Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the 2020 campaign of International Day of the Seafarer?

A) Seafarers to the rescue

B) Seafarers at the Pandemic

C) Seafarers are Key Workers

D) Seafarers at Work

E) Protecting Seafarers

2)   Which Indian player has beaten Sachin Tendulkar in the Wisden poll on the greatest Indian Test batsman?

A) Sunil Gavaskar

B) VVS Laxman

C) Virat Kohli

D) Rahul Dravid

E) MS Dhoni

3)    International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on which date to coming of the effect of the UN Convention Against Torture?

A) June 23

B) June 15

C) June 16

D) June 18

E) June 26

4) Name the app launched by Health Minister Harsh Vardhan to order blood in this critical time of coronavirus.

A) RakshaBlood

B) eBloodServices

C) BloodApp

D) eGovBlood

E) eBlood

5) What is the amount released by Jagan Mohan Reddy to be provided to every Kapu community woman?

A) 14,000

B) 12,000

C) 5,000

D) 15,000

E) 10,000

6)   International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking

A) june 22

B) june 18

C) june 23

D) june 24

E) june 26

7) The government of which state has announced a scheme to combat infant, maternal mortality and malnourishment?

A) Assam

B) Manipur

C) Tripura

D) Nagaland

E) Mizoram

8) Which of the following airports in Uttar Pradesh is all set to become an international airport?

A) Bareilly Airport

B) Kushinagar Airport

C) Lucknow Airport

D) Varanasi Airport

E) Gorakhpur Airport

9) Who among the following will Succeed Ajoy Mehta as the Chief Secretary Of Maharashtra ?

A) Amit Mishra

B) Anand Singh

C) Sanjay Kumar

D) Ganesh Raney

E) Nitin Desai

10) Who among the following has been invited as the ambassador for Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)  2020?

A) Amir Khan

B) Akshay Kumar

C) Kareena Kappor Khan

D) Priyanka Chopra

E) Dia Mirza

11)  World’s first yoga university outside India has been launched in which city of the United States ?

A) Houston

B) San Francisco

C) New York

D) Texas

E) Los Angeles

12) Who has become the first female Marylebone Cricket Club president in 233 years?

A) Anna McClain

B) Clare Connor

C) Aria Light

D) Mary Moonlight

E) Rita Skeeter

13) The United Nations has honoured who among the following in a bid to show efforts and fight against covid-19 pandemic?

A) Nistha Singh

B) Shivani Chauhan

C) KK Shailaja

D) Shruti Garg

E) Ria Kalra

14)  Which of the following airports has installed an Aviation Weather Monitoring System for the first time in India?

A) Chennai International Airport

B) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

C) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

D) Indira Gandhi International airport

E) Kempegowda International airport

15)  World Vitiligo Day is observed annually on which date to build global awareness about vitiligo?

A) June 12

B) June 23

C) June 25

D) June 28

E) June 15

16)  PM Modi is all set to launch the ‘Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan’ for migrant workers. What is the number of beneficiaries which will be provided employment under the scheme?

A) 2.25 crore

B) 2.50 crore

C) 1.25 crore

D) 1.50 crore

E) 1 crore

17) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the Sixth Phase Of the Haritha Haram Programme?

A) Kerala

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Karnataka

E) Telangana

18)  Which organisation has won a contract for a 500-MW solar project in Mali?

A) BEL

B) SAIL

C) BHEL

D) NTPC

E) GAIL

19) Which bank has launched the Yuva Pay, a digital wallet in partnership with UDMA Technologies ?

A) ICICI

B) Bandhan Bank

C) Axis Bank

D) SBI

E) Yes Bank

20)  IRDAI sets up a panel on insurance for usage of drones. Who among the following will head the panel?

A) Nita Kumar

B) Anjan Dev

C) Rakesh Singh

D) Suraj Mishra

E) Anita Deo

21)  Which organisation has launched the behaviour change campaign ‘navigating the new normal’ to help people follow norms to contain the spread of Covid-19?

A) Assocham

B) CII

C) Microsoft

D) Niti Aayog

E) Facebook

22)  Who has been crowned as the Premier League champion for the first time?

A) Arsenal

B) Chelsea

C) Liverpool

D) Barcelona

E) Manchester United

23)  Australia along with which other country has won the joint bid to host the 2023 Fifa Women’s World Cup?

A) Tasmania

B) South Africa

C) US

D) UK

E) New Zealand

24) Who among the following has been nominated by Donald Trump to the board of International Development Finance Corporation?

A) Komal Patil

B) Rakesh Singh

C) Deven J Parekh

D) Rajana Desai

E) Anand Varma

25)  Which state has become the first one To Amend Industries (Facilitation) Act For Small, Medium & Large-Scale Industries?

A) Haryana

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

26)  Which of the following states has won in the category of best performing small states in the National TB Elimination Program 2019 ?

A) Puducherry

B) Uttarakhand

C) Sikkim

D) Nagaland

E) Assam

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Day of the Seafarer is celebrated each year on June 25. On this day, people pay respect to Seafarers and sailors who help the entire world function by conducting sea transport.

Day of the Seafarer celebration was first started in 2010 by the International Maritime Organization (IMO).

2020 campaign – Seafarers are Key Workers

2) Answer: D

According to a poll conducted on social media by Wisden India, Dravid beat Tendulkar by a narrow margin of votes in the final round of voting.

Rahul Dravid is the greatest Indian Test batsman, got 52 per cent of the votes, with as many as 11,400 fans taking part in the final round of voting.

The poll initially had 16 Indian batting greats, with Sunil Gavaskar and Virat Kohli being the two others to have made it through to the ‘semi finals’. Gavaskar beat Kohli in the ‘third-place play-off’ by a narrow margin.

3) Answer: E

The UN International Day in Support of Victims of Torture on 26 June marks the moment in 1987 when the UN Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, one of the key instruments in fighting torture, came into effect.

The Convention has been ratified by 162 countries.

4) Answer: B

Union health minister Harsh Vardhan launched the ‘eBloodServices’ App in partnership with the Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), for easy access to blood in this critical time of coronavirus pandemic.

The app is developed by the ERaktkosh team and will bring ‘transparency’ in the blood donation program.

Through this app, the availability of blood will be visible right in your phone. Once an order has been placed then the blood bank will keep the request active for 12 hours. The app has the facility of placing an order for up to four units of blood in one go.

5) Answer: D

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy Launched the YSR Kapu Nestham scheme intended to provide financial assistance of Rs 15,000 per annum each to members of the Kapu community.

About Rs 354 crore was transferred to over 2.36 lakh women aged between 45 and 60 having rice cards and belonging to Kapu, Balija, Telaga and Ontari communities as part of the scheme.

The eligible beneficiaries will get the benefit within one month and, on the same day next month they will be given the financial assistance.

Rs 4,470 cr sanctioned for 23 lakh people of Kapu community under Amma Vodi, Vasati Deevena, Vidya Deevena, Vahana Mitra, Chedodu, Videsi Vidya Deevena and Kapu Nestham in 13 months.

Rs 75,000 to be given to each beneficiary in five years i.e., Rs 15,000 every year

6) Answer: E

This day was observed on 26 June every year to make people aware of the harmful effects of drugs and to determine a society free of drug abuse.

It was established by the United Nations General Assembly to strengthen global action and cooperation.

The theme for the 2020 International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking “Better Knowledge for Better Care”

7) Answer: C

Tripura announced Mukhyamantri Matru Pushti Uphaar, an ambitious scheme to provide nutrition kits to pregnant and lactating women.

Pregnant women would be tested four times in nearby Primary Health Centers (PHC), and be given a nutrition kit after each test as per the Matru Pushti Uphaar scheme.

The kit, costing Rs500, would have food items and grocery supplies, such as peanuts, soybeans, mixed pulses, jaggery and ghee.

As many as 40,000 women will benefit annually under the scheme. The state government estimates to incur an expense of around Rs 8 crore for the scheme.

The state scheme will be in addition to the Pradhan Mantri Matru Bandana Yojana.

The revised guidelines will grant them six eggs per week, along with 20 gm jaggery and 200 ml milk on six days of a week.

8) Answer: B

Recently, the Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval for the declaration of Kushinagar Airport in the state of Uttar Pradesh as an international airport.

It will be India’s 29th International Airport and fourth of Uttar Pradesh including the under construction Jewar Airport.

Kushinagar itself is known to be a Buddhist cultural site and the Kushinagar Airport is located in the vicinity of several well known Buddhist cultural sites like Lumbini, Kapilvastu, Sravasti, etc.

This move will offer better air connectivity, a wider choice of competitive costs to air passengers.

The transformation of Kushinagar Airport into an international airport will also give a boost to domestic and international tourism as well as economic development of the region.

In the coming years, the Noida International Greenfield Airport or the Jewar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh will become India’s largest airport and also, one among the biggest airports in the world in terms of runway numbers. The Jewar Airport is proposed to be developed in an area of 5000 acres and the project is likely to cost around Rs 29,560 crore. It will be the third airport in the National Capital Region after Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport and Ghaziabad’s Hindon Airport.

9) Answer: C

The Maharashtra government appointed senior bureaucrat Sanjay Kumar as the new chief secretary.

Kumar will succeed Ajoy Mehta, who, post retirement on June 30, will take over as principal advisor to Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray, a new position created in the backdrop of the coronavirus crisis.

Kumar, who is currently Additional Chief Secretary in the housing department and also holds the additional charge of the home department.

10) Answer: D

Indian star Priyanka Chopra and filmmaker Anurag Kashyap are among the 50 celebrated filmmakers and actors invited as the ambassadors of a slimmed-down Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) this year.

The festival, slated to run from September 10 to September 19, will be opting for digital screenings and virtual red carpets for the first time due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Chopra and Kashyap will join Oscar winners and celebrated international names including filmmakers Martin Scorsese, Alfonso Cuaron, Taika Waititi, Ava DuVernay, Rian Johnson, Denis Villeneuve, and actors Nicole Kidman, Nadine Labaki, Riz Ahmed, Isabelle Huppert, Zhang Ziyi to help TIFF deliver a strong gala this year.

The 45th edition of the festival plans to screen 50 films during its first five days in physical theatres through socially-distanced screenings.

11) Answer: E

The World’s first yoga university outside India has been launched in Los Angeles, offering programmes that combine scientific principles and modern research approaches to the ancient Indian practice.

The Vivekananda Yoga University (VaYU) was jointly launched by Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan and Chairperson of the Standing Committee on External Affairs P P Chaudhary during a virtual event held at the Consulate General of India in New York.

Eminent Indian yoga guru Dr H R Nagendra, Chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (SVYASA), is the first Chairman of VaYU.

It will facilitate collaborative research, credit transfers and joint programmes with multiple premier universities across the world. The university will offer an online master’s programme in yoga. The applications for fall 2020 semester are open with the first day of classes starting on August 24 in a virtual mode.

12) Answer: B

Former England woman all-rounder Clare Connor is all set to become the first female president of the Marylebone Cricket Club in the club’s 233-year long history.

The announcement to appoint Connor as MCC president was made by current president and Sri Lankan great Kumar Sangakkara during the club’s Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Sangakkara will continue to remain at the position for a second twelve-month tenure in the wake of the coronavirus pandemic that has affected all the sporting activities across the world.

Connor will join the new role on October 1, 2020 following approval by the MCC members.

Connor is currently serving as the Managing Director of Women’s Cricket for the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB). She was also made an Honorary Life Member of MCC in 2009.

13) Answer: C

The United Nations gave recognition to the achievement of the Kerala state in fighting  Covid-19 on its Public Service Day, celebrated on June 23.

Health Minister KK Shailaja was the lone speaker from the country to speak about the strategies adopted by the state.

At the webinar streamed on UN Web TV, she shared her views along with the Secretary- General of the United Nations António Guterres; President of the  General Assembly Tijjani Muhammad-Bande; Minister of Interior and Safety, Republic of Korea Chin Young;  Director General, World Health Organization Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus; President of Ethiopia  Sahle-Work Zewde and senior officers of the UN.

The event was organised to honour leaders who have done commendable work in the fight against Covid-19.

14) Answer: E

Bengaluru’s Kempegowda International Airport gets Aviation Weather Monitoring System for the first time in India, an Aviation Weather Monitoring System has been installed at the Bangalore airport at both ends of the runway.

The Aviation Weather Monitoring System has been developed by Bengaluru-based CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL).

Apart from this, Bengaluru airport has also installed four Drishti Transmissometers which is expected to help in measuring the Runway Visibility Range (RVR). With this, the number of RVRs installed at the both runways have reached six.

According to the airport authorities, the Drishti Transmissometers are also made by NAL in association with the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD).

The move of installing RVRs and AWMS boosts the airport’s vision of ‘Made in India.’

15) Answer: C

The World Vitiligo Day, observed on June 25, is an initiative aimed to build global awareness about vitiligo.

Vitiligo occurs in 1-2% of the population worldwide; a loss of color in the skin creating a variety of patterns on the skin from loss of pigment.

The day was created by the non-profit organizations VR Foundation of USA and VITSAF of Nigeria and the first World Vitiligo Day was held in 2011.

16) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan which is focused on generating employment for those migrant workers of Uttar Pradesh who recently returned from other states.

Around one crore  25 lakh people will be provided employment in the state in different schemes.  The program will be launched through Video-Conference in presence of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath. Ministers of concerned Ministries of the state will also participate in the virtual launch.

‘ROZGAR KA NAYA ABHIYAN, HAR SHRAMIK-KAMGAR KO KAM’ – With this motto, the state government will provide employment to 1.25 crore workers of the state in different schemes of central and state government.

A loan amount of 5900 crores will be distributed to 2.40 Lakh units under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package. 1.11 lakh new units will also get 3226 crore rupees as loan amount.  Around 5 thousand artists will get tool kits through Vishwakarma Shram Samman yojna under one district one product scheme of state.  The Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan will be launched in 31 districts of the state. These districts have more than 25,000 returnee migrant workers. These include 5 aspirational districts also.

Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan is focused towards providing employment, promoting local entrepreneurship and creating partnership with Industrial associations to provide employment opportunities. Nearly 30 lakh migrant workers have returned recently from the other parts of state in Uttar Pradesh.

17) Answer: E

Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrashekhar Rao launched the sixth phase of Haritha Haram programme by planting a Black Plum (Neredu) sapling in the Narsapur forest area in Medak district.

The CM inaugurated the Narsapur Urban Forest Park, which was developed in 636 acres.

The CM personally examined the Forest and Forest revival programme being implemented in Narsapur forest area. He also examined the works related to natural Forest, Rock fill Dam, Water harvesting.

The CM stated that forest is there in the river valley regions like Khammam, Warangal, Karimnagar and Adilabad districts. Other than these districts, Narsapur is the only area where there are thick forests. He urged that the more importance should be given to protect the forests and afforestation should be done in the deforested areas.

18) Answer: D

Indian power producer NTPC Ltd (BOM:532555) has won a project management consultancy (PMC) contract for the development of a 500-MW solar park in the Republic of Mali.

The award was made at an event held on June 24, NTPC stated, without giving more details about the project.

The Indian enterprise earlier this year won a similar contract involving a 285-MW solar project in Togo. The company stated that it intends to anchor 10,000 MW of solar parks in International Solar Alliance (ISA) member countries over the next two years.

At present, NTPC has 62,110 MW of installed capacity and has an objective to become a 130 GW company by 2032.

19) Answer: E

Yes Bank announced the launch of ‘Yuva Pay, a digital wallet, in partnership with UDMA Technologies to enable contactless payments.

Through the app, utility bills like municipal, house, water tax, electricity, LPG, DTH, mobile phone bill, licence fee, windmill and solar park fee, building sanction fees and billboard taxes can be paid via Bharat Bill Pay and Unified Payments Interface (UPI).

Besides, insurance renewal, fastag recharge, EMI payment, school fee can be paid through the facility, the bank stated in a statement.

The first live programme of the solution will be implemented by the Rural Development & Panchayat Raj Department, Karnataka, and the first phase will cover 158 gram panchayats with 238 villages, the statement stated.

Subsequently, the programme would be rolled out to 6,200 gram panchayats covering 12 million households across 29,000 villages in the second phase, it stated.

20) Answer: B

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has formed a working group to suggest insurance products covering the various risks involved in the use of drones.

There is an immediate need to make available suitable insurance products covering the various risks involved in the use of drones, the insurance regulator stated.

Drones are emerging as one of the fastest growing technologies and are being used for a variety of purposes and are playing a ‘significant’ role in the present Covid-19 situation helping the authorities in several activities, IRDAI stated.

The nine-member panel, headed by Anjan Dev, General Manager, New India Assurance Co, has been asked to study and understand the insurance needs of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) owners and operators.

21) Answer: D

NITI Aayog launched the behaviour change campaign ‘Navigating the New Normal’ and its website to help people follow norms to contain the spread of Covid-19.

Focusing on Covid-safe behaviour, especially wearing masks, during the ‘Unlock’ phase of the Covid-19 pandemic, the campaign has been developed under the guidance of Empowered Group 6, chaired by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant.

The campaign has two parts. The first is a web portal containing resources informed by behavioural science and the use of nudge and social norms theory, related to Covid-safe behavioural norms during the ongoing Unlock phase and the second is a media campaign focused on the wearing of masks.

Kant stated an effort has been made to provide people with prompts and reminders along with simple, easy-to-practice ideas of designing their environment in such a manner that practising such behaviour becomes easy.

The campaign and website were launched in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), Centre for Social and Behavioural Change (CSBC), Ashoka University, and the Ministries of Health and WCD.

22) Answer: C

Thirty years of hurt came to an end for Liverpool when they were confirmed as Premier League champions courtesy of second-placed Manchester City’s 2-1 defeat by Chelsea.

The result at Stamford Bridge means Liverpool have an unassailable 23-point lead over City with seven games left.

Liverpool were last champions of England when they won the old First Division title in 1989-90 after which a decline in fortunes saw Manchester United and Arsenal, then Chelsea and Manchester City seize power.

Inspirational manager Juergen Klopp has rekindled the Anfield flame though and delivered the club’s 19th top-flight title, one behind arch-rivals United’s record of 20, after finishing runners-up to City in a thrilling race last season.As the Chelsea game moved into stoppage time at an empty stadium in London, 350km away outside Anfield Liverpool fans began lighting red flares as the celebrations began in earnest.

23) Answer: E

Australia and New Zealand will co-host the 2023 Women’s World Cup.

The island neighbours beat Colombia 22-13 in a vote by the FIFA Council.

The expanded 32-team tournament, eight more than the 2019 edition in France, is expected to open in July 2023.

The winning bid proposed 12 cities with seven in Australia and five in New Zealand. It includes the main stadium used for the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

After a successful World Cup last year, Fifa wants the next women’s tournament to further establish its independence from the men, and show it is commercially attractive.

At least $100 million is expected to be paid by the governing body in 2023 for prize money, team preparation costs and to clubs releasing players for the tournament Fifa president Gianni Infantino pledged last year in France.

24) Answer: C

An Indian-American entrepreneur, who was on the board of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), has been nominated by President Donald Trump to be a director of the reconstituted US International Development Finance Corporation (IDFC).

The nomination of Deven J Parekh to a three-year term was announced by the White House.

He is a managing director at the investment company, Insight Partners.

Then  his nomination is approved by the Senate, he will join Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Commerce Secretary Wilbur Ross on the IDFC board.

Parekh was appointed to the OPIC board of directors by former President Barack Obama.

The OPIC was reconstituted by Trump as the IDFC to widen its mission to promote international development through private sector businesses, especially small businesses, in developing nations in order to further US foreign policy objectives while generating returns for the US.

25) Answer: C

The Karnataka government amended the long pending industrial reform “The Karnataka Industries (Facilitation) Act, 2002”  to facilitate and attract investment in the state. The decision was taken by the state Cabinet meeting chaired by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Karnataka  BS Yediyurappa.

Currently, only Gujarat and Rajasthan are the two states in the country that have amended this Act for small scale industries only. In Karnataka, the amended act includes small, medium and large scale industries.

Under the amended Act, an industry would not need any statutory permissions for the first three years, or whichever is earlier to set up operations in the state. These permissions include approvals from under multiple state laws, including trade licence and building-plan approval, measures that would save a lot of time and cost for industries.

The objective of the amended Act is to simplify regulations and reduce procedural requirements and create a conducive investment environment.

In the midst of this sobering business environment, the Karnataka State Cabinet  cleared the (Facilitation) Act, 2002.  This Act has been a long pending demand by the investors and will usher in investments to the state in coming days.

In the past, numerous procedures and clearances have resulted in delay of setting up industries and escalated the project cost for the investors, thus resulting in a huge economic toll and delayed investment to the state. Keeping that in mind, the newly amended Act shall ensure the investors are insulated by the delays.

26) Answer: D

Nagaland and Tripura have been awarded for being the best performing small states under the National TB elimination programme in the year 2019. This was declared during the release of the annual TB Report 2020 by Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan.

Nagaland was among the few states awarded for their performance under the National TB elimination programme 2019. Along with Tripura State, Nagaland was awarded in the category of smaller states with less than 50 lakh population.

In the categories of larger states with more than 50 lakh populations, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh were awarded as best performing States. While, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman & Diu were chosen as the best performers in the category of Union Territory.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments