Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Women’s Equality Day is being celebrated in the United States on August 26 to commemorate the 1920 adoption of the Nineteenth Amendment?

A) August 12

B) August 14

C) August 26

D) August 29

E) August 25

2) Which state has topped in the list of availment of loans since the inception of the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Chattisgarh

3) Ashok Sahil who passed away at the age of 64 was a famous ______.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Dancer

D) Singer

E) Poet

4) Which bank has become the first in India to Use Satellite Data To Assess Farmer Loans?

A) Bandhan

B) Yes

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) HDFC

5) The Indian Energy Exchange has accepted the resignation of who among the following as the MD & CEO?

A) Raj Desai

B) Rajiv Srivastava

C) Chirag Pathak

D) Anil Verma

E) Sunil Singhvi

6) Who among the following has won the title of the ‘World’s Fastest Human Calculator’?

A) Anilsh

Prakash

B) Raj Prakash

C) Anand Prakash

D) Neelakanta Bhanu Prakash

E) Sunanda Praka7) Who among the following has written the book ‘Running Toward Mystery: The Adventure of an Unconventional Life’?

A) David Schneider

B) Devon Hase

C) Timothy Keller

D) Mike Mason

E) Tenzin Priyadarshi

8) Which Indian Satellite has detected extreme UV Light Coming from Galaxy 9.3 Billion Light-years Away?

A) OceanSat

B) SARAL

C) AstroSat

D) Bhaskara II

E) RISAT-2

9) Pascal Lissouba who passed away at the age of 88 was the former president of which country?

A) Tanzania

B) Uganda

C) Rwanda

D) Congo

E) Nigeria

10) The Ministry of Finance has recently announced that businesses with an annual turnover of up to _______ lakh have been exempt from GST, while with turnover of Rs. 1.5 crore can opt for the composition scheme.

A) 80

B) 40

C) 50

D) 60

E) 70

11) Which University along with the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences will organize the International Conference on Climate Change and Its Impact on Himalayan Region From September 14 to 16?

A) Panjab University

B) Uttarakhand Technical University

C) Delhi University

D) Doon University

E) Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University

12) Which Insurance provider has launched the ‘Shagun – Gift an insurance’ policy, with a key differentiating feature, that it can be gifted to anyone, which means it is not necessary for the policy buyer to be related to the insured?

A) Apollo Munich

B) Aviva

C) SBI General

D) Max Bupa

E) Bajaj Allianz

13) Which organisation has signed MoUs with AFC India Ltd, and National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Delhi to utilise their expertise in the agriculture sector?

A) IFFCO

B) AIFPA

C) APEDA

D) Grainmart

E) NCUI

14) Who among the following has become the new MD & CEO of SBI Funds?

A) Richard D’souza

B) R. Srinivasan

C) Tanmaya Desai

D) Vinay Tonse

E) Anup Upadhyay

15) Which Insurance provider has launched its new product for pet dogs of indigenous origin, pedigree, non-pedigree, cross-bred and also exotic breeds?

A) Max Life

B) Aviva

C) Apollo Munich

D) Religare

E) Bajaj Allianz

16) Who among the following co-chaired the 17th meeting of India-Vietnam Joint Commission held via video-conference?

A) Amit Shah

B) Anurag Thakur

C) S. Jaishankar

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

E) Prahlad Patel

17) Industry ministers of which regional associations have recently attended a meeting to discuss ways to boost cooperation in the areas including 5G and AI?

A) G7

B) G5

C) OECD

D) BRICS

E) ASEAN

18) The Jammu & Kashmir agriculture department has created an E-auction portal launched to promote trading of which product?

A) Sheets

B) Kashmir Saffron

C) Wooden Carvings

D) Papier Mache

E) Shawls

19) In a bid to give a boost to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission, a handicraft production centre has been inaugurated in which city by the Assam Apex Weavers and Artisans Cooperative Federation Limited?

A) Tezpur

B) Dibrugarh

C) Guwahati

D) Jorhat

E) Silchar

20) Who has become the 1st fast bowler in history to take 600 Test wickets?

A) Alastair Cook

B) Stuart Broad

C) Azhar Ali

D) Joe Root

E) James Anderson

21) RBI has decided to dissolve the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India. It was set up by the RBI in which year?

A) 2005

B) 2006

C) 2007

D) 2008

E) 2009

22) As per the recently released report of the RBI, India’s projected growth for 2020-21 stands at ________ per cent.

A) -2

B) -2.5

C) -4.5

D) -4

E) -3.5

23) The World Health Organization has declared _________free of polio after a decade-long campaign to eradicate the disease.

A) Asia

B) Africa

C) North America

D) Europe

E) South America

24) Name the rare fish sighted by the researchers at Andhra University in the upper part of Sileru river.

A) Neolissochilus vittatus

B) Neolissochilus minimus

C) Tor Khudree

D) Mahseer

E) Naziritor

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Women’s Equality Day is celebrated in the United States on August 26 to commemorate the 1920 adoption of the Nineteenth Amendment (Amendment XIX) to the United States Constitution, which prohibits the states and the federal government from denying the right to vote to citizens of the United States on the basis of sex.

It was first celebrated in 1972, designated by Congress in 1973, and is proclaimed each year by the United States President.

2) Answer: D

Over 15 crore loans amounting to Rs.4.78-lakh-crore have been disbursed to women borrowers since the inception of the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) with Tamil Nadu topping the list in availing the loan followed by women in West Bengal and Karnataka.

As on March 31 women in Tamil Nadu had availed Rs.58,227 crore loan from the scheme followed by West Bengal Rs.55,232 crore, Karnataka Rs.47,714 crore, BiharRs.44,879 crore and Maharashtra Rs.42,000 crore loan as per the data provided by the Ministry of Finance to the Rajya Sabha.

Together women from these five States have got 52 per cent of the total MUDRA loan for women.

Loans under this scheme are extended to eligible borrowers for manufacturing, processing, trading, services, and activities allied to agriculture, which help in creating income-generating activities and employment.

3) Answer: E

Urdu poet Ashok Sahil passed away after prolonged illness. He was 64. Sahil had been suffering from kidney ailments for some years.

4) Answer: C

ICICI Bank has announced that it will make use of satellite data, in combination with technologies from agri-tech and fin-tech firms, to offer advanced, remote credit assessment for extending loans to farmers.

The technology will involve using advanced satellite imagery to assess farm lands in parameters such as land quality, location, irrigation and year-round crop patterns.

This data set will be combined with demographic data as well as financial spending patterns from fin-tech companies, in a bid to increase maximum credit allocation for farmers with existing credit history, as well as introduce farmers to the new credit system with faster assessment and lesser hassle.

The technology, ICICI Bank claims, will help them introduce first time credit users into the system, and also increase the creditworthiness of farmers with existing credit history.

It will also help reduce the time taken to process these loans, since the use of satellite technology combined with analytical all-round data will further help ICICI Bank executives to remotely assess farm details, and not travel to the farm lands physically.

5) Answer: B

Indian Energy Exchange said its board of directors have accepted resignation of its Managing Director and CEO Rajiv Srivastava.

Goel, non-executive chairman of the board, has been given additional charge of Managing Director and CEO of the company for an interim period with immediate effect by the board

Goel was the Managing Director & CEO of the company from January 21, 2014 to July 20, 2019.

6) Answer: D

Twenty-year-old Neelakanta Bhanu Prakash of Hyderabad has emerged as the fastest human calculator in the world after winning first-ever gold for India in the Mental Calculation World Championship at the Mind Sports Olympiad (MSO) held in London recently.

A student of Mathematics (Hons.) at Delhi University’s St Stephen College holds world records and 50 Limca records for being the fastest human calculator in the world.

MSO was held virtually with 30 participants up to 57 years of age from 13 countries including UK, Germany, UAE, France Greece and Lebanon.

7) Answer: E

Running Toward Mystery is the Venerable Tenzin Priyadarshi’s profound account of his lifelong journey as a seeker. It is and co-written by Zara Houshmand

Tenzin Priyadarshi is the President and CEO of The Dalai Lama Center for Ethics and Transformative Values at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Zara Houshmand is an Iranian American author and literary translator.

8) Answer: C

AstroSat, India’s first multi-wavelength satellite, has detected an extreme ultraviolet (UV) light from a galaxy called AUDFs01 which is 9.3 billion light-years away from Earth.

A global team led by Pune-based Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA)  scientists have achieved the major breakthrough.

This team comprised scientists from India, France, Switzerland, the USA, Japan and The Netherlands. Dr Saha and his team observed the galaxy, which is located in the Hubble Extreme Deep field, through AstroSat.

AstroSat/UVIT was able to achieve this unique feat because the background noise in the UVIT detector is much less than the ones on HST.

9) Answer: D

Former Congolese president Pascal Lissouba passed away at the age of 88.

He was president of the Republic of Congo – also called Congo-Brazzaville, to distinguish it from the neighbouring Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) – from 1992 to 1997.

10) Answer: B

The Ministry of Finance said that businesses with an annual turnover of up to Rs 40 lakhs are exempt from GST and those with a turnover up to Rs 1.5 crore can opt for the Composition Scheme and pay only one per cent tax.

Earlier, the GST exemption limit was Rs 20 lakh.

The Ministry also informed that significant relief has been extended to the construction sector, particularly the housing sector. It has now been placed at the 5% rate. GST on affordable housing has been reduced to 1%.

Out of a total of about 230 items in the 28% slab, about 200 items have been shifted to lower slabs.

11) Answer: E

A three-day online international conference on Aerosol air quality, climate change and its impact on water resources and livelihoods in the Greater Himalayas will be held from September 14 to 16.

The Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital and Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University will jointly organise the conference.

This is the first online international conference to be held at ARIES during this pandemic.

The conference will deliberate on rapid increase in the air pollution associated with industrialisation, urbanisation and its resultant impact on regional and global air quality, visibility degradation, cloud formation, and atmospheric chemistry, radiation budget, ecosystem, Himalayan climate, and glaciology, cryosphere, monsoon patterns, water availability, and human health.

The reviewed presentations will be published on a thematic issue, titled “Aerosols-Climate

interaction and water resources over the Himalayas”.

12) Answer: C

SBI General Insurance, one of the leading general insurance companies in India, today announced the launch of its first-of-its-kind offering, ‘Shagun – Gift an Insurance”, a unique gift of Personal Accident policy. This product was filed by SBI General under Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority’s (IRDAI) Sandbox regulations.

The key differentiating feature of the policy is that it can be gifted to anyone you want, which means it is not necessary for the policy buyer to be related to the insured.

Shagun covers personal accident insurance which provides complete financial protection to the insured person against uncertainties such as accidental death and partial or total disabilities, and permanent as well as temporary disabilities resulting from an accident.

13) Answer: C

Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is engaged with State governments for the implementation of agri export policy. Several States, including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala have also finalised the action plan for the implementation of policy.

APEDA signed MoUs with AFC India Ltd, and National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI), Delhi to utilise their expertise in the agri sector. The agriculture export policy was framed with a focus on agriculture export oriented production, promotion of outbound shipments, better price realisation to farmers and synchronisation within policies and programmes of the central government.

AFC, wholly-owned by commercial banks, NABARD and EXIM Bank, provides consulting and policy advisory and implementation support for agriculture, rural development and other strategic socio-economic sectors. NCUI objective is to educate, guide and assist people in their efforts to build up and expand the cooperative sector.

14) Answer: D

SBI Funds Management Private Ltd has appointed Vinay Tonse as Managing Director & CEO with immediate effect. He will take over from Ashwani Bhatia, who will return to parent SBI as Managing Director.

Tonse joined SBI as a Probationary Officer in 1988 and has worked across different locations in India and abroad. During his 32-year tenure with the bank, Tonse has traversed through various functions, including corporate credit, treasury, retail and international banking. Before joining SBI Funds Management, he was serving as the Chief General Manager, Chennai circle.

15) Answer: E

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance launched its pet insurance product called ‘Bajaj Allianz Pet Dog Insurance Policy’.

“This is India’s only retail comprehensive pet insurance offering for pet dogs. This policy provides comprehensive coverage to domesticated pet dogs of indigenous origin, pedigree, non-pedigree, cross-bred and also exotic breeds over the lifetime of the dogs from age three months to 10 years,” the insurer stated.

The premium starts from Rs.315 and a 5 per cent discount on premium is available in case the dog is RFID-tagged.

The insurer stated that medical tests for pet dogs are not mandatory, even at higher ages. “It covers treatment of any injury, surgery or mortality resulting from any accident from the moment of policy issuance, without any waiting period,” it further stated.

16) Answer: C

The 17th meeting of the India-Vietnam Joint Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation was held via video-conference.

It was co-chaired by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Vietnamese counterpart Pham Binh Minh. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the recent developments in India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and discussed the future trajectory of their wide-ranging engagement. They agreed to add new momentum to the economic and defence engagement between the two countries and to explore closer cooperation in emerging areas such as civil nuclear energy, space, marine sciences and new technologies.

17) Answer: D

Industry Ministers of BRICS countries have attended a video meeting to discuss ways to boost cooperation in areas including 5G and Artificial Intelligence (AI). As per chinese state media, the meeting adopted a joint statement on cooperation in new industries such as 5G, AI and the industrial Internet, among the five members bloc which includes Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.

Chinese Minister of Industry and Information Technology Xiao Yaqing stated that Beijing is actively considering the establishment of a BRICS innovation base in China, in order to strengthen practical cooperation with the BRICS.

The video meeting comes ahead of the proposed meeting of the BRICS foreign ministers in early next month, arranged by the current BRICS chair Russia. China’s push for cooperation in 5G among BRICS countries may be seen in the backdrop of China’s efforts to push Huawei internationally with regard to development of 5G infrastructure, despite the company being embroiled in controversies in many countries.

18) Answer: B

Jammu and Kashmir’s agriculture department has created an e-auction portal to promote trading of GI-tagged ‘Kashmir Saffron’. The Department, under the aegis of India International Kashmir Saffron Trading Centre (IIKSTC), has created the portal in collaboration with NSE-IT, with the sole motive to assure buyers to have access to quality ‘Kashmir Saffron’.

The Saffron growers of Kashmir valley and buyers across India have been requested to register themselves as sellers and buyers for E- trading on www.saffroneauctionindia.com, so that hassle free e-Trading between registered growers and buyers is ensured.

19) Answer: C

In Assam, in a bid to give a boost to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission, a handicraft production centre is inaugurated in Guwahati by Assam Apex Weavers and Artisans Cooperative Federation Limited- ARTFED.

The Managing Director of the ARTFED Mukul Chandra Deka that bamboo and cane based local  items to be produced in the centre. Mr. Deka stated that during the lockdown period, the weavers under the ARTFED produced 13 thousand pieces of bedsheets and pillow covers for the National Health Mission. He stated that the Assam government has already set up yarn banks across the state so that weavers could get yarn at subsidised rate. He stated that a proposal has been sent to the state government to establish a cloth bank at Sualkuchi.

The ARTFED under the Handloom and Textile department is relentlessly working for the benefit of the weavers in Assam. During the lockdown, various societies under the  ARTFED produced 13 thousand pieces of bedsheets and pillow covers for the National Health Mission.

20) Answer: E

England pacer James Anderson became the first fast bowler in history to take 600 Test wickets. The 38-year-old was seven wickets away from the feat when he started playing the third Test against Pakistan at the Ageas Bowl. On Day 5 of the match, he dismissed Pakistan batsman Azhar Ali to claim his 600th wicket.

Though the match ended in a draw, England won the series 1-0, with its three-wicket victory in the first test in Manchester followed by two drawn tests in Southampton. Muttiah Muralitharan with 800, Shane Warne with 708 and Anil Kumble with 619 wickets are the only other bowlers – all spinners – who remain ahead of Anderson on the all-time list of wicket-takers.

21) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to dissolve the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI).

BCSBI was set up by the Reserve Bank in February 2006 as an independent and autonomous body, assigned to formulate codes of conduct to be adopted by banks voluntarily for ensuring fair treatment of customers.

“The Reserve Bank has since set up CEPD (Consumer Education and Protection Department), issued the Charter of Customer Rights (CoCR), and considerably strengthened the Ombudsman mechanism to enhance consumer protection.

“It was, accordingly, decided to dissolve BCSBI, which is now in an advanced stage of completing its dissolution process,” the central bank stated in its annual report.

CEPD acts as the single nodal point for receipt and disposal of all external complaints on deficiency of services provided by the Reserve Bank of India and the Reserve Bank-regulated entities.

22) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank has projected India’s growth rate at (-) 4.5 percent for 2020-21. In its annual report released, RBI  projected global growth rate between (-) 6.0 percent and (-) 7.6 per cent. The report says that expected headline inflation will remain elevated in the current quarter, but likely to ease in the second half of the fiscal.

Stating that it is difficult to accurately assess the economic impact of COVID-19 pandemic as the dynamics are still evolving, RBI stated it looks like the decline in economic activity reaches its trough in April-June quarter of 2020-21 and recovers thereafter, albeit at a gradual pace. It adds that the growth is likely to turn positive from January-March quarter 2020-21.

In its report, RBI has asked for wide-ranging reforms to regain losses due to COVID-19 crisis adding that it will take quite some time to mend and regain the pre-COVID-19 momentum. Noting that meeting the fiscal targets budgeted in 2020-21 has become even more challenging due to COVID-19, RBI has stated that the government must have a clear exit strategy with credible consolidation milestones and timelines in reworking the path towards fiscal rectitude in the coming years.

23) Answer: B

The World Health Organization has declared Africa free of polio, a landmark in a decades-long campaign to eradicate the notorious disease around the world. This was announced by WHO Regional Director of Africa, Dr Matshidiso Moeti. She described this as a historic day for Africa.

A commission  led by Prof. Rose Gana Fomban Leke, has certified that no cases had occurred on the continent for the past four years, the threshold for eradication of poliovirus. The WHO stated, polio virus now joins smallpox in the list of viruses that have been wiped out in Africa.

24) Answer: D

A rare fish called Mahseer (scientific name Tor) was sighted and fished out from the upper part of Sileru river, by a team of researchers from the Department of Zoology, Andhra University.

The species of fish, which is called the Golden Mahseer is found in the Himalayan region, where the temperature around the year does not exceed 20° Celsius.

Since the Golden Mahseer is found in Sileru and the grey ones are found in the Godavari, the government should explore the possibility of conserving and rearing it for its commercial and medicinal values.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments