SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Simplification

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 902 * 28/11 – 96 * ³√512/3 =?    

A) 1944

B) 2040

C) 2140

D) 2256

E) None of these

2) √729/√? * 64 = √256/5* 108

A) 525

B) 125

C) 625

D) 25

E) None of these

3) 8885.5 + 885.5 – 58.5 – 88.8 =? + 555.7

A) 9058

B) 9758

C) 9858

D) 9068

E) 9978

4) 8.33% of 5040 – 16.66% of 2160 =?% of 1200

A) 60

B) 20

C) 5

D) 50

E) None of these

5)  5 (5/24) – 8 (1/6) +4 (2/12) = 9 (7/12) – ?

A) 16 (1/8)

B) 16 (5/8)

C) 8 (3/8)

D) 8 (7/8)

E) None of these

Caselet

Directions (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, B, C started a business. They invested amounts in the ratio of 1: 2: 3 for 3 months respectively. After this they invested in the ratio of 2: 3: 2 respectively. Investment of A for 6 months is 1600 less than that of C. After 6 months A, B, C invests 2000, 3000 and 4000 respectively for 3 months.

6) If the profit earned by A is 12000, what is the total profit by B and C?

A) 46000

B) 54000

C) 36000

D) 42000

E) None of these

7) If B invested 900 for second 3 months, the total profit ratio of A, B & C is

A) 34: 55: 70

B) 42: 55: 60

C) 48: 62: 91

D) 42: 34: 91

E) None of these

8)  Find the total investment of A if the profit ratio of B to the total profit is 2: 5.

A) 12000

B) 16000

C) 14000

D) 18000

E) None of these

9)  If the total profit earned by A and C is 32400, what is the amount invested by A, B, C in the second 3 months.

A) 3600

B) 3200

C) 2400

D) 2800

E) None of these

10) If A, B and C invests for next 3 months with the double amount they invested in the first 3 months, the profit ratio of A and B becomes 106/179. What is the overall amount invested by A?

A) 4600

B) 4700

C) 4800

D) 5700

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

902 * 28/11 – 96 * ∛512/3 =?

82 * 28 – 32 * 8 =?

2296 – 256 =?

2040 =?

2) Answer: C

√729/√x * 64 = √256/52 * 108

27/√x * 64 = 16/25 * 108

= > x = 625

3) Answer: D

8885.5 + 885.5 – 58.5 – 88.8 = x + 555.7

= > x = 9068

4) Answer: C

8.33% of 5040 – 16.66% of 2160 = 12x

1/12 * 5040 – 1/6 * 2160 = 12x

420 – 360 = 12x

60 = 12x

x = 5

5) Answer: C

x = – 5 (5/24) + 8 (1/6) – 4 (2/12) + 9 (7/12)

x = 8 (-5 + 4 – 4 + 14)

x = 8 (9/24) = 8 (3/8)

Directions (6 – 10):

1st 3 months: x: 2x: 3x

2nd 3 months: 2y: 3y: 2y

3rd 3 months: 2000: 3000: 4000

2y + x = (2y + 3x) – 1600

x = 800

So, 1st 3 months: 800: 1600: 2400

To find profit,

(x * 3) + (2y * 3) + 6000: (2x * 3) + (3y * 3) + 9000: (3x * 3) + (2y * 3) + 12000

3x + 6y + 6000: 6x + 9y + 9000: 9x + 6y + 12000

x = 800 so,

6y + 8400: 9y + 13800: 6y + 19200

6) Answer: D

Now,

A’s profit, 6y + 8400 = 12000

y = 600

B and C’s profit, 9y + 13800 + 6y + 19200 = 5400 + 13800 + 3600 + 19200

= 42000

7) Answer: A

B: 3y = 900

y = 300

Profit ratio,

(6 * 300 + 8400): (9 * 300 + 13800): (6 * 300 + 19200)

10200: 16500: 21000

Profit ratio of A, B and C = 34: 55: 70

8) Answer: B

Given ratio = (9y + 13800)/(21y + 41400) = 2/5

45y – 42y = 82800 – 69000

3y = 13800

y = 4600

Now, 800 + (2 * 4600) + 6000 = 16000

9) Answer: D

A & C’s profit

12y + 27600 = 32400

y = 400

For second 3 months,

2y + 3y + 2y = 7y = 2800

10) Answer: A

Profit ratio of A and B,

(6y + 8400 + 1600)/(9y + 13800 + 3200) = 106/179

(6y + 10000)/(9y + 17000) = 106/179

y = 100

Overall investment by A,

x + 2y + 2000 + 2x = 800 + 200 + 2000 + 1600 = 4600

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 31 Day 30 Day 29
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments