RRB PO Mains English (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Error Spotting

Directions (1-5): In the following question a sentence is given into five parts (A), (B), (C), (D), (E). The part of the sentence which is given in bold is correct. Choose the part which contains error is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

1) This is mainly because/ the move is seeing as aimed at Chinese investors/ who could exploit cheap valuations /in the depressed economic conditions post-lockdown/ to pick up equity interest in select companies/.

A) This is mainly because

B) the move is seeing as aimed at Chinese investors

C) who could exploit cheap valuations

D) in the depressed economic conditions post-lockdown

E) all sentences are incorrect

2) Besides the suspension/ of their annual military exercises in South Korea,/ Seoul and Washington have been unable to/ agree on more substantially measures to/ ease tensions with the North./

A) Besides the suspension

B) Seoul and Washington have been unable to

C) agree on more substantially measures to

D) ease tensions with the North.

E) all sentences are incorrect

3) Unlike other threats to humanity/ such as global warming and a nuclear armageddon,/ this threat is now, not in the future; /it is here simultaneously for everyone, not for someone else and somewhere else;/ its casualties are around us, not in far away battlefields or polar regions and coastal areas/.

A) such as global warming and a nuclear armageddon,

B) this threat is now, not in the future;

C) it is here simultaneously for everyone, not for someone else and somewhere else;

D) its casualties are around us, not in far away battlefields or polar regions and coastal areas

E) all sentences are incorrect

4) Assigning ASHA workers to specifically address/ women’s welfare during this pandemic,/ setting up exclusive cells to quickly address domestic violence/ and women’s health-related issues,/ including men in conversations, and even online counselling for alcoholism in men are not difficult to implementation/.

A) Assigning ASHA workers to specifically address

B) setting up exclusive cells to quickly address domestic violence

C) and women’s health-related issues,

D) including men in conversations, and even online counselling for alcoholism in men are not difficult to implementation

E) all sentences are incorrect

5) As India takes on a greater regional leadership role/ and as climate change results in an increase in the frequency/ and number of natural calamity,/ the demands on Indian air power for HADR will mount,/ including from countries in the neighbourhood./

A) As India takes on a greater regional leadership role

B) and number of natural calamity,

C) the demands on Indian air power for HADR will mount,

D) including from countries in the neighbourhood

E) all sentences are incorrect

Theme based Set

Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions four of the five sentences contribute to the main idea of the paragraph. Find the sentence which does not contribute to the main idea of the paragraph.

6)

A) The impact of COVID-19 will be debilitating for the global as well as the Indian economies.

B) Although all sectors have been disrupted, some may be affected less than the others.

C) Various institutions have assessed India’s growth prospects for 2020-21 ranging from 0.8% (Fitch) to 4.0% (Asian Development Bank).

D) This wide range indicates the extent of uncertainty and tentative nature of these forecasts.

E) The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected India’s growth at 1.9%, China’s at 1.2%, and the global growth at (-) 3.0%.

A) B

B) C

C) A

D) E

E) D

7)

A) Elsewhere in the former Soviet Union, parades were held only in Turkmenistan and Belarus — where President Alexander Lukashenko said he had “no choice” as “the eyes of those Soviet soldiers who perished for our freedom are watching”.

B) Rising coronavirus infections forced Russia on Saturday to curtail its celebrations marking the end of Second World War, as deaths from the pandemic surged past 270,000 worldwide and the global economy reeled from the disease and lockdowns.

C) Economic figures point to the most acute downturn in nearly a century — the U.S. being particularly hard hit with 20.5 million jobs lost in the month of April.

D) The figure was the highest ever reported and represented the biggest percentage increase since the Great Depression of the 1930s.

E) Despite the dire news, President Donald Trump insisted next year would be “phenomenal” for the economy in a country where the virus has killed more than 75,000, telling reporters: “I think it’s going to come back blazing”.

A) B

B) C

C) A

D) E

E) D

8)

A) President Donald Trump was continuing his push to get States reopened as he praised another Republican Governor for rolling back State coronavirus restrictions while welcoming that Governor, Greg Abbott of Texas, to the White House.

B) That reopening comes despite Texas failing to meet the administration’s recommended benchmarks.

C) Trump also held a National Day of Prayer service in the Rose Garden on Thursday, praying for frontline workers and the families of those who have fallen sick.

D) “Texas is opening up and a lot of places are opening up and we want to do it, and I’m not sure that we even have a choice,” Mr. Trump told reporters.

E) Texas has had more than 34,000 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and more than 940 deaths.

A) B

B) C

C) A

D) E

E) D

9)

A) For many black runners, the killing and its aftermath have shed light on simmering fears of being attacked or racially profiled while running, an anxiety largely undiscussed in the wider running community but one that is now causing runners of colour to think even harder about the decisions they have to make when they go out for a jog.

B) The killing brought to life what Tianna Bartoletta said she faces during a split second of pause — “Is it worth it?” — when she steps outside to go running.

C) The three-time Olympic gold medalist, a black woman, said the activity that has brought her immense joy and professional success is paired with fear.

D) Because he tends to breathe quietly and has a soft step, he intentionally makes additional noise if he sees someone approaching, yelling “hello” or “excuse me” long before it would be necessary.

E) Arbery was killed not far from where he lived in Satilla Shores, Georgia, a quiet middle-class enclave.

A) B

B) C

C) A

D) E

E) D

10)

A) ICICI Bank reported a 26% growth in its net profit to ₹1,221 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2020 (Q4), despite higher provisions made by the lender towards COVID-19 related issues.

B) Net interest income (NII) increased by 17% year-on-year to ₹8,927 crore in Q4.

C) The bank has shifted its registered office from Vadodara, Gujarat to Mumbai, where its corporate office is located.

D) Excluding the interest on income tax refund, NII grew by 24% year-on-year in the quarter.

E) The net interest margin was 3.87% in Q4 compared to 3.77% in the previous quarter and 3.72% in Q4-2019.

A) B

B) C

C) A

D) E

E) D

Answers :

Directions (-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Part B is incorrect as ‘the move is seeing’ should be replaced with ‘the move is seen’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

2) Answer: (c)

Part C is incorrect as ‘substantially’ should be replaced with ‘substantial’ as we need an adjective here.

3) Answer: (e)

All parts are correct.

4) Answer: (d)

Part D is incorrect as ‘to implementation’ should be replaced with ‘to implement’ as we need verb in present form after infinitive.

5) Answer: (b)

Part B is incorrect as ‘number of natural calamity’ should be replaced with ‘number of natural calamities’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Part B does not contribute to the central idea of all other sentences. Thus the correct option will be option A.

7) Answer: (c)

Part A does not contribute to the central idea of all other sentences. Thus the correct option will be option C.

8) Answer: (d)

Part E does not contribute to the central idea of all other sentences. Thus the correct option will be option D.

9) Answer: (e)

Part D does not contribute to the central idea of all other sentences. Thus the correct option will be option E.

10) Answer: (b)

Part C does not contribute to the central idea of all other sentences. Thus the correct option will be option B.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments