Statement b is incorrect as ‘infected on four’ should be replaced with ‘infected over four’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘second day of new case’ should be replaced with ‘second day of new cases’.

Hence option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer: C

All sentences are correct. So option E will be the correct choice here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments