Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 27th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Nitin Gadkari has recently inaugurated which tunnel under the ‘Chardham Pariyojana’  through a video conference ?

A) Pir Panjal Tunnel

B) Sangaldan Tunnel

C) Chamba Tunnel

D) Dharasu Tunnel

E) Gangotri Tunnel

2) Which of the following bank has tied up with Mastercard to develop customized products catering to customers in the underbanked category including farmers and SMEs ?

A) ESAF Small Finance Bank

B) Equitas Small Finance Bank

C) Airtel Payments Bank

D) PayTm Payments Bank

E) Capital Local

3) Which of the following Indian start-up has come up with the world’s first contactless visitor management software with temperature scanner and mask detection?

A) vTitans

B) VAMS Global

C) UE Lifesciences

D) Forus Health

E) BeatO

4) Which of the following companies has tied up with TajSATS to provide meals for the medical staff and healthcare workers ?

A) NTPC

B) Reliance Industries

C) Tata Energy

D) Adani Power

E) REC Limited

5) Maruti Suzuki has partnered with which bank to offer retail financing schemes to customers with low EMI, to help them overcome the liquidity stress due to Covid-19 ?

A) UCO

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) Axis Bank

E) HDFC

6) Which of the following squadron will soon be operationalized by the Indian Air force to operate the modern multi-role light fighter aircraft LCA Tejas ?

A) Number-11

B) Number-12

C) Number-18

D) Number-13

E) Number-15

7) BSE has launched eKYC services on which platform to provide for onboarding of mutual fund investors, stock brokers and other intermediaries ?

A) Piggy MF platform

B) StAR MF platform

C) BSE Star platform

D) BSE Goalwise platform

E) BSE Grow platform

8) According to Rating Agency Crisil, India’s GDP will likely contract by _______ percent of GDP in FY21.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 5

D) 10

E) 12

9) Ola Electric has acquired which company with a focus on improving its engineering and design capabilities ?

A) ZS EV

B) Etergo BV

C) Mahindra e2o

D) MG ZS EV

E) Hyundai Kona Electric

10) Name the latest children’s book released by JK Rowling and is freely available online to read ?

A) Troubled blood

B) The Casual Vacancy

C) Lethal White

D) The Ickabog

E) Cuckoo’s Calling

11) Name the Bengaluru-based startup which has launched a multilingual conversational voice bot to enable dialogue between customers and financial institutions ?

A) Floatboat Voicebot

B) Replika Voicebot

C) Gnani Collection Voicebot

D) DiagFlow Voicebot

E) Andy Voicebot

12) Which company has hosted a global virtual sports event to fight COVID-19 and has collaborated with a number of tracking apps like Garmin, Zwift and Polar ?

A) Asics

B) Adidas

C) Puma

D) Nike

E) Reebok

13) The Researchers at which institute have developed a lighter, breathable PPE kit to fight Covid-19 ?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Mandi

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Hyderabad

14) Who has recently been appointed as India’s High Commissioner to Singapore ?

A) Riva Ganguly Das

B) Vikas Swarup

C) Periasamy Kumaran

D) Jawed Ashraf

E) Prem K Nair

15) The term of Sandip Mukund Pradhan, Director-General of Sports Authority of India (SAI) has been extended for a period of __________ years and will come into effect from June 6,2020.

A) 4

B) 5

C) 1

D) 3

E) 2

16) Name the app launched by two aspiring Chartered Accountants Mehak Malik and Leesha Arya which offers a wide range of taxation solutions to customers in real-time. 

A) IRS2Go

B) AskaCPA

C) SnapTax

D) JJ Tax

E) TurboTax

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Nitin Gadkari inaugurated an event of Chamba Tunnel under Chardham Pariyojana through video conference.

Under the project, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been constructing 250 km of National Highways leading to holy shrine Gangotri and Badrinath.

BRO achieved this major milestone by digging up a 440 m long Tunnel below the busy Chamba town on Rishikesh-Dharasu road Highway (NH 94).

BRO is a key stakeholder in the prestigious Chardham project and the breakthrough of this tunnel has been achieved by Team Shivalik.

Latest Austrian technology has been used in its construction. The tunnel will be through for traffic by October this year, almost three months before its scheduled date of completion.

2) Answer: C

Airtel Payments Bank (APBL) has partnered with Mastercard to develop customized products catering to customers across the underbanked spectrum including farmers, small and medium enterprises, and retail customers.

Both entities have been working towards driving the adoption of formal banking and digital payments in the country.

The collaboration will bring together Mastercard’s global and local experience in developing advanced financial solutions and Airtel Payments Bank’s strong distribution network to reach the last mile and its large customer base.

The collaboration aims at building a digital platform which provides farmers with knowledge about advanced farming techniques and connection to marketplaces, while simultaneously enabling them to receive payments directly in their Airtel Payments Bank account.

Finally, Airtel Payments Bank and Mastercard will work together to create differentiated card solutions, including solutions for contactless payments via NFC (Near Field Communication) for customers and merchants.

3) Answer: B

A Mumbai based start-up VAMS Global has come up with the world’s first contactless Visitor Management Software with temperature scanner and mask detection.

VAMS SafeGuard scans body temperature, reads faces with a mask on while monitoring social distancing on the premises. The software uses ‘AI’ to allow entry of visitors, only who are only complying to all COVID protection measures.

The embedded face and palm recognition sensors provide 100 per cent hands-free user authentication for various applications including time and attendance, access control, visitor management, event management, contractor module along with others.

VAMS Safeguard reads, scans and records one person at a time from a distance of 18″ in less than 3-5 seconds.

The software is ideal for use in pharmaceuticals, hospitality, manufacturing, transportation and logistics, educational institutions, commercial and residential buildings claims the startup.

4) Answer: E

REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.

Power sector financier REC Limited is spearheading the mission to feed the medical staff in key government hospitals as well as poor daily wage labourers across the nation, through collaborative efforts.

Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals will be delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.

At the same time, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation.

This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown and will continue till the norms last.

The corporation has distributed more than 4.58 lacs kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3,400 PPE kits and 83,000 masks.

5) Answer: B

The country’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki India (MSI) has joined hands with ICICI Bank to offer retail financing schemes to its customers.

ICICI Bank is offering flexi EMI scheme which enables customers to pay low EMI initially, in order to help them overcome the liquidity stress due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The EMI amount starts from Rs 899 on a loan of Rs 1 lakh for the first three months. The bank is also offering similar other EMI plans for MSI customers.

With Maruti Suzuki’s over 3,000 outlets and ICICI Bank’s extensive network of over 5,380 branches across India, the offer will definitely benefit the customers of all profiles who are willing to buy a car.

6) Answer: C

The Indian Air Force is set to operationalize its squadron called the Number-18 – Flying Bullets with a fleet of the Light Combat Aircraft, LCA Tejas at its Sulur base near Coimbatore. It will be launched by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria.

It will be the second Indian Air Force squadron to operate with the modern multi-role light fighter aircraft.

A release from the Defence Ministry says the No.18 Squadron was formed in 1965 and has the distinction of being the first to land and operate from Srinagar.

It has also produced a Param Veer Chakra awardee during the 1971 war with Pakistan. It was revived on the 1st April this year at the Sulur base.

The LCA Tejas is a tailless, fourth generation, compound delta-wing aircraft developed by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. It is equipped with a fly-by-wire flight control system, integrated digital avionics and multi-mode radar.

7) Answer: B

BSE StAR MF has launched BSE eKYC services based on Aadhaar and Video KYC.

Open for onboarding mutual fund investors initially, it will be opened to stock brokers and other approved intermediaries. It will soon issue APIs for stock brokers and other intermediaries to connect their IT systems to BSE’s eKYC system, it stated.

The user-friendly web and mobile interface for different participants of MF industry provides digital verification of KYC documents, integration with KRA systems and real-time approval in case of successful verification of all IDs and documents.

This apart, the software is compatible with various web browsers and operating systems and will eliminate the current challenges of onboarding a new investor, stated BSE StAR MF.

8) Answer: C

Rating agency Crisil expects India’s economy to shrink by 5% during the current financial year as the nationwide lockdown crippled economic activity.

This is despite agriculture acting as a cushion. The non-farm growth rate is seen to contract by 6% with agricultural activity providing a cushion with an estimated growth of 2.5%

CRISIL stated it expected the current quarter’s GDP to shrink 25 per cent year on year.

In its latest report, CRISIL stated it would really be a long road to recovery and going back to the pre-Covid-19 trend level of gross domestic product (GDP) in India will not be possible for the next three fiscal years.

The lockdown extension, higher economic costs, and an economic package that lacked muscle are the three key reasons why CRISIL has downgraded the GDP forecast.

9) Answer: B

Ola Electric Mobility Pvt Ltd announced the acquisition of Etergo BV, an electric scooter OEM based out of Amsterdam. With this acquisition, Ola Electric plans to leverage Etergo’s design and engineering capabilities to build its smart electric two-wheeler for international and national markets, with the India launch planned for 2021. Ola did not disclose financial details of the acquisition.

The acquisition will further bolster Ola Electric’s engineering and design capabilities with the Etergo team’s extensive vehicle development experience with leading automotive companies such as Tesla, General Motors, Ferrari, Jaguar, and BMW. Etergo’s team will continue to be based out of Amsterdam as they join Ola Electric.

Founded in 2014, Etergo has developed an all-electric AppScooter, which has won multiple awards across the world for its innovative design and engineering at CES 2019 and Automotive Brand Contest, Germany amongst others.

10) Answer: D

Author JK Rowling will release her latest children’s book, The Ickabog, online for free.

The Harry Potter author stated she would release a couple of chapters at a time, so that children could read it online during Covid-19.

The first two chapters of The Ickabog are available for free here: We are pleased to announce @JK_Rowling’s story #TheIckabog is now available to read online for free at http://theickabog.com/read-the-story. Each weekday, over the next seven weeks, a new instalment will be published. the Ickabog team tweeted.

The book that was to be released after the last instalment of Harry Potter, was delayed owing to the author’s new novels for adults. She detailed the journey of her book in a Twitter thread.

11) Answer: C

Gnani.ai, an artificial intelligence (AI) startup announced the launch of “Gnani Collection VoiceBot”, a multilingual conversational voice bot. The Gnani Collection VoiceBot enables an intelligent dialogue between customers and the financial institution using voice assistants on telephony lines, as per the company’s official release.

Gnani stated that the collection VoiceBot is built with an aim to leverage the latest AI technologies to help BFSI customers digitise manual collection processes. This can be done by using bots to automate customer support calls, manage outbound call campaigns, and push the payments online modes, away from manual payment collection.

The Gnani Collection VoiceBot can address any query on telephony lines be it from a feature phone or a smartphone and in multiple languages, the Bengaluru-based company mentioned.

The current uncertain environment and the lockdown across the country have impacted insurance renewals, credit loan EMI payments, and credit card payments.

Gnani.ai’s multilingual conversational AI is helping financial institutions tide over the problem.

The Gnani Collection VoiceBot on telephone lines uses conversational AI to have an intelligent conversation with the customer, answering her queries, understand topics such as the RBI moratorium process, and helping her make payments, the startup noted.

12) Answer: B

Top Indian athletes including Rohit Sharma, Hima Das, Nikhat Zareen, Manpreet Singh, Kuldeep Yadav, Dipika Pallikal, Simranjit Kaur and Mirabai Chanu have come together to participate in the world’s largest virtual sports event.

The #HOMETEAMHERO Challenge is a sporting event for the world’s athletes & creators to unite and help make a difference by dedicating their workouts to the community heroes who keep the world’s essential services moving.

The challenge will be live from May 29-June 7. For every hour of activity logged on the apps, Adidas will donate USD 1 to WHO Covid-19 Relief Fund, on the participants’ behalf. One can simply participate by downloading the Adidas Running or Adidas Training app(s) and log in their activities, Adidas mentioned in its official release.

To bring together people from all walks of life, the challenge is built on the collaboration between multiple activity tracking apps like – Garmin, Zwift, Polar, and Suunto where people can connect their regular workouts to Adidas’ apps to contribute towards this cause.

13) Answer: D

Department of Textile and Fibre Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology Delhi has developed a breathable and light-weighted PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) to fight COVID-19.

We have covered all the basic aspects and it meets the criteria specified by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. It is free of bacteria or virus penetration. Our PPE is equipped to cover 99.8 percent bacteria, stated Dr Ishtiaque.

He further stated that they consulted more than 150 doctors and the most pressing issue was that it was uncomfortable to wear.

We have made the overalls more breathable than what doctors use now, with no compromise ) on safety. There is a minimum requirement of 3.5 kPa (kilopascals) but our PPE has the property of 15 kPa, explained the professor.

The fabric we used is very soft. When you wear it and work for long hours, you would want it to be comfortable and light. PPE weighs 300 grams while other PPEs weighs anywhere between 400-450 grams. We also emphasised on the reuse factor.

14) Answer: C

Periasamy Kumaran was appointed as India’s High Commissioner to Singapore.

He will replace Jawed Ashraf, who took over as High Commissioner of India to Singapore in November 2016.

The External Affairs Ministry stated that Kumaran is expected to take up the assignment shortly. He is at present Ambassador of India to Qatar and has been serving the post since October, 2016.

Kumaran joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1992 and has served as Deputy High Commissioner at the High Commission of India in Colombo from September 2011 to June 2014. He has also served in the High Commission of India in Islamabad and the Embassy of India in Washington.

15) Answer: E

Sandip Mukund Pradhan, the Director-General of Sports Authority of India (SAI) has been given an extension for his central deputation tenure. The extension has been given for a period of two years and it will come into effect from June 6, 2020.

The proposal was put forward by the Sports Ministry of India to extend the tenure of Pradhan and it was then that the Cabinet approved it.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for extension of Central deputation tenure of Sandip Mukund Pradhant IRS

16) Answer: D

Aspiring chartered accountants Mehak Malik and Leesha Arya teamed up to launch JJ Tax App – a chat-based tax app. This app offers a wide range of solutions in taxation and allied services to customers, offering real-time solutions by tax experts.

With the motto of ‘Done Fast Done Right’, this team is all set to simplify taxation for new-age millennials, who prefer online communication rather than face-to-face meetings with tax experts.

It is particularly relevant in the present scenario of social distancing measures, where digital solutions are fast-replacing the traditional in-person meetings across all industries.

This app has a secured platform, and is a one-stop solution for diverse customer segments, not just from India but also overseas. JJ Tax offers 5 memberships, as per taxation requirements, which include Silver for those with salary and other income up to Rs. 25 lakhs, Gold for those with income above Rs. 25 lakhs but without GST registration, Platinum for businesses with GST registration, Dollar for Non-residents who can also reap benefits of this app through this membership and Diamond for Non-individuals.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments