Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains English Language Questions Day 10

SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) Its ethically centred pledges (A)/ for freedom, its lustrous Constitution, its struggle (B)/ of inclusive and humane nationalism, and its civilizational legacy of welcoming and betrayed(C)/ every major religion in the world have been nurturing(D)/.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) She is a trove of indicates(A)/ as she points to the different markings: There’s a letter from a soldier that’s receiver(B)/ from postage, an 1829 stamp that information(C)/ half postage was prepaid and half would be paid by the exempt(D)/.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) In the 1670s, when the Maratha hero Shivaji commissioned(A)/ Kavindra Paramananda to verses(B)/ his epic Sivabharata, extraordinary praise(C)/ was reserved in its produce(D)/ for a dead Muslim warrior called Malik Ambar.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) But while they were involuntarily(A)/ the world’s largest sharing network for any city—and as they figure out how to increase(B)/ supply (ideas include bringing autorickshaw drivers and scooter owners in their ambit(C)/ and assisting small shopkeepers to buy and run Bounce scooters)—the friends building(D)/ became experts at preventing Indians from gaming the system.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) The Conference of the Parties (COP) was set up as the supreme(A)/ decision-making body of the UNFCCC to review, evaluate(B)/ and implement the administrative(C)/ and other legal and convention(D)/ arrangements.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Double Fillers

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

6) Living in Delhi proved to be _______in providing opportunities—a human rights conference here, a film festival there—and he lapped them all up. “Delhi changed my ideas about gender and sexuality,” he says about his growing _______with the LGBTQ+ community.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

7) The cast is _______. Thomas Middleditch is a Richard so awkward you can believe he’s actually shrinking due to stress, Kumail Nanjiani is perfect as the wannabe Dinesh, who needs to own the fastest car in office, Martin Starr slays every single line as the smug and mostly all-knowing Gilfoyle, and Zach Woods turns Jared into the show’s true leading man, with his horrifying backstories and _______optimism.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

8) “There is a unique food _______not to be missed if you are in Calcutta over a weekend: Terreti Bazar on Sun Yat Sen Street. It is _______, with Chinese and Indian stalls selling breakfast.”

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

9) This was the beginning of an email from Dan Bolton, tea _______and editor of the digital magazine Tea Journey, in response to a question on how to best _______a tea.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

10) The ________  ______ reflects Shah’s personal fascination with thrift stores.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Its ethically centred struggle for freedom, its lustrous Constitution, its pledges of inclusive and humane nationalism, and its civilizational legacy of welcoming and nurturing every major religion in the world have been betrayed.”

2) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “She is a trove of information as she points to the different markings: There’s a letter from a soldier that’s exempt from postage, an 1829 stamp that indicates half postage was prepaid and half would be paid by the receiver.”

3) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “In the 1670s, when the Maratha hero Shivaji commissioned Kavindra Paramananda to produce his epic Sivabharata, extraordinary praise was reserved in its verses for a dead Muslim warrior called Malik Ambar.”

4) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “But while they were building the world’s largest sharing network for any city—and as they figure out how to increase supply (ideas include bringing autorickshaw drivers and scooter owners in their ambit and assisting small shopkeepers to buy and run Bounce scooters)—the friends involuntarily became experts at preventing Indians from gaming the system.”

5) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The Conference of the Parties (COP) was set up as the supreme decision-making body of the UNFCCC to review, evaluate and implement the convention and other legal and administrative arrangements.”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Living in Delhi proved to be transformative in providing opportunities—a human rights conference here, a film festival there—and he lapped them all up. “Delhi changed my ideas about gender and sexuality,” he says about his growing involvement with the LGBTQ+ community.

7) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The cast is phenomenal. Thomas Middleditch is a Richard so awkward you can believe he’s actually shrinking due to stress, Kumail Nanjiani is perfect as the wannabe Dinesh, who needs to own the fastest car in office, Martin Starr slays every single line as the smug and mostly all-knowing Gilfoyle, and Zach Woods turns Jared into the show’s true leading man, with his horrifying backstories and perennial optimism.

8) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): “There is a unique food experience not to be missed if you are in Calcutta over a weekend: Terreti Bazar on Sun Yat Sen Street. It is fascinating, with Chinese and Indian stalls selling breakfast.”

9) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): This was the beginning of an email from Dan Bolton, tea veteran and editor of the digital magazine Tea Journey, in response to a question on how to best appreciate a tea.

10) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): The underlyingethos reflects Shah’s personal fascination with thrift stores.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 09Day – 08Day – 07
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF