Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th & 27th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th & 27th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The National Tourism Day is observed annually on __________.

A) January 27

B) January 28

C) January 31

D) January 25

E) January 30

2) Which institution has recently celebrated its 79th Foundation Day?

A) CISF

B) CBIC

C) ITAT

D) DRI

E) CRPF

3) ‘Bharat Parv 2020’ which seeks to celebrate the spirit of India has begun at _____ in New Delhi.

A) Jantar Mantar

B) Red Fort

C) India Gate

D) Qutub Minar

E) Lotus Temple

4) The Government has launched a 24X7 call centre for management and control of which disease ?

A) Chikungunya

B) Dengue

C) MERS

D) SARS

E) Corona Virus

5) The Union government is working to convert the ________ highway towards an electric highway.

A) Chennai-Delhi

B) Delhi-Dehradun

C) Chandigarh-Delhi

D) Delhi-Mumbai

E) Mumbai-Kolkata

6) India has exchanged 15 agreements with which country to widen areas of cooperation in trade, investment, oil and gas?

A) Switzerland

B) Ireland

C) Brazil

D) France

E) Sweden

7) India and Bangladesh have signed an agreement to upgrade the ________ road into a 4-lane highway.

A) Ashuganj-Birgunj

B) Birgunj-Akhaura

C) Akhaura-Birgunj

D) Ashuganj-Akhaura

E) Dharar-Ashuganj

8) Nepal wants India to take back demonetised notes worth how many crores from its Central Bank?

A) 9

B) 7

C) 5

D) 8

E) 10

9) FPIs will infuse ________ crore in Indian markets in January 2020.

A) Rs 1200

B) Rs 1100

C) Rs 1024

D) Rs 1500

E) Rs 1624

10) India and World Bank have signed a loan agreement of ______ million for Rural Transformation Project.

A) 180

B) 210

C) 230

D) 200

E) 190

11) Which bank has introduced one-use ‘Virtual Cards’ to reduce the risk of fraud in net banking ?

A) PNB

B) Axis

C) HDFC

D) ICICI

E) SBI

12) Which fintech start-up is now offering loan services in 15 minutes ?

A) Bazar.co

B) Paisabazar.com

C) Loanwalle.com

D) Dukan.com

E) Loan.com

13) Airtel has joined hands with which company to Accelerate Real-time Global Payments ?

A) PayPal

B) Western Union

C) Joyallukas

D) Kalyan

E) Muthoot Fincorp

14) The Padi Yubbe stadium has been inaugurated in which state ?

A) Gujarat

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Arunachal Pradesh

15) Which organism has been recently discovered in Sambhar Lake, Rajasthan ?

A) Acidobacteria

B) Chloroflexi

C) Archaea

D) E-coli

E) Thermus

16) The Chhattisgarh government has launched the ‘Malaria-free Bastar’ campaign which will last till ______.

A) February 18

B) February 14

C) February 15

D) February 17

E) February 16

17) Which city is all set to get the second all-women post office ?

A) Chennai

B) Surat

C) Pune

D) Delhi

E) Mumbai

18) The World’s largest meditation centre will come up in _______ and will be inaugurated on January 28.

A) Surat

B) Hyderabad

C) Pune

D) Delhi

E) Ranchi

19) Which state police has bagged 108 medals on the occasion of the 71st Republic Day ?

A) Jammu & Kashmir

B) Karnataka

C) Gujarat

D) Maharashtra

E) Kerala

20) The International Customs Day is celebrated every year on ?

A) January 28

B) January 29

C) January 30

D) January 31

E) January 26

21) Who among the following will not be awarded the Padma Vibhushan awards for 2020 ?

A) MC Mary Kom

B) George Fernandes

C) Sushma Swaraj

D) Shikhar Dhawan

E) Arun Jaitley

22) Who has been appointed as the new chairman of FEMBoSA ?

A) Anil Khosla

B) Naresh Aggarwal

C) Sunil Arora

D) Ashish Kumar

E) Niti Mohan

23) Who has recently been nominated to SBI Central Board as director ?

A) Deepak Aggarwal

B) Anand Banga

C) Adil Rizvi

D) Debashish Panda

E) Ramesh Singh

24) The 11th edition of the DefExpo 2020 will be held in _________.

A) Pune

B) New Delhi

C) Surat

D) Chennai

E) Lucknow

25) ISRO will collaborate with ______ to aid India’s space station project.

A) JAXA

B) CNES

C) NASA

D) ESA

E) RFSA

26) India’s Federation Cup games has moved from virus-hit China to which city after AITA’s request to the ITF ?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Kazakhstan

D) Uzbekistan

E) Sweden

27) Who has registered an impressive win in the third round of the Masters’ category of Gibraltar chess festival?

A) Karthikeyan Murali

B) D Gukesh

C) R Praggnandhaa

D) Raunak Sadhwani

E) B Adhiban

28) Who has penned the Hindi Novel “Balwa” ?

A) Mansukh Manvadiya

B) Narendra Modi

C) Smriti Irani

D) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

E) Prakash Javadekar

29) Kobe Bryant who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Basketball player

B) Actor

C) Cricketer

D) Footballer

E) Singer

30) Which is the world’s largest stock exchange market ?

A) Tokyo

B) Frankfurt

C) Zurich

D) New York

E) London

31) The Sambar lake is situated in ?

A) Assam

B) Rajasthan

C) Kerala

D) Odisha

E) Andhra Pradesh

32) What is the full form of FEMBOSA ?

A) Forum of members of Election bodies of South Asia

B) Forum of members of South Asia

C) Forum of Elective Bodies of South Asia

D) Forum of Election Management Bodies of South Asia

E) Forum of Electoral Bodies of South Asia

33) Which company has recently announced its foray into insurance, mutual fund and cash segments ?

A) CashKart

B) Zebpay

C) Paytm

D) OlaPe

E) PhonePe

34) What is the theme of the International Customs Day ?

A) Managing customs and prosperity

B) People, customs and planet

C) Customs for Sustainability for the Planet

D) Customs fostering Sustainability for People, Prosperity and the Planet

E) Customs and management

Answers:

1) Answer: D

National Tourism Day is observed on 25 January to highlight the importance of tourism for the economy of the country.

India is a diverse nation and it offers several forms of tourism including cultural, nature, heritage, educational, sports, rural, eco-tourism, etc. This diversity of India makes it a prime attraction for tourists.

2) Answer: C

The Chief Justice of India S.A. Bobde inaugurated the 79th Foundation Day celebrations and All India Members’ Conference of the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal on 24th Jan.

On the occasion, the CJI stated that imposition of excessive tax is a kind of social injustice on the people.

He also underlined the need for AI in the judicial system but added that it should never be allowed to substitute human discretion necessary for decision making.

3) Answer: B

Bharat Parv 2020, a festival to celebrate the spirit of India has begun at Red Fort ground in New Delhi. It will continue till 31st of this month. The objective of Bharat Parv is to encourage people to visit different tourism places of the country and to inculcate the spirit of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’.

Bharat Parv have many attractions for public including display of Tableaux of the Republic Day parade, performance by armed forces bands and cultural Performances from different regions of the country.

4) Answer: E

Seven central teams will visit states and designated airports to review the end-to-end preparedness for management and control of Novel Coronavirus in India. These airports are New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Kochi.

The team will consist of a public health expert, a clinician and a microbiologist. The decision was taken by the Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan at a review meeting held in New Delhi.

The Ministry stated, the team will also visit the tertiary hospitals attached to the airports for reviewing the isolation wards and availability of Personal Protective Equipment and masks. The team will coordinate with the State Health Secretaries to explore all avenues for further supporting and strengthening the states’ preparedness.

5) Answer: D

Union Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has stated that his ministry is working towards an electric highway.

The  highway from Delhi to Mumbai is under work and the target is to complete this highway before January 26, 2024.

The minister stated that his ministry is now thinking to make e-highway and discussing with companies who have got the technology in Germany, the US, and Sweden.

6) Answer: C

India and Brazil  inked 15 agreements to boost cooperation in a wide range of areas like trade and investment, oil and gas, cyber security and information technology. The agreements were exchanged after talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and visiting Brazilian President Jair Messias Bolsonaro.

The  two countries have further consolidated already strong ties by signing 15 agreements providing for cooperation in a range of areas.

The visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome in the Rashtrapati Bhawan .Mr Bolsonaro will meet President Ram Nath Kovind who will host a banquet in his honour .

7) Answer: D

India and Bangladesh signed an agreement to upgrade the 50.58-kilometre long road between Ashuganj river port and the Akhaura land port in Bangladesh into a 4-lane highway.

The deal to upgrade the 39 km long road between Ashuganj river port to Dharhar area was signed between the Roads and Highways Department (RHD) of Bangladesh and an Indian Company Afcons Infrastructure Limited.

The RHD and an India-Bangladesh joint venture firm will take up the work of upgrading the remaining part of the road from Dharhar to Akhaura.

8) Answer: B

Nepal’s Central Bank is saddled with Rs 7 crore of demonetised Indian currency but India is not making “adjustments” to take back the notes, hoping the scrapped notes would be accepted by its neighbour.The Indian government on November 8, 2016 announced the ban on old 500 and 1,000 rupee notes to curb black money in the system.

Around INR 7 crore (demonetised currency) is deposited in our Central Bank. It went through the banking channel, I don’t know why India is not making adjustment (in the matter)

Of the Rs 15.41 lakh crore worth Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 notes in circulation on November 8, 99.3 per cent or notes worth Rs 15.31 lakh crore have returned to the banking system.

9) Answer: E

Foreign portfolio investors have infused a net sum of 1,624 crore rupees into the domestic capital markets in January so far.

As per latest depositories data, Foreign portfolio investors put-in a net of 13,304 crore rupees, in equities and withdrew a net 11,680 crore rupees from the debt segment between January 1 and 24. This translates into a total net inflow of 1,624 crore rupees.

10) Answer: B

The Government of India, the Government of Maharashtra and the World Bank signed a loan agreement of USD 210 million to support small-holder farmers participate in competitive agriculture value chains, facilitate agri-business investments, increase market access and productivity in focus commodities, and build resilience of crops to recurrent floods or droughts in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

The USD 210 million Maharashtra Agribusiness and Rural Transformation Project, will help build capacity of the nodal departments and institutions; increase private sector investments in agricultural value chains; remove constraints for producers and entrepreneurs in accessing emerging domestic and export markets; build the capacity of the state to respond to commodity-price fluctuations by providing access to timely information on markets and production trends; and enhance adoption of climate resilient production techniques in the state.

11) Answer: E

The  Reserve Bank of India has brought out a new set of guidelines to enhance the security provided to debit and credit card customers, banks like State Bank of India (SBI) have introduced new products and solutions that offer a more secure transacting experience for their customers.

According to the bank, the virtual card works as a limit debit card and can be created on the bank’s internet banking platform. The card, once generated, is valid for only 48 hours or once the transaction has been completed, and can be used on any e-commerce payment platform that accepts According to the details provided by the bank, the minimum transaction amount to create an SBI virtual card is Rs 100 and the maximum is Rs 50,000.

12) Answer: C

The  New Delhi-based fintech start-up Loanwalle.com, which offers loans for a period of 7-30 days, to cater to any medical or financial emergencies.

The USP of the fintech firm, founded by Sachin Mittal, lies in providing instant loan facility to individuals stuck in a crisis situation, through speedy approval of loans. One can get a loan approved in just 15 minutes, while generally the process including online and physical verification is completed in an hour.

The process is less cumbersome and the amount of loan is very short, from Rs 5,000 to Rs 1 lakh.  The interest rate is 1 percent per day and the loan cannot be exceeded beyond 30 days

13) Answer: B

Bharti Airtel, Country’s leading telecom giant recently associated with the major money transfer brand Western Union to launch real-time payments into bank accounts in India and mobile wallets across Africa.

We are delighted to contribute to the development of a sound and inclusive payments ecosystem in emerging markets to spur financial inclusion and economic growth

In context with the collaboration, The Western Union’s money transaction will be redirected to Airtel Payment Bank customers in India in a couple of months.  This would happen into their bank accounts 24/7 through the mobile application.

14) Answer: E

Chief Minister Pema Khandu dedicated the Padi Yubbe outdoor stadium to the people of Lower Subansiri district.

Named after the first cabinet minister from Apatani community, the stadium has a seating capacity of 4000. The chief minister also unveiled the memorial statue of Padi Yubbe.

15) Answer: D

Scientists at the NCMR-NCCS in Pune have reported a new archaeon (a kind of microorganism), which they discovered in Sambhar Salt Lake in Rajasthan.

Archaea are a primitive group of microorganisms that thrive in extreme habitats such as hot springs, cold deserts and hypersaline lakes.

They are known for producing antimicrobial molecules, and for antioxidant activity with applications in eco-friendly waste-water treatment.

The new archaeon has been named Natrialba swarupiae.

16) Answer: B

Bastar, the Red zone in south Chhattisgarh, is facing a different battle. The region which has so far not received the deserving attention, to fight the malaria menace, has the Annual Parasite Incidence (API) (malaria) of over 10—rated among the highest in the country.

API-10 is equivalent to 10 confirmed cases per thousand population and Bastar is among the very few geographical locations endemic to malaria parasites—Plasmodium vivax and P. falciparum.

The state has now meticulously embarked upon a plan to eliminate Malaria from Bastar on mission mode through door-to-door ‘Mass Active Screening and Treatment’ process, which will continue till February 14 under the ‘Malaria-Free Bastar’ campaign.

17) Answer: E

The city’s second ‘mahila dakghar’ – post offices operated by women staffers was inaugurated by operations member, Department of Posts, Arundhaty Ghosh at Mahim Bazaar.

All the official positions at the post office, from postmaster in-charge to counter persons, will be managed by women. They will manage and supervise all types of work including, Savings Bank Counters, Multipurpose registration booking counters, Aadhaar Centre, India Posts Payment Bank and Treasury work.

18) Answer: B

The  world’s largest meditation centre and the global headquarters of the Heartfulness Institute will be inaugurated on January 28. To mark the 75th anniversary of the organisation, Kanha Shanti Vanam will be dedicated to the first guide of Heartfulness, fondly called Lalaji by the present global guide Daaji.

Baba Ramdev, the popular yoga guru, will be present on the occasion and address about 40,000 abhyasis or practitioners.

19) Answer: A

The Jammu and Kashmir Police has been given the maximum number of gallantry honours with 108 medals, followed by the CRPF 76, on the occasion of the 71st Republic Day.

The Union Territory police, thickly involved in counter-terrorism operations in the Kashmir Valley, has also bagged three top President’s Police Medal for Gallantry (PPMG) while one has been accorded to the CRPF (posthumously).

A total of 105 Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG) and three PPMG have been given to the JKP followed by 75 PMG to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) that is also deployed in the UT for counter-terror duties. Jharkhand Police has been given 33 PMG.

20) Answer: E

The International Customs Day (ICD) is held on 26 January every year to recognise the role of customs officials and agencies and focuses on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs.

The day was instituted by the World Customs Organization (WCO) to commemorate the day in 1953 when the inaugural session of the Customs Cooperation Council (CCC) was held in Brussels, Belgium.

21) Answer: D

The government announced the names of this year’s recipients of the Padma awards.

Former Union ministers Arun Jaitley, Sushma Swaraj and George Fernandes – all of whom died in 2019 – were posthumously awarded the Padma Vibhushan, the nation’s second highest civilian honour.

The list had 141 awards – seven Padma Vibhushan, 16 Padma Bhushan and 118 Padma Shri. Thirty-four of the recipients were women.

Notable recipients of the Padma Vibhushan included boxer MC Mary Kom and classical singer Chhannulal Mishra. Mauritius Prime Minister Anerood Gugnauth has also been awarded the Padma Vibhushan

22) Answer: C

Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora took over as the new Chair of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) for the year 2020 at the annual meeting of the poll management bodies of SAARC countries.

Arora took over from outgoing Chair K.M. Nurul Huda of Bangladesh during the 10th meeting of FEMBoSA

23) Answer: D

The State Bank of India (SBI) stated the Central government has nominated Debashish Panda, Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Finance Ministry as a director on the Central Board of SBI.

He is appointed with immediate effect replacing the earlier nominee Ravi Mittal, according to a bank filing.SBI, the country’s largest bank had posted a 218 per cent jump in standalone net profit for the September quarter to Rs 3,011.73 crore.

The lender had posted a profit of Rs 944.87 crore in the same quarter last year. Under exceptional items, the bank reported a net profit of Rs 3,484.30 core on sale of partial investments in subsidiary SBI Life Insurance Company. Fresh slippages had halved to Rs 8,800 crore from Rs 16,000 crore on a quarterly basis.

24) Answer: E

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) will display various indigenously-developed military systems and technologies at the 11 edition of DefExpo 2020, the biennial show that will be held in Lucknow from February 5-9.

The participation of DRDO at the expo is marked with the live demonstration of Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS), Main Battle Tank (MBT) Arjun MK IA, Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP), Counter Mine Flail, 15m Advanced Composite Modular Bridging System (ACMBS) and modular bridge.

25) Answer: B

The French national space agency National Centre for Space Studies (CNES), which is collaborating with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in the Gaganyaan project, will also partner with the latter in the development of India’s planned space station.

The  French agency and its industry partners have gained vast experience from the Automated Transfer Vehicle (ATV) and its spin-offs such as rendezvous operations with the International Space Station (ISS).

26) Answer: C

The Indian Federation Cup team heaved a sigh of relief after the International Tennis Federation (ITF) shifted the Federation Cup matches from the Coronavirus-hit China to Kazakhstan.

Concerned for its players’ health due to a medical emergency in China, the All India Tennis Association (AITA) had written to the ITF, requesting the world governing body to consider either shifting the venue or postponing the tournament. The tournament was originally scheduled to be held in Dongguan from 4th of next month.

27) Answer: E

Grandmasters B Adhiban and S L Narayanan registered impressive wins in the third round of the Masters’ category of the ongoing Gibraltar chess festival.

Adhiban and Narayanan scored superb wins over Martin Petrov of Bulgaria and Tingjie Lei of China while young GM Raunak Sadhwani securing 1.5 points shared the point with higher-ranked David Navara.

28) Answer: D

Minister of Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has penned a Hindi novel titled “Balwa”, which loosely translates to turmoil. Balwa is a story based on the happenings like communal conflicts,  that shook the country in the 90s, and about the kind of people who would be behind those.

29) Answer: A

Kobe Bryant, one of the NBA’s all-time greatest players whose international stardom transcended basketball, passed away in a helicopter crash near Los Angeles.

Along with his 13-year-old daughter and seven others on board.

30) Answer: E

London followed by New York, Tokyo, Zurich and Frankfurt.

31) Answer: B

The Sambhar Salt Lake, India’s largest inland salt lake, is located 80 km (50 mi) southwest of the city of Jaipur and 64 km (40 mi)northeast of Ajmer, Rajasthan. It surrounds the historical Sambhar Lake Town.

About Sambhar Lake

Sambhar Lake has been poorly studied for microbial ecology studies. With a salt production of 0.2 million tonnes per annum, it is also a hypersaline ecosystem which provides an opportunity for microbial ecologists to understand organisms that thrive in such concentrations.

32) Answer: D

Forum  of Election Management Bodies of South Asia(FEMBoSA) is a regional establishment to increase mutual cooperation in respect to the  common interests of the SAARC’s EMBs. In 2010 for the first time Bangladesh Election Commission organized a regional meeting titled ‘Meeting on Cooperation of Election Commissions in the South Asia Region’, which was later called Forum of Election Management Bodies of South Asia(FEMBoSA) as an institutionalized form.

33) Answer: E

PhonePe, one of the leading digital payments firms in India backed by global retail giant Walmart, has announced its foray into the insurance, mutual fund and instant-cash segments to tap the fast-growing digital payments industry, which is expected to touch $10 trillion by 2027.

PhonePe, according to sources, wants to leverage its fast-growing user base, now consisting of 18.5 crore people, to enter the insurance as well as instant-cash markets.

34) Answer: D

Theme 2020: “Customs fostering Sustainability for People, Prosperity and the Planet”.

The day was instituted by the World Customs Organization (WCO) to commemorate the day in 1953 when the inaugural session of the Customs Cooperation Council (CCC) was held in Brussels, Belgium.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments