Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 25th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government of which state/UT has launched the Niraman Mazdoor Registration Abhiyan for construction workers from August 24 to September 11?

A) Puducherry

B) Rajasthan

C) Delhi

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

2) Name the app developed by a class 9 student from Imphal which is based on Covid guidelines.

A) GoCoronaboi

B) TargetCovid

C) Covid Boi

D) Coroboi

E) CoronaWarrior

3) Cameron White who announced his retirement from professional cricket recently played for which country?

A) Netherlands

B) South Africa

C) England

D) New Zealand

E) Australia

4) AB Raj who passed away at the age of 95 was a prominent ________.

A) Athlete

B) Singer

C) Actor

D) Filmmaker

E) Writer

5) Nabard has introduced a dedicated debt and credit guarantee product for NBFC-MFIs. It has partnered with which company as the istructurer for the facility?

A) Spark Capital

B) Vivriti Capital

C) Deloitte

D) Techfoco Capital

E) Nielit

6) Name the app launched by the Indian Air force to provide career-related information to those who want to join the Indian Air Force.

A) IAF recruit

B) IAF Portal

C) My IAF

D) Go IAF

E) IAF Service

7) Which company has won the prestigious Global Water Award for its 45 million litres a day tertiary treatment reverse osmosis (TTRO) plant at Koyambedu in Chennai?

A) Sterlite Technologies

B) VA Tech Wabag

C) Thermax

D) Ion Exchange

E) Praj Industries

8) Which company has collaborated with NITI Aayog to support women entrepreneurs in India?

A) Wipro

B) HP

C) Dell

D) HCL

E) Tech Mahindra

9) Which publication house will publish the book “Delhi Riots 2020: The Untold Story” after Bloomsbury India withdrew to publish the book?

A) Rupa

B) Roli books

C) Garuda Prakashan

D) Notion Press

E) White Falcon

10) A student Start up RoDeSo at which institution has developed a gesture controlled robot Astra for remote use in Covid isolation wards?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) BITS Pilani

E) IIT Madras

11) IIT Madras has collaborated with which university to develop a method to safely dispose of toxic pharmaceutical wastewater?

A) Princeton University

B) Stuttgart University

C) Harvard University

D) Oxford University

E) Yale University

12) Which of the following cricketers has recently been inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame?

A) Jim Cook

B) Allan Donald

C) Jacques Kallis

D) MS Dhoni

E) Virat Kholi

13) Which state is celebrating its first ever state Dragonfly Festival christened ‘Thumbi Maholsavam 2020’?

A) Mizoram

B) Telangana

C) Kerala

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Tamil nadu

14) DRDO chief has recently received a two-year extension. Who among the following is the current chief of DRDO?

A) K Sivan

B) G Satheesh Reddy

C) Tessy Thomas

D) Sanjay Mitra

E) Avinash Chandra

15) The Chief minister of which state has launched NRI unified portal and will help provide assistance during emergency?

A) Haryana

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Chattisgarh

E) Bihar

16) The Government has launched ‘Open API Service’, a novel feature to help the people, business and economy return to normalcy in which app?

A) Covid19 feedback

B) MyGov

C) Umang

D) Aarogya Setu

E) PMIS

17) The Government of India has signed an agreement with which institution for $500 Million to Improve Network Capacity Of Mumbai Suburban Rail?

A) ECB

B) AIIB

C) ADB

D) World Bank

E) IMF

18) Which of the following stock exchanges has launched ‘silver options’ in the commodity derivatives segment from September 1?

A) IEX

B) BSE

C) OTCEI

D) Calcutta Stock Exchange

E) NSE

19) Which bank is all set to acquire 17% in Max Life Insurance?

A) Bandhan

B) Yes

C) HDFC

D) Axis

E) SBI

20) The Chamber of Marathwada Industries and Agriculture (CMIA) has partnered with which international institution to set up help desks for MSMEs?

A) AfDb

B) UNDP

C) World Bank

D) IMF

E) ECB

21) India along with which country will co-chair the first National Coordination Committee to meet and discuss projects related to trade and investment?

A) UAE

B) Oman

C) Uzbekistan

D) Kazakhstan

E) Qatar

22) The Central government has extended the validity of expiring driving licenses and motor vehicle documents till which date in the wake of the coronavirus crisis?

A) November 30

B) October 31

C) November 1

D) December 31

E) January 1

23) The Reserve Bank of India has announced open market operations (OMO) worth _______ crores in a bid to tame G-sec yields, which have jumped almost 24 basis points in the last six trading sessions.

A) 25,000

B) 5,000

C) 10,000

D) 15,000

E) 20,000

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Delhi government launched Niraman Mazdoor Registration Abhiyan, under which a mega registration campaign will be held for construction workers from August 24 to September 11.

Delhi government will set up camps at 70 schools for registration of construction labourers at all the 70 assembly constituencies.

Carpenters, worker grinders, construction site guards, the people who work in concrete mixers, crane operator, electrician, comp operator, Mason (Raj Mistry), tiles stone fitters, welders, coolies, and others can apply for respective jobs.

The labourers can also submit their application online by visiting — edistrict.delhigovt.nic.in.

For the registration, the age limit is between 18-60.

Documents like — certification of work, photo, local ID proof, bank account number and Aadhaar card are required for the registration.

After the successful completion of this 15-day registration camp, the Delhi government will analyse the process and decide the future action plan.

2) Answer: D

A class 9 student from Imphal, Baldeep Ningthoujam has developed a mobile game ‘Coroboi’ amid COVID-19 pandemic.

The game, based on COVID guidelines, is now available for Android users.

“Coroboi”, a boy from India(Manipur) is stranded and wants to return home. Wearing Leirum Phee (Manipuri traditional cloth) and a Mask, he will run towards his goal. He will be earning points during his journey. If the police caught him, a fine of 5000 points will be deducted.

3) Answer: E

Former Australia captain and all-rounder Cameron White has announced his retirement from all forms of professional cricket.

Cameron White also played for Royal Challengers Bangalore and the now-defunct Deccan Chargers in the Indian Premier League between 2007 and 2012. He was later bagged by the Sunrisers Hyderabad for the 2013 season.

White won 10 domestic trophies – 6 Sheffield Shields, a domestic one-day crown, 2 wins in the old state-based T20 league and a Big Bash League trophy. He played 240 Twenty20 matches, scoring 5469 runs and 708 wickets at 27.23.

4) Answer: D

Veteran filmmaker AB Raj passed away, following a cardiac arrest. He was 95.

A B Raj began his career as a filmmaker in Sri Lanka. He directed more than 10 films in Sinhalese under the name A Bhaskar Raj.

He also assisted English filmmaker David Lean during the making of the 1957 movie The Bridge on the River Kwai.

The filmmaker made his directorial debut in Tamil at the beginning of the 1970s with Thulli Odum Pullimaan.

5) Answer: B

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) has introduced a dedicated debt and credit guarantee product, ‘Structured Finance and Partial Guarantee Program for Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC)-Micro Finance Institutions (MFIs)’, to ensure unhindered flow of credit to the last mile in rural areas hit by the pandemic.

The program entails providing partial guarantee on pooled loans extended to small and mid-sized MFIs.

Pooled Loan Issuance (PLI) structure provides the lending bank adequate comfort through partial credit protection, reduces cost of capital as the rating of the loans get notched up, and helps lenders meet priority sector goals.

Average size of ₹500 crore of assets under management) that operate in rural hinterlands and serve farmers, traders, rural businesses and households.

Nabard has collaborated with Vivriti Capital, a technology-led credit platform, as the structurer for the facility.  Vivriti Capital manages and runs CredAvenueTM, a marketplace for enterprise debt, which enables enterprises to raise debt from loan, bond and securitisation markets.

6) Answer: C

Indian Air Force (IAF) Chief Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria launched a mobile application, “MY IAF”, that will provide career-related information to those who want to join the Indian Air Force.

The application, developed in association with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), provides career-related information and details for those desirous of joining the IAF.

The application is available on Google Play store for android phones and is linked to the IAF’s social media platforms.

7) Answer: B

Water technology major Va Tech Wabag has won the prestigious Global Water Award for its 45 million litres a day tertiary treatment reverse osmosis (TTRO) plant at Koyambedu in Chennai.

The TTRO plant is one of the largest and technologically most advanced water reuse plants in India designed and built by a consortium comprising Wabag and IDE Technologies for Chennai Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board.

The plant makes Chennai the first Indian city to reuse more than 20 percent of its treated wastewater.

8) Answer: E

Tech Mahindra announced a collaboration with NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to support women entrepreneurs across the country.

Tech Mahindra will provide mentorship, co-create solutions leveraging new age technologies and support in developing a go-to-market strategy.

The partnership is to recognise women leaders in entrepreneurship across various sectors like Healthcare and Lifesciences, Agritech, Education amongst others.

Tech Mahindra’s Research & Development arm, Makers lab will support women entrepreneurs through joint research, building go-to-market strategies to drive their growth and by leveraging next-generation technologies to develop cutting-edge solutions.

Through this collaboration, Tech Mahindra and WEP will jointly focus on breeding new ideas, identifying gaps and providing technological prowess to develop innovative solutions for better positioning in the market and commercial success.

9) Answer: C

Garuda Prakashan will publish “Delhi Riots 2020: The Untold Story”.

The authors — advocate Monika Arora and Delhi University teachers Sonali Chitalkar and Prerna Malhotra. Bloomsbury India said that Bloomsbury UK has pressured them to withdraw this book.

10) Answer: D

A student start-up RoDeSo of the BITS Pilani Hyderabad Technology Business Incubator (TBI) has developed a voice and gesture controlled robot ‘Astra’ (Automated Solution for Transportation in Remote Area) which can be deployed in isolation wards for Covid-19 infected cases.

This could be used for delivery of essentials to patients, collection of contagious waste and virtual visits to the patient by doctors.

The rover is an AI-powered, compact, multi motor, gesture and voice controlled transportation solution.

The start-up also has an IOT (internet of things) based application to control the bot remotely.

11) Answer: B

Indian Institute of Technology(IIT), Madras along with German researchers have developed ‘co-composting’ methods that can be used to safely dispose of toxic pharmaceutical wastewater and sludge.

Their method converts the waste into compost of high quality and within just 20 days.

A few composting facilities have already been set up in various villages across India based on these studies.

The Research team is also in discussion with the Government of India for setting up more such facilities for septage management. While the initial objective of the study was to understand how pharmaceuticals and personal care products affect the composting process, the results obtained in the study have opened up the avenue of use of ‘Co-composting’ to treat toxic wastewater sludge.

The Research team was led by Prof. Ligy Philip, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras, and included Anu Rachel Thomas from IIT Madras and Prof. Martin Kranert from the Germany-based Institute for Sanitary Engineering, Water Quality and Solid Waste Management, Stuttgart University.

For this study, the team decided to determine the degradation pattern of Triclosan and carbamazepine. While triclosan is a commonly used antimicrobial compound in toothpaste, detergents and soap, among other products. Carbamazepine is a widely used antiepileptic drug.

12) Answer: C

The International Cricket Council (ICC) inducted three retired greats of the game into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame during an absorbing show broadcast around the world via ICC digital channels.

South Africa’s gritty all-rounder Jacques Kallis and talented Australian World Cup-winning all-rounder Lisa Sthalekar were joined by Zaheer Abbas of Pakistan, a stylish batsman of the 1970s and 80s who was also known as the Asian Bradman.

Kallis is the fourth South African player inducted and Zaheer the sixth from Pakistan. Lisa is the 27th from Australia and the ninth woman player in the list, which includes five from Australia.

13) Answer: C

WWF-India Kerala State Office is joining hands with the Society for Odonate Studies (SOS) and Thumbi Puranam for the first-ever state Dragonfly Festival in Kerala, christened ‘Thumbi Maholsavam 2020’.

This is part of the National Dragonfly Festival organised by WWF India, Bombay Natural History Society and Indian Dragonfly Society in association with National Biodiversity Board, UN Environmental Programme, UN Development Programme and IUCN-CEC.

Dragonfly Festival, a series of events will be rolled out in the coming months to reach out to various sections of the society.

The official mascot of the festival is “Pantalu” which is the genus of dragonfly in the family Libellulidae commonly known as rainpool gliders.

A ‘Dragonfly Backyard Watch’ has also been announced to enhance the participation of people and improve their observation skills.

A field guide on ‘Common Dragonflies of Kerala’ and a ‘Children’s Dragonfly Coloring & Activity Book’ is also under development.

14) Answer: B

G Satheesh Reddy has been given a two-year extension as the Chairman of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

He was appointed to the post in August 2018 for two years, and now has gotten a two year extension.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension of Reddy’s tenure as the DRDO chairman and as the Secretary of the Department of Defence Research & Development for a period of two years beyond August 26.

15) Answer: C

In Uttar Pradesh, the State Government will prepare a database of the migrant workers of the state working in different countries of the world. It will help in providing them assistance during any emergency. Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched an ambitious NRI unified portal.

The Chief Minister stated that the portal would also prove helpful to overseas Indians and NRIs to get their problems with the local administration or the State Government resolved. He stated that many people who are living abroad, but are in constant touch with their village and family. Sometimes, they could not find a platform to help their families resolve the problems related to their house and issues with local administration.

The website – nri.up.gov.in – will also provide a platform for NRIs keen to know about their roots or those seeking help from the UP Government related to their homes or families in the state.

16) Answer: D

The Government has introduced ‘Open API Service’, a novel feature to help the people, businesses and the economy to return to normalcy.

The Open API Service of Aarogya Setu, can be availed by organisations and business entities, who are registered in India with more than 50 employees, and they can use the Open API Service to query the Aarogya Setu Application in real-time and get the health status of their employees or any other Aarogya Setu User, who have provided their consent for sharing their health status with the organization.

“The Open API shall only provide the Aarogya Setu status and name of the Aarogya Setu User (with User’s consent). No other personal data shall be provided through the API,” a government statement stated adding this service would enable organisations to get the health status of their employees or any other Aarogya Setu Users without violating their data privacy.

Aarogya Setu has now emerged as the most downloaded contact tracing App in the world, with more than 15 crore users and more than 6.6 million Bluetooth contacts have been traced and percentage positive of those who have tested is almost 27 per cent, it stated.

17) Answer: B

The Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra, Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) signed a loan agreement for a $500 million Mumbai Urban Transport Project-III to improve the network capacity, service quality and safety of the suburban railway system in Mumbai.

The Project is expected to increase network capacity in the region with the reduction in journey time and fatal accidents of commuters. It is estimated that among primary beneficiaries of the project, 22% are female passengers who will benefit from improved safety and quality of service. The loan agreement was signed by Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India.

This project will assist in improved mobility, service quality and safety of passengers of the suburban railway system of Mumbai, by providing faster, more reliable and higher quality transport services compared to road-based transport. There will be direct safety benefits to passengers and the public through introduction of trespass control measures.

18) Answer: E

Leading stock exchange NSE will launch ‘silver options’ in the commodity derivatives segment from September 1.

The exchange has received markets regulator SEBI’s nod for ‘options’ in goods contracts on the underlying silver spot price for trading in the commodity derivatives segment, the NSE stated The move is aimed at offering new products to commodity market participants and to deepen the market ecosystem.

“Exchange is pleased to inform its members that having received approval from SEBI, options in goods contracts on underlying silver spot price would be available for trading in the commodity derivatives segment with effect from September 1, 2020,” the circular stated.

Earlier, the National Stock Exchange (NSE) had launched ‘gold mini options’ on June 8.

19) Answer: D

Axis Bank has decided to cut down on its investments in Max Life Insurance. It now plans to acquire 17.002 per cent of the equity share capital of the life insurer.

This will result in total ownership of 18 per cent post the transaction, Axis Bank stated

The private sector lender had in April announced plans to acquire 29 per cent stake in Max Life Insurance. This would have taken its overall shareholding in the insurer to 30 per cent.

“The parties have executed the definitive agreements. Axis Bank and Max Life will shortly approach the respective regulatory authorities, with revised applications for their consideration and approval,” Axis Bank further stated, adding that the transaction is subject to regulatory approvals.

The lender did not specify the reasons for this change in plans but it is understood that the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India had wanted some changes in the proposed agreement.

20) Answer: B

The Chamber of Marathwada Industries and Agriculture (CMIA) has partnered with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) to establish Covid-19 help desk to facilitate Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).

The help desk will provide various information on government safety guidelines, regulatory norms and government Covid-19 response schemes and support measures.

”Covid-19 help desk will support MSMEs through in-person and phone consultation. It will offer advisory services on scaling operations and bridging the skill gap. It will also facilitate linkages to financial institutions and government departments,” stated CMAI in a statement.

The helpdesk will facilitate the recruitment of skilled workforce requirements based on the demand of MSMEs in partnership with state skill development missions and other relevant government departments/support agencies.

21) Answer: C

India and Uzbekistan co-chaired the first National Coordination Committee meeting, wherein they held “fruitful” discussions on issues of bilateral interests such as Line of Credit (LoC) projects, trade and investment.

The meeting was co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan and Uzbekistan Deputy Prime Minister Sardor Umurzakov.

“Co-chaired 1st India-Uzbekistan National Coordination Committees meeting with HE Sardor Umurzakov. Fruitful discussion on LoC projects, bilateral trade and investment. Confident that committees’ work will further deepen India-Uzbekistan strategic relations,” Muraleedharan stated.

India and Uzbekistan have a modest bilateral trade turnover of over USD 300 million. Pharmaceuticals is a major area of both trade and investment by India. Medical tourism to India has increased sharply in the recent past.

Notable Indian investments in Uzbekistan have been made by Indian companies in the fields of pharmaceuticals, amusement parks, automobile components and hospitality industry. A Joint Centre for Information Technology was set up in 2006 and upgraded in 2014.

22) Answer: D

Central government extended the validity of expiring driving licenses and motor vehicle documents till December 31 in the wake of the coronavirus crisis.

This is the third such extension after the earlier advisories on March 30 and June 9.

“The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020,” a release from the ministry stated.

“The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020,” the statement added.

23) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India has decided to conduct simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities (G-Secs) under open market operation (OMO) for Rs.10,000 crore each on August 27 and September 3 in a bid to tame G-Sec yields, which jumped almost 24 basis points in the last six trading sessions.

This announcement seems to have had the intended effect, with the yield on the benchmark 10-year G-Sec immediately softening about 5 basis points. One basis point is equal to one-hundredth of a percentage point.

Under the OMO to be conducted on August 27, the Central bank will purchase four G-Secs — those maturing in 2024, carrying a coupon rate of 6.18 per cent (6.18 per cent G-Sec 2024); 8.24 per cent G-Sec 2027; 5.79 per cent G-Sec 2030; and 7.95 per cent G-Sec 2032 — for Rs.10,000 crore.

Simultaneously, the RBI will be selling four 182-day Treasury Bills, maturing on October 15, October 22, October 29 and November 6, 2020, for Rs.10,000 crore.

The spike in G-Sec yields came in the backdrop of a rise in retail inflation and the RBI holding the repo rate in the last policy review.

The move to sell 182-day Treasury Bills will ensure that the liquidity that will be released due to purchase of G-Secs by the RBI is neutralised, he added.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments