RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-02)

4.7
(245)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence Connector

Direction (1-5): in the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct and meaningful sentence.

1) In fact

(I) It is “unfortunate we cannot take up guns and bullets”

(II) The protesters also burnt tyres and blocked roads, demanding a surgical strike against China — all of this with masks practically falling off their faces and no social distancing

(III) One RWA president, in New Delhi’s Defence Colony, went on to “declare war against China” in a five-minute-long audio message that is now being widely circulated on WhatsApp

(IV) India stands by the Army and its soldiers against China, but we also have to be practical in what we do

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) None of these

2) If

(I) It wasn’t for the current skirmishes in the Galwan Valley.

(II) The economy of the region depends heavily on tourism and construction contracts provided by the security forces.

(III) Ladakh would continue to be discussed for its scenic beauty and be populated by tourists from all over India.

(IV) The tourism industry received a shot in the arm after the climax of a famous Bollywood movie, 3 Idiots, was shot at the serene Pangong Lake, turning it into a popular tourism hub overnight.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) None of these

3) With

(I) The response to the crisis among a number of countries, including Bahrain, Kuwait, the Maldives, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, has been to compel or to put pressure on countries like Bangladesh to repatriate their migrant workers.

(II) Coronavirus outbreaks emerging in the Gulf states, and more recently in Singapore.

(III) Bangladesh has been hesitant to bend to these demands amid the public health risks.

(IV) It has been reported that the pandemic has been experienced mostly among these migrant workers – living in crowded, dormitory-style labour camps, they are especially vulnerable to COVID-19.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) None of these

4) But

(I) From the outside, we may appear to be a society that puts conservative values and notions of purity on a pedestal.

(II) One would generally expect the big metropolitan cities of India to be the ones with the majority share of interest in sex toys.

(III) Initially, the market was heavily dominated by male customers — Divya Chauhan’s ItspleaZure recorded men accounting for 75 per cent of the traffic and almost 85-90 per cent of the transactions.

(IV) Once the doors closed and the lights go off, it’s a whole different ball game.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) None of these

5) Saying

(I) Thirty cross-party MPs wrote to the prime minister earlier this week urging for the reconstitution of the committee.

(II) At nearly six months, the time taken to appoint the ISC on this occasion has now exceeded that taken to appoint the committee after every previous general election since the committee was established in 1994.

(III) The refusal to publish the report raised serious questions about the “transparency and integrity” of the democratic process.

(IV) It is untenable for you to continue to block the publication of the Russia report.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) None of these

Odd one out

Directions (6-10): Four statements are given below, labelled a,b,c and d of these, three statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/ passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit the sequences.

6)

A) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that Cabinet has taken landmark decisions to accelerate economic growth, our strides in space as well as assisting the farmers, villages and small businesses.

B) In a series of tweets, Mr Modi said, crores of Indians will gain from these decisions.

C) He said, the reform trajectory continues and the Union Cabinet’s approval to reforms in the space sector is yet another step towards making the nation self-reliant and technologically advanced.

D) On the decision of granting international status to Kushinagar Airport, the Prime Minister said, it is great news for Uttar Pradesh, tourism and those inspired by the noble thoughts of Lord Buddha.

E) all statements are in logical order

7)

A) Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay has decided to scrap face-to-face lectures and has instead opted for online classes, starting from the next semester, in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.

B) IIT-Bombay director Subhasis Chaudhuri said in a statement to the media that after a long deliberation in the Senate yesterday, the institute has decided that the next semester will be run purely in the online mode so that there is no compromise on the safety and well being of the students.

C) He added that IIT Bombay is planning extensive online classes to ensure that its students begin the academic year without further delay.

D) The details will be informed to all students in due course of time. Meanwhile, other IITs are also likely to follow the suit.

E) all statements are in logical order

8)

A) India has been maintaining that Pakistan extends regular support to terror groups like LeT, JeM and Hizbul Mujahideen, whose prime target is India, and has urged FATF to take action against Islamabad.

B) The decision was taken at the Financial Action Task Force’s third and final plenary held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

C) The plenary was held under the Chinese Presidency of Xiangmin Liu.

D) Now, Pakistan will continue to remain in the Grey List till FATF’s next meeting to be held in October.

E) all statements are in logical order

9)

A) During the same period on Wednesday, the total number of people infected in the country has gone up to 1,22,660 with 3462 new cases reported.

B) The Ministry of Public Administration issued a gazette notification to this effect on Tuesday.

C) The government has declared ‘general holidays’ in certain areas in Cox’s Bazar, Mogura, Khulna and Habibganj districts of the country.

D) According to the notification, public movement will strictly be controlled in the ‘red zones’ to contain the transmission of Coronavirus.

E) all statements are in logical order

10)

A) A research team at the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru has developed nanozymes that destroy the cell membrane of bacteria by directly targeting its phospholipids.

B) Former PhD students KapudeepKarmakar and Kritika Khulbe who conducted the research say that nanozymes developed by them can replace the antibiotics that have become ineffective as several bacteria have developed resistance to them by producing their own enzymes.

C) Nanozymes are nanomaterials that can disintegrate the cell membranes of a range of diseases causing bacteria.

D) The study conducted by the Department of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry and the Department of Microbiology and Cell Biology was published in ACS Applied BioMaterials journal.

E) all statements are in logical order

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

According to English grammar ‘in fact’ is used to emphasize the truth of an assertion, especially one opposite to what might be expected or what has been asserted. By reading all four statements we can conclude that (II) and (III) will be that pair of sentences.

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘The protesters also burnt tyres and blocked roads, demanding a surgical strike against China — all of this with masks practically falling off their faces and no social distancing in fact, one RWA president, in New Delhi’s Defence Colony, went on to “declare war against China” in a five-minute-long audio message that is now being widely circulated on WhatsApp.’.

2) Answer: B

‘if’ is used as a condition or supposition. Here the condition is the recent skirmish of Galwan valley and the result is continuing to be discussed all over India. So, (I) and (III) will be that pair of sentences.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘If it wasn’t for the current skirmishes in the Galwan Valley, Ladakh would continue to be discussed for its scenic beauty and be populated by tourists from all over India.’.

3) Answer: D

‘With’ connects two sentences which are accompanied by one another. Here recent outbreaks in Gulf states and Singapore is accompanied by the report that it has been experienced mostly among these migrant workers. So,(II) and (IV) will be that pair of sentences.

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘With coronavirus outbreaks emerging in the Gulf states, and more recently in Singapore, it has been reported that the pandemic has been experienced mostly among these migrant workers – living in crowded, dormitory-style labour camps, they are especially vulnerable to COVID-19.’.

4) Answer: A

‘But’ connects two sentences which are contrasting with each other. Here such pair of sentences are (I) and (IV) which says though from outside we see society is conervative but it is changed completely when doors are closed.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘From the outside, we may appear to be a society that puts conservative values and notions of purity on a pedestal, but once the doors closed and the lights go off, it’s a whole different ball game.’.

5) Answer: B

‘Saying’ means a collection of short, pithy expressions identified with a particular person, especially a political or religious leader. Here we can clearly see such pair of sentences are (I) and (III).

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘Thirty cross-party MPs wrote to the prime minister earlier this week urging for the reconstitution of the committee, saying the refusal to publish the report raised serious questions about the “transparency and integrity” of the democratic process.’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

Here sentence A is talking about Cabinet has taken landmark decisions to accelerate economic growth followed by B that says what PM said in a tweet, followed by C that says what PM also said about making India self reliant. But Statement D does not follow the same contextual order. So option D will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: E

Here all sentences talking about IIT bombay will take online classes to minimize contact. And by reading all four sentences we can conclude that all sentences are in logical order. So option E will be the correct choice.

8) Answer: A

Here B, C, D sentences are talking about FATF has put Pakistan in the grey list in logical order but sentence A is talking about what India has urged FATF. so option A will be the correct choice.

9) Answer: A

Here B, C , D are talking about The Ministry of Public Administration issued a gazette notification and what is in the notification. But the sentence A is started with During the same period but in other sentences there is no mention of such period of time. So option A will be the correct choice.

10) Answer: B

Here statement A states that A research team at the Indian Institute of Science in Bengaluru has developed nanozymes and what will that do. It will be then followed by C that describes what are Nanozymes followed by D. but statement B is not in order with these other sentences. So option B will be the correct choice.

4.7 / 5. Reviews 245

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF