Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 24th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Sign Languages is observed on which of the following dates to support and protect the linguistic identity and cultural diversity?

A) September 12

B) September 21

C) September 24

D) September 23

E) September 18

2) Which of the following Professional tennis players and former cricketer has added another string in a sporting event by winning a  golf tournament during the COVID-19 break?

A) Elina Svitolina

B) Petra Kvitova

C) Ashleigh Barty

D) Simona Halep

E) Sofia Kenin

3) The Chief Minister of which state has approved the ”Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020” to allow free bus travel to two members of a family to immerse ashes of their loved ones in the Ganga in Haridwar?

A) Chattisgarh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Rajasthan

4) Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy has recently launched the AP Police Seva app. The app will help enhance the _______ number of services provided by the AP Police department to the doorstep of the people by incorporating state of the art technology.

A) 97

B) 77

C) 57

D) 87

E) 67

5) Who among the following has been elected as the new President of Bougainville?

A) Salou Djibo

B) Ishmael Toroama

C) Mamadou Tandja

D) Ali Saibou

E) Mahamadou Issoufou

6) A 17-Year-Old girl named Khushi Chindaliya has been appointed as Indian Green Ambassador to which of the following organizations?

A) IPCC

B) Greenpeace International

C) UNESCO

D) UNEP

E) GEF

7) Who among the following has won the Golden Pen of Freedom, the annual press freedom award of the World Association of News Publishers?

A) Chani Guyot

B) Toyosi Ogouyse

C) Jineth Bedoya Lima

D) Cherilyn Ireton

E) Warren Fernandez

8) Which of the following companies has manufactured and flagged off India’s first commercial Sonar Dome for Indian Navy?

A) Mahindra Group

B) Hero Group

C) Tata Group

D) Kineco Limited

E) Bharat Forge

9) Student from which of the following institution has won James Dyson India Award 2020 for his invention- ‘Earth Tatva’?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) NID Ahmedabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIM Ahmedabad

E) IIT Madras

10) Who among the following has announced the launch of his new book, Kitchens of Gratitude?

A) Harpal Sokhi

B) Sanjeev Kapoor

C) Vikas Khanna

D) Ranveer Brar

E) Kunal Kapoor

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) DRDO has successfully test-fired the Laser-Guided Anti Tank Missile from the Main Battle tank Arjun at KK Ranges present in which state?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Maharashtra

C) Odisha

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Haryana

12) Who is the only Indian actor to feature on Time’s 100 most influential list?

A) Amir Khan

B) Amitabh Bachan

C) Akshay Kumar

D) Rajkumar Rao

E) Ayushmann Khurrana

13) Who among the following has been down the book ’Fauja Singh Keeps Going: The True Story of the Oldest Person to Ever Run a Marathon’?

A) Kulwant Kaur

B) Mahipal Singh

C) Anand Prakash

D) Simran Jeet Singh

E) Ravijot Chugh

14) The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has signed an MoU with  which of the following organizations to establish YuWaah – a multi-stakeholder platform to make young people career ready?

A) AIIB

B) ADB

C) World Bank

D) UNICEF

E) UNESCO

15) Who has been appointed as the new administrator of PMC Bank by the Reserve Bank of India?

A) Sukesh Ranjan

B) Anand Mathur

C) AK Dixit

D) Surinderpal Singh

E) Jai Bhagwan Bhoria

16) Name the exercise conducted by the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy in the Eastern Indian Ocean.

A) Kazind

B) Khanjar

C) Passex

D) Dharma Guardian

E) Garuda Shakti

17) The CII-IGBC has launched the IGBC Green Logistics Parks & Warehouses Rating System. The rating system is the ______rating of the Indian Green Building council.

A) 23

B) 26

C) 24

D) 27

E) 25

18) The National Stock Exchange has inked a pact with which of the following stock exchanges to create a bigger liquidity pool for Nifty products?

A) Shenzhen Stock Exchange

B) Honk Kong Stock Exchange

C) Tokyo Stock Exchange

D) Shanghai Stock Exchange

E) Singapore Exchange

19) Suresh Angadi who passed away due to Covid-19 was the former Minister of State for ______.

A) Finance

B) Railways

C) Home Affairs

D) Sports

E) Parliamentary Affairs

20) As per a recent statement by the Railway Minister, the Railways have a target to complete 100% electrification of broad gauge routes by which year?

A) 2027

B) 2026

C) 2025

D) 2023

E) 2024

21) United Nations along with which country will co-host a global climate summit on December 12 to focus on greater climate action?

A) Switzerland

B) Germany

C) UK

D) France

E) US

22) Who among the following participated in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Amit Shah

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Nitin Gadkari

23) The appointment of who among the following has been approved by the Somali parliament?

A) Fakhar Zaman

B) Shahdab Khan

C) Hassan Ali

D) Abdullahi Farmaajo

E) Mohamed Hussein Roble

24) How many highway projects have been inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Bihar after launching the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana?

A) 7

B) 5

C) 9

D) 8

E) 6

25) Which of the following seas has recorded a drop in sea ice for the second time since 2012?

A) Sea of Okhostsk

B) North sea

C) Berring sea

D) Arctic sea

E) Baltic sea

26) HDFC Life has joined hands with which of the following banks to sell life insurance solutions to the bank’s customers across the country?

A) ICICI

B) Yes Bank

C) SBI

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Axis Bank

27) President Ram Nath Kovind recently conferred the NSS Awards for 2018-19. This year ______ awardees have been presented the award in three different categories.

A) 32

B) 30

C) 40

D) 42

E) 35

28) Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Sri Lankan Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on which of the following dates to review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship?

A) September 12

B) September 14

C) September 18

D) September 23

E) September 26

29) India and Nepal have launched a dedicated website on post-earthquake reconstruction of education sector projects in Nepal. What was the amount committed by India for the reconstruction of Nepal in the form of grants and Line of Credit?

A) 3 billion

B) 1 billion

C) 1.5 billion

D) 2 billion

E) 2.5 billion

30) According to a recent statement made by the Health Minister at the UN, India aims to end tuberculosis by which of the following year?

A) 2027

B) 2026

C) 2023

D) 2024

E) 2025

Answers :

1) Answer: D

International Day of Sign Languages is celebrated annually across the world on 23 September every year along with International Week of the Deaf.

The International Day of Sign Languages is an unique opportunity to support and protect the linguistic identity and cultural diversity of all deaf people and other sign language users.

The theme for International Day of Sign languages 2020 is “Sign Languages Are for Everyone!”

2) Answer: C

Multi-talented Ashleigh Barty has conquered tennis, been a professional cricketer and has now added another string to her sporting bow by winning a golf tournament.

She has taken a course designed by Greg Norman, claiming the Brookwater Golf Club women’s title near Brisbane, Australia.

Barty, who played cricket for Brisbane Heat in the Women’s Big Bash League in 2015-16, has been working on her golf game during her Covid-19 enforced absence from tennis.

3) Answer: E

Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot approved a Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation’s scheme to allow free bus travel to two members of a family to immerse ashes of their loved ones in the Ganga in Haridwar.

The state road transport corporation would be the nodal agency to run the scheme, named ”Moksha Kalash Yojana-2020”.

The work related to online registration of passengers, arrangements for transport to the destination, facilities provided during the journey will be done by the Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation.

At the time of registration, complete details will have to be given about the dead person and the copies of related documents, like death certificate, will have to be kept with those carrying the ashes.

4) Answer: D

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the AP Police Seva app in an event which saw a participation of 46,000 police personnel from about 1,000 locations across the state via a video conference.

The motive of the app is to enhance and further take the 87 services provided by the AP Police department to the doorstep of the people by incorporating state of the art technology, thus breaking the stigma associated with police stations and bridging the gap between the police and the public.

The app will enable the public to register complaints, check FIR status and e-challans, file applications for passports, licences and no-objection certificates.

In addition, the app will also periodically update information about missing persons and unidentified dead bodies.

5) Answer: B

Thirty years ago, Ishmael Toroama was leading troops in a rebel army during a bloody conflict in Bougainville, in a further fillip for the province’s push for independence from Papua New Guinea.

Now, he will be sworn in as the region’s president.

Toroama defeated 24 other candidates for the presidency, seeking to replace the retiring John Momis who has dominated Bougainvillean politics, as governor and president, for decades.

6) Answer: D

Teenager Khushi Chindaliya from Surat, Gujarat, was recently appointed as the Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) – Tunza Eco-Generation (TEG).

An avid nature lover and passionate environmentalist, she will work with the TEG on various environmental awareness programmes till February 2021.

Additionally, the teenager will also have a platform to discuss India’s contribution to environmental conservation on a global level.

7) Answer: C

The Golden Pen of Freedom, the annual press freedom award of the World Association of News Publishers (WAN-IFRA), has been awarded to Colombian journalist, Jineth Bedoya Lima.

The award, made virtually due to current COVID-19 restrictions.

Her tireless work in promoting and protecting the rights of women, and her courage in confronting and overcoming her own personal tragedy with a level of dignity and determination that serves as an inspiration to peers the world over

8) Answer: E

Goa-based Kineco Limited, a leading composite technology provider for defence, aerospace, railway and industrial sectors, flagged off India’s first-ever commercial Sonar Dome.

The Sonar Dome is a critical component of a warship as it houses the Sonar (Sonar Navigation and Ranging) Array – which is  used for detection, navigation, and ranging. The Sonar Dome, manufactured by Kineco was flagged off to its esteemed customer Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited Mumbai (MDL), where it will be mounted on the Indian Navy’s P15 Alpha Warship.

9) Answer: B

Shashank Nimkar from the National Institute of Design (Ahmedabad) has won the James Dyson India Award 2020 for his invention- ‘Earth Tatva’.

Nimkar used ceramic rejects called ‘grog’ from the surrounding production cluster and clay to make new products. Not only are these products created out of waste, but they are also manufactured through a zero-waste process. Further, these products can be recycled multiple times.

This production design has won him a prize money of £2,000 (approximately 1.90 lakh) in the competition.

10) Answer: C

Penguin Random House India announced that the book titled ‘Kitchens of Gratitude’ is scheduled for 2021.

Michelin Star chef Vikas Khanna’s Feed India initiative was one of the brighter things during the bleak pandemic.

The chef fed underprivileged kids and ensured food reaches the many cities and towns ravaged by the virus. And now, he will be writing about all this and more in this new book, Kitchens of Gratitude, which will be out next year.

Chef Vikas Khanna has been chosen to be honoured with the prestigious Asia Game Changer Award 2020.

11) Answer: B

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test-fired the indigenously-developed Laser-Guided Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) from the Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun at KK Ranges in Ahmednagar in Maharashtra.

The missile uses a warhead that has the capability to neutralise armoured vehicles which have reactive armours, which are specially-designed protective armours used in military vehicles.

Pune-based DRDO facilities – Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE) and the High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) — have developed the missile in collaboration with another DRDO laboratory, Instruments Research and Development Establishment (IRDE) in Dehradun.

Over the last three years, the DRDO has successfully conducted tests of Man Portable ATGM and also a ATGM system named Nag. The indigenously developed low-weight, ‘fire and forget’ Man Portable Anti Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) in September last year. In February 2018, ATGM Nag was successfully tested in desert conditions.

12) Answer: E

Ayushmann Khurrana has been named among world’s 100 most influential people by the Time Magazine.

The 36-year-old ‘Andhadhun’ actor features alongside international stars like Oscar-winner Bong Joon Ho, ‘Fleabag’ icon Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and The Weeknd among others in the artists category.

Other Indians on the list include Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Google CEO Sundar Pichai, London-based Indian-origin doctor Ravindra Gupta, and Bilkis – a grandmother from Shaheen Bagh, a Delhi neighbourhood that became the epicentre of the anti-CAA protests. US Vice Presidential nominee Kamala Harris also features in the Leaders category alongside Modi.

13) Answer: D

The true story of Fauja Singh, who broke world records to become the first one hundred-year-old to run a marathon, shares valuable lessons on the source of his grit, determination to overcome obstacles, and commitment to positive representation of the Sikh community.

Simran Jeet Singh loves sports and signed up for his first marathon after being inspired by Fauja Singh.

Simran is an activist, writer, and scholar who believes deeply in the divine goodness of all people.

It is illustrated by Baljinder Kaur, illustrator and storyteller.

14) Answer: D

Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) have signed a “Statement of Intent” to establish YuWaah, Generation Unlimited (GenU), a global multi-stakeholder platform in India.

Support young people by providing entrepreneurship classes (online and offline) with successful entrepreneurs and experts, towards establishing entrepreneurial mindset among young people.

Upskilling of young people on 21•st century skills, life skills, digital skills through online and offline

channels and support them through self-learning, for their productive lives and the future of work.

Create linkages with aspirational economic opportunities to connect young people with employment opportunities, including building pathways to connect them with jobs or self-employment. For this, innovative solutions and technology platforms will be engaged to maximize the scale and reach.

Providing career guidance support to young people through career portal as well as through job-readiness and self-exploration sessions to make young people career-ready.

The role of Department of Youth Affairs in this project is to provide relevant experts to participate on the YuWaah Technical Working Groups/ Task Forces

15) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed former Union Bank of India general manager AK Dixit as the new administrator of crisis-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank.

The present administrator Jai Bhagwan Bhoria has stepped down due to health reasons.

Recently, Surinderpal Singh Ram Singh has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of PMC bank limited.

16) Answer: C

PASSEX underway between the Royal Australian Navy and Indian Navy in Eastern Indian Ocean Region.

Air Warfare Destroyer HMAS Hobart, Stealth Frigate INS Sahyadri and Missile Corvette INS Karmuk are engaged in complex Maritime Exercises

17) Answer: D

CII-Indian Green Building Council has launched the IGBC Green Logistics Parks & Warehouses Rating System during the inaugural session of CII Institute of Logistics Conference on Building Warehousing Competitiveness 2020.

The rating system is the 27th rating of the Indian Green Building Council.

CII Indian Green Building Council formed an exclusive Committee under the leadership of Visvanathan on Green Logistics Parks, Warehouses & Cold Storages with the industry leaders and experts from the logistics sector to take views and suggestions, on driving the green logistics movement in the country.

The rating system is designed to address a variety of storage facilities for both new and existing typologies such as logistics parks, warehouses, cold storages and other storage spaces. The rating system addresses the National Priorities and is developed in congruent with National & several State policies. Further, the rating system is developed aligning the requirements with the UN Sustainable Development Goals.

18) Answer: E

National Stock Exchange (NSE) and Singapore Exchange (SGX) stated they have entered into a formal agreement to cement the key terms for operationalising the NSE IFSC-SGX Connect. The two exchanges will also withdraw arbitration proceedings.

The parties did not elaborate on the terms and structure of the formal agreement, but stated the proposed NSE IFSC- SGX Connect will bring together international and Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) participants to create a bigger liquidity pool for Nifty products in GIFT City

The NSE International Financial Service Centre (IFSC)-SGX Connect aims to bring together the trading of Nifty products to Gujarat International Finance Tech-City (GIFT) and create a larger pool of liquidity, comprising international and home market participants.

In addition, NSE and SGX will withdraw the arbitration proceedings, the Indian exchange stated.

The two exchanges have recently received further regulatory clarifications from the relevant authorities on the implementation of the Connect, since receiving consent from their respective statutory regulators on the proposed Connect model last year.

19) Answer: B

Minister of State for Railways Suresh Angadi passed away at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in New Delhi. Angadi was undergoing treatment for Covid-19. He was 65.

Angadi had tested positive for novel coronavirus on September 11 ahead of the commencement of the Monsoon Session of Parliament.

He is the first Union minister to have died of coronavirus. At least six MLAs and three MPs have earlier succumbed to it.

Angadi was a four-time BJP MP from Belagavi elected to Lok Sabha in 2004, 2009, 2014 and 2019. His political journey started with joining Bharatiya Janata Party in the year 1996 from Belagavi district in North Karnataka.

20) Answer: D

Railways has planned for 100 percent electrification of its broad gauge routes by 2023. This was stated by the Railway Minister Piyush Goyal.

The Minister informed that around 63 per cent broad gauge lines have already been electrified out of a total 63,631 route kilometers as on 1st of April this year.

He stated, a total of 23,765 route kilometre lines are yet to be electrified in the country.

In another question, the Railway Minister stated, the vacant land of Railways which is not required for its immediate operational needs is utilized in the interim period for commercial development to mobilize additional financial resources.

He stated, station redevelopment is planned by leveraging real estate potential of spareable land and air spaces in and around the station by inviting private participation.

21) Answer: C

The United Nations and Britain will co-host a global climate summit on December 12, the fifth anniversary of the landmark Paris Agreement. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres and the UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson will co-host the event to rally much greater climate action and ambition.

National governments will be invited to present more ambitious and high-quality climate plans at the summit, which would involve government leaders, as well as the private sector and civil society.

The summit is intended to increase momentum ahead of the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP 26) to be held in Glasgow in November 2021.

22) Answer: D

Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal took part in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Making interventions during the meeting, he called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID19,

he stated that one of the key lessons for all countries is the need to strike the right balance between their external and internal economic policies, with a view to ensuring balanced and sustainable development. He stated that India stands ready to engage constructively with all G-20 Members to push an agenda that is inclusive and development oriented.

23) Answer: E

The Somali parliament approved the appointment of Mohamed Hussein Roble as prime minister, less than a week after his nomination.

Roble, who was appointed by President Mohamed Abdullahi Farmaajo, replaces Hassan Ali Khaire, who was removed from office after a no-confidence vote. The appointment was approved by 215 lawmakers, with no objections.

Roble, a Swedish-Somali who has been working for the International Labour Organization in the Kenyan capital, Nairobi, takes office at a time when the country is in a transition period, with elections set for early 2021.

24) Answer: C

Days after launching the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and other projects related to agriculture and animal husbandry worth Rs 294.53 crore, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated nine highway projects and the ‘Ghar Tak Fibre’ scheme via video-conferencing.

“India is working towards making its villages self-reliant. It is a matter of pride that this process is starting from Bihar,” PM Modi stated.

“Countries that have focused on their infrastructure have seen fast development. Only Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government stressed on the importance of a robust infrastructure in India before the current government,” he added.

The highway projects inaugurated cover a road length of about 350 kilometres and will be completed at a cost of Rs 14,258 crore.

‘Ghar Tak Fibre’ scheme will connect all 45,945 villages of Bihar through optical fibre internet service, according to a PMO release issued.

25) Answer: D

This year, Arctic sea ice shrank to its second-lowest extent in more than 40 years of satellite measurements. On 15 September, ice covered just 3.74 million square kilometres of Arctic waters at its annual summer minimum. In only one other year — 2012 — has the annual minimum Arctic sea-ice cover dropped below 4 million square kilometres (see ‘Thin ice’).

As global temperatures rise, the minimum Arctic sea-ice extent has shrunk by an average of 13.4% per decade since 1979. The ice that remains is often thinner and more fragile than before, making it more vulnerable to melting the following year.

This year’s near-record low — reported by the US National Snow and Ice Data Center (NSIDC) in Boulder, Colorado on 21 September — got its start last winter, when winds blowing offshore along Russia’s northern coast allowed only thin sea ice to form there; much of this ice melted away when spring came.

And from May to August, Siberian heat waves caused strong melting in the Kara and Laptev seas. The ambitious MOSAiC research expedition, which is examining the Arctic climate from the German icebreaker Polarstern, reached the North Pole on 19 August, in lighter-than-usual ice conditions.

26) Answer: B

HDFC Life Insurance stated it has joined hands with corporate agency agreement with Yes Bank to offer a comprehensive bouquet of life insurance solutions to the bank’s customers across the country.

As part of the agreement, HDFC Life’s diverse range of life insurance products will be offered to the customers of Yes Bank through the bank’s branches spread across the country. HDFC Life’s insurance products include solutions for protection, savings and investment, retirement and critical illness.

HDFC Life’s extensive product portfolio coupled with the bank’s digital capabilities and widespread presence will ensure easy accessibility of life insurance to the customers. “HDFC Life’s claims intimation process is available online. Customers and claimants can avail the services without having to step outside their homes,” the insurer mentioned.

27) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the National Service Scheme Awards for the year 2018-19 through virtual mode.

The NSS Award for the year 2018-19 was presented to 42 awardees in three different categories like University, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers. Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju attended the ceremony from Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi.

The Department of Youth Affairs confers the National Service Scheme Award every year to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service.

NSS is a Central Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi.

The NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include literacy and education, health, family welfare and nutrition, environment conservation, social service programmes, rescue and relief during calamities.

28) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Sri Lankan Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa will hold a Virtual Bilateral Summit on 26th of this month.

The Virtual Bilateral Summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship soon after the Parliamentary elections in Sri Lanka and in the context of the time-tested friendly ties between the two countries.

The ministry stated the summit will give an opportunity to the two leaders to comprehensively review the broad framework of the bilateral relationship.

The two leaders are expected to deliberate on a host of issues like ways to further deepen anti-terror cooperation, boost overall defence and trade ties as well as implementation of India’s development projects in Sri Lanka.

India has been pitching for fulfilling the aspirations of the Tamil community in the island nation.

29) Answer: B

Indian Ambassador to Nepal Vinay M Kwatra and Sushil Gyewali, CEO of Nepal’s National Reconstruction Authority, launched a dedicated website for post-earthquake reconstruction of education sector projects in Nepal.

“In a virtual launch ceremony, Ambassador Kwatra and Sushil Gyewali, CEO NRA jointly unveiled a dedicated website on GOI assisted post-earthquake reconstruction projects in the education sector in Nepal,” Indian Embassy stated.

The Embassy further stated both countries — India and Nepal — are partners in development.

The devastating earthquake of 2015 that shook the Himalayan nation of Nepal had claimed nearly 10,000 lives, injuring thousands and displaced over half-a-million people. Gorkha, Sindhupalchowk and Dolakha were the epicentres of the earthquake. Hundreds of families were forced to sleep under the open sky or in the temporary settlement.

Post the earthquake, the Indian Government had committed USD 1 billion for the reconstruction of Nepal in the form of grants and Line of Credit. Around USD 150 million was allocated for reconstruction in the housing sector, USD 100 million as grant and USD 50 million to be drawn from Line of Credit.

30) Answer: E

Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has stated that India has accorded high priority for ending tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goals.

Dr Harsh Vardhan stated this while addressing Ministers of Member Nations of WHO, Heads and Representatives of UN Agencies through virtual interaction. He spoke on India’s role and contribution towards strengthening multisectoral action and progress towards ending TB, especially in context of the COVID-19 crisis.

The Minister added that Tuberculosis has been in existence since time immemorial and continues to remain a major global public health problem. Despite the progress made over the last decade, TB remains the leading infectious killer disease worldwide. He stated, India has taken several critical steps towards ending TB

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments