SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Missing number series

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 758, 761, 773, 800, 848, ?

a) 1175

b) 1056

c) 923

d) 1245

e) 978

2) 3328, 1662, 829, 412.5, ?

a) 204.25

b) 156.75

c) 178.25

d) 206.125

e) 215.175

3) 117, 119, 241, 727, ? , 14571

a) 3156

b) 3782

c) 4175

d) 2913

e) 4567

4) 786, 843, 908, 1005, ?, 1967

a) 1152

b) 1230

c) 1178

d) 1236

e) 1265

5) 1123, 1304, 1534, 1800, ?

a) 1952

b) 1994

c) 2136

d) 2075

e) 2091

Wrong number series

Directions (6 – 10): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

6) 534, 266, 132, 64, 31.5, 14.75

a) 534

b) 132

c) 64

d) 31.5

e) 14.75

7) 289, 292, 297, 306, 322, 356

a) 322

b) 297

c) 356

d) 306

e) 292

8) 1924, 1790, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

a) 1610

b) 1064

c) 684

d) 1790

e) 1370

9) 141, 70, 68, 102, 202, 502.5

a) 102

b) 68

c) 202

d) 502.5

e) 141

10) 1156, 1284, 1418, 1570, 1778, 2144

a) 1284

b) 1156

c) 1778

d) 1570

e) 1418

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

The pattern is, +(1 * 3), +(2 * 6), +(3 * 9), +(4 * 12), +(5 * 15),…

The answer is, 923

(Or)

The pattern is, + (12 * 3), + (22 * 3), + (32 * 3), + (42 * 3), + (52 * 3),…

The answer is, 923

2) Answer: A

The pattern is, – 4 ÷ 2 (Or) ÷ 2 – 2

The answer is, 204.25

3) Answer: D

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *2 + 3, *3 + 4, *4 + 5, *5 + 6,…

The answer is, 2913

4) Answer: B

The difference of difference is, *4

The answer is, 1230

5) Answer: E

The difference of difference is, 72, 62, 52,….

The answer is, 2091

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: C

The correct series is,

534, 266, 132, 65, 31.5, 14.75

The pattern is, ÷ 2 – 1

The wrong term is, 64

7) Answer: A

The correct series is,

289, 292, 297, 306, 323, 356

The pattern is, +(21 + 1), +(22 + 1), +(23 + 1), +(24 + 1), +(25 + 1),…

The wrong term is, 322

8) Answer: D

The correct series is,

1924, 1792, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

The pattern is, -(112 + 11), -(132 + 13), -(152 + 15), -(172+17), -(192 + 19),….

The wrong term is, 1790

9) Answer: B

The correct series is,

141, 70, 69, 102, 202, 502.5

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 – 1, *1.5 – 1.5, *2 – 2, *2.5 – 2.5,…

The wrong term is, 68

10) Answer: C

The correct series is,

The difference of difference is, *3

The wrong term is, 1778

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 19 Day 18 Day 17
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments