SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-62)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence Replacement

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence is given, some parts of the sentence are given in bold which may have grammatical or spelling errors or they may be contextually incorrect. Two columns (I) and (II) are given, column (I) consists of bold parts of the sentence and column (II) consists of the appropriate replacement for the bold parts. Match the correct replacements. If the sentence is correct, mark no error as your answer.

1) After all the imaginary ‘enemies’ writers has conjured up to assemble chills and thrills — transformers, placid lakes, open crypts, anacondas and bird monsterswe have a real and present danger in our midst, an entity capable of impersonally mass destruction no one can spot till it is actually inside a human.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

2) Companies adopt bug bounty programmes to leveraging the expertise of several independent security researchers in the same time. This allows the companies to obtain security reports on their product in exchange for money. Companies such as HackerOne and Bugcrowd allow researchers to sign up and start hacking. This is an excellent way to build your profile and also get paid. Bug bounties provide people a safe platform to report vulnerabilities to various organisations.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

3) A month after one of the most stringent global lockdowns was imposed in India to tackle the pandemic, the travails of the migrant worker has shown no signs of ending. The government told the Supreme Court in late March that arrangements had been made to provide temporary shelters with food of migrant workers and as of then, none of them was on the road, just days after the lockdown had triggered an exodus of people to their native places. But reports have shown that thousands continue to travel long distances, most of them by foot, to escape distress conditions or to their families.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

4) Although its fallout will be known in the day ahead, the crowding episode could pass off as an aberration if the focus returns to raising administrative efficiency. This should not be difficult, since the government has a white list of permitted activity. Barring emergencies, care needs of patients with chronic non-COVID conditions and death of kin, the average citizen can weather a lockdown reasonably well if food, medicines and other essentials are available. Longer shutdowns will create other stresses, since no household maintenance work is possibly and spares are not available.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

5) The U.S. report also claims that Russia has conducted nuclear weapons experiments that produced a nuclear yield and were inconsistent with ‘zero yield’ understanding underlying the CTBT, though it was uncertain about how many such experiments had been conducted. Russia and China have rejected the U.S.’s claims, and with growing rivalry among major powers the report is a likely harbinger of a new nuclear arms race which would also mark the demise of the CTBT that came into being in 1996 and has failed to enter into force even after a quarter century.

A) A-E, B-F

B) C-G, D-H

C) C-G, B-F

D) A-E, D-H

E) None of these

Single Fillers

Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

6) However, the brutal murder of journalist Jamal Khashoggi inside the Saudi consulate in Istanbul in October 2018 and the increased _______of dissidents at home have overshadowed the Prince’s pledge to modernise the economy and society.

A) catastrophe

B) repression

C) dogma

D) retard

E) None of these

7) Lessons learnt are that you can be as productive as you have been. [That] much more work can be done from home, is one big lesson. The other thing is that you need to be extremely _______and nimble because the situation has changed suddenly.

A) agile

B) impede

C) tenets

D) inadvertent

E) None of these

8) However, this phase of good air quality is lending itself as a real-life experiment to _______the lowest achievable pollution levels possible in a very long time.

A) verity

B) skepticism

C) deliberate

D) determine

E) None of these

9) Sampling sewage for viral particles is a time-tested method of environment surveillance and is routinely _______to for understanding circulation of several viruses — wild and vaccine-derived polio, rota virus, Hepatitis E and typhoid — in the community.

A) buzz

B) dictum

C) chaos

D) benign

E) resorted

10) While the mass of the black hole bends the space-time close to it, the spin or angular momentum of this inscrutable object drags the nearby space-time, causing it to _______around, along with it. Hence both these properties are important to estimate.

A) consciously

B) entropy

C) swirl

D) calamity

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-E, D-H will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, D-H): After all the imaginary ‘enemies’ writers have conjured up to assemble chills and thrills — transformers, placid lakes, open crypts, anacondas and bird monsters — we have a real and present danger in our midst, an entity capable of impersonal mass destruction no one can spot till it is actually inside a human.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-E, B-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, B-F): Companies adopt bug bounty programmes to leverage the expertise of several independent security researchers at the same time. This allows the companies to obtain security reports on their product in exchange for money. Companies such as HackerOne and Bugcrowd allow researchers to sign up and start hacking. This is an excellent way to build your profile and also get paid. Bug bounties provide people a safe platform to report vulnerabilities to various organisations.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-G, B-F will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(C-G, B-F): A month after one of the most stringent global lockdowns was imposed in India to tackle the pandemic, the travails of the migrant worker have shown no signs of ending. The government told the Supreme Court in late March that arrangements had been made to provide temporary shelters with food for migrant workers and as of then, none of them was on the road, just days after the lockdown had triggered an exodus of people to their native places. But reports have shown that thousands continue to travel long distances, most of them by foot, to escape distress conditions or to their families.

4) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-E, D-H will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(A-E, D-H): Although its fallout will be known in the days ahead, the crowding episode could pass off as an aberration if the focus returns to raising administrative efficiency. This should not be difficult, since the government has a white list of permitted activity. Barring emergencies, care needs of patients with chronic non-COVID conditions and death of kin, the average citizen can weather a lockdown reasonably well if food, medicines and other essentials are available. Longer shutdowns will create other stresses, since no household maintenance work is possible and spares are not available.

5) Answer: (b)

From the given options only C-G, D-H will be replaced. The correct answer after replacement will be

(C-G, D-H): The U.S. report also claims that Russia has conducted nuclear weapons experiments that produced a nuclear yield and were inconsistent with ‘zero yield’ understanding underlying the CTBT, though it was uncertain about how many such experiments had been conducted. Russia and China have rejected the U.S.’s claims, but with growing rivalry among major powers the report is a likely harbinger of a new nuclear arms race which would also mark the demise of the CTBT that came into being in 1996 but has failed to enter into force even after a quarter century.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, the word ‘repression’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because catastrophe means an event causing great and usually sudden damage or suffering; a disaster which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘repression’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as dogmameans a principle or set of principles laid down by an authority as incontrovertibly true.

Option D): is incorrect as retard does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, the word ‘agile’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘agile’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as impede means delay which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as tenets means a principle or belief, especially one of the main principles of a religion or philosophy.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘inadvertent’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, the word ‘determine’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because verity means a true principle or belief, especially one of fundamental importance which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as skepticism means the theory that certain knowledge is impossible which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘deliberate’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘determine’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, the word ‘resorted’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because buzz means a low, continuous humming or murmuring sound, made by or similar to that made by an insect which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as dictum does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘chaos’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as benign does not fit here contextually.

10)  Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, the word ‘swirl’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is incorrect as consciously means in a deliberate and intentional way which is contextually wrong.

Option B is incorrect as entropy does not make any sense here.

Option C is the correct alternative among the following as ‘swirl’ is both grammatically and contextually correct.

Option D is incorrect as calamity means an event causing great and often sudden damage or distress; a disaster which does not fit here according to the context.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 61 Day – 60 Day – 59
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments