Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th to 27th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th to 27th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on which of the following dates?

A) October 11

B) October 12

C) October 24

D) October 14

E) October 15

2) Who among the following has won his 8th match at the ATP Cologne 2020?

A) Roger Fedrer

B) Denis Shaplov

C) Danii Mevdev

D) Alexander Zverev

E) Novak Djkovic

3) What is the theme of the Vigilance Awareness Week being observed from 27th October to 2nd November, 2020?

A) Unnat Bharat, Samarth Bharat

B) Satark Bharat, Unnat Bharat

C) Smariddh Bharat, Uttarkrisht Bharat

D) Sahasi Bharat, Smariddh Bharat

E) Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat

4) The Indo-Tibetan Border Police on October 24th, celebrated its ________ Raising Day across the country.

A) 56th

B) 59th

C) 57th

D) 58th

E) 55th

5) The Income tax return filing deadline for the Financial year 2020 has been extended till ___________.

A) February 1, 2021

B) March 15,2021

C) January 1,2020

D) December 31,2020

E) November 30,2020

6) Who among the following has won his third term as the President of Guinea?

A) Ibrahim FoFana

B) Modis Camara

C) Cellou Dalein Diallo

D) Lasana Cente

E) Alpha Conde

7) Which of the following countries has decided that no service will be provided to people who don’t wear masks?

A) China

B) Germany

C) Bangladesh

D) Myanmar

E) Thailand

8) The Reserve Bank of India has barred payment system operators from launching new QR codes. Currently there are how many types of interoperable QR codes available?

A) 6

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

9) BSE has inked a MoU with which bank to support SMEs and start-ups in listing?

A) HDFC

B) Bandhan

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) Axis

10) India’s First Sand Dune Park will come up in which state with the Support Of World Bank?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Kerala

D) Goa

E) Maharashtra

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has been elected as President of Seychelles?

A) Linyon Demokratik

B) James Mancham

C) James Michel

D) Danny Farure

E) Wavel Ramkalawan

12) Mahesh Kanodia who passed away recently was a veteran ______.

A) Actor

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Cardiologist

E) Dancer

13) Who among the following has won the Bolivian Presidential Election With 55% of Votes?

A) Luis Fernando

B) Carlos Mesa

C) Jeanine Anez

D) David Cho

E) Luis Alberto Arce Catacora

14) India-assisted Mangdechhu hydroelectric project in Bhutan has won which of the following award for excellence in civil engineering?

A) Gordon Prize

B) Eringen Medal

C) Brunel Medal

D) Joan Hodges Queneau Award

E) Hoover Medal

15) What is India ranked in the global mobile internet speed ranking by Ookla?

A) 138

B) 137

C) 135

D) 131

E) 133

16) World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is observed on which of the following dates to raise awareness of the significance and preservation risks of recorded sound?

A) October 11

B) October 27

C) October 13

D) October 14

E) October 15

17) Which company has beaten Amazon, IBM to Top the Forbes List of World’s Best Employers?

A) Sun Pharma

B) Pfizer

C) Samsung

D) Nokia

E) Haier

18) Who among the following has won the Portuguese GP to break Michael Schumacher’s F1 record?

A) Charles Leclerc

B) Max Verstappaen

C) Valtteri Bottas

D) Lewis Hamilton

E) Fernando Alonso

19) Lee Kun-hee who passed away at 78 was the chairman of which company?

A) Voltas

B) Hyundai

C) Daewoo

D) Haier

E) Samsung

20) Who among the following has won the Ostrava Open WTA tournament?

A) Sofia Kenin

B) Petro Kvitova

C) Aryna Sabalenka

D) Victoria Azarenka

E) Naomi Osaka

21) Which of the following states/UT has launched a 100-day campaign to provide potable water supply in schools and anganwadi centres?

A) Daman & Diu

B) Chandigarh

C) Ladakh

D) Delhi

E) Puducherry

22) The government of which state has decided to establish an anti-human trafficking Police Stations in each and every district?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Bihar

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

23) Indian Parliamentary Delegation led by Lok Sabha Speaker will attend the  _______ BRICS Parliamentary Forum.

A) 3rd

B) 4th

C) 5th

D) 7th

E) 6th

24) IIT Kharagpur in Partnership with which company has set a New trend in India’s Advanced Manufacturing Sector for remotely controlled factory operations?

A) Infosys

B) Amazon

C) HCL

D) TCS

E) HP

25) The government of which state has secured the first rank in disbursing loans under PM Swanidhi Scheme?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

26) Who among the following has inaugurated the philately exhibition on ‘India and the UN: A Postal History’?

A) Piyush Goyal

B) V.Muraleedharan

C) S.Jaishankar

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Amit Shah

27) NBFCs have approached RBI for inclusion as beneficiaries to on-tap TLTRO. The operations will be conducted till _______.

A) December 31, 2020

B) August 31, 2021

C) February 28, 2021

D) January 1, 2021

E) March 31, 2021

28) Which edition of the India-US 2 plus 2 Ministerial Dialogue is currently underway in New Delhi?

A) 1

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

E) 2

29) The Ministry of Earth Sciences has dedicated Flash Flood Guidance services for South Asian countries. Which of the following countries is not included?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Bangladesh

C) Nepal

D) Bhutan

E) Myanmar

30) According to the RBI revised norms for housing finance firms, home financiers must have at least ________ per cent of all their assets in housing finance by 31 march, 2024.

A) 40

B) 45

C) 60

D) 55

E) 50

Answers :

1) Answer: C

International Day of Diplomats is celebrated on 24 October every year.

The first International Day of Diplomats was celebrated in Brasília on 24 October 2017.

It was proposed by Indian poet-diplomat Abhay K and saw participation from the diplomats of Bangladesh, France, Ghana, Israel, Italy, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey.

2) Answer: D

Alexander Zverev made it back-to-back ATP Tour titles when he beat Diego Schwartzman in the final of the Cologne Championship.

It’s Zverev’s 13th title overall.

It was held in Cologne, Germany.

3) Answer: E

The Central Vigilance Commission observes the Vigilance Awareness Week from 27th October to 2nd November, 2020.

This is observed every year during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31st October) falls. This awareness week campaign affirms our commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.

Theme 2020: Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (Vigilant India, Prosperous India).

4) Answer: B

Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) on Oct 24th celebrated its 59th Raising Day across the country.

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy took part in the Raising Day function organized in Greater Noida and took the salute at the Parade.

Mr Reddy informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs has given approval to the ITBP to establish 47 border outposts.

This year 28 types of new vehicles have been provided. A budget of Rs 7,223 crore has been allocated for the ITBP and more than Rs. 15 crore has been sanctioned for management.

He presented six Presidential Police Medals to ITBP personnel and 23 Police Medals for Meritorious Services.

5) Answer: D

The deadline for filing returns by individual taxpayers for FY 2019-20 has been extended by a month till December 31.

For those taxpayers whose accounts need to be audited, the Income-Tax Return filing deadline has been extended by two months till January 31, 2021.

The government had in May extended the date for filing ITR for FY2019-20 from July 31 to November 30, to give compliance relief to taxpayers.

6) Answer: E

Alpha Conde won Guinea’s disputed presidential poll, setting the stage for a controversial third term.

He had won 59.49 percent of the votes.

His main opponent Cellou Dalein Diallo, — at the forefront of protests against a third term for Conde —  was credited with 33.5 percent of the vote.

7) Answer: C

The Bangladesh government has decided that no service will be provided to people who don’t wear masks.

The cabinet meeting Chaired by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina decided that no one will be allowed to enter offices without the mask.

It decided that all offices must install notice boards saying ‘no mask, no service’ in order to control the spread of COVID 19 virus in the country.

8) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank barred Payment System Operators (PSOs) from launching any new proprietary QR code for payment transactions.

Currently, there are two interoperable QR codes — UPI QR and Bharat QR.

QR codes are two-dimensional machine-readable barcodes, which are increasingly used to facilitate mobile payments at the point-of-sale. QR codes can store a large amount of information.

The decision to continue with the two existing Quick Response (QR) codes was based on the recommendations of the committee which was set up by the Reserve Bank under the chairmanship of Deepak Phatak to review the current system of such codes in India and suggest measures for moving towards interoperable QR codes.

PSOs that use proprietary QR codes shall shift to one or more interoperable QR codes; the process of migration shall be completed by March 31, 2022.

9) Answer: C

Stock exchange BSE has signed an agreement with Inventivepreneur Chamber of Commerce and Industries (ICICI) to support small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups, and promote their listing on the exchange.

Through this association, ICCI will offer assistance in evaluating SMEs and start-ups for listing on BSE SME board.

Besides, it will also sensitise the investor network about listed SMEs and start-ups.

ICCI will offer industry connections to respective BSE start-ups globally and support entrepreneurship nationwide through knowledge transmission on government announced programs, acceleration fund, international presence and global business relations.

Recently, BSE tied up with the Telangana government and SME networking portal GlobalLinker to help MSMEs in raising equity funds.

10) Answer: D

Goa, the beach state is all set to have India’s first sand dune park.

The World Bank accepted the proposal of the Biodiversity Board of the state and has sanctioned a sum of Rs 3 crore for the project.

Sand dunes are geological deposits formed by the action of wind.

The long stretches of sand dune ecosystem along the state’s coastal line have been largely neglected by both local officials and tourists, often turning them into garbage dumps.

However, under the new initiative, this ecosystem will be revived and thematic and interpretation centres will educate locals and tourists on the importance of preserving the sand dunes.

As part of the efforts, bridges will be constructed using eco-friendly materials to reduce the chances of the sand dune vegetation being walked over.

The plan also includes the setting up of nurseries of sand dune vegetation, which will allow its replantation on beach stretches, where the vegetation has completely eroded. Morjim and Galibaga beaches are among the ones that’ll get this sand dune feature.

11) Answer: E

Indian-origin Wavel Ramkalawan was elected as the Seychelles President. Since 1977 this is the first time, the opposition candidate has won elections in Seychelles.

Anglican priest Wavel Ramkalawan defeated President Danny Faure by 54.9% to 43.5%, official results show.

Danny Faure was in power till multi-party democracy was restored in the country in 1993.

12) Answer: C

Veteran Gujarati film musician, singer and former Lok Sabha MP from Patan constituency Mahesh Kanodia has passed away following prolonged illness.

He was a member of the 10th, 11th, 12th and 14th Lok Sabha from Patan constituency of North Gujarat. His contribution in Gujarati Cinema was spread over more than four decades. He was known for singing in 32 different voices including female voices.

He was awarded for Best Music for the Gujarati films Jigar ane Ami, Tanariri, Jog Sanjog and Laju Lakhan.

13) Answer: E

Luis Alberto Arce Catacora has been elected as Bolivia’s president, winning with 55 percent of the votes.

His main opponent, centrist former President Carlos Mesa, received only 31.5 percent.

Arce was a candidate for the Movement for Socialism (MAS) party, which is headed by ex-President Evo Morales, who was ousted amid nationwide protests back in 2019.

Bolivia’s interim President Jeanine Anez earlier acknowledged the victory of Luis Arce.

14) Answer: C

India-assisted Mangdechhu hydroelectric project in Bhutan has been awarded the prestigious Brunel Medal for excellence in civil engineering by the UK-based Institute of Civil Engineers.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi had inaugurated the 720 MW project on August 17 last year during his visit to Bhutan.

The run-of-river power plant, built on the Mangdechhu River in Trongsa Dzongkhag district of central Bhutan at a cost of Rs 4,500-crore.

The Mangdechhu power plant was developed by the Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project Authority, which was jointly constituted by the Indian and the Bhutanese governments.

The Mangdechhu project was funded by India through a 70 per cent loan and a 30 per cent grant.

15) Answer: D

India has ranked 131 out of 138 in global mobile internet speed rankings in September 2020, according to Ookla Speedtest Global Index.

India’s average download speed stood at 12.07 Mbps as opposed to the global average download speed of 35.96 Mbps.

Sri Lanka, Pakistan, and Nepal ranked higher on the list, compared to India, at 102, 116, and 117 respectively.

South Korea has topped the list with an average mobile internet speed of 121.00 Mbps.

When it comes to fixed line broadband Internet speeds, India is placed 70th out of 175 nations – well above most of its neighbouring countries – with an average download speed of 46.47Mbps.

16) Answer: B

The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage takes place every 27 October.

This commemorative day was chosen by UNESCO in 2005 to raise awareness of the significance and preservation risks of recorded sound and audiovisual documents.

This year the theme of the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is “Your Window to the World”

17) Answer: C

Korean tech major Samsung has become the best employer in the world this year, according to the rankings by US business magazine Forbes.

Samsung beat some of the most renowned companies including Amazon, IBM and Microsoft to rank No.1 in 2020, taking a giant leap from the previous 76th rank last year and 106th rank in 2018 on a list of 750 MNCs(MultiNational Corporations).

From India, HCL Technologies is the top industry in the list. It is placed at 30th rank globally.

In Banking sector, HDFC Bank is top from India. It is at 176th rank.

In addition to this, state-run power giant NTPC Ltd. has topped the list among Indian PSUs. Globally it is ranked at 261 rank.

This year, the ranking was based on a study based on the employers’ COVID-19 response, talent acquisition, gender equality and so on.

18) Answer: D

Lewis Hamilton to take a commanding victory in the Portuguese Grand Prix and break Formula 1’s all-time win record.

Hamilton dominated to take his 92nd career Grand Prix victory.

With this win he has surpassed the record of 91 wins set by German great Michael Schumacher.

Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes- Finland) came second followed by Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) at third spot.

19) Answer: E

Samsung Electronics chairman, Lee Kun-hee has passed away. He was 78.

During his lifetime, Samsung Electronics also became one of the world’s biggest tech firms.

He was the richest person in South Korea, according to Forbes, with a net worth of nearly $21bn (£16bn).

20) Answer: C

Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus won the Ostrava Open WTA tournament after beating her visibly struggling compatriot Victoria Azarenka

It was Sabalenka’s second title this year after a win at the Qatar Open in February, before the

a coronavirus pandemic broke out.

21) Answer: C

In Kargil, Ladakh Lieutenant Governor, R K Mathur launched a 100 day campaign to provide assured potable water supply to schools and anganwadi centres. On the second day of his two day tour to Kàrgil he also inaugurated drinking water quality testing labs for the general public under the Jal Jeevan Mission’s (JJM) Har Ghar Jal project.

In a virtual programme in Kargil, Mr Mathur also launched the field test kits (FTKs) training to Panchayats for drinking water quality testing.

Out of 907 schools and 1140 Anganwadi Centres in Ladakh, 258 Schools and 401 Anganwadi Centres do not have reliable and functional water supply facilities. However, during the next 100 days all such schools and Anganwadi Centres will be provided functional tap connection by the UT Administration.

The Lieutenant Governor said that for the implementation of Smart Cities Mission in Ladakh, the action plan is being prepared and core committees have been constituted for concept and policy decisions while a website is being launched by 31st October, 2020 for public consultations.

22) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh Government has decided to establish anti-human trafficking Police Stations in each and every district in a major step towards the security of women and children.

These Police Stations will be given enough powers to register the case and investigate the matter independently.

The state government is going to establish 40 new anti-trafficking units which will work like police stations in districts and will conduct investigation after registering the cases.

Earlier, only 35 district in the state had Police stations of anti human trafficking unit which was established in 2011 and 2018.

The new Police stations are being established after directives from the women safety division of the Union Government. The Union Government has also allocated funds for these units.

23) Answer: E

The VIth BRICS Parliamentary Forum will be held in Virtual format on 27 October, 2020. The meeting will be chaired by HE Vyachaslav Volodin, Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.

Speakers and members of five BRICS Parliaments namely Brazil, Russian Federation, India, China and South Africa will participate in the Forum.  An Indian Parliamentary Delegation led by Om Birla, Hon’ble Speaker, Lok Sabha and consisting of Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, MP, Lok Sabha will attend the Forum. Smt. Snehlata Shrivastava, Secretary General, Lok Sabha will also attend the above event.

The theme of the Forum is BRICS partnership in the interest of global stability, general safety and innovative growth: Parliamentary dimension. During the meeting, in the backdrop of the COVID-19, the Forum will have discussions on a wide range of cross-cutting issues related to the following subjects:

Improvement in the quality of life of people of BRICS countries: Parliamentary dimension.

Preparation of legislative initiatives in the area of public health care, social protection of citizens during the COVID-19 pandemic, economic rehabilitation in the post-COVID period including the support measures to MSMEs and the development of distant regions.

24) Answer: D

IIT Kharagpur has developed novel Industry 4.0 technology for remotely controlled factory operations and real-time quality correction during industrial production, jointly with TCS to set a new trend in India’s advanced manufacturing sector.

At the time of pandemic when staffing has restrictions due to the hygiene and social distancing norms, cloud infrastructure, remote and real-time operations systems hold the key to maintain effective industrial operations. But the benefits of controlled operations have a bigger impact especially in the context of Atma Nirbhar Bharat in delivering quality output at low costs.

The present innovation upgraded the industrial process of friction stir welding to a multi-sensory system of Industry 4.0. It has not only set the course for remotely controlled operations in the Indian industrial sector but has also enabled real-time quality check and correction during the production process.

This will make possible for industrial houses to achieve standardized quality goals throughout the production process and reduce rejection hence lowering the cost of production.

25) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh government has secured the first rank in central government’s one of the most ambitious schemes – the PM Atmanirbhar Nidhi Scheme (SVANidhi Scheme) by approving the highest number of loans under the scheme in the country.  Prime Minister Narendra Modi will distribute loans to around 3 lakh beneficiaries and will interact with a few of them tomorrow via video conferencing. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.

State has ranked first in all the categories – Applications, Sanctions and Disbursements of the loans under the scheme.  As many as 6,22,167 applications were received under the scheme in the state which is highest in the country, out of which sanctions were given to 3,46,150 applicants while the loans were disbursed to 2,26,728 beneficiaries.

Seven cities of the state also find place in the list of top 10 cities of the country. Varanasi, Lucknow and Aligarh are the top three cities in the list even as other cities of the state include Allahabad, Gorakhpur, Ghaziabad and Kanpur. The scheme was launched on June 1, 2020, by the Central Government to help the street vendors resume their livelihood activities that were impacted by COVID-19.

It aims at facilitating working capital loan up to Rs. 10,000 at a subsidised rate of interest. The scheme aims at providing benefits to street vendors or hawkers in urban, pre-urban and rural areas.

26) Answer: B

On the occasion of the 75th UN Day, Minister of State for External Affairs, V. Muraleedharan inaugurated a philately exhibition on ‘India and the UN: A Postal History’. This was done during a virtual event organized by the UN in India.

Mr Muraleedharan highlighted India’s multifaceted contribution to the work of the United Nations over the last seven decades. Reaffirming India’s commitment to the United Nations, he underlined that India looks forward to working with all other nations to reform and revitalize the United Nations during its term at the UN Security Council from 2021-22.

27) Answer: E

Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) have written to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to include them as beneficiaries for availing funds under on tap targeted long-term repo operations (TLTRO) scheme.

To ensure comfortable liquidity conditions in the system, the RBI on October 9 announced to tap TLTRO worth Rs 1 lakh crore.

The central bank had said the liquidity availed by banks under the scheme has to be deployed in corporate bonds, commercial papers and non-convertible debentures issued by the entities in specific sectors. Banks can also use the funds to extend credit to these specific sectors.

The central bank made sectors such as agriculture agri-infrastructure, secured retail, micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and drugs, pharmaceuticals and healthcare, eligible for deployment of funds availed under tap TLTRO.

The industry body said NBFCs are well recognised conduits for reaching out last mile credit to the crucial sectors such as agriculture, agri-infrastructure, MSMEs, secured retail and drugs among others.

NBFCs borrow only for the purpose of on-lending and hence can act as a force-multiplier and join hands with the banking system in expanding the credit reach to various sectors.

The industry body also suggested to carve out a part of the on tap TLTRO funds for the NBFCs including small NBFCs to avail of loans from banks for the purposes of on-lending to the desired sectors only.

The on tap TLTRO scheme will remain operational from October 22, 2020 till March 31, 2021.

28) Answer: D

The Third India-US two plus two Ministerial Dialogue is underway at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.

From the Indian side, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar are leading the delegation.

United States Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Secretary of Defence Mark Esper are leading the US delegation. Both the Secretaries earlier paid tributes at the National War Memorial.

The First two plus two dialogue was held in New Delhi in September 2018 and the Second in Washington DC in 2019.The agenda for the Third dialogue will cover all bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual interest.

The  Third Annual two plus two Ministerial Dialogue will focus on advancing the Indo-US comprehensive global strategic partnership.

It will also deliberate on further strengthening cooperation to promote stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region and the world.

29) Answer: E

Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Rajeevan dedicated Flash Flood Guidance services, first of its kind for South Asian countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

The system was launched virtually and was participated by distinguished National and International dignitaries including Head of Hydrological and Water Resources Services Division, World Meteorological Organization, Dr. Hwirin Kim, Director, Hydrologic Research Centre, USA Dr. Konstantine P. Georgakakos, and Member Secretary NDMA, G.V.V. Sarma.

An automated mode of dissemination is to be established with the stakeholders along with the use of social media, so that the information reaches the concerned disaster authorities in a timely manner.

Dr. M. Mohapatra, Director General of IMD and Permanent Representative of India with WMO assured the member nations that the Guidance for flash floods in the form of Threats 6 hours in advance and Risks 24 hours in advance will be provided by Regional Centre to National Meteorological and Hydrological Services, National and State Disaster Management Authorities and all other stakeholders for taking necessary mitigation measures.

30) Answer: C

Home financiers must have at least 60% of all their assets in housing finance by 31 March 2024, with individual loans making up at least 50% of all assets, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said.

By March 2022, they must have 50% in housing finance and 40% in individual loans.By March 2023, the ratio should be at least 55% and 45%, respectively.

In its review of the regulatory framework for housing finance companies (HFCs), the central bank also outlined what type of loans can be classified as housing finance.

RBI also set a three-month deadline for mortgage lenders to submit a board-approved plan to meet these criteria, along with a timeline for transition.

The new rules are based on the recommendations made in July, after RBI took over the regulation of mortgage lenders from the National Housing Bank in August last year.

The new framework also mandates mortgage lenders to ensure they have sufficient high-quality liquid assets to survive an acute liquidity stress scenario lasting for 30 days.

Home financiers must also have at least Rs.20 crore minimum net-owned funds to commence housing finance as its principal business or carry on the business of housing finance as its principal business.

A home financier holding a certificate of registration and having a net owned fund below Rs.20 crore may continue to carry on the business of housing finance, if it can achieve Rs.15 crore by 31 March 2022, and Rs.20 crore by 31 March 2023.

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments