Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th March 2020

4.8
(288)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 24th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2020 ?

A) Time to End TB

B) Fighting TB Together

C) Lets Eliminate TB

D) It’s Time

E) Time’s Up

2) What is India’s rank on the World Index of Economic Freedom ?

A) 85

B) 120

C) 119

D) 20

E) 78

3) International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed on which date every year ?

A) March 28

B) March 27

C) March 24

D) March 26

E) March 25

4) Who has taken oath as the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh ?

A) JyotiradityaScindia

B) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

C) Kamal Nath

D) Madhav Rao Scindia

E) BhupeshBhagel

5) Who is the head of the high level committee of medical experts for prevention & control of COVID-19 ?

A) RandeepGuleria

B) Sanjay Pujari

C) VK Paul

D) RajanKhobragade

E) Ramesh Chand

6) Who has collaborated with the WHO to spread awareness over COVID-19 ?

A) Deepa Mehta

B) DeepikaPadukone

C) DiaMirza

D) Kareena Kapoor

E) Priyanka Chopra

7) 2020 Abel Prize has been awarded to Hillel Furstenberg and Gregory Margulis. It is presented for contribution in which field ?

A) Sociology

B) Literature

C) Maths

D) Biology

E) Physics

8) Who is the author of the book  ‘Legacy Of Learning’ based on the interpretations of the Bhagavad Gita ?

A) Vikramseth

B) Amitavghosh

C) Arundhatiroy

D) Salmanrushdie

E) SavitaChhabra

9) The Native Fury is a biennial exercise conducted between the US and which country ?

A) Sweden

B) South Korea

C) Japan

D) UAE

E) India

10) Which country has been confirmed as the first co-chair of India-led global climate initiative ?

A) Germany

B) China

C) Japan

D) UK

E) US

11) Which has become the first country to withdraw from the 2020 Tokyo Olympics ?

A) Japan

B) China

C) Germany

D) US

E) Canada

12) Which bank has launched a prepaid wallet card in Karur to reduce the usage of cash in the district ?

A) ICICI

B) KarurVysya Bank

C) HDFC

D) SBI

E) Kotak Mahindra

13) Centre has rolled back NRI tax, with taxes payable on income generated by them from business in India, subject to a threshold of ____ lakhs.

A) 30

B) 25

C) 15

D) 20

E) 10

14) UBS has cut down India’s FY21 real GDP growth forecast to ______ per cent from 5.1 percent.

A) 4.7

B) 4.5

C) 4.9

D) 5

E) 4

15) RBI has extended priority sector classification for bank loans to NBFCs to FY21. What is the allowed overall limit under priority sector lending for banks to provide credit to NBFCs and HFCs ?

A) 4.5 percent

B) 7.5 percent

C) 5 percent

D) 8 percent

E) 10 percent

16) IRDAI has set up a panel on governance at insurers and will be headed by ________ .

A) TL Alamelu

B) MR Kumar

C) K Ganesh

D) PravinKutumbe

E) SujayBanarji

17) Who has taken over as the new MD & CEO of IndusIndBank ?

A) UshaNandini

B) SumantKathpalia

C) Rajeev Singh

D) Sanjay Mehta

E) RomeshSobti

18) The government of which state will  provide financial assistance of ₹1,000 to all ration card holders ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Assam

E) Madhya Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer:  D

World Tuberculosis Day, observed on 24 March each year, is designed to build public awareness about the global epidemic of tuberculosis and efforts to eliminate the disease.

The theme of World TB Day 2020 is “It’s TIME”

2) Answer:  B

Singapore overtook Hong Kong as the world’s freest economy for the first time since 1995 in the latest Heritage Foundation Index of Economic Freedom.

The World Index of Economic Freedom covers 12 freedoms including property rights, financial freedom, government integrity, labour freedom, trade freedom, investment freedom and business freedom.

India is ranked in 120th position in the study, it has been slowly but steadily making progress. It improved its score by 1.3 points from 2019 to tally 56.5 in 2020 due to improvements in the business freedom score. India’s score in 2017 was 52.6. It is the 28th freest economy among 42 countries in the Asia-Pacific region in the 2020 study.

3) Answer:  C

Each year, on 24 March, the International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed.

This annual observance pays tribute to the memory of Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero, who was murdered on 24 March 1980. Monsignor Romero was actively engaged in denouncing violations of the human rights of the most vulnerable individuals in El Salvador.

4) Answer:  B

Senior BJP leader Shivraj Singh Chouhan took oath as the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh for the fourth time at a ceremony at the Raj Bhawan in Bhopal.

The 61-year-old BJP leader was sworn in by Governor LaljiTandon.

He stepped down after the Congress won a narrow majority in the December 2018 Assembly elections, after which the Kamal Nath government came to power.

5) Answer:  C

The government has constituted a high level technical committee of Public Health Experts for COVID-19  to guide the prevention and control activities in the country.

The 21 member committee will be headed by NITI Aayog member Dr V K Paul. Union Health Secretary Preeti Sudan and Director General Indian Council of Medical Research are the Co-Chair.

6) Answer:  E

Actor Priyanka Chopra urged followers to rely on authentic sources of information about coronavirus and arranged an Instagram live with top personnel of the World Health Organization (WHO) to raise awareness about the pandemic.

The live will be joined by Dr. Tedros, director-general of WHO, and Maria Van Kerkhove who is a technical lead for COVID-19 at the WHO. CEO of Global Citizen, Hugh Evans, too would be joining the live video.

7) Answer:  C

The Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters has decided to award the Abel Prize for 2020 to Hillel Furstenberg, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel and Gregory Margulis, Yale University, New Haven, CT, USA, “for pioneering the use of methods from probability and dynamics in group theory, number theory and combinatorics”.

8) Answer:  E

SavitaChhabra, Chairperson, HRIPL has launched her debut book, called ‘Legacy of Learning’; which offers simplistic and relatable interpretations of the Bhagavad Gita in an attempt to connect the youth of India to the age-old, but relevant scriptures.

The book introduces readers to the importance of performing good karma and nudges them to be conscious about the purpose of their lives in every decision they make.

9) Answer:  D

US Marines and UAE forces conducted the biennial exercise, named Native Fury at Abu Dhabi.

The exercise saw forces seize a sprawling model Mideast city, a drill conducted amid tensions with Iran and despite the new corona virus pandemic.

It also comes after the U.S. killed Iran’s most prominent general in a drone strike in January, and Tehran retaliated with a ballistic missile attack on American forces in Iraq.

10) Answer: D

The UK has been confirmed as the first co-chair of the governing council of India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).

The UK was confirmed as the first co-chair of the Governing Council on the India-led global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). The Coalition was established by Indian Prime Minister NarendraModi and is a voluntary international grouping, linking governments, UN agencies, banks, private sector groups, and academia to develop the resilience of infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, the British High Commission stated in a statement.

The Governing Council is the highest policy-making body of the CDRI. It is co-chaired by India and a representative of another national government nominated by rotation every two years.

The UK was represented at the first council meeting by UK Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Alok Sharma.

11) Answer: E

The 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Tokyo have been thrown into further doubt after Canada became the first major country to withdraw. Japan’s Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has admitted for the first time that the games could be postponed.

Australia has stated, it is clear the games cannot go ahead and told its athletes to prepare for 2021 games. The International Olympic Committee is expected to decide the fate of the games in four weeks’ time .The games are currently due to begin on 24th July.

12) Answer: B

KarurVysya Bank has launched ‘Enkasu’, a prepaid card in Karur. In response to the digital initiative of the Government of India, the bank undertook ‘Quit Cash Movement’ in Karur – a movement to reduce the usage of cash in the district of Karur.

Headquartered in Karur, the bank was established 104 years ago. KVB has seven branches in the town with a customer base of 1.60 lakh, out of an estimated population of about three lakh. In spite of providing debit and credit cards to its customers, many of them still prefer to transact by cash. The bank realised that the major impediment in the use of cards is the minimum transaction amount for which a card could be swiped. Those who transacted with cash had to accept alternates to cash such as toffees, chocolates etc from some establishments.

13) Answer: C

The  government has decided to restrict taxation only to the income generated by them from businesses in India, leaving their global income out of any levy. Moreover, taxes would need to be paid only on income of above Rs 15 lakhs.

The changes formed part of the amendments in the Finance Bill, 2020 proposed by the Finance Minister in Parliament. The LokSabha passed the Finance Bill on Monday by voice vote without discussion.

Among the other changes introduced by Sitharaman in the Finance Bill includes a clarification that shareholders will have no tax liability if the company issuing the dividend has paid the DDT before April 1 but the shareholder received the dividend afterwards.

The budget proposal for taxing dividends in the hands of shareholders by abolishing the dividend distribution tax (DDT) has, however, been retained.

14) Answer: E

The coronavirus pandemic and the resulting lockdowns led a foreign brokerage to sharply cut India’s growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to 4 per cent from the 5.1 per cent estimated earlier.

In a note, UBS Securities stated it expects India to clock a 4.8 per cent growth in FY20.

It can be noted that a lot of worries are being voiced on the economic impact of the ongoing pandemic, which has resulted in over 400 Indians getting infected and at least seven deaths. Calls for a stimulus from the government and the RBI  are also being made.

The challenge for India vs its peers is starker if infections spread rapidly considering the higher density of population per capita and weaker health infrastructure,UBS’ economist Tanvee Gupta Jain stated.

15) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to extend priority sector classification for bank loans to non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) for on-lending for FY 2020-21.

As per the August 2019 circular, bank credit to registered NBFCs (other than microfinance institutions) for on-lending was eligible for classification as priority sector up to March 31, 2020.

A bank can classify fresh loans sanctioned by NBFCs to the priority sector — agriculture, micro & small enterprises (MSEs) and housing — out of bank borrowings.

In its latest circular, the RBI also stated that existing loans disbursed under the on-lending model will continue to be classified under the Priority Sector till the date of repayment/maturity.

The RBI stated Bank credit to registered NBFCs (other than MFIs) and HFCs for on-lending will be allowed up to an overall limit of 5 percent of the individual bank’s total priority sector lending.

16) Answer: D

The country’s insurance regulator has set up a 16-member committee to find ways to improve corporate governance systems of insurers, primarily on making key functions such as risk management and internal audits independent of each other

The Insurance Regulation and Development Authority (IRDAI) stated that a peer review of its current guidelines on corporate governance “indicated that there is need to further strengthen the guidelines”.

The committee will be headed by PravinKutumbe, member-finance and investment at IRDAI and has six other members from the insurance regulator besides members from the Reserve Bank of India and the Securities and Exchange Board of India along with other industry participants. It has been asked to submit the report to IRDAI in three months

17) Answer: B

Private sector lender IndusInd Bank has stated that newly-appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) SumantKathpalia will take charge for three years.

He will succeed RomeshSobti whose tenure ended a day earlier.

Kathpalia is a career banker with over three decades of experience in large multinational banks like Citibank, Bank of America and ABN AMRO, including his stint as Head of Consumer Banking at IndusInd Bank Ltd.

18) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu government will provide financial support of ₹1,000 to all ration card holders. It will also provide free rice, cooking oil, sugar and other essential commodities, stated Chief Minister Edapaddi K Palaniswami.

These essential items will be issued on a token basis to avoid the long queue, he announced in the Assembly. Those who could not get the ration items in March can get them in April, he added.

Palaniswami’s announcement comes a day after the State Government announced a State-wide lockdown . Section 144 will be imposed until March 31 to prevent the spread of Coronavirus and take all precautionary measures. Severe restrictive measures will be in place across the State for the next week.

All the district borders will be sealed. Only vehicles carrying essential commodities will be allowed.

4.8 / 5. Reviews 288

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF