Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Correctly Match the following –

1) Goa – a) Launch of Mo Jeeban Program

2) Tamil Nadu – b) First state to launch digital self assessment test for Covid 19

3) Uttar Pradesh – c) One month free food grains to daily wage workers

4) Odisha – d) Rs 3280 crore relief package

A) 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A

B) 1-B, 2-D, 3-C, 4-A

C) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A, 4-D

D) 1-D, 2-C, 3-B, 4-A

E) 1-A, 2-B, 3-C, 4-D

2) Abdul Latif who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Singer

B) Musician

C) Director

D) Footballer

E) Cricketer

3) Microsoft and the US CDC have tied up to create an AI bot named _______ to help people assess potential symptoms of COVID-19.

A) Polo

B) Clara

C) Azure

D) Apollo

E) Nova

4) Which country will chair the G20 video summit on coronavirus ?

A) Germany

B) India

C) Japan

D) US

E) Saudi Arabia

5) Ugadi 2020 which marks the new year as per the Hindu calendar is being celebrated on which date ?

A) March 27

B) March 29

C) March 25

D) March 20

E) March 30

6) Which institution has launched the Global Network Resiliency Platform to protect telecom networks during Covid-19 ?

A) International Communication Network

B) Telecom Consultants of India

C) International Telecommunications Union

D) Telecommunication Union Worldwide

E) World Telecommunication Network

7) The Union Government has signed an MoU with which country for technological cooperation in the railway sector ?

A) China

B) Japan

C) Germany

D) France

E) Sweden

8) Nimmi who passed away recently was related to which field ?

A) Health

B) Direction

C) Sports

D) Acting

E) Politics

9) The Centre has approved ___________ crore to capitalise Regional Rural Banks for next financial year and meet regulatory capital requirements.

A) 1450

B) 1250

C) 1340

D) 1400

E) 1170

10) The United Nations has launched a ________ billion dollar response plan to fight coronavirus in the world’s poorest countries.

A) 6

B) 2

C) 3

D) 5

E) 1

11) Which bank has announced a special emergency loan scheme to address lockdown becoming the second bank after the State Bank of India ?

A) United Bank

B) ICICI

C) Indian Bank

D) UCO Bank

E) HDFC

12) The World Health Organisation has begun a mega trial of ______ promising drugs to cure Covid-19.

A) 3

B) 7

C) 8

D) 5

E) 4

13)  Which bank has decided to offer credit support to MSMEs, corporates, agri, business entities & retail borrowers to tide over Covid-19 ?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) Canara Bank

D) ICICI

E) UCO

14) The Reserve Bank of India has doubled the amount of the 12-day variable rate term repo auction to how many crores  ?

A) 25,000

B) 40,000

C) 50,000

D) 30,000

E) 20,000

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Goa became the first Indian state to launch a digital self-assessment test for COVID-19 to help people to identify whether they are at risk of being infected by novel coronavirus without having to physically visit a healthcare facility. The self-assessment tool called Test Yourself Goa.

The Tamil Nadu government has announced a ₹3,280-crore coronavirus relief package. This includes financial support of ₹1,000 to all ration card holders; and also free rice, cooking oil, sugar and other essential commodities.

Palaniswami state registered hawkers, autorickshaw drivers and construction workers will also get a special assistance of ₹1,000. Migrant labourers, construction workers and autorickshaw drivers will get 15 kg rice, 1 kg dal and cooking oil for free

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the Mo Jeebanprogramme and urged people to take a pledge to stay indoors.

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has announced to provide one month free food grains to poor people along with Rs 1,000 as compensation to daily wage workers who have been affected due to the outbreak of deadly virus.

2) Answer: D

One of the finest footballers of the country and a widely respected coach Abdul Latif  passed away. Latif was a member of India’s medal winning football team of Bangkok Asian Games in 1970. He won the bronze medal in the 1970 Bangkok Asian Games.

3) Answer: B

The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has introduced an AI bot called ‘Clara’ to help people assess potential symptoms of COVID-19.

The CDC has partnered up with CDC Foundation and Microsoft Azure’s Healthcare Bot service to create Clara, the “coronavirus self-checker.” The bot is currently only available in the US on the CDC website.

Bot can quickly assess the symptoms and risk factors for people worried about infection, provide information and suggest the next course of action such as contacting a medical provider or, for those who do not need in-person medical care, managing the illness safely at home.

4) Answer: E

Saudi Arabia’s King Salman will chair an emergency virtual summit of G20 leaders, including Prime Minister NarendraModi and US President Donald Trump, to advance the coordinated response to the novel coronavirus pandemic that has claimed nearly 19,000 lives and upended life and businesses across the globe.

King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud will chair the meeting to advance a coordinated global response to the COVID-19 pandemic and its human and economic implications.

Leaders from G20 nations will be joined by representatives from the coronavirus-affected countries like Italy, Spain, Jordan, Singapore, and Switzerland.

5) Answer: C

Ugadi marks the New Year as per Hindu calendar in parts of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Karnataka. It falls in the month of Chaitra (March or April) as per the Gregorian calendar. The date usually coincides with GudiPadwa and Navreh — the Maharashtrian and Kashmiri New Year respectively.

On this day, dressed in their best fineries, men, women and children decorate their homes and indulge in grand festivities. Family members, friends and neighbours get together to celebrate by greeting each other and exchanging sweets and prasadam.

This year Ugadi is on March 25.

6) Answer: C

The International Telecommunications Union, (ITU) is launching a “Global Network Resiliency Platform” to help protect telecoms networks during the COVID-19 crisis.

The initiative is designed to help both national governments and the private sector to ensure that networks are “safer and stronger”, “kept resilient” and are “more connected” to ensure that telecoms services remain “available to all.”

The new platform will help national policy-makers, regulators and industry stakeholders to ensure that network efficiency is maximised via the sharing of best practices and various initiatives put in place during the pandemic.

7) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet approved a memorandum of understanding signed between India and Germany for technological cooperation in the railway sector.

The government in a release stated that the Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister NarendraModi was apprised  aMoU signed between the Ministry of Railways with DB Engineering and Consulting GMBH of Germany for technological cooperation in railways.

India and Germany had signed the MoU in February this year for technological cooperation in the railway sector that will enable cooperation in freight operations (including cross-border transport, automotive transport and logistics), passenger operations (including high-speed and cross-border traffic), infrastructure building and management (including dedicated freight corridors and development of passenger stations).

8) Answer: D

Nimmi, the star of 1950s and ’60s Hindi movies such as ‘Aan’, ‘Barsaat’ and ‘Deedar’, died after prolonged illness. She was 88.

The actor, born as NawabBanoo, came to be known by her screen name ‘Nimmi’, which was given to her by filmmaker Raj Kapoor, who first spotted her as a shy teen on the sets of his film ‘Andaz’.

9) Answer: C

The Central government approved Rs 1,340 crorerecapitalisation plan to help the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) meet regulatory capital requirements for the next financial year, so that they continue to provide credit to farmers, small scale industries, rural artisans and entrepreneurs hit by the coronavirus outbreak.

RRBs primarily cater to the credit and banking requirements of agriculture sector and rural areas with a focus on small and marginal farmers, micro and small enterprises, rural artisans and weaker sections of the society.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines prescribes that the RRBs have to provide 75 per cent of their total credit under priority sector lending. The capital will be used for those RRBs that are unable to maintain minimum Capital to Risk weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 9 per cent, as per the regulatory norms prescribed by the Reserve Bank.

As per the law, the Centre holds 50 per cent stake in Regional Rural Banks, while 35 per cent and 15 per cent shares are with the concerned sponsor banks and state governments respectively.

10) Answer: B

The United Nations has launched a 2 billion dollar global humanitarian response plan to fight Corona Virus in the world’s poorest countries.

UN Secretary General Antonio Gueterres has warned that the  pandemic is threatening the entire human race and all of us must fight back.

As all nations struggle to combat coronavirus, the UN launched the global response plan, an interagency plan which will be coordinated by the UN’s Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs and brings together existing appeals from the World Health Organisation and other UN partners, and identifies new needs as well.

11) Answer: C

Indian Bank announced five special emergency loan schemes for customs to cushion the effect of economic slump and lockdown. It will be the second bank after State Bank of India (SBI) to come out with such schemes.

State-run Indian Bank has announced an additional funding facility for large corporates (MSME), retail customers, pensioners and self-help groups (SHGs) in the wake of COVID 19.

The bank stated that IND-COVID Emergency Credit Line will provide additional funding of up to 10 per cent of the working capital limits both fund based and non-fund based limits with a maximum limit of 100 crore rupees.

The loan tenor will be for 36 months with an initial moratorium of up to six months and would carry a fixed interest rate of 1-year Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate.

12) Answer: E

The World Health Organization (WHO) has initiated a global mega trial of the four most promising drugs that may cure the novel coronavirus. The mega trial is called Solidarity, under which the study, testing, and development of antidote against coronavirus will be made, as per the Science Magazine report.

While many scientists have recommended dozens of existing compounds for testing, WHO is focusing on what it says are the four most promising therapies: an experimental antiviral compound called remdesivir; the malaria medications chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine; a combination of two HIV drugs, lopinavir and ritonavir; and that same combination plus interferon-beta, an immune system messenger that can help cripple viruses.

13) Answer: C

Public sector Canara Bank has launched a new loan scheme ― Canara Credit Support ― with immediate effect to support its customers to tide over the liquidity/ cash flow mismatches in the wake of disruption in business operations due to the outbreak of Covid-19.

Under the new scheme ‘Canara Credit Support-Covid-19’, MSMEs, corporates, agri, business entities and retail borrowers are eligible to avail from 10 percent to 35 percent of their existing working capital or loan limit depending upon category of borrowers on softer terms up to June 30. No additional security is required for the stated facility.

14) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank has doubled the amount of the 12-day variable rate term repo auction scheduled to ₹50,000 crore.

This auction was originally scheduled on March 30. But the RBI decided to advance it to March 26. The auction was advanced in view of the rapidly evolving financial conditions and taking into account the impact of disruptions caused by COVID-19.

The RBI is conducting these auctions to address any additional demand for liquidity and to provide flexibility to the banking system in year-end liquidity management.

As a special case, Standalone Primary Dealers (SPDs) were also allowed to participate in these auctions along with other eligible participants.

The RBI will be conducting a 3-day variable rate term repo auction for ₹25,000 crore on March 31.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments