RRB PO Mains English (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D) and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given below. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

1) and public statements of support for the comedian(A)/  these prompted a social media campaign(B)/from the likes of Katy Perry, Kevin Hart, Alec Baldwin and Ashton Kutcher (C)/calling for her replacement (D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

2) Alexander Lukashenko’s grip on power(A)/  in Belarus took a further hit on Monday,(B)/ a key part of the government propaganda machine, went on strike(C)/ as workers heckled him during a visit to a factory on the outskirts of Minsk and several hundred employees of state television,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

3)  said she was ready to become the country’s “national leader”,(A)/ who fled to neighbouring Lithuania in the aftermath of the vote,(B)/ in a video statement on Monday, the opposition candidate Svetlana Tikhanovskaya,(C)/claiming victory in last week’s presidential elections and calling on police to “come over to the side of the people”(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

4) according to the charges, the former US spy – identified(A)/  as Alexander Yuk Ching Ma, aged 67(B)/   to sell secrets in return for tens of thousands of dollars and gifts.(C)/– conspired with an unnamed relative, also an ex-CIA officer,(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

5) including “the cover used by CIA officers” and their identities (A)/during which the two former CIA officers provided information to the Chinese foreign intelligence service about the CIA’s operations,(B)/ with three days of meetings in a Hong Kong hotel room with at least five Chinese intelligence officials in March 2001,(C)/the charge sheet said that the conspiracy began in March 2001(D)/

A) DCBA

B) CBAD

C) ABDC

D) BDAC

E) No arrangement required

Error spotting

Directions (6-10): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.

6) Pointing out that Cheetah helicopters was not involved into combat, none of them were shot up during Kargil, and no pilots were take hostage, he said the film it’s also unfairer and unkind to those who actually suffered casualties and those who actually exposed himself to danger in combat.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

7) The grand old party lost its pre-eminent position in Indian politics because of the rise of regional parties, but it remains obsessed with the BJP, expanding its entire energy in countering Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

8) Although the colonial construct of India might not be totally unfound, Scottish historian James Mill’s religious periodisation of the ancient and medieval India as Hindu and Muslim, and the subsequent period not Christian but British, is problematic since not all Hindu and all Muslims belonged to the ruling class during the eponymously named periods.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

9) With no clear end on sight and the growing need of enhanced support in many spheres, it is the network of Self-Help Group promoted with DeendayalAntyodayaYojana — National Rural Livelihoods Mission under the Ministry of Rural Development that have stepped on and emerge as frontline workers in combat a pandemic.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

10) The first tweet for which Prashant Bhushan was sanction ostensibly criticised a Chief Justice of India (CJI) of riding an expensive motorcycle, belonging to a politician, without mask nor helmet, having simultaneous kept the Supreme Court in a state of diminished functioning, thereby affecting the rights of citizens to access justice.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

Here the statement is started with part B which is talking about a social media campaign. Followed by D which says the campaign is for what purpose. So the arrangement it follows is according to option D. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

These prompted a social media campaign(B)/ calling for her replacement (D)/ and public statements of support for the comedian(A)/  from the likes of Katy Perry, Kevin Hart, Alec Baldwin and Ashton Kutcher.(C)/

2) Answer: C

Here the statement is started with part A which is talking about Alexander Lukashenko’s grip on power. Followed by B which says the place where his grip of power is discussed here. So the arrangement it follows is according to option C. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

Alexander Lukashenko’s grip on power(A)/  in Belarus took a further hit on Monday,(B)/  as workers heckled him during a visit to a factory on the outskirts of Minsk and several hundred employees of state television,(D)/  a key part of the government propaganda machine, went on strike.(C)/

3) Answer: B

Here the statement is started with part C which is talking about a video statement of the opposition candidate. Followed by B which further elaborates the opposition candidate. So the arrangement it follows is according to option B. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

In a video statement on Monday, the opposition candidate Svetlana Tikhanovskaya,(C)/  who fled to neighbouring Lithuania in the aftermath of the vote,(B)/  said she was ready to become the country’s “national leader”,(A)/  claiming victory in last week’s presidential elections and calling on police to “come over to the side of the people”.(D)/

4) Answer: C

Here the statement is started with part A which is talking about the former US spy. Followed by B which says the name of the former spy. So the arrangement it follows is according to option C. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

According to the charges, the former US spy – identified(A)/  as Alexander Yuk Ching Ma, aged 67(B)/  – conspired with an unnamed relative, also an ex-CIA officer,(D)/  to sell secrets in return for tens of thousands of dollars and gifts.(C)/

5) Answer: A

Here the statement is started with part D which is talking about the charge sheet describing the events. Followed by C which further elaborates the conspiracy. So the arrangement it follows is according to option A. by arranging other parts according to this option we can make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. So after arrangement the correct sentence will be-

The charge sheet said that the conspiracy began in March 2001(D)/  with three days of meetings in a Hong Kong hotel room with at least five Chinese intelligence officials in March 2001,(C)/  during which the two former CIA officers provided information to the Chinese foreign intelligence service about the CIA’s operations,(B)/  including “the cover used by CIA officers” and their identities.(A)/

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

The sentence has a total of eight errors.

The first error is ‘was’. It should be replaced with ‘were’. As subject here is ‘helicopters’.

The second error is ‘involved into combat’. It should be replaced with ‘involved in combat’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘shot up’. It should be replaced with ‘shot down’. As ‘shot down’ is a phrasal verb and it means to cause to fall.

The fourth error is ‘no pilots were take’. It should be replaced with ‘ no pilots were taken’. As the part is in passive voice.

The fifth error is ‘unfairer’. It should be replaced with ‘unfair’. As we are not comparing here anything.

The sixth error is ‘himself’. It should be replaced with ‘themselves’. As ‘those’ is the subject here.

So option B will be the correct choice.

7) Answer: C

All parts of the sentence are correct. So option C will be the correct choice.

8) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of three errors.

The first error is ‘might not be totally unfound’. It should be replaced with ‘might not be totally unfounded’. As passive voice is used here in the sentence.

The second error is ‘and’. It should be replaced with ‘but’. As both clauses are in contradiction with each other.

The third error is ‘all Hindu’. It should be replaced with ‘all Hindus’. As all takes plural nouns.

So option A will be the correct choice.

9) Answer: E

The sentence has a total of eight errors.

The first error is ‘on sight’. It should be replaced with ‘in sight’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The second error is ‘need of enhanced support’. It should be replaced with ‘need for enhanced support’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The third error is ‘ the network of Self-Help Group’. It should be replaced with ‘ the network of Self-Help Groups’. As ‘network’ denotes plural nouns.

The fourth error is ‘promoted with DeendayalAntyodayaYojana’. It should be replaced with ‘promoted by DeendayalAntyodayaYojana’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fifth error is ‘stepped on’. It should be replaced with ‘stepped in’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The sixth error is ‘emerge’. It should be replaced with ‘emerged’. As before ‘and’ past participle form is used.

The seventh error is ‘in combat’. It should be replaced with ‘in combating’. As after preposition we need nouns of verbs in ‘-ing’ form.

The eighth error is ‘a pandemic’. It should be replaced with ‘the pandemic’. As the name of the pandemic is specified.

So option E will be the correct choice.

10) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of five errors.

The first error is ‘was sanction’. It should be replaced with ‘was sanctioned’.  As the sentence is in passive voice.

The second error is ‘a Chief Justice of India’. It should be replaced with ‘the Chief Justice of India’. As before ‘Chief Justice of India’ we need ‘the’ article.

The third error is ‘of riding’. It should be replaced with ‘for riding’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The fourth error is ‘without mask nor helmet’. It should be replaced with ‘without mask or helmet’. As ‘nor’ does not make any sense.

The fifth error is ‘simultaneous’. It should be replaced with ‘simultaneously’. As before a verb we need an adverb.

So option A will be the correct choice.

Check Here to View RRB PO Prelims 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
Click Here for RRB 2020 Officer Scale 1 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments