Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 26th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Thyroid Day is observed annually on which date to spread awareness on the gland that causes such thyroid disease ?

A) May 27

B) May 25

C) May 26

D) May 22

E) May 13

2) Who among the following has launched the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre to provide a paperless dispute resolution environment ?

A) Justice R.Banumathi

B) Justice Jasti Chelameswar

C) Justice AK Sikri

D) Justice Ranjan Gogoi

E) Justice Dipak Misra

3) The Navy of which country has successfully tested a laser weapon that can destroy aircraft mid-flight ?

A) Japan

B) North Korea

C) Russia

D) US

E) China

4) Name the personal care and grooming brand launched by Salman Khan ?

A) LUV

B) FRSH

C) SKN

D) CARE

E) HE

5) Which Fintech startup has tied up with Visa for innovative payments solutions for SMEs and startups ?

A) GoCardless

B) Bit Pay

C) Checkout

D) Due

E) Zaggle

6) Who among the following UEFAs eEuro 2020 conducted with 16 nations coming together to compete in the biggest international virtual soccer championship ?

A) Croatia

B) Finland

C) Denmark

D) Italy

E) Turkey

7) Former Football Inter coach Simoni who passed away recently belonged to which country  ?

A) Denmark

B) Croatia

C) Italy

D) Finland

E) Netherlands

8) Which of the following states has granted ‘industry’ status to sports with the main aim of the decision is to professionalise sports in the state ?

A) Telangana

B) Punjab

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Haryana

9) Name the application developed by DRDO based on Artificial intelligence to allow non-contact based personnel verification using facial features ?

A) IDENTIFY

B) AINA

C) FACE

D) IRIS

E) RECOGNIZE

10) What is the term duration of the modified PM Vaya Vandana Yojana launched by the Life Insurance Corporation of India  ?

A) 6 years

B) 3 years

C) 2 years

D) 4 years

E) 5 years

11) India has built a state-of-the-art training facility for the defence forces of which of the following African Nations ?

A) Morocco

B) Ethiopia

C) Uganda

D) Ghana

E) Kenya

12) RITES has signed an agreement for acquiring ________ percent stake in Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation (IRSDC) for Rs 48 crore with Rail Land Development Authority and IRCON International being the other equity partners.

A) 30

B) 18

C) 12

D) 24

E) 20

13) Who among the following has been named as the Inventor of the Year for his work in advancing the electronic industry and improving artificial intelligence capabilities ?

A) Kamlesh Pant

B) Anand Raj

C) Deepak Singh

D) Sushil Talwar

E) Rajiv Joshi

14) Who among the following has been honoured with the UN Military Gender Advocate award ?

A) Major Mukti Madan

B) Major Suman Gawani

C) Major Renuka Trehan

D) Major Jasmine Raj

E) Major Geeta Vashisht

Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Thyroid Day 2020 is observed on May 25. The thyroid gland is situated in the front part of our neck. It produces thyroid hormone which is essential to various metabolic processes of the body.

On May 25th the American Thyroid Association (ATA) in cooperation with the European Thyroid Association the Asia-Oceania Thyroid Association and the Latin American Thyroid Society, will make an extraordinary effort to do what we do year-round—focus attention on “the gland” that causes such widespread “dis-ease”.

2) Answer: C

Former Supreme Court judge Justice A K Sikri has inaugurated the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC), which provides a paperless dispute resolution environment.

The e-inauguration of IDRC adding that the centre offers offline as well as e-alternate dispute resolution (ADR) facility through its state-of-the-art e-arbitration, e-meditation and e-conciliation software portal.

It provides a completely paperless dispute resolution environment. Its arbitration panel has former judges of the Supreme Court, High Courts, district courts apart from senior advocates, former bureaucrats, chartered accountants, architects, corporate leaders among others.

Justice Sikri, who is also the International Judge, Singapore International Commercial Court.

The e-inauguration was followed by a panel discussion on ”Ad Hoc v. Institutional Dispute Resolution”.

3) Answer: D

A US Navy warship has successfully tested a new high-energy laser weapon that can destroy aircraft mid-flight. Images and videos provided by the Navy show the amphibious transport dock ship USS Portland executing “the first system-level implementation of a high-energy class solid-state laser” to disable an aerial drone aircraft.

Navy ships face an increasing number of threats in conducting their missions, including Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, armed small boats, and adversary intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance systems.

The US Navy has been developing directed-energy weapons (DEWs), to include lasers, since the 1960s.

DEWs are defined as electromagnetic systems capable of converting chemical or electrical energy to radiated energy and focusing it on a target, resulting in physical damage that degrades, neutralises, defeats, or destroys an adversarial capability.

The Navy’s development of DEWs like the LWSD, provide immediate warfighter benefits and provide the commander increased decision space and response options.

4) Answer: B

Actor Salman Khan has recently launched his own grooming and personal care brand FRSH and starts from selling sanitisers because it is very essential to do sanitisation and as per the need of the hour, sanitiser is their first product to enter the market.

The brand has been co-created by Scentials Beauty Care and Wellness Pvt. Ltd, a beauty brand co-founded by former tennis professional Mahesh Bhupathi.

The first product launched under the brand is a sanitiser, considering the importance of hygiene and sanitisation during the coronavirus pandemic. Other products like deodorants, body wipes and perfumes will also be launched soon.

5) Answer: E

Fintech startup Zaggle has partnered with payments technology major Visa to launch innovative payment solutions for SMEs and startups.

Under this partnership, both the companies will jointly create solutions for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups to improve productivity, efficiency and automate processes and reduce costs along with focusing on easy and faster credit through a unique card which will have forex, prepaid along with credit.

Zaggle will leverage Visa’s expertise in the payments space to co-create and build new solutions for SMEs and will also be able to acquire new customers and merchants and get the latter’s support for newer technological innovations and ideas.

One such innovation is the ‘Founders Card’, a credit card, which Zaggle is planning to launch founders and CEOs of SMEs and startups in the next 45-60 days.

6) Answer: D

With the Euro2020 postponed until next summer due to the coronavirus pandemic, the eEuro 2020 finals were conducted this weekend as 16 nations came together to compete in the biggest international virtual soccer championship ever.

The 16 teams — who were made up of between two and four gamers from their national efootball team, playing on Konami’s eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 on Playstation 4 — entered the final two-day phase of the competition having been drawn into four groups.

Italy has won UEFA eEURO 2020, beating Serbia in the final to clinch the inaugural virtual European Championship.

7) Answer: C

Former Inter Milan coach Gigi Simoni, winner of the UEFA Cup with a side which included the Brazilian Ronaldo, has passed away.

Simoni joined Inter before the start of the 1997-98 season at the same time they signed Ronaldo from Barcelona and led them to second place in Serie A behind Juventus and to the UEFA Cup final, where they beat Lazio 3-0.

8) Answer: C

The northeastern state of Mizoram has accorded ‘industry’ status to sports. The  Cabinet cleared the Sports and Youth Service department’s proposal to recognise sports as an ‘industry’ in the state. This is a historic decision heard by any other state to do this, stated state Sports minister Robert Romawia Royte, adding that the idea was first proposed in 2019 as part of the state sports policy by the ruling Mizo National Front government.

The  main aim of the decision is to professionalise sports in the state. We need to sustain sports and games and make it more meaningful to players. Gone are the days where sports is just entertainment and enjoyment — it needs to be more than that so that players can earn a livelihood out of it, he stated.

9) Answer: B

The Research Centre Imarat (RCI), DRDO, here has developed a AI-based Attendance Application (AINA) which allows non-contact based personnel verification, using facial features of the person, in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic making it unsafe to use contact-based biometric verification for attendance marking systems.

AINA can be deployed with minimal upgradation to the legacy attendance infrastructure with RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) readers. AINA can be installed on a normal desktop computer with a GPU based display adapter,  a Defence release stated.

Existing CCTV cameras can be utilised for capturing facial images. Facial features of several thousands of employees can be stored in the computer since for each employee the facial features are encoded in a small (less than 25 KB) file, the release stated.

The system is fully scalable since the time for identification and verification for each person remains constant even as the number of registered personnel increases, it stated.

Since only the facial features are saved in an encoded form, the actual face images need not be saved, thereby ensuring privacy and security. Also, the server storing the facial feature database is confined to the organisation premises, it stated.

10) Answer: B

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) announced the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (Modified- 2020) Scheme.

This plan will be available for sale commencing from May 26 for three financial years – up to March 31, 2023. This scheme can be purchased offline as well as online from LIC of India, it stated.

The Union Cabinet had earlier this month extended the PMVVY or Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana, which is a social security scheme for senior citizens.

LIC is solely authorised to operate this scheme, which works as a Non-Linked, Non-Participating, Pension Scheme subsidised by the Centre.

11) Answer: C

The Indian Association Uganda (IAU), in association with the Indian Military Advisory and Training Team there, handed over a state-of-the-art military training facility to Uganda Peoples Defence Forces (UPDF). The war game centre, named ‘INDIA’, was inaugurated by Gen. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni, President of the Republic of Uganda, the Army stated.

The centre was conceptualised by the Indian Military Team and constructed by the IAU at a cost of over 1 billion Ugandan shillings or $2,65,000. The cost of the project was funded voluntarily by Ugandans of Indian origin that will help make the centre’s region a long-lasting symbol of the special bond that both the countries share.

The center will not only help the college but also strongly support UPDF’s transformation. In addition to Uganda, the East African region will also get benefitted in training peacekeeping troops that would cross the continent and beyond.

12) Answer: D

RITES stated it has signed an agreement for acquiring 24% stake in Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation (IRSDC) for Rs 48 crore with Rail Land Development Authority and IRCON International being the other equity partners.

During this lockdown period,  it has been able to successfully deliver the 188 RKM Vijaypur-Pachore Road-Maksi section railway electrification project in Madhya Pradesh.

key project activities have been resumed at various sites like rail line doubling project at Gooty-Dharmavaram, railway electrification work in Rajasthan, project monitoring services at several rail connectivity work of power plants and coal mines, workshops modernization at Bikaner in Rajasthan, Kurdawadi in Maharashtra, Lumding in Assam, Sarla in Odisha, quality assurance work at various locations etc.

13) Answer: E

Prolific Indian-American inventor Rajiv Joshi has bagged the prestigious Inventor of the Year award in recognition of his pioneering work in advancing the electronic industry and improving artificial intelligence capabilities.

Dr Joshi, who is a master inventor with more than 250 patented inventions in the US, works at the IBM Thomson Watson Research Center in New York.

He was presented with the prestigious annual award by the New York Intellectual Property Law Association early this month during a virtual awards ceremony.

An IIT Mumbai alumnus, Joshi has an MS degree from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and a PhD in mechanical/electrical engineering from Columbia University, New York.

14) Answer: B

Major Suman Gawani, an Indian Army officer and woman peacekeeper who has served with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS), has been selected for the prestigious United Nations Military Gender Advocate of the Year Award (2019).

She has been awarded for her outstanding contribution to peacekeeping efforts in the UNMISS.

This is the first time that an Indian peacekeeper is being given the UN Military Gender Advocate award.

Created in 2016, the award honours the dedication and effort of individual military peacekeepers in promoting the UN principles on Women, Peace and Security in peace operations as nominated by Heads and Force Commanders of peace operations.

Along with her, Brazilian Naval Officer Commander Carla Monteiro de Castro Araujo will receive the award by United Nations Secretary-General Guterres on May 29, the International Day of UN Peacekeepers.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments