Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World Malaria Day observed annually on 25 April every year ?

A) Beat Malaria together

B) You vs Malaria

C) Tackling malaria the right way

D) Zero Malaria Starts with Me

E) Managing malaria in times of covid-19

2) Former cricketer Graeme Watson who passed away at the age of 75 played for which country ?

A) New Zealand

B) Australia

C) Sri Lanka

D) England

E) South Africa

3) The Union Government has declared which industry as a public utility service for six months till October 21 ?

A) Textile industry

B) Automobile industry

C) Power industry

D) Travel industry

E) Banking industry

4) Vodafone has tied up with which company to launch ‘Recharge Sathi’ to help individuals and small businesses to earn additional income by selling on the platform ?

A) MyLabs

B) PineLabs

C) Oxigen

D) PayU

E) PayTm

5) Which bank has announced ex-gratia payment of Rs 10 lac to the next of kin of business correspondents in case of loss of life due to covid-19 ?

A) Axis

B) HDFC

C) Bank of Baroda

D) SBI

E) ICICI

6) Which company will offer tech support to the Tamil Nadu government in tackling the Covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Dell

B) Microsoft

C) IBM

D) Infosys

E) HCL

7) CM YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched a zero-interest loan scheme providing Self Help groups with ________ crore to over 8.78 lakh SHGs.

A) 1500

B) 1400

C) 1000

D) 1200

E) 1300

8) Which paramilitary force has launched ”e-office” application called ‘e-kayalay’ for movement of files without the need for physical touch ?

A) BSF

B) SSB

C) ITBP

D) CRPF

E) CISF

9) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Vigilance Commissioner after taking the oath ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhavan ?

A) Sunder Sharma

B) Sanjay Kothari

C) Anand Jha

D) Rajesh Singh

E) Anuj Kumar

10) Name the organisation which has launched the ‘Lockdown Learners’ series for students and teachers of India.

A) SOS Children’s Villages

B) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

C) UNODC

D) UNICEF

E) UNESCO

11) Name the institution which has developed a COVID-19 test kit which has got the ICMR’s approval for testing patients.

A) IIT-Ropar

B) IIT-Bombay

C) IIT-Delhi

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT-Mandi

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Malaria Day (WMD) is commemorated every year on 25 April to recognize global efforts to control malaria.

Theme 2020: Zero Malaria Starts with Me.

This year’s World Malaria Day is marred by the emergence of the COVID-19 outbreak, which further threatens people’s lives and well-being.

2) Answer: B

Graeme Watson, the former Australian all rounder who was battling cancer, has died at the age of 75. Primarily a middle-order batsman and a medium-pace bowler, he played five Tests from 1967 to 1972 and two ODIs in 1972.

After starting his domestic career at Victoria, Watson earned an Australia call-up on the 1966-67 tour of Rhodesia and South Africa as Doug Walter’s replacement.

3) Answer: E

Government has declared banking industry as a public utility service for six months till October 21 under the provisions of the Industrial Disputes Act.

Bringing banking services under the provisions of this Act means that the banking sector would not see any strikes by employees or officers during the operation of the law starting from April 21.

In a circular, the Department of Financial Services stated the labour and employment ministry through a notification has declared “banking industry as a public utility service” for six months.

4) Answer: E

Vodafone Idea and Paytm, a digital payments and financial services platform, have launched ‘Recharge Saathi’ programme which helps individuals and small businesses to earn an additional income.

The programme will enable any Paytm customers (following a registration) to start selling Vodafone and Idea recharges on Paytm app, the company stated in a statement.

They can start selling mobile recharges by downloading and registering on the Paytm app. Vodafone Idea will also give an assured cashback to merchant partners for multiple recharges.

Individuals and small businesses — such as pharmacists, milk booth operators, newspaper vendors and individuals — would be able to earn up to Rs.5,000 every month under the programme.

5) Answer: C

State-owned Bank of Baroda stated it will provide an ex-gratia payment of Rs 10 lakh to the next of kin of business correspondents (BCs) in case of loss of life due to COVID-19. It will also provide health insurance cover of Rs 60,000 to the BCs.

The bank has taken steps for BCs’ financial security, in terms of ex-gratia payment of Rs 10 lakh to the nominee in case of loss of life due to COVID-19, and health insurance facility of Rs 60,000 to each active BC, it stated in a statement.

In the first tranche, Rs 2,000 was provided to each active and functional BC in the month of April 2020. In May, each functional BC will be provided Rs 1,000 for hygiene maintenance, the bank stated.

6) Answer: E

The Tamil Nadu government has joined hands with HCL to strengthen its response to the Covid-19 pandemic by setting up a Disaster Management-Data Analytics Centre in the city.

The State’s Disaster Management Centre is responsible for the overall management of disasters across the entire State. HCL will help in improving and expanding the State’s disaster management helpline (1070) through technological upgradation, manpower assistance and effective reporting mechanisms, says a HCL press release.

The Disaster Management-Data Analytics Centre, will help capture data trends from across all districts in real time and display them live to inform the Government’s future decisions on the degree of response needed for each district and also for graded relaxation of the current lockdown to resume economic activities, the release stated.

7) Answer: B

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the YSR Zero Interest Loan scheme, under which Rs 1,400 crore has been credited to the bank accounts of 8.78 lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs).

Under the scheme, women SHG members can avail loans of Rs 20,000-40,000 a year. It will benefit over 91 lakh women SHG members across the State. Of the 8.78 lakh SHGs, 6.95 are in rural areas.

8) Answer: E

An e-office application, that enables movement of files and documents without physical touch, has been launched for usage in the 1.62 lakh personnel-strong Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) to prevent coronavirus infection, officials stated on Friday.

The application called ”e-karyalay” (electronic office) has been designed by the in-house technical team of the force.

A  data recovery site has also been established to maintain round-the-clock services of e-karyalay.

9) Answer: B

Retired IAS officer Sanjay Kothari took oath as the Chief Vigilance Commissioner at a ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan.

Mr Kothari, a 1978 batch (retired) IAS officer of Haryana cadre, was administered the oath of office by President Ram Nath Kovind at the event which was attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and other senior officials.

Sanjay Kothari was secretary to the president before being nominated to the new role.

Mr Kothari was reportedly shortlisted as the Central Vigilance Commissioner in February this year by a high-powered panel headed by the prime minister.

10) Answer: C

The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crimes (UNODC) has launched a ‘Lockdown Learners’ series of online dialogues with students and educators in India on COVID-19 and its impact on Sustainable Development Goals, peace and rule of law

Educational institutes have been shut down in India due to the nationwide lockdown imposed to stop the spread of covid-19. This has resulted to a halt in the academic session of 2020, which is motivating organisations to take steps like launching online platforms for students.

The dialogues have been launched by the United Nations body under its flagship Education for Justice initiative.

11) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi has developed a COVID-19 test kit, which has got the approval of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).

“Testing will be cheaper than all existing devices,” he stated, adding that the device is affordable for commercial production.

ICMR had approved detection assay for COVID-19, which has been developed by researchers at IIT-Delhi’s Kusuma School of Biological Sciences (KSBS).

“The assay has been validated at the ICMR with a sensitivity and specificity of 100 per cent. This makes IIT-Delhi the first academic institute to have obtained ICMR approval for a real-time PCR-based diagnostic assay,” read a statement from IIT-Delhi.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments