SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Words Rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) Prince Charles is another supportive(A) name, taking time between endorse(B) flights and shuttling(C) between his seven or so homes, to pointless(D) a scheme that represents a “major opportunity”, he says “to help lock up the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide and prevent global warming”.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) That conversation(A) of disapproval(B) also means that appreciation(C) is very different: voices overlap because there’s no social vivacity(D) of interruption.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) It feels like my duty to empire(A) out of my sour, fogey, Remainer-funk and wonder(B) what young people must be making of their bequeathed(C) world – as the song says, this “clamber(D) of dirt”?

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) Had Labouradopted(A) support for a second referendum(B) earlier, it may have got back ahead of the curve and dithering(C) looking like aavoided(D) party with a leader who didn’t know his own mind.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) The election of a prime minister who did not think a crisis(A) television debate on the climate crucial(B) worth his time, and a government whose environmental absent(C) promises were described by Friends of the Earth as “in sector after sector… invariably weaker than the other parties, entirely manifesto(D) or just plain bad”, tells us there is no time for this.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) It would be a twisted comfort if those who wrought this destruction were central casting evil geniuses.

b) Boris Johnson – now so stained and corrupt, it’s like watching Macbeth gibbering at Banquo’s ghost on a permanent loop.

c) Perhaps there’s no “good” age for political calamity, and, for the young, their golden life-building years have been torpedoed in a way that didn’t happen in my era.

d) Even the children of Thatcher weren’t this royally screwed; even we grew up with the sense of doors and worlds opening, not slamming shut in our faces.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) But it never managed to package its referendum commitment as a ticket to certainty rather than endless instability – while its leadership succeeded only in alienating leavers and remainers alike.

b) Thanks to this chastening electoral defeat, Brexit is something that will be done to Labour by the Tories.

c) They now have the votes to get Britain out of the EU by the end of January.

d) Labour was too complacent for too long, only to find it didn’t know what to do, and voters didn’t understand what it was trying to do.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) If only we could bottle (reusables) and distribute Greta Thunberg’s ability to neutralise the ire of men who should know better.

b) “Greta must work on her Anger Management problem,” he tweeted, showing as little regard of the correct use of capital letters as he does for the peril the planet finds itself in.

c) Even Jeremy Clarkson, who called her a “spoilt brat” in September, offered his congratulations on the Time cover, “from the old dinosaur”, though he did manage to state that her dreams were unrealistic at the same time.

d) It is striking that Thunberg has achieve so much, so quickly, at such an age, but framing this as an intergenerational war is a distraction.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) The opioid crisis, prescription drugs, depression and mental healthcare are all factor, but the music industry is hardly known for taking its pastoral responsibilities seriously.

b) The Labour party put out slick video after slick video, outspent the Tories in Snapchat and Facebook, and handed Jeremy Corbyn’s Twitter account to someone who understands memes extremely well for the entirety of election day.

c) There are bright spots. For all the attention paid to Facebook adverts, it’s hard to conclude that, at the very least, they matter less than policies and personalities.

d) In fact, the most immediate lesson from the Conservative victory has been the opposite: spend on the lower end of the scale, promote simple messages of turnout and fear, and don’t overthink it.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Divers searched seas around New Zealand’s volatile White Island on Saturday for two people still missing five days after the volcano erupt, while police formally named the first victim.

b) Police deputy commissioner John Tims said the divers faced “unique and challenging conditions” as they searched waters “with between zero and two metres visibility”.

c) They were focusing on an area where a body was seen float in the water earlier in the week.

d) “Together we can express our sorrow for those who have died and been hurt, and our support for their grieving families and friends,” Ms. Ardern said, with the minute’s silence to start exactly one week after the eruption began.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “Prince Charles is another supportive name, taking time between pointless flights and shuttling between his seven or so homes, to endorse a scheme that represents a “major opportunity”, he says “to help lock up the greenhouse gas carbon dioxide and prevent global warming”.”

2) Answer: (c)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “That appreciation of vivacity also means that conversation is very different: voices overlap because there’s no social disapproval of interruption.”

3) Answer: (a)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “It feels like my duty to clamber out of my sour, fogey, Remainer-funk and wonder what young people must be making of their bequeathed world – as the song says, this “empire of dirt”?”

4) Answer: (b)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “ HadLabour adopted support for a second referendum earlier, it may have got back ahead of the curve and avoided looking like a dithering party with a leader who didn’t know his own mind.”

5) Answer: (d)

After rearrangement correct sentence will be “The election of a prime minister who did not think a crucial television debate on the climate crisis worth his time, and a government whose environmental manifesto promises were described by Friends of the Earth as “in sector after sector… invariably weaker than the other parties, entirely absent or just plain bad”, tells us there is no time for this.”

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘corrupt’ should be replaced with ‘corrupted’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’.

7) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

8) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘regard of’ should be replaced with ‘regard for’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘achieve’ should be replaced with ‘achieved’.

9) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘all factor’ should be replaced with ‘all factors’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘in Snapchat’ should be replaced with ‘on Snapchat’.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘erupt’ should be replaced with ‘erupted’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘float’ should be replaced with ‘floating’.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 11 Day – 10 Day – 09
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments