Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 24th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7675]

1) The National Girl Child Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) January 25

B) January 27

C) January 28

D) January 29

E) January 24

2) Which institution will develop a National Data Platform to make government data accessible to all stakeholders ?

A) Google

B) Niti Aayog

C) IBM

D) Infosys

E) TCS

3) India will open its first Mahatma Gandhi convention centre in which country ?

A) South Africa

B) Mozambique

C) Sudan

D) Eritrea

E) Niger

4) Pakistan has conducted the launch of which nuclear-capable missile ?

A) Irani

B) Mahmood

C) Akbar

D) Ghaznavi

E) Ghazi

5) Which country will take over a chairman of the G77 Group ?

A) India

B) Palestine

C) Iran

D) US

E) Switzerland

6) RBI has bought _____ crore of long-term securities in fourth special open market operation and has sold Rs 2950 crore of short term bonds.

A) Rs 8000

B) Rs 5000

C) Rs 12000

D) Rs 10,000

E) Rs 15000

7)  Which institution has received approval from IRDAI to pilot five projects under Sandbox?

A) HDFC Ergo

B) ICICI Lombard

C) MaxBupa

D) Aviva

E) Nippon

8) Google has partnered with which company to offer G Suite to small and medium businesses?

A) Maxis

B) Vodafone

C) Aircel

D) Bharti Airtel

E) Jio

9) Which hospital has launched ‘Health EMI card’ offering credit limit of up to Rs 4 lac ?

A) CityClinic

B) Columbia Asia

C) Religare

D) Max

E) Apollo

10) India’s first e-waste clinic has opened in which city ?

A) Surat

B) Chennai

C) Bhopal

D) Indore

E) Gwalior

11) Which city has allowed malls, shops, eateries to stay open 24X7 from January 27 ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Gujarat

E) Himachal Pradesh

12) Which state has laid the foundation of DLF DownTown ?

A) Karnataka

B) Maharashtra

C) Kerala

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Gujarat

13) The women-only cab service has been launched exclusively in ______.

A) Jalandhar

B) Surat

C) Chennai

D) Indore

E) New Delhi

14) Which among the following has collaborated with Home Credit to provide health life insurance ?

A) HDFC Ergo

B) Bajaj Allianz

C) Max Bupa

D) Nippon

E) Religare

15) The 13th Weld India expo will be held in which city from February 6 ?

A) Surat

B) Mumbai

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Gwalior

16) Who will participate in the Round-table of UNAIDS which focuses on advocacy and coordination to deliver life saving HIV services ?

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Narendra Modi

C) Smriti Irani

D) Mansukh Mandaviya

E) Prakash Javadekar

17) Who will host the 1st Sukumar Sen Memorial Lecture as a tribute to the first Chief election commissioner ?

A) Ministry of Commerce

B) Election Commission of India

C) Niti Aayog

D) Ministry of Human Resource & Development

E) Ministry of Personnel

18) How many children have been conferred with the National Bravery Award 2019 ?

A) 19

B) 18

C) 20

D) 21

E) 22

19) The International Day of Education is observed every year on ?

A) January 25

B) January 26

C) January 27

D) January 24

E) January 29

20) Who has been appointed as India head of SoftBank ?

A) Nilesh Mehta

B) Ajay Banga

C) Surya Prakash

D) Manoj Kohli

E) Anuj Kapoor

21) Who has topped the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative list among 97 countries ?

A) Germany

B) Bangladesh

C) Sri Lanka

D) Sweden

E) Bhutan

22) India has been ranked ______ among 132 countries in the global talent index.

A) 30

B) 72

C) 20

D) 57

E) 26

23) POLNET 2.0 services has launched for which of the following purpose ?

A) Sustainable climate practices

B) Drought management

C) Remote sensing

D) Irrigation management

E) Enhancing police communication services

24) World Archery has lifted suspension on which country to enable archers to represent country ?

A) Nepal

B) Bhutan

C) Bangladesh

D) India

E) Sri Lanka

25) Who has been crowned as the Champion of the Khelo India Youth Games ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Karnataka

26) The Story of Yoga: From Ancient India to the Modern West has been written by _____.

A) Kevin Brown

B) Alistair Shearer

C) Andrew Smith

D) Austair Stark

E) Michael Manheim

27) Monty Python Star Terry Jones who passed away recently was a __________.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Director

D) Comedian

E) Actor

28) The Global Talent Competitiveness Index is compiled by which organisation ?

A) Oxford

B) IMF

C) INSEAD

D) EIU

E) UN

29)  What was the theme of the National Girl Child Day being organised in Madhya Pradesh?

A) Beti apki dhan lakshmi Madhya Pradesh

B) Smarth Bitiya Madhya Pradesh

C) Aware girl child-able Madhya Pradesh

D) Educate the girl child

E) Girls for a better tomorrow

30) Where is the headquarters of World Archery association ?

A) US

B) Sweden

C) Germany

D) France

E) Switzerland

31)  What was the theme of the International Day of Education  ?

A) Learn and then earn

B) Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace

C) Learning for life

D) Learning for a better tomorrow

E) Learn to lead

32) Who has commissioned POLNET to bolster and revamp the police communication services ?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Prakash Javadekar

C) Narendra Modi

D) Mansukh Manvadiya

E) Nityanand Rai

33) The World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative was launched in which year ?

A) 2002

B) 2003

C) 2004

D) 2005

E) 2006

34) Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India ?

A) Anil Mittal

B) Sushil Chandra

C) Bipin Negi

D) Ashok Lavasa

E) Sunil Arora

35) The Story of Yoga: From Ancient India to the Modern West has been published by ?

A) Harvard

B) Arihant

C) Jaico

D) Penguin Random House

E) Rupa

36) Which bank has launched all-in-one app with multilingual chat-bot including features like balance enquiry, mini statement and fund transfer ?

A) Axis

B) SBI

C) HDFC

D) ICICI

E) City Union Bank

Answers :

1) Answer: E

On 24 January every year National Girl Child Day is celebrated to highlight the inequalities faced by a majority of the girls in India, importance of education, nutrition, legal rights, medical care and safety of girl children etc. Women and Child Development Department will also celebrate National Girl Child Week from January 24 to 30.

2) Answer: B

Government think-tank Niti Aayog will develop a national data and analytics platform to make all government data accessible to stakeholders in a user-friendly manner.

The platform will be powered by a user friendly search engine, backed by seamless navigation, with a world class user interface. Data will be provided in a machine-readable format with customisable analytics.

Stating that the NDAP will provide access to data from multiple sectors in one place, the document said data will be sourced from different Central and State Ministries and Departments. NDAP will be a reliable platform for up-to-date data. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) will be developed to keep data updated.

3) Answer: E

External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and President of Niger Mahamadou Issoufou  jointly inaugurated the first convention centre established in Africa by India to honour the memory of Mahatma Gandhi.

The External Affairs Ministry stated that the establishment of the Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre (MGICC) is a landmark for India-Niger friendship, as also a symbol of India’s firm commitment towards Africa.

4) Answer: D

Pakistan conducted a successful training launch of nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile ‘Ghaznavi’, which can strike targets up to 290 kilometres.

The training launch was part of Field Training Exercise of Army Strategic Forces Command aimed at rehearsing operational readiness procedures during day and night

The ‘Ghaznavi’ missile is capable of delivering multiple types of warheads upto a range of 290 kilometers.

5) Answer: B

Palestine has taken over the chairmanship of G77 from Egypt. Palestine will be formally elected chair at the annual G77 ministerial meeting, scheduled to take place in mid-September

The chairmanship of the G77 is based on the system of geographical rotation. 2019 was Asia’s turn and the Asian group had unanimously endorsed  Palestine.

6) Answer: D

In the fourth special open market operation (OMO) auctions, the Reserve Bank of India bought Rs 10,000 crore worth of long-term securities and sold Rs 2,950 crore worth of short-term government bonds.

Last week, the RBI had stated it will simultaneously purchase and sell government securities under open market operations (OMO) of Rs 10,000 crore each.

7) Answer: B

ICICI Lombard stated it has received Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India’s (IRDAI) ’s approval to pilot five innovative applications and programs in its health and motor portfolio under the Sandbox Project.

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India’s Regulatory Sandbox Project has provided the insurance industry with the flexibility to explore new products and services that suit today’s technology and data driven world.

8) Answer: D

Telecom operator Bharti Airtel and Google Cloud announced a partnership offer G Suite to small and medium sized businesses (SMBs) in India as part of its integrated information and communication technology portfolio.

G Suite is a set of intelligent apps-Gmail, Docs, Drive, Calendar and more-designed with real-time collaboration and machine intelligence to bring people together and help them work smarter and safer.

Global cloud service providers have been tapping into partnerships with Indian enterprises to tap into the fast growing demand for digital services in the country.

9) Answer: E

Apollo Hospitals Group in collaboration with Bajaj Finserv has launched a “Health EMI Card” that offers a credit limit of up to ₹4 lakh and covers nearly 600 procedures for patients.

The Apollo Hospitals-Bajaj Finserv Health EMI Card, according to Rajeev Jain, managing director of Bajaj Finance Limited, was to enable easy EMI financing for healthcare.

10) Answer: C

The country’s first e-waste clinic is being opened in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh . It will enable segregation, processing and disposal of waste from both household and commercial units.

The e-waste clinic is jointly setting up by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Bhopal Municipal Corporation (BMC). In the absence of a safe disposal mechanism, electronic waste at present is being disposed along with other waste.

The e-waste clinic is being started on the basis of a three-month pilot project. If this project is successful, e-waste clinics will be established at other places in the country.

11) Answer: A

Maharashtra cabinet has approved a proposal to allow malls, multiplexes, shops and eateries to remain open round the clock.

The decision will come into force from 27th January and will be implemented only in non-residential areas like Bandra Kurla Complex and Nariman Point.

In another decision, Cabinet has made the film “Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior” tax-free in the state. The film is based on Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s trusted lieutenant Tanaji Malusare who had played a pivotal role in capturing the Sinhagad Fort. The movie that released on 10th January has already grossed over 150 crore rupees.

12) Answer: D

Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami laid foundation for the construction of DLF DownTown, a joint venture of the Tamil Nadu Industrial Development Corporation (TIDCO) and DLF, for housing information technology (IT) firms under one roof.

The IT complex with all modern facilities would come up on 27.04 acres of land in Taramani, at an investment of Rs 5,000 crore. The project is expected to provide direct employment for 70,000 people.

13) Answer: E

At the Indira Gandhi International Airport is an exclusive ‘Women with wheels,’ taxi service that is unique as it is operated by women drivers, for women.

The service, an initiative by ‘Sakha cabs’ was launched from the international airport from January 10 in a bid to make women feel safer.

The cabs are driven by women drivers and the services are also provided to only female commuters.

14) Answer: A

Home Credit India announced it has acquired a corporate agency license to provide health life insurance.

While health insurance will provide coverage for medical expenses, life insurance will provide benefits and financial protection to Home Credit India customers.

Home Credit India has tied up with HDFC Ergo General Insurance Company for health insurance and will provide cover in case of an illness or injury. The expenses covered under the policy include — in-patient hospitalisation, pre- and post-hospitalisation, domiciliary expenses, day-care procedures as well as cover for newborn baby.

For life insurance, Home Credit India will offer a savings plan of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company which has life cover benefit along with tax-free guaranteed returns.

15) Answer: B

India’s potential to become a $5 trillion economy will be highlighted at the 13th Weld India Exhibition being organised in association with the International Institute of Welding in Mumbai from February 6 to 9.

The event with the theme of advanced welding technology and quality systems for developing economies is expected to have participants from as many as 22 countries.

IIW under the guidance of the Union Ministry of Skill Development, along with the support of National Skill Development Corporation and private industries, was working on closing the gap of the skilled manpower needed in the country to meet the objective of making India a $5 trillion economy.

16) Answer: D

The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya participated in the High-level roundtable of UNAIDS (The Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS) on the theme Access for all: Leveraging Innovations, Investments and Partnerships for Health at World Economic Forum at Davos, Switzerland.

UNAIDS provides the strategic direction, advocacy, coordination and technical support needed to catalyse and connect leadership from governments, the private sector and communities to deliver life-saving HIV services.

17) Answer: B

Election Commission of India has decided to institute an Annual Lecture Series as a tribute to the first Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Sukumar Sen. Sh Sen (1898-1963) commendably conducted the first two General Elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies, thereby putting India firmly on the map of democracy.

During his service, he held several important posts, including as Chief Secretary of West Bengal (1947-1950). He served as the first Chief Election Commissioner of India from 21st March 1950 till his retirement 19th December, 1958. He conducted the first two Lok Sabha elections of India held in 1952 and 1957 simultaneously with the Legislative Assembly Elections based on universal adult franchise under challenging circumstances and little precedence to guide him.

18) Answer: E

Twenty-two children, including 10 girls and 12 boys have been selected for the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) National Bravery Awards, 2019. One award has been given posthumously.

The gallant children come from 12 different states of India.

The coveted Bharat Award has been conferred on 15-year-old Master Adithya K, who is from Kerala. Adithya saved more than 40 lives when a bus they were travelling in bus caught fire in Nepal in May 2019.  The other recipients are Kamal Krishna Das (Assam), Kanti Paikra and Bharneshwari Nirmalkar (both from Chhattisgarh), Aarti Kiran Shet and Venkatesh (both from Karnataka), Zen Sadavarte and Akash Machindra Khillare (both from Maharashtra), Lourembam Yaikhomba Mangang (Manipur), Everbloom K Nongrum (Meghalaya), Lalliansanga, Carolyn Malsawmtluangi and Vanlalhriatrenga (all from Mizoram).

19) Answer: D

International  Day of Education is an annual international observance day held on January 24 and is dedicated to education. On December 3, 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming January 24 as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for bringing global peace and sustainable development.

Education is one of the most powerful things in life. It allows us to find the meaning behind everything and helps improve lives in a massive way.

20) Answer: D

After roping in Google India’s Vikas Agnihotri as an operating partner in India, SoftBank has appointed Manoj Kohli as country head.

About SoftBank

Founded- 1981

Headquarters- Tokyo, Japan

Founder and CEO- Masayoshi Son

21) Answer: C

Sri Lanka topped on breastfeeding rate according to a new survey conducted by the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative (WBTi). The survey was taken among 97 countries globally.

Sri Lanka’s rank is based on its performance on ten indicators of policies and programs.

WBTi uses color-code to rank countries. Sri Lanka earned a green color code, which implies the best level of performance.

Sri Lanka has been making an effort to support and provide supportive measures for breastfeeding since 2005.

It has demonstrated a high level of commitment towards the health and nutrition of mothers and babies.

22) Answer: B

India has climbed eight places to 72nd rank in the 2020 Global Talent Competitiveness Index (GTCI), which was topped by Switzerland, the US and Singapore.

Sweden (4th), Denmark (5th), the Netherlands (6th), Finland (7th), Luxembourg (8th), Norway (9th) and Australia (10th) complete the top 10 league table.

The GTCI report compiled by INSEAD in collaboration with human resource firm Addeco and Google was released in Davos, Switzerland.

23) Answer: E

Police  communication services in the country are expected to be bolstered as a revamped and upgraded POLNET 2.0 was commissioned  by Union Minister of State for Home Nityanand Rai at a national conference.

The new platform is armed with a robust multi-media facility and is a captive satellite-based network that provides video, audio and data connectivity across the country, especially in times of disasters when regular communication either gets jammed or crashes.

The Directorate of Coordination Police Wireless (DCPW) that operates POLNET or the police network services in the country has brought out an enhanced communication platform for police and security forces to communicate better during law and order problems and disasters, including linkup from remote border and coastal areas.

24) Answer: D

The World Archery  conditionally lifted the suspension on India, less than a week after the embattled national federation held its elections.

A statement from the World Archery stated the federation needs to comply with good governance and activity portions of the World Archery constitution and rules. Must report every three months.

Union Minister Arjun Munda was elected as President of the Archery Association of India (AAI) after the much-delayed elections were held in presence of three observers, including one from the World Archery.

25) Answer: C

Maharashtra  maintained its supremacy in Khelo India Youth Games by improving upon its last year’s performance and finishing at the top of the table with a massive haul of 256 medals, comprising 78 gold, 77 silver and 101 bronze, as the 13-day sporting extravaganza came to a close

26) Answer: B

Book titled “first definitive history” of Yoga, “The Story of Yoga: From India to the Contemporary World” has been written by Scottish cultural historian Alistair Shearer, published by Penguin Random House.

Shearer’s revealing history boasts a colourful cast of characters past and present, in an engaging tale of scholars and scandal, science and spirit, wisdom and waywardness. This is the untold story of yoga, warts and all.

27) Answer: D

Terry Jones, a star of the seminal comedy group “Monty Python” who delivered some of the most famous lines in comedic history, has died, his agent confirmed to the PA Media news agency. He was 77.

Jones was a major creative force behind the surrealist troupe’s pioneering works, which flitted between styles and tones and cemented the six-man group as one of the most influential acts in the British cultural canon

28) Answer: C

The GTCI report compiled by INSEAD in collaboration with human resource firm Addeco and Google was released in Davos, Switzerland.

Report noted that the gap between high income, talent-rich nations and the rest of the world is widening. More than half of the population in the developing world lack basic digital skills.

In the BRICS grouping, China was ranked 42nd, Russia (48th), South Africa (70th) and Brazil at 80th position. This year’s GTCI report explores how the development of artificial intelligence (AI) is not only changing the nature of work but also forcing a re-evaluation of workplace practices, corporate structures and innovation ecosystems.

29) Answer: C

National Girl Child Day will be celebrated on 24 January in Madhya Pradesh on the theme of “Aware girl child-able Madhya Pradesh” (Jagruk Balika-Samarth Madhya Pradesh) under the “Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao” scheme.

30) Answer: E

About world archery association :

Headquarters location: Lausanne, Switzerland

First Vice-president: Mario Scarzella

Membership: 156 national and other associations

President: Uğur Erdener

31) Answer: B

International  Day of Education is an annual international observance day held on January 24 and is dedicated to education. On December 3, 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution proclaiming January 24 as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for bringing global peace and sustainable development.

The  event will be celebrated at the UNESCO headquarters in Paris and New York. “International Day of Education 2020 will be celebrated globally around the theme of “Learning for people, planet, prosperity and peace”.

32) Answer: E

Police  communication services in the country are expected to be bolstered as a revamped and upgraded POLNET 2.0 was commissioned  by Union Minister of State for Home Nityanand Rai at a national conference.

The new platform is armed with a robust multi-media facility and is a captive satellite-based network that provides video, audio and data connectivity across the country, especially in times of disasters when regular communication either gets jammed or crashes.

33) Answer: C

About World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative (WBTi)

WBTi was launched in 2004. WBTi assists countries to assess the status of the participating countries.

It will also benchmark the progress in implementation of the Global Strategy for Infant and Young Child Feeding in a standard way.

The WBTi assists countries to measure strengths and weaknesses on the 10 parameters of policy and programmes that protect, promote and support optimal infant and young child feeding (IYCF) practices. So far, 120 countries have been involved in WBTi and 97 have completed assessments.

34) Answer: E

About election commission of india :

Formed: 25th January 1950

Headquarters : new delhi

Sunil Arora, IAS, Chief Election Commissioner of India

Ashok Lavasa, IAS, Election Commissioner of India

Sushil Chandra, IRS (IT), Election Commissioner of India

35) Answer: D

Book titled “first definitive history” of Yoga, “The Story of Yoga: From India to the Contemporary World” has been written by Scottish cultural historian Alistair Shearer, published by Penguin Random House.

Shearer’s revealing history boasts a colourful cast of characters past and present, in an engaging tale of scholars and scandal, science and spirit, wisdom and waywardness. This is the untold story of yoga, warts and all.

36) Answer: E

City Union Bank (CUB) has introduced its multilingual interactive voice-based all-in-one mobile app. The customers can converse with the chat-bot ‘Ask Lakshmi’ of the app in Tamil, English, Hindi or Telugu. Customers can converse for their general banking needs including transactions such as balance enquiry, mini statement, fund transfer over voice/text instructions.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments